Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
* * *
| | be applied toward a judgment is limited to the lesser of (i) 15% of gross weekly wages or (ii) the amount by which disposable earnings for a week exceed the total of 45 times the federal minimum hourly wage or, under a wage deduction summons served on or after January 1, 2006, the Illinois minimum hourly wage, whichever is greater.
(4) Under federal law, the amount of wages that may
| | be applied toward a judgment is limited to the lesser of (i) 25% of disposable earnings for a week or (ii) the amount by which disposable earnings for a week exceed 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage.
(5) Pension and retirement benefits and refunds may
| | be claimed as exempt under Illinois law.
The judgment debtor may have other possible exemptions under the law.
THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR HAS THE RIGHT AT THE CITATION HEARING TO DECLARE EXEMPT
CERTAIN INCOME OR ASSETS OR BOTH. The judgment debtor also has the right to
seek a declaration at an earlier date, by notifying the clerk in writing at
(insert address of clerk). When so notified, the Clerk of the Court will
obtain a prompt hearing date from the court and will
provide the necessary forms that must be prepared by the judgment debtor or the
attorney for the judgment debtor and sent to the judgment creditor and the
judgment creditor's attorney regarding the time and location of the hearing.
This notice may be sent by regular first class mail."
(b-1) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor who is a natural person shall be served by personal service or abode service as provided in Supreme Court Rule 105 and shall include a copy of the Income and Asset Form set forth in subsection (b-5).
(b-5) The Income and Asset Form required to be served by the judgment creditor in subsection (b-1) shall be in substantially the following form:
INCOME AND ASSET FORM To Judgment Debtor: Please complete this form and | | bring it with you to the hearing referenced in the enclosed citation notice. You should also bring to the hearing any documents you have to support the information you provide in this form, such as pay stubs and account statements. The information you provide will help the court determine whether you have any property or income that can be used to satisfy the judgment entered against you in this matter. The information you provide must be accurate to the best of your knowledge.
| If you fail to appear at this hearing, you could be
| | held in contempt of court and possibly arrested.
| In answer to the citation proceedings served upon the
| | judgment debtor, he or she answers as follows:
Name:.....................
Home Phone Number:.................
Home Address:....................
Date of Birth:......................
Marital Status:.....................
I have.........dependents.
Do you have a job? YES NO
Company's name I work for:......................
Company's address:..............................
Job:
I earn $....... per.......
* * *
absent or incomplete Income and Asset Form, and a judgment debtor may be examined for the purpose of allowing the judgment creditor to discover income and assets belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest.
(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from
the satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are
discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment:
(1) Compel the judgment debtor to deliver up, to be
| | applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, money, choses in action, property or effects in his or her possession or control, so discovered, capable of delivery and to which his or her title or right of possession is not substantially disputed.
(2) Compel the judgment debtor to pay to the judgment
| | creditor or apply on the judgment, in installments, a portion of his or her income, however or whenever earned or acquired, as the court may deem proper, having due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his or her family, if dependent upon him or her, as well as any payments required to be made by prior order of court or under wage assignments outstanding; provided that the judgment debtor shall not be compelled to pay income which would be considered exempt as wages under the Wage Deduction Statute. The court may modify an order for installment payments, from time to time, upon application of either party upon notice to the other.
(3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment
| | debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement. A judgment creditor may recover a corporate judgment debtor's property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings.
(4) Enter any order upon or judgment against the
| | person cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding.
(5) Compel any person cited to execute an assignment
| | of any chose in action or a conveyance of title to real or personal property or resign memberships in exchanges, clubs, or other entities in the same manner and to the same extent as a court could do in any proceeding by a judgment creditor to enforce payment of a judgment or in aid of the enforcement of a judgment.
(6) Authorize the judgment creditor to maintain an
| | action against any person or corporation that, it appears upon proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judgment debtor, for the recovery of the debt, forbid the transfer or other disposition of the debt until an action can be commenced and prosecuted to judgment, direct that the papers or proof in the possession or control of the debtor and necessary in the prosecution of the action be delivered to the creditor or impounded in court, and provide for the disposition of any moneys in excess of the sum required to pay the judgment creditor's judgment and costs allowed by the court.
(c-5) If a citation is directed to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, no payment
order shall be entered under subsection (c) unless the Income and Asset Form was served upon the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b-1), the judgment debtor has had an opportunity to assert exemptions, and the payments are from non-exempt sources.
(d) No order or judgment shall be entered under subsection (c) in favor of
the judgment creditor unless there appears of record a certification of
mailing showing that a copy of the citation and a copy of the citation notice was mailed to the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b).
(d-5) If upon examination the court determines that the judgment debtor does not possess any non-exempt income or assets, then the citation shall be dismissed.
(e) All property ordered to be delivered up shall, except as
otherwise provided in this Section, be delivered to the sheriff to be
collected by the sheriff or sold at public sale and the proceeds thereof
* * *