Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1401. Relief from judgments.
(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the
entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.
Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review, and bills
in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All relief heretofore
obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available,
whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be
available in every case, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the
nature of the order or judgment from which relief is sought or of the
proceedings in which it was entered. Except as provided in the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, there shall be no distinction
between actions and other proceedings, statutory or otherwise, as to
availability of relief, grounds for relief, or the relief obtainable.
(b) The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the
order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The
petition must be supported by an affidavit or other appropriate showing as
to matters not of record. A petition to reopen a foreclosure proceeding must include as parties to the petition, but is not limited to, all parties in the original action in addition to the current record title holders of the property, current occupants, and any individual or entity that had a recorded interest in the property before the filing of the petition. All parties to the petition shall be notified
as provided by rule.
* * *
was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record and show that the service member did not appear in the proceeding, the person's military service materially affected the service member's ability to defend the case, the person has a meritorious or legal defense to the action, and the petition must be filed within 90 days after the service member's date of release from military service. All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule. (d) Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act and Section 2-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or in a petition based upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the petition must be filed not later than 90 days after the service member's release from military service. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period for filing. (e) The filing of a petition under this Section does not affect the order or judgment, or suspend its operation. (f) Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after
* * *