Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 224. Standard provisions for life policies.
(1) After the
first day of July, 1937, no policy of life insurance other than
industrial, group or annuities and pure endowments with or without
* * *
| | grace period either of 30 days or of one month within which the payment of any premium after the first may be made, subject at the option of the company to an interest charge not in excess of 6% per annum for the number of days of grace elapsing before the payment of the premium, during which period of grace the policy shall continue in force, but in case the policy becomes a claim during the grace period before the overdue premium is paid, or the deferred premiums of the current policy year, if any, are paid, the amount of such premium or premiums with interest thereon may be deducted in any settlement under the policy.
(c) A provision that the policy, together with the
| | application therefor, a copy of which shall be endorsed upon or attached to the policy and made a part thereof, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties and that after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured a specified time, not later than 2 years from its date, it shall be incontestable except for nonpayment of premiums and except at the option of the company, with respect to provisions relative to benefits in the event of total and permanent disability, and provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident and except for violations of the conditions of the policy relating to naval or military service in time of war or for violation of an express condition, if any, relating to aviation, (except riding as a fare-paying passenger of a commercial air line flying on regularly scheduled routes between definitely established airports) in which case the liability of the company shall be fixed at a definitely determined amount not less than the full reserve for the policy and any dividend additions; provided that the application therefor need not be attached to or made a part of any policy containing a clause making the policy incontestable from date of issue.
(d) A provision that if it is found at any time
* * *