Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-109. Verification by certification. Unless otherwise expressly
provided by rule of the Supreme Court, whenever in this Code any complaint,
petition, answer, reply, bill of particulars, answer to interrogatories,
* * *
defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit or other
document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section.
Whenever any such pleading, affidavit or other document is so certified,
the several matters stated shall be stated positively or upon information
and belief only, according to the fact. The person or persons having knowledge
of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified
in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a certification in substantially
the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section
1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the
statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as
to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such
matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the
same to be true.
Any pleading, affidavit, or other document certified in accordance with
this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and
effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath, and there is no further requirement that the pleading, affidavit, or other document be sworn before an authorized person.
Any person who makes a false statement, material to the issue or point
in question, which he does not believe to be true, in any pleading, affidavit
or other document certified by such person in accordance with this Section
shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 100-1086, eff. 1-1-19 .)
735 ILCS 5/Art. II
(735 ILCS 5/Art. II heading)
ARTICLE II
CIVIL PRACTICE
735 ILCS 5/Art. II Pt. 1
(735 ILCS 5/Art. II Pt. 1 heading)
Part 1.
Venue
735 ILCS 5/2-101
(735 ILCS 5/2-101) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-101)
Sec. 2-101.
Generally.
Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be
commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined
in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a
judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in
that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part
thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.
If a check, draft, money order, or other instrument for the payment of
child support payable to or delivered to the State Disbursement Unit
established under Section 10-26 of the Illinois Public Aid Code is returned by
the bank or depository for any reason, venue for the enforcement of any
criminal proceedings or civil cause of action for recovery and attorney fees
shall be in the county where the principal office of the State Disbursement
Unit is located.
If all defendants are nonresidents of the State, an action may be
commenced in any county.
If the corporate limits of a city, village or town extend into more
than one county, then the venue of an action or proceeding
instituted by that
municipality to enforce any fine, imprisonment, penalty or forfeiture
for violation of any ordinance of that municipality,
regardless of the county in which the violation was committed or occurred, may
be in the appropriate court (i) in the county
wherein the office of the clerk of the municipality is located
or (ii) in any county
* * *