Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-622. Healing art malpractice.
(a) In any action, whether in
tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for
injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art
* * *
human ailments without the use of drugs or medicines and without operative surgery, a dentist, a podiatric physician, a psychologist, or a naprapath, the written report must be from a health professional licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license, as the defendant. For affidavits filed as to all other defendants, the written report must be from a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches. In either event, the affidavit must identify the profession of the reviewing health professional. A copy of the written report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit, but information which would identify the reviewing health professional may be deleted from the copy so attached.
2. That the affiant was unable to obtain a
| | consultation required by paragraph 1 because a statute of limitations would impair the action and the consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of limitations. If an affidavit is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate and written report required by paragraph 1 shall be filed within 90 days after the filing of the complaint. The defendant shall be excused from answering or otherwise pleading until 30 days after being served with a certificate required by paragraph 1.
3. That a request has been made by the plaintiff or
* * *
| | was unreasonably dangerous and in a defective condition when it left the control of the manufacturer.
(B) In any other product liability action, the
| | report must identify the specific act or omission or other fault, as defined in Section 2-1116, on the part of the defendant.
(C) In any product liability action, the report
| | must contain a determination that the defective condition of the product or other fault was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's harm.
(2) That the plaintiff has not previously voluntarily
| | dismissed an action based upon the same or substantially the same acts, omissions, or occurrences and that the affiant was unable to obtain a consultation required by paragraph (1) because either a statute of limitations would impair the action and the consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of limitations or despite a good faith effort to comply with this Section, the plaintiff was prevented by another person from inspecting or conducting nondestructive testing of the product. If an affidavit is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the affidavit required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 90 days after the filing of the complaint. The defendant shall be excused from answering or otherwise pleading until 30 days after being served with an affidavit required by paragraph (1). No plaintiff shall be afforded the 90-day extension of time provided by this paragraph (2) if he or she has voluntarily dismissed an action for the same harm against the same defendant.
(b) When the defective condition referred to in the written report required
under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) is based on a design defect, the affiant
shall further state that the qualified expert, as defined in subsection (c),
has
identified in the written report required under subsection (a) either: (i) a
feasible alternative design that existed at the time the product left the
* * *