Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 210. Distribution of assets; priorities; unpaid dividends.
(1) Any time after the last day fixed for the filing of
proofs of claims in the liquidation of a company, the court may, upon the
application of the Director authorize him to declare out of the funds
remaining in his hands, one or more dividends upon all claims allowed in
accordance with the priorities established in Section 205.
(2) Where there has been no adjudication of insolvency, the Director
shall pay all allowed claims in full in accordance with the priorities set
forth in Section 205. The director shall not be chargeable for any
assets so distributed to any claimant who has failed to file a proper proof
of claim before such distribution has been made.
(3) When subsequent to an adjudication of insolvency, pursuant to Section
208, a surplus is found to exist after the payment in full of all allowed
claims falling within the priorities set forth in paragraphs (a), (b), (c),
(d),
(e), (f) and (g) of subsection (1) of Section 205 and which have been duly
filed prior to the last date fixed for the filing thereof, and after the
setting aside of a reserve for all additional costs and expenses of the
proceeding, the court shall set a new date for the filing of claims. After the
expiration of the new date, all allowed claims filed on or before said new date
together with all previously allowed claims falling within the priorities set
forth in paragraphs (h) and (i) of subsection (1) of Section 205 shall be paid
in accordance with the priorities set forth in Section 205.
(4) Dividends remaining unclaimed or unpaid in the hands of the
Director for 6 months after the final order of distribution may be
by him deposited in one or more savings and loan associations, State or
national banks, trust companies or savings banks to the credit of the Director,
whomsoever he may be, in trust for the person entitled thereto, but no such
person shall be entitled to any interest upon such deposit. All such deposits
shall be entitled to priority of payment in case of the insolvency or voluntary
or involuntary liquidation of the depositary on an equality with any other
priority given by the banking law. Any such funds together with interest, if
any, paid or credited thereon, remaining and unclaimed in the hands of the
Director in Trust after 2 years shall be presumed abandoned and reported and
delivered to the State Treasurer and become subject to the provisions of the Revised
Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 1-1-18 .)
215 ILCS 5/211.1
Sec. 211.1.
Termination of proceedings.
(a) When all assets justifying the
expense of collection and distribution have been marshaled and distributed
under this Code, the Director as liquidator shall petition the court to
terminate the liquidation proceedings and to close the estate. The court may
grant such other relief as may be appropriate, including a full discharge of
all
liability and responsibility of the
liquidator, a reservation of assets for administrative expenses incurred in the
closing of the estate, and the maintenance and destruction of records.
(b) Subject to the approval of the court, after the completion of all
postclosure activities for which moneys
were reserved, the Director is authorized to destroy company records and
documents notwithstanding any other applicable statutes and any remaining
reserved
assets that are provided for in subsection (a) and that may not be practicably
or
economically distributed to claimants shall be deposited into a segregated
account
to be known as the Closed Estate Fund Trust Account.
The Director may use moneys held in the account for paying the administrative
expenses of companies
subject
to this Article that lack sufficient assets to allow the Director to perform
his duties and obligations under this Article. An annual audit of
the Closed Estate Fund Trust Account shall be performed in accordance with
Section 200 of this Code regardless of its balance.
(c) The Director may petition the court to reopen the proceedings for
good cause shown, including the marshaling of additional assets, and the court
may enter such other orders as may be deemed appropriate.
(Source: P.A. 88-297; 89-206, eff. 7-21-95.)
215 ILCS 5/212.1
Sec. 212.1.
Subpoena and document production.
The court shall have
jurisdiction, upon, or at any time after the filing of the complaint, upon the
petition of the
Director to subpoena witnesses and
compel their attendance, administer oaths, examine any person under oath and
compel any person to subscribe to his or her testimony after it has been
correctly reduced to writing, and to require the production of any books,
papers, records, or other documents.
(Source: P.A. 88-297.)
215 ILCS 5/213.5
Sec. 213.5.
Severability.
The provisions of this Article are severable
under Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes.
(Source: P.A. 89-206, eff. 7-21-95.)
215 ILCS 5/221
(215 ILCS 5/221) (from Ch. 73, par. 833)
Sec. 221.
Continuation of existing proceedings.
Every proceeding heretofore commenced under "An Act in relation to
delinquent insurance companies, associations and societies," approved June
26, 1925, as from time to time amended, which is repealed by this Code
shall be continued as if said Act had not been repealed, but assessments
against members or subscribers of any company which has issued assessable
policies or contracts of insurance may be made in accordance with Section
193.
(Source: P.A. 83-333.)
215 ILCS 5/Art. XIII.5
(215 ILCS 5/Art. XIII.5 heading)
ARTICLE XIII 1/2.
UNIFORM PROVISIONS FOR LIQUIDATION
215 ILCS 5/221.1
(215 ILCS 5/221.1) (from Ch. 73, par. 833.1)
Sec. 221.1.
Definitions.
For the purposes of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive, the
following terms have the following meanings;
(1) "Reciprocal State" means a state wherein:
(a) it is provided by law that the insurance supervisory or other
administrative agency of the state shall conduct or wind up the affairs of
* * *