Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 362a. Non-application to certain policies. The provisions of sections 356a to 359a, both inclusive, shall not
apply to or affect (1) any policy of workers' compensation insurance or
any policy of liability insurance with or without supplementary expense
coverage therein; or (2) any policy or contract of reinsurance; or (3)
any group policy of insurance (unless otherwise specifically provided);
or (4) life insurance, endowment or annuity contracts, or contracts
supplemental thereto which contain only such provisions relating to
accident and sickness insurance as (a) provide additional benefits in
case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident, or as (b)
operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse, or to give a special
surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the
insured or annuitant shall become a person with a total and permanent disability, as
defined by the contract or supplemental contract.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
215 ILCS 5/363 (215 ILCS 5/363) (from Ch. 73, par. 975)