Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 224. Standard provisions for life policies.
(1) After the
first day of July, 1937, no policy of life insurance other than
industrial, group or annuities and pure endowments with or without
* * *
if any, relating to aviation, (except riding as a fare-paying passenger of a commercial air line flying on regularly scheduled routes between definitely established airports) in which case the liability of the company shall be fixed at a definitely determined amount not less than the full reserve for the policy and any dividend additions; provided that the application therefor need not be attached to or made a part of any policy containing a clause making the policy incontestable from date of issue.
(d) A provision that if it is found at any time
| | before final settlement under the policy that the age of the insured (or the age of the beneficiary, if considered in determining the premium) has been misstated, the amount payable under the policy shall be such as the premium would have purchased at the correct age or ages, according to the company's published rate at date of issue.
(e) A provision that the policy shall participate
| | annually in the surplus of the company beginning not later than the end of the third policy year; and any policy containing provision for annual participation beginning at the end of the first policy year, may also provide that each dividend be paid subject to the payment of the premiums for the next ensuing year; and the insured under any annual dividend policy shall have the right each year to have the dividend arising from such participation either paid in cash, or applied in reduction of premiums, or applied to the purchase of paid-up additional insurance, or be left to accumulate to the credit of the policy, with interest at such rate as may be determined from time to time by the company, but not less than a guaranteed minimum rate specified in the policy, and payable at the maturity of the policy, but withdrawable on any anniversary date, subject to such further provisions as the policy may provide regarding the application of dividends toward the payment of any premiums unpaid at the end of the grace period; and if the insured fails to notify the company in writing of his election within the period of grace allowed for the payment of premium, the policy shall further provide which of such options are effective.
(f) A provision that after the policy has been in
* * *
| | the options available under the policy each year, upon default in premium payments, during at least the first 20 years of the policy; the policy to contain a provision that the company will furnish upon request an extension of such table beyond the years shown in the policy.
(i) A provision that in event of default in premium
| | payments the value of the policy is applied to the purchase of other insurance as provided in this Section, and if such insurance is in force and the original policy is not surrendered to the company and cancelled, the policy may be reinstated within 3 years from such default, upon evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company and payment of arrears of premiums and the payment or reinstatement of any other indebtedness to the company upon the policy, with interest on the premiums at a rate not exceeding 6% per annum payable annually and with interest on the indebtedness at a rate not exceeding the rate prescribed by Section 229.5.
(j) A provision that when a policy is a claim by the
| | death of the insured settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and not later than 2 months after the receipt of such proof. The policy may require that due proof of the death of the insured shall consist of a certified copy of the death certificate of the insured, or other lawful evidence providing equivalent information, and proof of the claimant's interest in the proceeds.
(k) If the policy provides for payment of its
| | proceeds in installments, a table showing the amount and period of such installments shall be included in the policy.
(l) Interest shall accrue on the proceeds payable
| | because of the death of the insured, from date of death, at the rate of 10% annually on the total amount payable or the face amount if payments are to be made in installments until the total payment or first installment is paid, unless payment is made within 31 days from the latest of the following to occur:
| (1) the date that due proof of death is received
| | (2) the date that the company receives sufficient
| | information to determine its liability, the extent of the liability, and the appropriate payee legally entitled to the proceeds; or
| (3) the date that legal impediments to payment of
| | proceeds that depend on the action of parties other than the company are resolved and sufficient evidence of the same is provided to the company; legal impediments to payment include, but are not limited to, (A) the establishment of guardianships and conservatorships, (B) the appointment and qualification of trustees, executors, and administrators, and (C) the submission of information required to satisfy State and federal reporting requirements.
| This provision need not appear in the policy, however,
| | the company shall notify the beneficiary at the time of claim of this provision. The payment of interest shall apply to all policies now in force, as well as those written after the effective date of this amendment.
(m) Title on the face and on the back of the policy
| | briefly describing its form.
(n) A provision, or a notice attached to the policy,
* * *