Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the
payment of the amount due under the judgment. A citation proceeding shall
be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure
for conducting citation proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.
All citations issued by the clerk shall have the following language, or
language substantially similar thereto, stated prominently on the front, in
capital letters: "IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR IN COURT AS DIRECTED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU MAY BE ARRESTED AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURT TO ANSWER TO A CHARGE OF
CONTEMPT OF COURT, WHICH MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE COUNTY JAIL."
The court shall not grant a continuance of the citation proceeding except
upon good cause shown.
(b) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
* * *
| | action against any person or corporation that, it appears upon proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judgment debtor, for the recovery of the debt, forbid the transfer or other disposition of the debt until an action can be commenced and prosecuted to judgment, direct that the papers or proof in the possession or control of the debtor and necessary in the prosecution of the action be delivered to the creditor or impounded in court, and provide for the disposition of any moneys in excess of the sum required to pay the judgment creditor's judgment and costs allowed by the court.
(c-5) If a citation is directed to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, no payment
order shall be entered under subsection (c) unless the Income and Asset Form was served upon the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b-1), the judgment debtor has had an opportunity to assert exemptions, and the payments are from non-exempt sources.
(d) No order or judgment shall be entered under subsection (c) in favor of
the judgment creditor unless there appears of record a certification of
mailing showing that a copy of the citation and a copy of the citation notice was mailed to the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b).
(d-5) If upon examination the court determines that the judgment debtor does not possess any non-exempt income or assets, then the citation shall be dismissed.
(e) All property ordered to be delivered up shall, except as
otherwise provided in this Section, be delivered to the sheriff to be
collected by the sheriff or sold at public sale and the proceeds thereof
* * *
him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so
exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further
order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs
first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any
moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the
judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining
provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party
may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of
the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the
value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.
(2) The court may enjoin any person, whether or not a party to the citation
proceeding, from making or allowing any transfer or other
disposition of, or interference with, the property of the judgment
debtor not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment, a deduction order or
garnishment, or the property or debt not so exempt concerning which any
person is required to attend and be examined until further direction in the
premises. The injunction order shall remain in effect until vacated by the
court or until the proceeding is terminated, whichever first occurs.
(g) If it appears that any property, chose in action, credit or
effect discovered, or any interest therein, is claimed by any person, the court
shall, as in garnishment proceedings, permit or require the claimant to appear
* * *
judgment creditor, or the judgment creditor's attorney, regarding the time and
location of the hearing. This notice may be sent by regular first class mail.
At the hearing, the court shall immediately, unless for good cause shown that
the hearing is to be continued, shall proceed to determine whether the property
which the judgment debtor declares to be exempt is exempt from judgment. The
restraining provisions of subsection (f) shall not apply to any property
determined by the court to be exempt.
(m) The judgment or balance due on the judgment becomes a lien when a
citation is served in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section. The lien
binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and
effects of the judgment debtor as follows:
(1) When the citation is directed against the
| | judgment debtor, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the judgment debtor or which may thereafter be acquired or come due to the judgment debtor to the time of the disposition of the citation.
(2) When the citation is directed against a third
| | party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.
The lien established under this Section does not affect the rights of
citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation upon them
and does not affect the rights of bona fide purchasers or lenders without
* * *