Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 209. Proof and allowance of claims.
(1) The following provisions shall apply concerning proof and allowance of claims: (a) Proof of claim shall consist of a statement | | signed by the claimant or on behalf of the claimant that includes all of the following that are applicable:
* * *
no greater than its total liability would be were it not in liquidation,
rehabilitation, or conservation.
(5) The obligation of the insurer, if any, to defend or continue the
defense
of any claim or suit under a liability insurance policy shall terminate on
the entry of the Order of Liquidation, Rehabilitation or Conservation,
except during the appeal of an Order of Liquidation as provided by Section
190.1 or, unless upon the petition of the Director, the court directs
otherwise. Insureds may include in contingent claims reasonable attorneys
fees for services rendered subsequent to the date of Liquidation,
Rehabilitation or Conservation in defense of claims or suits covered by the
insured's policy provided such attorneys fees have actually been paid by the
assured and evidence of payment presented in the manner required for insured's
contingent claims.
(6) When a liquidation, rehabilitation, or
conservation order has been
entered in a proceeding against
an insurer under this Code, any person who has a cause of action against an
insured of the insurer under an insurance
policy issued by the insurer shall have the right to file a
claim in the proceeding, regardless of the fact that the claim
may be contingent, and the claim may be allowed by estimation (a) if it may be
reasonably, inferred from proof presented upon the claim
that the claimant would be able to obtain a judgment upon
the cause of action against the insured; and (b) if
the person has furnished
suitable proof, unless the court for
good cause shown shall otherwise direct, that no further valid claims
against the insurer arising out of the cause of
action other than those
already presented can be made, and (c) the total liability of
the
insurer to all claimants arising out of the same act shall
be no greater than its total liability would be were it not in liquidation,
rehabilitation, or
conservation.
(7) Contingent or unliquidated general creditors' and ceding insurers'
claims that are not made absolute and liquidated by the last day fixed by the
court pursuant to subsection (4) may be determined and allowed by estimation.
Any such estimate shall be based upon an actuarial evaluation made
with reasonable actuarial certainty or upon another accepted method of valuing
claims with reasonable certainty and, with respect to ceding insurers' claims,
may include an estimate of incurred but not reported losses.