Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 531.19. Prohibited advertisement of action of the Insurance Guaranty
Association in sale of insurance.
(a) No person, including a member insurer,
agent
or affiliate of a member insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate,
or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made,
published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in any
newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular,
pamphlet, letter or poster, or over any radio station or television station,
or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement or statement, written or
oral, which
uses the existence of the Insurance Guaranty Association of this State for
the purpose of sales, solicitation or inducement to purchase any form of
insurance or other coverage covered by this Article; provided, however, that this Section
shall not apply to the Illinois Life and Health Guaranty Association or
any other entity which does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage by a health maintenance organization.
(b) Within 180 days of August 16,
1993, the Association shall prepare a summary document describing the general
purposes and current limitations of this Article and complying with subsection
(c). This document shall be submitted to the Director for approval. Sixty
days after receiving approval, no member insurer may deliver a policy or contract
described in subparagraph (a) of paragraph (2) of Section 531.03 and not
excluded under subparagraph (b) of that Section to a policy owner,
contract owner, certificate holder, or enrollee unless the document is delivered to the policy owner, contract owner, certificate
holder, or enrollee prior to or at the time of delivery of the policy or contract. The document should also be available upon request
by
a policy owner, contract owner, certificate holder, or enrollee. The distribution, delivery, or contents or interpretation of
this document shall not mean that either the policy or the contract or the policy owner, contract owner, certificate
holder, or enrollee thereof would be covered in the event of the impairment or insolvency of
a member insurer. The description document shall be revised by the Association
as amendments to this Article may require. Failure to receive this document
does not give the policy owner, contract owner, certificate holder, enrollee, or insured
any greater rights than those stated in this Article.
(c) The document prepared under subsection (b) shall contain a clear and
conspicuous disclaimer on its face. The Director shall promulgate a rule
establishing the form and content of the disclaimer. The disclaimer shall:
(1) State the name and address of the Life and Health | | Insurance Guaranty Association and of the Department.
(2) Prominently warn the policy owner, contract
| | owner, certificate holder, or enrollee that the Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association may not cover the policy or contract or, if coverage is available, it will be subject to substantial limitations and exclusions and conditioned on continued residence in the State.
* * *