Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1401. Relief from judgments.
(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the
entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.
Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review, and bills
* * *
| | post-partum depression which can occur during pregnancy and up to 12 months after delivery. This can include losing touch with reality, distorted thinking, delusions, auditory and visual hallucinations, paranoia, hyperactivity and rapid speech, or mania.
| (c) Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act and Section
2-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, in a petition based
upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 or subsection (b-5) or (b-10) of this Section, or in a motion to vacate and expunge convictions under the Cannabis Control Act as provided by subsection (i) of Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act, the petition
must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.
Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or
duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded
in computing the period of 2 years.
(c-5) Any individual may at any time file a petition and institute proceedings under this Section if his or her final order or judgment, which was entered based on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, has potential consequences under federal immigration law.
(d) The filing of a petition under this Section does not affect the
order or judgment, or suspend its operation.
(e) Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the
record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment
pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right,
title, or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person,
not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry
* * *
to the action, and the petition must be filed within 90 days after the service member's date of release from military service. All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule. (d) Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act and Section 2-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or in a petition based upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the petition must be filed not later than 90 days after the service member's release from military service. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period for filing. (e) The filing of a petition under this Section does not affect the order or judgment, or suspend its operation. (f) Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment. (g) Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or
* * *