Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-107. Defendants.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), (b-1), or (c), in any action to review any final
decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all
persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the
proceedings before the
administrative agency shall be made defendants. The method of service of the decision shall be as provided in the Act governing the procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is provided, a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or place of business. The form of the summons and the issuance of alias summons shall be according to rules of the Supreme Court.
No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction: (1) based upon misnomer of an agency, board, commission, or party that is properly served with summons that was issued in the action within the applicable time limits; or (2) for a failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who
acted in his or her official capacity, of an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity where a timely action for administrative review has been filed that identifies the final administrative decision under review and that makes a good faith effort to properly name the administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity. Naming the director or agency head, in his or her official
capacity, shall be deemed to include as defendant the administrative agency,
board, committee, or government entity that the named defendants direct or
head. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity, where the director or agency head, in his or
her official capacity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this
* * *
by the administrative decision that is involved to be due, and for costs.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
735 ILCS 5/3-110
(735 ILCS 5/3-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-110)
Sec. 3-110.
Scope of review.
Every action to review any final administrative
decision shall be heard and determined by the court with all convenient speed.
The hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact
presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence
in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision
of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court. The findings and
conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to
be prima facie true and correct.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
735 ILCS 5/3-111
(735 ILCS 5/3-111) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-111)