Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1605. Injunctive relief. Any person who acts as or holds himself out to be a public adjuster without holding a valid and current license to do so is hereby declared to be inimical to the public welfare and to constitute a public nuisance. The Director may report such practice to the Attorney General of the State of Illinois whose duty it is to apply forthwith by complaint on relation of the Director in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, as plaintiff, for injunctive relief in the circuit court of the county where such practice occurred to enjoin the person from engaging in such practice; and upon the filing of a verified petition in such court, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that the person has been engaged in such practice without a valid and current license to do so, may enter a temporary restraining order without notice or bond enjoining the defendant from such further practice. A copy of the verified complaint shall be served upon the defendant and the proceedings shall thereafter be conducted as in other civil cases. If it is established that the defendant has been or is engaged in such unlawful practice, then the court may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the defendant from such further practice. In all proceedings hereunder, the court, in its discretion, may apportion the costs among the parties interested in the action, including the costs of filing the complaint, service of process, witness fees and expenses, court reporter charges, and reasonable attorney fees. In case of violation of any injunctive order entered under the provisions of this Section, the court may try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Such injunction proceedings shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties and other remedies.
(Source: P.A. 96-1332, eff. 1-1-11.) |
215 ILCS 5/1610 (215 ILCS 5/1610)