Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-209. Act submitting to jurisdiction - Process.
(a) Any person,
whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal
representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any
cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this | |
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real
| | estate situated in this State;
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property or
| | risk located within this State at the time of contracting;
(5) With respect to actions of dissolution of
| | marriage, declaration of invalidity of marriage and legal separation, the maintenance in this State of a matrimonial domicile at the time this cause of action arose or the commission in this State of any act giving rise to the cause of action;
(6) With respect to actions brought under the
| | Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, as now or hereafter amended, or under the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 on and after the effective date of that Act, the performance of an act of sexual intercourse within this State during the possible period of conception;
(7) The making or performance of any contract or
| | promise substantially connected with this State;
(8) The performance of sexual intercourse within this
| | State which is claimed to have resulted in the conception of a child who resides in this State;
(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former
* * *
| | (2) that resident (i) has assets in Illinois
| | which might be used to satisfy the foreign defamation judgment, or (ii) may have to take actions in Illinois to comply with the foreign defamation judgment.
| The provisions of this subsection (b-5) shall apply to persons who obtained judgments in defamation proceedings outside the United States prior to, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
(c) A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or
hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution
of the United States.
(d) Service of process upon any person who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section,
may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside
this State, as provided in this Act, with the same force and effect as
though summons had been personally served within this State.
(e) Service of process upon any person who resides or whose business
address is outside the United States and who is subject to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this State, as provided in this Section, in any action based
upon product liability may be made by serving a copy of the summons with a copy
of the complaint attached upon the Secretary of State. The summons shall be
accompanied by a $5 fee payable to the Secretary of State. The plaintiff
shall forthwith mail a copy of the summons, upon which the date of service
* * *