(105 ILCS 5/10-21.4a) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-21.4a)
    Sec. 10-21.4a. Principals and assistant principals - Duties. To employ principals and assistant principals who hold valid supervisory or administrative certificates. The principal, with the assistance of any assistant principals, shall supervise the operation of attendance centers as the board shall determine necessary. In an attendance center having fewer than 4 teachers, a head teacher who does not qualify as a principal may be assigned in the place of a principal.
    The principal, with the assistance of any assistant principals, shall assume administrative responsibilities and instructional leadership, under the supervision of the superintendent, and in accordance with reasonable rules and regulations of the board, for the planning, operation and evaluation of the educational program of the attendance area to which he or she is assigned. However, in districts under a Financial Oversight Panel pursuant to Section 1A-8 for violating a financial plan, the duties and responsibilities of principals and assistant principals in relation to the financial and business operations of the district shall be approved by the Panel. In the event the Board refuses or fails to follow a directive or comply with an information request of the Panel, the performance of those duties shall be subject to the direction of the Panel.
    School boards shall specify in their formal job description for principals that his or her primary responsibility is in the improvement of instruction. A majority of the time spent by a principal shall be spent on curriculum and staff development through both formal and informal activities, establishing clear lines of communication regarding school goals, accomplishments, practices and policies with parents and teachers.
    Unless residency within a school district is made an express condition of a person's employment or continued employment as a principal or assistant principal of that school district at the time of the person's initial employment as a principal or assistant principal of that district, residency within that school district may not at any time thereafter be made a condition of that person's employment or continued employment as a principal or assistant principal of the district, without regard to whether the person's initial employment as a principal or assistant principal of the district began before or begins on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996 and without regard to whether that person's residency within or outside of the district began or was changed before or begins or changes on or after that effective date. In no event shall residency within a school district be considered in determining the compensation of a principal or assistant principal or the assignment or transfer of a principal or assistant principal to an attendance center of the district.
    School boards shall ensure that their principals and assistant principals are evaluated on their instructional leadership ability and their ability to maintain a positive education and learning climate.
    It shall also be the responsibility of the principal to utilize resources of proper law enforcement agencies when the safety and welfare of students and teachers are threatened by illegal use of drugs and alcohol, by illegal use or possession of weapons, or by illegal gang activity.
    The principal shall submit recommendations to the superintendent concerning the appointment, retention, promotion and assignment of all personnel assigned to the attendance center.
(Source: P.A. 97-217, eff. 7-28-11; 98-59, eff. 1-1-14.)