Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-202. Persons authorized to serve process; place of
service; failure to make return. (a) Process shall be served by a
sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the
* * *
Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 or by a registered
employee of a private detective
agency certified under that Act as defined in Section (a-5). A private detective or licensed
employee must supply the sheriff of any county in which he serves process
with a copy of his license or certificate; however, the failure of a person
to supply the copy shall not in any way impair the validity of process
served by the person. The court may, in its discretion upon motion, order
service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a party
to the action.
It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff or
coroner of the county in which service is made. If served or sought to be
served by a sheriff or coroner, he or she shall endorse his or her return
thereon, and if by a private person the return shall be by affidavit.
(a-5) Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a
special process
server a
private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm,
Private
Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. Under the appointment,
any employee of
the
private detective agency who is registered under that Act may serve the
process. The
motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the certificate
issued to
the private detective agency by the Department of Professional Regulation under
the
Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of
2004. A private detective or private detective agency shall send, one time only, a copy of his, her, or its individual private detective license or private detective agency certificate to the county sheriff in each county in which the detective or detective agency or his, her, or its employees serve process, regardless of the size of the population of the county. As long as the license or certificate is valid and meets the requirements of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, a new copy of the current license or certificate need not be sent to the sheriff. A private detective agency shall maintain a list of its registered employees. Registered employees shall consist of: (1) an employee who works for the agency holding a | | valid Permanent Employee Registration Card;
(2) a person who has applied for a Permanent Employee
| | Registration Card, has had his or her fingerprints processed and cleared by the Illinois State Police and the FBI, and as to whom the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation website shows that the person's application for a Permanent Employee Registration Card is pending;
| (3) a person employed by a private detective agency
| | who is exempt from a Permanent Employee Registration Card requirement because the person is a current peace officer; and
| (4) a private detective who works for a private
| | detective agency as an employee.
* * *