Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-111. Powers of circuit court.
(a) The Circuit Court has power:
(1) with or without requiring bond (except if | | otherwise provided in the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered), and before or after answer filed, upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case. For the purpose of this subsection, "good cause" requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits;
(2) to make any order that it deems proper for the
| | amendment, completion or filing of the record of proceedings of the administrative agency;
(3) to allow substitution of parties by reason of
| | marriage, death, bankruptcy, assignment or other cause;
(4) to dismiss parties, to correct misnomers,
| | including any erroneous identification of the administrative agency that was made in good faith, to realign parties, or to join agencies or parties;
(5) to affirm or reverse the decision in whole or in
(6) where a hearing has been held by the agency, to
| | reverse and remand the decision in whole or in part, and, in that case, to state the questions requiring further hearing or proceedings and to give such other instructions as may be proper;
(7) where a hearing has been held by the agency, to
| | remand for the purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or otherwise it shall appear that such action is just. However, no remandment shall be made on the ground of newly discovered evidence unless it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such evidence has in fact been discovered subsequent to the termination of the proceedings before the administrative agency and that it could not by the exercise of reasonable diligence have been obtained at such proceedings; and that such evidence is material to the issues and is not cumulative;
(8) in case of affirmance or partial affirmance of an
| | administrative decision which requires the payment of money, to enter judgment for the amount justified by the record and for costs, which judgment may be enforced as other judgments for the recovery of money;
(9) when the particular statute under authority of
| | which the administrative decision was entered requires the plaintiff to file a satisfactory bond and provides for the dismissal of the action for the plaintiff's failure to comply with this requirement unless the court is authorized by the particular statute to enter, and does enter, an order imposing a lien upon the plaintiff's property, to take such proofs and to enter such orders as may be appropriate to carry out the provisions of the particular statute. However, the court shall not approve the bond, nor enter an order for the lien, in any amount which is less than that prescribed by the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered if the statute provides what the minimum amount of the bond or lien shall be or provides how said minimum amount shall be determined. No such bond shall be approved by the court without notice to, and an opportunity to be heard thereon by, the administrative agency affected. The lien, created by the entry of a court order in lieu of a bond, shall not apply to property exempted from the lien by the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered. The lien shall not be effective against real property whose title is registered under the provisions of the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act until the provisions of Section 85 of that Act are complied with.
(b) Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative
agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall
not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision
unless it appears to the court that such error or failure
materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial
injustice to him or her.
(c) On motion of either party, the circuit court shall make findings
of fact or state the propositions of law upon which its judgment is
based.
(d) The changes to this Section made by Public Act 95-831 apply to all actions filed on or after August 21, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 95-831). The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to all actions filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 100-212, eff. 8-18-17.)
735 ILCS 5/3-112
(735 ILCS 5/3-112) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-112)
Sec. 3-112.
Appeals.
A final decision, order, or judgment of the Circuit
Court, entered in an action to review a decision of an administrative agency,
is reviewable by appeal as in other civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)
735 ILCS 5/3-113