Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-107. Bond. After the entry of an order for
attachment, as hereinabove stated, the court shall
take bond and sufficient security, payable to the People of the State of
Illinois, for the use of the person or persons interested in the
property attached, in double the sum sworn to be due, conditioned for
satisfying all costs which may be awarded to such defendant, or to any
others interested in the proceedings, and all damages and costs which
shall be recovered against the plaintiff, for wrongfully obtaining the
attachment order, which bond, with affidavit of the party complaining, or
his, her or its
agent or attorney, shall be filed in the court entering
the order for attachment. Every order for attachment entered
without a bond and affidavit
taken, is hereby declared illegal and void, and shall be dismissed.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to
require the State of Illinois, or any Department of Government thereof,
or any State officer, to file a bond as plaintiff in any proceeding
instituted under Part 1 of Article IV of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-744, eff. 8-5-16.)
735 ILCS 5/4-108
(735 ILCS 5/4-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-108)
Sec. 4-108.
Fixing of bond.
The court, upon ex parte motion, without
notice, supported by affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney,
substantially describing the property to be attached, and the value
thereof, may, if satisfied of the bona fides of the application and
sufficiency of the bond under the circumstances of the case, including
proposed garnishments, fix the amount of the bond in double the value of
the property to be attached, instead of double the sum sworn to be due,
and in such event the order shall direct the officer to attach such
specifically described property, but the value of such property to be
attached shall not be in excess of an amount sufficient to satisfy the
debt claimed and costs. The court may require that such affidavit be
supplemented by additional showing, by appraisal or otherwise, as to the
value of such property, and may, upon motion of any party to the action
claiming an interest in such property, either before or after actual
attachment, require additional security, or order release of the
attachment to the extent not covered by adequate double security.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/4-109
(735 ILCS 5/4-109) (from Ch. 110, par. 4-109)
Sec. 4-109.
Condition of bond.
The condition of the bond shall be applicable
to additional certified copies of the order for attachment as well as to the
first certified copy of the order for attachment and shall be substantially in
the following form:
The condition of this obligation is such, that whereas the plaintiff has on
(insert date) applied for an order for attachment in the
above
entitled action of .... against the estate of the above named ..... Now, if
the .... shall prosecute the action with effect, or in the case of failure
therein shall satisfy all costs which may be awarded to .... or to any person
or persons interested in the property attached, and all damages and costs which
* * *