Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 205. Priority of distribution of general assets.
(1) The priorities of distribution of general assets from the
company's estate is to be as follows:
(a) The costs and expenses of administration, | | including, but not limited to, the following:
| (i) The reasonable expenses of the Illinois
| | Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, and the Illinois Health Maintenance Organization Guaranty Association and of any similar organization in any other state, including overhead, salaries, and other general administrative expenses allocable to the receivership (administrative and claims handling expenses and expenses in connection with arrangements for ongoing coverage), but excluding expenses incurred in the performance of duties under Section 547 or similar duties under the statute governing a similar organization in another state. For property and casualty insurance guaranty associations that guaranty certain obligations of any member company as defined by Section 534.5, expenses shall include, but not be limited to, loss adjustment expenses, which shall include adjusting and other expenses and defense and cost containment expenses. The expenses of such property and casualty guaranty associations, including the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, shall be reimbursed as prescribed by Section 545, but shall be subordinate to all other costs and expenses of administration, including the expenses reimbursed pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph (a).
| (ii) The expenses expressly approved or ratified
| | by the Director as liquidator or rehabilitator, including, but not limited to, the following:
| (1) the actual and necessary costs of
| | preserving or recovering the property of the insurer;
| (2) reasonable compensation for all services
| | rendered on behalf of the administrative supervisor or receiver;
| (3) any necessary filing fees;
(4) the fees and mileage payable to witnesses;
(5) unsecured loans obtained by the receiver;
| | (6) expenses approved by the conservator or
| | rehabilitator of the insurer, if any, incurred in the course of the conservation or rehabilitation that are unpaid at the time of the entry of the order of liquidation.
| Any unsecured loan falling under item (5) of
| | subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph (a) shall have priority over all other costs and expenses of administration, unless the lender agrees otherwise. Absent agreement to the contrary, all other costs and expenses of administration shall be shared on a pro-rata basis, except for the expenses of property and casualty guaranty associations, which shall have a lower priority pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph (a).
(b) Secured claims, including claims for taxes and
| | debts due the federal or any state or local government, that are secured by liens perfected prior to the filing of the complaint.
(c) Claims for wages actually owing to employees for
| | services rendered within 3 months prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, not exceeding $1,000 to each employee unless there are claims due the federal government under paragraph (f), then the claims for wages shall have a priority of distribution immediately following that of federal claims under paragraph (f) and immediately preceding claims of general creditors under paragraph (g).
(d) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and
| | insureds, under insurance policies, annuity contracts, and funding agreements, liability claims against insureds covered under insurance policies and insurance contracts issued by the company, claims of obligees (and, subject to the discretion of the receiver, completion contractors) under surety bonds and surety undertakings (not to include mortgage or financial guaranty, or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risk), claims by principals under surety bonds and surety undertakings for wrongful dissipation of collateral by the insurer or its agents, and claims incurred during any extension of coverage provided under subsection (5) of Section 193, and claims of the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, the Illinois Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association, the Illinois Health Maintenance Organization Guaranty Association, and any similar organization in another state as prescribed in Section 545. For purposes of this Section, "funding agreement" means an agreement whereby an insurer authorized to write business under Class 1 of Section 4 of this Code may accept and accumulate funds and make one or more payments at future dates in amounts that are not based upon mortality or morbidity contingencies.
(e) Claims by policyholders, beneficiaries, and
| | insureds, the allowed values of which were determined by estimation under paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of Section 209.
(f) Any other claims due the federal government.
(g) All other claims of general creditors not falling
| | within any other priority under this Section including claims for taxes and debts due any state or local government which are not secured claims and claims for attorneys' fees incurred by the company in contesting its conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation.
(h) Claims of guaranty fund certificate holders,
| | guaranty capital shareholders, capital note holders, and surplus note holders.
(i) Proprietary claims of shareholders, members, or
Every claim under a written agreement, statute, or rule providing that the
assets in a separate account are not chargeable with the liabilities arising
out of any other business of the insurer shall be satisfied out of the funded
assets in the separate account equal to, but not to exceed, the reserves
maintained in the separate account under the separate account agreement, and to
the extent, if any, the claim is not fully discharged thereby, the remainder
of the claim shall be treated as a priority level (d) claim under paragraph
* * *