Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public elementary and
secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational institutions and programs, the State Board
Education shall provide for the voluntary registration and recognition of
non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(b) Registration. All non-public elementary and secondary schools in the
State
Illinois may voluntarily register with the State Board of Education on an
annual basis. Registration shall
be completed
in conformance with procedures prescribed by the State Board of Education.
Information
required for registration shall include assurances of compliance (i) with
federal
and State
laws regarding health examination and immunization, attendance, length of term,
and
nondiscrimination, including assurances that the school will not prohibit hairstyles historically associated with race, ethnicity, or hair texture, including, but not limited to, protective hairstyles such as braids, locks, and twists, and (ii) with applicable fire and health safety requirements.
(c) Recognition. All non-public elementary and secondary schools in the
State of
Illinois may voluntarily seek the status of "Non-public School Recognition"
from
the State
Board of Education. This status may be obtained by compliance with
administrative
guidelines and review procedures as prescribed by the State Board of Education.
The
guidelines and procedures must recognize that some of the aims and the
financial bases of
non-public schools are different from public schools and will not be identical
to those for
public schools, nor will they be more burdensome. The guidelines and procedures
must
also recognize the diversity of non-public schools and shall not impinge upon
the
noneducational relationships between those schools and their clientele.
(c-5) Prohibition against recognition. A non-public elementary or secondary school may not obtain "Non-public School Recognition" status unless the school requires all certified and non-certified applicants for employment with the school, after July 1, 2007, to authorize a fingerprint-based criminal history records check as a condition of employment to determine if such applicants have been convicted of any of the enumerated criminal or drug offenses set forth in Section 21B-80 of this Code or have been convicted, within 7 years of the application for employment, of any other felony under the laws of this State or of any offense committed or attempted in any other state or against the laws of the United States that, if committed or attempted in this State, would have been punishable as a felony under the laws of this State. Authorization for
* * *