Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1001A. Authorization. The Supreme Court of Illinois, by rule,
may provide for mandatory arbitration of such civil actions as the Court
deems appropriate in order to expedite in a less costly manner any
litigation wherein a party asserts a claim not exceeding $75,000 or any
lesser amount as authorized by the Supreme Court for a particular Circuit,
or a judge of the
circuit court, at a pretrial conference, determines that no greater amount than
that authorized for the Circuit appears to be genuinely in controversy.
(Source: P.A. 102-89, eff. 7-9-21.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1002A
(735 ILCS 5/2-1002A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1002A)
Sec. 2-1002A.
Implementation by Supreme Court Rules.
The Supreme
Court shall by rule adopt procedures adapted to each judicial circuit to
implement mandatory arbitration under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-844.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1003A
(735 ILCS 5/2-1003A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1003A)
Sec. 2-1003A.
Qualification, Appointment, and Compensation of
Arbitrators. The qualification and the method of appointment of
arbitrators shall be prescribed by rule. Arbitrators shall be entitled to
reasonable compensation for their services. Arbitration hearings shall be
conducted by arbitrators sitting in panels of three or of such lesser number
as may be stipulated by the parties.
(Source: P.A. 84-844.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1004A
(735 ILCS 5/2-1004A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1004A)
Sec. 2-1004A.
Decision and Award.
Following an arbitration hearing as
prescribed by rule, the arbitrators' decision shall be filed with the
circuit court, together with proof of service on the parties. Within the
time prescribed by rule, any party to the proceeding may file with the
clerk of the court a written notice of the rejection of the award. In case
of such rejection, the parties may, upon payment of appropriate costs and
fees imposed by Supreme Court Rule as a consequence of the rejection,
proceed to trial before a judge or jury. Costs and fees received by the
clerk of the circuit court pursuant to this Section shall be remitted
within one month after receipt to the State Treasurer for deposit into the
Mandatory Arbitration Fund.
(Source: P.A. 85-408; 85-1007.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1005A
(735 ILCS 5/2-1005A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1005A)
Sec. 2-1005A.
Judgment of the Court.
If no rejection of the award is
filed, a judge of the circuit court may enter the award as the judgment
of the court.
(Source: P.A. 84-844.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1006A
(735 ILCS 5/2-1006A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1006A)
Sec. 2-1006A.
Uniform Arbitration Act.
The provisions of the Uniform
Arbitration Act shall not be applicable to the proceedings under this
Part 10A of Article II.
(Source: P.A. 84-1308.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1007A
(735 ILCS 5/2-1007A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1007A)
Sec. 2-1007A.
The expenses of conducting mandatory arbitration
programs in the circuit court, including arbitrator fees, and the expenses
related to conducting such other alternative dispute resolution programs as may
be authorized by circuit court rule for operation in counties that have
implemented mandatory arbitration, shall be
determined by the Supreme Court and paid from the State Treasury on the
warrant of the Comptroller out of appropriations made for that purpose by
the General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 89-532, eff. 7-19-96.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1008A