Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-622. Healing art malpractice.
(a) In any action, whether in
tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is
proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and
all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:
1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the | | facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional's review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action. If the affidavit is filed as to a defendant who is a physician licensed to treat human ailments without the use of drugs or medicines and without operative surgery, a dentist, a podiatric physician, a psychologist, or a naprapath, the written report must be from a health professional licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license, as the defendant. For affidavits filed as to all other defendants, the written report must be from a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches. In either event, the affidavit must identify the profession of the reviewing health professional. A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit, but information which would identify the reviewing health professional may be deleted from the copy so attached.
2. That the affiant was unable to obtain a
| | consultation required by paragraph 1 because a statute of limitations would impair the action and the consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of limitations. If an affidavit is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate and written report required by paragraph 1 shall be filed within 90 days after the filing of the complaint. The defendant shall be excused from answering or otherwise pleading until 30 days after being served with a certificate required by paragraph 1.
3. That a request has been made by the plaintiff or
* * *
paragraph (e), the moving party shall have the right to depose and examine
any and all reviewing health professionals who prepared reports used in
conjunction with an affidavit required by this Section.
(f)
A reviewing health professional who in good faith prepares a report
used in conjunction with an affidavit required by this Section shall have
civil immunity from liability which otherwise might result from the
preparation of such report.
(g)
The failure
to file a certificate required by
this Section shall be
grounds for dismissal
under Section 2-619.
(h) (Blank).
(i) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-1145, eff. 1-18-13; 98-214, eff. 8-9-13.)
735 ILCS 5/2-623
(This Section was added by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-623.
Certificate of merit; product liability.
(a) In a product liability action, as defined in Section 2-2101, in which
the
plaintiff seeks
damages for harm,
the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro
se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the
complaint, declaring one of the following:
(1) That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the | | facts of the case with a qualified expert, as defined in subsection (c), who has completed a written report, after examination of the product or a review of literature pertaining to the product, in accordance with the following requirements:
(A) In an action based on strict liability in
| | tort or implied warranty, the report must:
* * *
manufacturer's control; or (ii) an applicable government or industry standard
to which the product did not conform.
(c) A qualified expert, for the purposes of subsections (a) and (b), is
someone who possesses scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge
regarding the product at issue or similar products and who is qualified to
prepare the report required by subsections (a) and (b).
(d) A copy of the written report required by subsections (a) and (b) shall
be attached to the original and all copies of the complaint. The report shall
include the name and address of the expert.
(e) The failure to file an affidavit required by subsections (a) and (b)
shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619.
(f) Any related allegations concerning healing art malpractice must include
an affidavit under Section 2-622.
(g) This amendatory Act of 1995 applies only to causes of action filed on
or after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95 .)
735 ILCS 5/2-624