Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 224. Standard provisions for life policies.
(1) After the
first day of July, 1937, no policy of life insurance other than
industrial, group or annuities and pure endowments with or without
* * *
| | payments the value of the policy is applied to the purchase of other insurance as provided in this Section, and if such insurance is in force and the original policy is not surrendered to the company and cancelled, the policy may be reinstated within 3 years from such default, upon evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company and payment of arrears of premiums and the payment or reinstatement of any other indebtedness to the company upon the policy, with interest on the premiums at a rate not exceeding 6% per annum payable annually and with interest on the indebtedness at a rate not exceeding the rate prescribed by Section 229.5.
(j) A provision that when a policy is a claim by the
| | death of the insured settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and not later than 2 months after the receipt of such proof. The policy may require that due proof of the death of the insured shall consist of a certified copy of the death certificate of the insured, or other lawful evidence providing equivalent information, and proof of the claimant's interest in the proceeds.
(k) If the policy provides for payment of its
| | proceeds in installments, a table showing the amount and period of such installments shall be included in the policy.
(l) Interest shall accrue on the proceeds payable
| | because of the death of the insured, from date of death, at the rate of 10% annually on the total amount payable or the face amount if payments are to be made in installments until the total payment or first installment is paid, unless payment is made within 31 days from the latest of the following to occur:
| (1) the date that due proof of death is received
| | (2) the date that the company receives sufficient
| | information to determine its liability, the extent of the liability, and the appropriate payee legally entitled to the proceeds; or
| (3) the date that legal impediments to payment of
| | proceeds that depend on the action of parties other than the company are resolved and sufficient evidence of the same is provided to the company; legal impediments to payment include, but are not limited to, (A) the establishment of guardianships and conservatorships, (B) the appointment and qualification of trustees, executors, and administrators, and (C) the submission of information required to satisfy State and federal reporting requirements.
| This provision need not appear in the policy, however,
| | the company shall notify the beneficiary at the time of claim of this provision. The payment of interest shall apply to all policies now in force, as well as those written after the effective date of this amendment.
(m) Title on the face and on the back of the policy
| | briefly describing its form.
(n) A provision, or a notice attached to the policy,
| | to the effect that during a period of ten days from the date the policy is delivered to the policy owner, it may be surrendered to the insurer together with a written request for cancellation of the policy and in such event, the insurer will refund any premium paid therefor, including any policy fees or other charges. The Director may by rule exempt specific types of policies from the requirements of this subsection.
(2) In the case of the replacement of life insurance, as defined in the
rule promulgated by the Director, the replacing insurer shall either (1)
* * *