Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the
payment of the amount due under the judgment. A citation proceeding shall
be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure
for conducting citation proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.
All citations issued by the clerk shall have the following language, or
language substantially similar thereto, stated prominently on the front, in
capital letters: "IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR IN COURT AS DIRECTED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU MAY BE ARRESTED AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURT TO ANSWER TO A CHARGE OF
CONTEMPT OF COURT, WHICH MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE COUNTY JAIL."
The court shall not grant a continuance of the citation proceeding except
upon good cause shown.
(b) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited
party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent
by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address. In no
event shall a citation hearing be held sooner than five business days after the
mailing of the citation and citation notice to the judgment debtor, except by
agreement of the parties. The citation notice need not be mailed to a
corporation, partnership, or association. The citation notice shall be in
substantially the following form:
"CITATION NOTICE
* * *
Stocks/Bonds.....................
Personal computer................
DVD player.......................
Television.......................
Stove.......................
Microwave.......................
Work tools.......................
Business equipment.......................
Farm equipment.......................
Other property (please specify):
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Signature:....................
(b-10) Any action properly initiated under this Section may proceed notwithstanding an
absent or incomplete Income and Asset Form, and a judgment debtor may be examined for the purpose of allowing the judgment creditor to discover income and assets belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest.
(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from
the satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are
discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment:
(1) Compel the judgment debtor to deliver up, to be
| | applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, money, choses in action, property or effects in his or her possession or control, so discovered, capable of delivery and to which his or her title or right of possession is not substantially disputed.
(2) Compel the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment
* * *
the judgment creditor unless there appears of record a certification of
mailing showing that a copy of the citation and a copy of the citation notice was mailed to the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b).
(d-5) If upon examination the court determines that the judgment debtor does not possess any non-exempt income or assets, then the citation shall be dismissed.
(e) All property ordered to be delivered up shall, except as
otherwise provided in this Section, be delivered to the sheriff to be
collected by the sheriff or sold at public sale and the proceeds thereof
applied towards the payment of costs and the satisfaction of the judgment. If the judgment debtor's property is of such a nature that it is not readily delivered up to the sheriff for public sale or if another method of sale is more appropriate to liquidate the property or enhance its value at sale, the court may order the sale of such property by the debtor, third party respondent, or by a selling agent other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.
(f)(1) The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from
making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with,
any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a
deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
* * *