Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 537.4. Fund assumes obligations of insolvent companies. The Fund
shall be deemed the insolvent company to the extent
of the Fund's obligation for covered claims and to such extent
shall have all
rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent company, subject to the
limitations provided in this Article, as if the company had not become
insolvent, with the
exception that the liquidator shall retain the sole right
to recover any reinsurance proceeds.
The Fund's rights under this Section include, but are not limited to, the
right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoveries on paid covered
claim obligations to the extent paid by the Fund. The extent of the Fund's subrogation rights and any other rights of reimbursement with respect to its covered claims payments shall not be limited as if the Fund were the insolvent company, but shall be determined independently by taking into account the Fund's rights under Section 546 of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 99-387, eff. 8-17-15.)
215 ILCS 5/537.6
(215 ILCS 5/537.6) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.87-6)