Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-622. Healing art malpractice.
(a) In any action, whether in
tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is
proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and
all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:
1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the | | facts of the case with a health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action; (ii) practices or has practiced within the last 6 years or teaches or has taught within the last 6 years in the same area of health care or medicine that is at issue in the particular action; and (iii) is qualified by experience or demonstrated competence in the subject of the case; that the reviewing health professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action; and that the affiant has concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional's review and consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing of such action. If the affidavit is filed as to a defendant who is a physician licensed to treat human ailments without the use of drugs or medicines and without operative surgery, a dentist, a podiatric physician, a psychologist, or a naprapath, the written report must be from a health professional licensed in the same profession, with the same class of
* * *
paragraph (e), the moving party shall have the right to depose and examine
any and all reviewing health professionals who prepared reports used in
conjunction with an affidavit required by this Section.
(f)
A reviewing health professional who in good faith prepares a report
used in conjunction with an affidavit required by this Section shall have
civil immunity from liability which otherwise might result from the
preparation of such report.
(g)
The failure
to file a certificate required by
this Section shall be
grounds for dismissal
under Section 2-619.
(h) (Blank).
(i) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-1145, eff. 1-18-13; 98-214, eff. 8-9-13.)
735 ILCS 5/2-623
(This Section was added by P.A. 89-7, which has been held unconstitutional)
Sec. 2-623.
Certificate of merit; product liability.
(a) In a product liability action, as defined in Section 2-2101, in which
the
plaintiff seeks
damages for harm,
the plaintiff's attorney or the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro
se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the
complaint, declaring one of the following:
(1) That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the | | facts of the case with a qualified expert, as defined in subsection (c), who has completed a written report, after examination of the product or a review of literature pertaining to the product, in accordance with the following requirements:
(A) In an action based on strict liability in
| | tort or implied warranty, the report must:
(i) identify specific defects in the product
| | that have a potential for harm beyond that which would be objectively contemplated by the ordinary user of the product; and
(ii) contain a determination that the product
| | was unreasonably dangerous and in a defective condition when it left the control of the manufacturer.
(B) In any other product liability action, the
| | report must identify the specific act or omission or other fault, as defined in Section 2-1116, on the part of the defendant.
* * *