Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1001. Substitution of judge. (a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following
situations:
(1) Involvement of judge. When the judge is a party | | or interested in the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the action, or he or she is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in controversy. In any such situation a substitution of judge may be awarded by the court with or without the application of either party.
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely
| | exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one
| | substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as
| | of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance
| | in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party.
(3) Substitution for cause. When cause exists.
(i) Each party shall be entitled to a
| | substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.
(ii) Every application for substitution of judge
| | for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.
(iii) Upon the filing of a petition for
* * *