Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 537.2. Obligation of Fund. The Fund shall be obligated to the
extent of the covered
claims existing prior to the entry of an Order of Liquidation against
an insolvent company and arising within
30 days after the entry of such
Order, or before the policy expiration date if less than 30 days after
the entry of such Order, or before the insured replaces the policy or on
request effects cancellation, if he does so within 30 days after the entry
of such Order. If the entry of an Order of Liquidation occurs on or after
October 1, 1975 and before October 1, 1977, such obligations shall not:
(i) exceed $100,000, or (ii)
include any obligation to refund the first $100 of any unearned premium
claim; and if the entry of an Order of Liquidation occurs on or after October
1, 1977 and before January 1, 1988, such obligations shall
not: (i) exceed
$150,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any workers compensation
claims, or (ii)
include any obligation to refund the first
$100 of any unearned premium claim; and if the entry of an Order of
Liquidation occurs on or after January 1, 1988 and before January 1, 2011, such obligations shall not:
(i) exceed $300,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any
workers compensation claims, or (ii) include any obligation to refund the
first $100 of any unearned premium claim or to refund any unearned premium
over $10,000 under any one policy. If the entry of an Order of Liquidation occurs on or after January 1, 2011, then such obligations shall not: (i) exceed $500,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any workers compensation claims or (ii) include any obligation to refund the first $100 of any unearned premium claim or refund any unearned premium over $10,000 under any one policy. If the entry of an Order of Liquidation occurs on or after January 1, 2023, then such obligations shall not: (i) exceed $500,000, except that this limitation shall not apply to any workers compensation claims, or (ii) exceed without any deduction $50,000 for any unearned premium claim or refund under any one policy. In no event shall the Fund be
obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess
of the face amount of the policy from which the claim arises, including, but not limited to, any applicable specific or aggregate limits. For purposes of this Article, obligations arising under an insurance policy written to indemnify a permissibly self-insured employer under subsection (a) of Section 4 of the Workers' Compensation Act for its liability to pay workers' compensation benefits in excess of a specific or aggregate retention shall be subject to the applicable per-claim limits set forth in this Section. In no event shall the Fund be obligated to pay an amount in excess of $500,000 in the aggregate for all first-party and third-party claims under a policy or endorsement providing cybersecurity insurance as defined in Section 534.9 and arising out of or related to a single insured event, regardless of the number of claims made or number of claimants.
In no event
shall the Fund be liable for any interest on
any
judgment entered against the insured or the insolvent company, or for any
other
interest claim against the insured or the insolvent company, regardless of
whether the insolvent company would have been obligated to pay such interest
under the terms of its policy. The Fund shall be liable for interest at the
statutory rate on money judgments entered against the Fund until the judgment
is satisfied.
Any obligation of the Fund to defend an insured shall cease upon the
Fund's payment or tender of an amount equal to the lesser of the Fund's
covered claim obligation limit or the applicable policy limit.
(Source: P.A. 103-113, eff. 6-30-23.)
215 ILCS 5/537.3
(215 ILCS 5/537.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.87-3)
Sec. 537.3.
Access to insolvent company records.
The liquidator of an insolvent company shall
permit access by the Fund or its authorized
representatives, and by any similar organization in another state or its
authorized representatives, to such of the
insolvent company's records which are necessary for the
Fund or such similar organization in carrying
out its functions under this Article or similar laws in other states
with regard to covered claims. In
addition, the liquidator shall provide the Fund or its representative, or
such similar organization, with
copies of such records upon the request
and at the expense of
the Fund or such similar organization.
(Source: P.A. 85-576.)
215 ILCS 5/537.4
(215 ILCS 5/537.4) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.87-4)