Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 224. Standard provisions for life policies.
(1) After the
first day of July, 1937, no policy of life insurance other than
industrial, group or annuities and pure endowments with or without
* * *
| | application therefor, a copy of which shall be endorsed upon or attached to the policy and made a part thereof, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties and that after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured a specified time, not later than 2 years from its date, it shall be incontestable except for nonpayment of premiums and except at the option of the company, with respect to provisions relative to benefits in the event of total and permanent disability, and provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident and except for violations of the conditions of the policy relating to naval or military service in time of war or for violation of an express condition, if any, relating to aviation, (except riding as a fare-paying passenger of a commercial air line flying on regularly scheduled routes between definitely established airports) in which case the liability of the company shall be fixed at a definitely determined amount not less than the full reserve for the policy and any dividend additions; provided that the application therefor need not be attached to or made a part of any policy containing a clause making the policy incontestable from date of issue.
(d) A provision that if it is found at any time
| | before final settlement under the policy that the age of the insured (or the age of the beneficiary, if considered in determining the premium) has been misstated, the amount payable under the policy shall be such as the premium would have purchased at the correct age or ages, according to the company's published rate at date of issue.
(e) A provision that the policy shall participate
| | annually in the surplus of the company beginning not later than the end of the third policy year; and any policy containing provision for annual participation beginning at the end of the first policy year, may also provide that each dividend be paid subject to the payment of the premiums for the next ensuing year; and the insured under any annual dividend policy shall have the right each year to have the dividend arising from such participation either paid in cash, or applied in reduction of premiums, or applied to the purchase of paid-up additional insurance, or be left to accumulate to the credit of the policy, with interest at such rate as may be determined from time to time by the company, but not less than a guaranteed minimum rate specified in the policy, and payable at the maturity of the policy, but withdrawable on any anniversary date, subject to such further provisions as the policy may provide regarding the application of dividends toward the payment of any premiums unpaid at the end of the grace period; and if the insured fails to notify the company in writing of his election within the period of grace allowed for the payment of premium, the policy shall further provide which of such options are effective.
(f) A provision that after the policy has been in
| | force 3 full years the company at any time, while the policy is in force, will advance, on proper assignment or pledge of the policy and on the sole security thereof, at a specified maximum fixed or adjusted rate of interest in accordance with Section 229.5, a sum equal to, or at the option of the insured less than the amount required by Section 229.3 under the conditions specified thereby and with notification as required by Section 229.5; and that the company will deduct from such loan value any indebtedness not already deducted in determining such value and any unpaid balance of the premium for the current policy year, and may collect interest in advance on the loan to the end of the current policy year; and any policy may also
* * *