Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1610. Additional penalties.
In addition to any other penalty set forth in this Article, any person violating Section 1605 of this Code shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and any person misappropriating or converting any monies collected as a public adjuster, whether licensed or not, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1332, eff. 1-1-11.) |
215 ILCS 5/1615 (215 ILCS 5/1615)