Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1303. Interest on judgment. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), judgments recovered in
any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date
of the judgment until satisfied or 6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit
of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution,
a school district, a community college district, or any other governmental
entity. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest
shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered
to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.
Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of
the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by
tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest
accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such
judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to
reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.
(b)(1) As used in this Section: "Consumer debt" means money or property, or the equivalent, due or owing, or alleged to be due or owing, from a natural person by reason of a transaction in which property, services, or money is acquired by that natural person primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. "Consumer debt judgment" means a judgment recovered in any court against one or more natural persons arising out of consumer debt. "Consumer debt judgment" does not include any compensation for bodily injury or death, nor any judgment entered where the debt is guaranteed by or contains a joint and several liability provision between a natural person and a business, whether or not that business is legally constituted under the laws of this State or any other state. (2) Notwithstanding subsection (a), consumer debt judgments of $25,000 or less shall draw interest from the date of the judgment until satisfied at the rate of 5% per annum. (3) The judgment debtor may, by tender of payment of judgment, costs, and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on the consumer debt judgment, notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate, or modify the judgment. (4) This subsection applies to all consumer debt judgments entered into after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly. (c) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death resulting from or occasioned by the conduct of any other person or entity, whether by negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, intentional conduct, or strict liability of the other person or entity, the plaintiff shall recover prejudgment interest on all damages, except punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney's fees, and statutory costs, set forth in the judgment. Prejudgment interest shall begin to accrue on the date the action is filed. If the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses the action and refiles, the accrual of prejudgment interest shall be tolled from the date the action is voluntarily dismissed to the date the action is refiled. In entering judgment for the plaintiff in the action, the court shall add to the amount of the judgment interest calculated at the rate of 6% per annum on the amount of the judgment, minus punitive damages, sanctions, statutory attorney's fees, and statutory costs. If the judgment is greater than the amount of the highest written settlement offer made by the defendant within 12 months after the later of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly or the filing of the action and not accepted by the plaintiff within 90 days after the date of the offer or rejected by the plaintiff, interest added to the amount of judgment shall be an
* * *