Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-209. Act submitting to jurisdiction - Process.
(a) Any person,
whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or
through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
* * *
| | marriage, declaration of invalidity of marriage and legal separation, the maintenance in this State of a matrimonial domicile at the time this cause of action arose or the commission in this State of any act giving rise to the cause of action;
(6) With respect to actions brought under the
| | Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, as now or hereafter amended, or under the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 on and after the effective date of that Act, the performance of an act of sexual intercourse within this State during the possible period of conception;
(7) The making or performance of any contract or
| | promise substantially connected with this State;
(8) The performance of sexual intercourse within this
| | State which is claimed to have resulted in the conception of a child who resides in this State;
(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former
| | spouse who has continued to reside in this State since the person either formerly resided with them in this State or directed them to reside in this State;
(10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or
| | control of any asset or thing of value present within this State when ownership, possession or control was acquired;
(11) The breach of any fiduciary duty within this
(12) The performance of duties as a director or
| | officer of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or having its principal place of business within this State;
(13) The ownership of an interest in any trust
| | administered within this State; or
(14) The exercise of powers granted under the
| | authority of this State as a fiduciary.
(b) A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or
without this State against any person who:
(1) Is a natural person present within this State
(2) Is a natural person domiciled or resident within
| | this State when the cause of action arose, the action was commenced, or process was served;
(3) Is a corporation organized under the laws of this
(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business
(b-5) Foreign defamation judgment. The courts of this State shall have personal jurisdiction over any person who obtains a judgment in a defamation proceeding outside the United States against any person who is a resident of Illinois or, if not a natural person, has its principal place of business in Illinois, for the purposes of rendering declaratory relief with respect to that resident's liability for the judgment, or for the purpose of determining whether said judgment should be deemed non-recognizable pursuant to this Code, to the fullest extent permitted by the United States Constitution, provided:
* * *