Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-203. Service on individuals.
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon
an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with
the defendant personally, (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's
usual place of
abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the
age of 13 years or
upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the
officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the
summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to
the defendant at his or her usual place of abode, or (3) as provided in
Section 1-2-9.2 of the Illinois Municipal Code with respect to violation of an ordinance governing parking or
standing of vehicles in cities with a population over 500,000.
The certificate of the
officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in
pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so. No employee of a facility licensed under the Nursing Home Care Act, the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, the ID/DD Community Care Act, or the MC/DD Act shall obstruct an officer or other person making service in compliance with this Section. An employee of a gated residential community shall grant entry into the community, including its common areas and common elements, to a process server authorized under Section 2-202 of this Code who is attempting to serve process on a defendant or witness who resides within or is known to be within the community. As used in this Section, "gated residential community" includes a condominium association, housing cooperative, or private community.
(b) The officer, in his or her certificate or in a record filed and
maintained in the Sheriff's office, or other person making service, in
his or her affidavit or in a record filed and maintained in his or her
employer's
* * *
the court holds a person in civil contempt under this Section, it shall
award such damages as it determines to be just and, when the
contempt is
prosecuted by a private attorney, may award reasonable attorney's fees.
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13; 98-966, eff. 1-1-15; 99-180, eff. 7-29-15.)
735 ILCS 5/2-203.1
(735 ILCS 5/2-203.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-203.1)
Sec. 2-203.1.
Service by special order of court.
If service upon an
individual defendant is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection
(a) of Section 2-203, the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the
court enter an order directing a comparable method of service. The motion
shall be accompanied with an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the
investigation made to determine the whereabouts of the defendant and the
reasons why service is impractical under items (1) and (2) of subsection
(a) of Section 2-203, including a specific statement showing that
a diligent inquiry as to the location of the individual defendant was made and
reasonable efforts to make service have been unsuccessful. The court may
order service to be made in any manner
consistent with due process.
(Source: P.A. 87-1165.)
735 ILCS 5/2-203.2 (735 ILCS 5/2-203.2) Sec. 2-203.2. Service on an inmate. For the security of a correctional institution
or facility or jail, a process server may be refused entry into that correctional institution
or facility or jail. Each correctional institution or facility or jail shall designate a
representative to accept service from a licensed or registered private detective or agency for
* * *