Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 367f. Firefighters' continuance privilege. As used in this Section:
1. The terms "municipality", "deferred pensioner" and "creditable service"
shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms by Sections 4-103, 4-105a and
* * *
coverage elected pursuant to this Section and equivalent coverage provided
to firefighters under the group policy other than pursuant to the provisions
of this Section; provided that no municipality shall be required by reason
of any provision of this Section to pay any group insurance premium other
than one that may be negotiated in a collective bargaining agreement.
If a person electing continued coverage under this Section becomes
eligible for medicare coverage, benefits under the group policy may
continue as a supplement to the medicare coverage upon payment of any
required premiums to maintain the benefits of the group policy as
supplemental coverage.
Within 15 days of the beginning of the retirement or disability period
of any firefighter entitled to elect continued group insurance coverage under any
group policy affected by this Section, the municipality last employing such
firefighter shall give written notice of such beginning by certified mail, return
receipt requested to the insurance company issuing such policy. The notice
shall include the firefighter's name and last known place of residence and the
beginning date of the firefighter's retirement or disability period.
Within 15 days of the date of receipt of such notice from the municipality,
the insurance company by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall
give written notice to the firefighter at the firefighter's last known place of
residence that coverage under the group policy may be continued for the
* * *
provided for in Article 3 of that Code, or (iv) the police officer's death or --
if at the time of the police officer's death the police officer is survived by a spouse
who, in that capacity, is entitled to receive a surviving spouse's monthly
pension pursuant to Article 3 of the Illinois Pension Code -- the death
or remarriage of that spouse.
No policy of group accident and health insurance under which policemen
employed by a municipality are insured for their individual benefit shall
be issued or delivered in this State to any municipality unless such group
policy provides for the election of continued group insurance coverage for
the retirement or disability period of each police officer who is insured under the
provisions of the group policy on the day immediately preceding the day
on which the retirement or disability period of such police officer begins. So
long as any required premiums for continued group insurance coverage are
paid in accordance with the provisions of the group policy, an election
made pursuant to this Section shall provide continued group insurance coverage
for a police officer throughout the retirement or disability period of the
police officer and, unless
the police officer otherwise elects and subject to any other provisions of the
group policy which relate either to the provision or to the termination
of dependents' coverage and which are not inconsistent with this Section,
for any dependents of the police officer who are insured under the group policy on the
day immediately preceding the day on which the retirement or disability
period of the police officer begins; provided, however, that when such continued
* * *
In the event that a municipality makes a program of accident, health,
hospital or medical benefits available to its police officers through
self-insurance, or by participation in a pool or reciprocal insurer, or by
contract in a form other than a policy of group insurance with one or more
medical service plans, health care service corporations, health maintenance
organizations, or any other professional corporations or plans under which
health care or reimbursement for the costs thereof is
provided, whether the cost of such benefits is borne by the municipality or
the police officers or both, such police officers and their surviving spouses shall have
the same right to elect continued coverage under such program of benefits
as they would have if such benefits were provided by a policy of group
accident and health insurance. In such cases, the notice of right to elect
continued coverage shall be sent by the municipality; the statement of
election shall be sent to the municipality; and references to the required
premium shall refer to that portion of the cost of such benefits which is not
borne by the municipality, either voluntarily or pursuant to the provisions
of a collective bargaining agreement. In the case of a municipality
providing such benefits through self-insurance or participation in a pool or
reciprocal insurer, the right to elect continued coverage which is provided
by this paragraph shall be implemented and made available to the police officers of
* * *