Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 355a. Standardization of terms and coverage.
(1) The purposes of this Section shall be (a) to provide
reasonable standardization and simplification of terms and coverages of
individual accident and health insurance policies to facilitate public
understanding and comparisons; (b) to eliminate provisions contained in
individual accident and health insurance policies which may be
misleading or unreasonably confusing in connection either with the
purchase of such coverages or with the settlement of claims; and (c) to
provide for reasonable disclosure in the sale of accident and health
coverages.
(2) Definitions applicable to this Section are as follows:
(a) "Policy" means all or any part of the forms | | constituting the contract between the insurer and the insured, including the policy, certificate, subscriber contract, riders, endorsements, and the application if attached, which are subject to filing with and approval by the Director.
(b) "Service corporations" means voluntary health and
| | dental corporations organized and operating respectively under the Voluntary Health Services Plans Act and the Dental Service Plan Act.
(c) "Accident and health insurance" means insurance
| | written under Article XX of this Code, other than credit accident and health insurance, and coverages provided in subscriber contracts issued by service corporations. For purposes of this Section such service corporations shall be deemed to be insurers engaged in the business of insurance.
(3) The Director shall issue such rules as he shall deem necessary
or desirable to establish specific standards, including standards of
full and fair disclosure that set forth the form and content and
required disclosure for sale, of individual policies of accident and
health insurance, which rules and regulations shall be in addition to
and in accordance with the applicable laws of this State, and which may
cover but shall not be limited to: (a) terms of renewability; (b)
initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility; (c) non-duplication of
coverage provisions; (d) coverage of dependents; (e) pre-existing
conditions; (f) termination of insurance; (g) probationary periods; (h)
limitation, exceptions, and reductions; (i) elimination periods; (j)
requirements regarding replacements; (k) recurrent conditions; and (l)
the definition of terms, including, but not limited to, the following:
hospital, accident, sickness, injury, physician, accidental means, total
disability, partial disability, nervous disorder, guaranteed renewable,
and non-cancellable.
The Director may issue rules that specify prohibited policy
provisions not otherwise specifically authorized by statute which in the
opinion of the Director are unjust, unfair or unfairly discriminatory to
the policyholder, any person insured under the policy, or beneficiary.
(4) The Director shall issue such rules as he shall deem necessary
or desirable to establish minimum standards for benefits under each
category of coverage in individual accident and health policies, other
than conversion policies issued pursuant to a contractual conversion
privilege under a group policy, including but not limited to the
following categories: (a) basic hospital expense coverage; (b) basic
medical-surgical expense coverage; (c) hospital confinement indemnity
coverage; (d) major medical expense coverage; (e) disability income
protection coverage; (f) accident only coverage; and (g) specified
disease or specified accident coverage.
Nothing in this subsection (4) shall preclude the issuance of any
policy which combines two or more of the categories of coverage
enumerated in subparagraphs (a) through (f) of this subsection.
No policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State
which does not meet the prescribed minimum standards for the categories
of coverage listed in this subsection unless the Director finds that
such policy is necessary to meet specific needs of individuals or groups
and such individuals or groups will be adequately informed that such
policy does not meet the prescribed minimum standards, and such policy
meets the requirement that the benefits provided therein are reasonable
in relation to the premium charged. The standards and criteria to be
used by the Director in approving such policies shall be included in the
rules required under this Section with as much specificity as
practicable.
The Director shall prescribe by rule the method of identification of
policies based upon coverages provided.
(5) (a) In order to provide for full and fair disclosure in the
sale of individual accident and health insurance policies, no such
policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless
the outline of coverage described in paragraph (b) of this subsection
either accompanies the policy, or is delivered to the applicant at the
time the application is made, and an acknowledgment signed by the
insured, of receipt of delivery of such outline, is provided to the
insurer. In the event the policy is issued on a basis other than that
applied for, the outline of coverage properly describing the policy must
accompany the policy when it is delivered and such outline shall clearly
state that the policy differs, and to what extent, from that for which
application was originally made. All policies, except single premium
nonrenewal policies, shall have a notice prominently printed on the
first page of the policy or attached thereto stating in substance, that
the policyholder shall have the right to return the policy within 10 days of its delivery and to have the premium refunded if after
examination of the policy the policyholder is not satisfied for any
reason.
(b) The Director shall issue such rules as he shall deem necessary
or desirable to prescribe the format and content of the outline of
coverage required by paragraph (a) of this subsection. "Format" means
style, arrangement, and overall appearance, including such items as the
* * *