Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 224. Standard provisions for life policies.
(1) After the
first day of July, 1937, no policy of life insurance other than
industrial, group or annuities and pure endowments with or without
* * *
| | surrender values in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (1) of Section 229.1 or, Section 229.2.
(h) A table showing in figures the loan values and
| | the options available under the policy each year, upon default in premium payments, during at least the first 20 years of the policy; the policy to contain a provision that the company will furnish upon request an extension of such table beyond the years shown in the policy.
(i) A provision that in event of default in premium
| | payments the value of the policy is applied to the purchase of other insurance as provided in this Section, and if such insurance is in force and the original policy is not surrendered to the company and cancelled, the policy may be reinstated within 3 years from such default, upon evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company and payment of arrears of premiums and the payment or reinstatement of any other indebtedness to the company upon the policy, with interest on the premiums at a rate not exceeding 6% per annum payable annually and with interest on the indebtedness at a rate not exceeding the rate prescribed by Section 229.5.
(j) A provision that when a policy is a claim by the
| | death of the insured settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and not later than 2 months after the receipt of such proof. The policy may require that due proof of the death of the insured shall consist of a certified copy of the death certificate of the insured, or other lawful evidence providing equivalent information, and proof of the claimant's interest in the proceeds.
(k) If the policy provides for payment of its
| | proceeds in installments, a table showing the amount and period of such installments shall be included in the policy.
(l) Interest shall accrue on the proceeds payable
| | because of the death of the insured, from date of death, at the rate of 10% annually on the total amount payable or the face amount if payments are to be made in installments until the total payment or first installment is paid, unless payment is made within 31 days from the latest of the following to occur:
| (1) the date that due proof of death is received
| | (2) the date that the company receives sufficient
| | information to determine its liability, the extent of the liability, and the appropriate payee legally entitled to the proceeds; or
| (3) the date that legal impediments to payment of
| | proceeds that depend on the action of parties other than the company are resolved and sufficient evidence of the same is provided to the company; legal impediments to payment include, but are not limited to, (A) the establishment of guardianships and conservatorships, (B) the appointment and qualification of trustees, executors, and administrators, and (C) the submission of information required to satisfy State and federal reporting requirements.
| This provision need not appear in the policy, however,
| | the company shall notify the beneficiary at the time of claim of this provision. The payment of interest shall apply to all policies now in force, as well as those written after the effective date of this amendment.
(m) Title on the face and on the back of the policy
| | briefly describing its form.
(n) A provision, or a notice attached to the policy,
| | to the effect that during a period of ten days from the date the policy is delivered to the policy owner, it may be surrendered to the insurer together with a written request for cancellation of the policy and in such event, the insurer will refund any premium paid therefor, including any policy fees or other charges. The Director may by rule exempt specific types of policies from the requirements of this subsection.
(2) In the case of the replacement of life insurance, as defined in the
rule promulgated by the Director, the replacing insurer shall either (1)
delay the issuance of its policy for not less than 20 days from the date
it has transmitted a policy summary to the existing insurer, or (2) provide
in a form titled "Notice Regarding Replacement of Life Insurance", as well
as in its policy, or in a separate notice delivered with the policy, that
the insured has the right to an unconditional refund of all premiums paid,
and that such right may be exercised within a period of 20 days commencing
from the date of delivery of such policy. Where option (2) is exercised,
the replacing insurer shall also transmit a policy summary to the existing
insurer within 3 working days after the date the replacement policy is issued.
(3) Any of the foregoing provisions or portions thereof not
applicable to single premium or nonparticipating or term policies shall
to that extent not be incorporated therein. This Section shall not
apply to policies of reinsurance nor to policies issued or granted
pursuant to the nonforfeiture provisions prescribed in subparagraph (g)
of paragraph (1) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 97-527, eff. 8-23-11.)
215 ILCS 5/224.05 (215 ILCS 5/224.05) Sec. 224.05. Military personnel in military service; no lapse of life insurance policy. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this Section shall apply to any individual life insurance policy insuring the life of a resident of Illinois who is a member of any component of the U.S. Armed Forces or the National Guard of any state, the District of Columbia, a commonwealth, or a territory of the United States who has entered any full-time training or duty which the service member was ordered to report by the President, Governor of a state, commonwealth, or territory of the United States, or other appropriate military authority, if the life insurance policy meets both of the following conditions: (1) The policy has been in force for at least 180 | | (2) The policy has been brought within the
* * *