Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1001. Substitution of judge. (a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following
situations:
(1) Involvement of judge. When the judge is a party | | or interested in the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the action, or he or she is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in controversy. In any such situation a substitution of judge may be awarded by the court with or without the application of either party.
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely
| | exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one
| | substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as
| | of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance
| | in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party.
(3) Substitution for cause. When cause exists.
(i) Each party shall be entitled to a
| | substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.
(ii) Every application for substitution of judge
| | for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.
(iii) Upon the filing of a petition for
* * *
| | defendant in a proceeding for contempt arising from an attack upon the character or conduct of a judge occurring otherwise than in open court, and the proceeding is pending before the judge whose character or conduct was impugned, fears that he or she will not receive a fair and impartial trial before that judge. In any such situation the application shall be by petition, verified by the applicant, and shall be filed before the trial of the contempt proceeding.
(b) An application for substitution of judge may be made to the court in
which the case is pending, reasonable notice of the application having been
given to the adverse party or his or her attorney.
(c) When a substitution of judge is granted, the case may be assigned to
some other judge in the same county, or in some other convenient county, to
which there is no valid objection. If the case is assigned to a judge in some
other county, the provisions of subsections (f) through (m) of Section 2-1001.5
shall apply.
(Source: P.A. 94-531, eff. 1-1-06.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5
(735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1001.5)
Sec. 2-1001.5.
Change of venue.
(a) A change of venue in any civil action may be had when the court
determines that any party may not receive a fair trial in the court in
which the action is pending because the inhabitants of the county are
prejudiced against the party, or his or her attorney, or the adverse party
has an undue influence over the minds of the inhabitants.
(b) Every application for a change of venue by a party or his or her
attorney shall be by petition, verified by the affidavit of the applicant. The
petition shall set forth the facts upon which the petitioner bases his or her
belief of prejudice of the inhabitants of the county or the undue influence of
the adverse party over their minds, and must be supported by the affidavits of
at least 2 other reputable persons residing in the county. The adverse party
may controvert the petition by counter affidavits, and the court may grant or
deny the petition as shall appear to be according to the right of the case.
(c) A petition for change of venue shall not be granted unless it is
presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is
presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, but if any ground
for change of venue occurs thereafter, a petition for change of venue
may be presented based upon that ground.
(d) The application may be made to the court in which the case is pending,
reasonable notice thereof having been given to the adverse party or his or her
attorney.
(e) When a change of venue is granted, it shall be to some other
convenient county to which there is no valid objection.
(f) The order for a change of venue may be made subject to such equitable
terms and conditions as safety to the rights of the parties may seem to
require, and the court in its discretion may prescribe.
(g) The expenses attending a change of venue shall be taxed by the clerk
of the court from which the case is certified according to the rates
established by law for like services, and shall be paid by the petitioner and
not allowed as part of the costs in the action.
* * *