Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1203. Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all
cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the
entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow
within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a
rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate
the judgment or for other relief.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Section 413 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, a motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment except that a judgment granting injunctive or declaratory relief shall be stayed only by a court order that follows a separate application that sets forth just cause for staying the enforcement.
(Source: P.A. 95-902, eff. 1-1-09; 96-1072, eff. 1-1-11.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1204
(735 ILCS 5/2-1204) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1204)
Sec. 2-1204.
Arrest of judgment.
If judgment is arrested pursuant to post-trial motion for any defect
in the record, the plaintiff need not commence his or her action anew. If
appropriate, the court shall order new pleadings.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1205
(735 ILCS 5/2-1205) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1205)
Sec. 2-1205.
Reduction in amount of recovery.
An amount
equal to the sum of (i) 50% of the benefits provided for lost wages
or private or governmental disability income programs, which
have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any
other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a
particular injury, and (ii) 100% of the benefits provided for medical
charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, which have been
* * *
means a sale, lease, assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item
of goods, a consumer service, or an intangible to an individual for
purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.
(d) Judgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or
for failure to plead, but the court may in either case, require proof of
the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought.
(e) The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment,
set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after
entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and
conditions that shall be reasonable.
(f) The fact that any order or judgment is joint does not deprive
the court of power to set it aside as to fewer than all the parties, and
if so set aside it remains in full force and effect as to the other
parties.
(g) If any final judgment is entered against any defendant who has
been served by publication with notice of the commencement of the action
and who has not been served with a copy of the complaint, or received
the notice required to be sent him or her by mail, or otherwise brought into
court, and such defendant or his or her heirs, legatees,
or personal representatives, as the
case may require, shall, within 90 days after notice in writing given
him or her of the judgment, or within 1 year after the judgment, if no notice
has been given, appear in open court and petition to be heard touching
the matter of the judgment, the court shall upon notice being given to
* * *