Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 370c.1. Mental, emotional, nervous, or substance use disorder or condition parity.
(a) On and after July 23, 2021 (the effective date of Public Act 102-135), every insurer that amends, delivers, issues, or renews a group or individual policy of accident and health insurance or a qualified health plan offered through the Health Insurance Marketplace in this State providing coverage for hospital or medical treatment and for the treatment of mental, emotional, nervous, or substance use disorders or conditions shall ensure prior to policy issuance that:
* * *
(h) The Department of Insurance shall implement the following education initiatives:
(1) By January 1, 2016, the Department shall develop
| | a plan for a Consumer Education Campaign on parity. The Consumer Education Campaign shall focus its efforts throughout the State and include trainings in the northern, southern, and central regions of the State, as defined by the Department, as well as each of the 5 managed care regions of the State as identified by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services. Under this Consumer Education Campaign, the Department shall: (1) by January 1, 2017, provide at least one live training in each region on parity for consumers and providers and one webinar training to be posted on the Department website and (2) establish a consumer hotline to assist consumers in navigating the parity process by March 1, 2017. By January 1, 2018 the Department shall issue a report to the General Assembly on the success of the Consumer Education Campaign, which shall indicate whether additional training is necessary or would be recommended.
| (2) The Department, in coordination with the
| | Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, shall convene a working group of health care insurance carriers, mental health advocacy groups, substance abuse patient advocacy groups, and mental health physician groups for the purpose of discussing issues related to the treatment and coverage of mental, emotional, nervous, or substance use disorders or conditions and compliance with parity obligations under State and federal law. Compliance shall be measured, tracked, and shared during the meetings of the working group. The working group shall meet once before January 1, 2016 and shall meet semiannually thereafter. The Department shall issue an annual report to the General Assembly that includes a list of the health care insurance carriers, mental health advocacy groups, substance abuse patient advocacy groups, and mental health physician groups that participated in the working group meetings, details on the issues and topics covered, and any legislative recommendations developed by the working group.
| (3) Not later than January 1 of each year, the
| | Department, in conjunction with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, shall issue a joint report to the General Assembly and provide an educational presentation to the General Assembly. The report and presentation shall:
| (A) Cover the methodology the Departments use to
| | check for compliance with the federal Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C. 18031(j), and any federal regulations or guidance relating to the compliance and oversight of the federal Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 and 42 U.S.C. 18031(j).
| (B) Cover the methodology the Departments use to
| | check for compliance with this Section and Sections 356z.23 and 370c of this Code.
| (C) Identify market conduct examinations or, in
| | the case of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, audits conducted or completed during the preceding 12-month period regarding compliance with parity in mental, emotional, nervous, and substance use disorder or condition benefits under State and federal laws and summarize the results of such market conduct examinations and audits. This shall include:
| (i) the number of market conduct examinations
| | and audits initiated and completed;
| (ii) the benefit classifications examined by
| | each market conduct examination and audit;
| (iii) the subject matter of each market
| | conduct examination and audit, including quantitative and nonquantitative treatment limitations; and
| (iv) a summary of the basis for the final
| | decision rendered in each market conduct examination and audit.
| Individually identifiable information shall be
| | excluded from the reports consistent with federal privacy protections.
| (D) Detail any educational or corrective actions
| | the Departments have taken to ensure compliance with the federal Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C. 18031(j), this Section, and Sections 356z.23 and 370c of this Code.
| (E) The report must be written in non-technical,
| | readily understandable language and shall be made available to the public by, among such other means as the Departments find appropriate, posting the report on the Departments' websites.
| (i) The Parity Advancement Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury. Moneys from fines and penalties collected from insurers for violations of this Section shall be deposited into the Fund. Moneys deposited into the Fund for appropriation by the General Assembly to the Department shall be used for the purpose of providing financial support of the Consumer Education Campaign, parity compliance advocacy, and other initiatives that support parity implementation and enforcement on behalf of consumers.
(j) (Blank).
* * *