Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1401. Relief from judgments.
(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the
entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.
Writs of error coram nobis and coram vobis, bills of review, and bills
* * *
to matters not of record. A petition to reopen a foreclosure proceeding must include as parties to the petition, but is not limited to, all parties in the original action in addition to the current record title holders of the property, current occupants, and any individual or entity that had a recorded interest in the property before the filing of the petition. All parties to the petition shall be notified
as provided by rule.
(b-5) A movant may present a meritorious claim under this Section if the allegations in the petition establish each of the following by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the movant was convicted of a forcible felony; (2) the movant's participation in the offense was | | related to him or her previously having been a victim of domestic violence or gender-based violence;
| (3) there is substantial evidence of domestic
| | violence or gender-based violence against the movant that was not presented at the movant's sentencing hearing;
| (4) (blank); and
(5) the evidence of domestic violence or gender-based
| | violence against the movant is material and noncumulative to other evidence offered at the sentencing hearing, or previous hearing under this Section filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, and is of such a conclusive character that it would likely change the sentence imposed by the original trial court.
| Nothing in this subsection (b-5) shall prevent a movant from applying for any other relief under this Section or any other law otherwise available to him or her.
As used in this subsection (b-5):
"Domestic violence" means abuse as defined in Section
| | 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
| "Forcible felony" has the meaning ascribed to the
| | term in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
| "Gender-based violence" includes evidence of
| | victimization as a trafficking victim, as defined by paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, evidence of victimization under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, evidence of victimization under the Stalking No Contact Order Act, or evidence of victimization of any offense under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012, irrespective of criminal prosecution or conviction.
| "Intimate partner" means a spouse or former spouse,
| | persons who have or allegedly have had a child in common, or persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship.
| "Substantial evidence" means evidence that a
| | reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
* * *
record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment
pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right,
title, or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person,
not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry
of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor
affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under
any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition,
pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment. When a petition is filed pursuant to this Section to reopen a foreclosure proceeding, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 15-1701 of this Code, the purchaser or successor purchaser of real property subject to a foreclosure sale who was not a party to the mortgage foreclosure proceedings is entitled to remain in possession of the property until the foreclosure action is defeated or the previously foreclosed defendant redeems from the foreclosure sale if the purchaser has been in possession of the property for more than 6 months.
(f) Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to
relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method
to procure that relief.
(Source: P.A. 102-639, eff. 8-27-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-403, eff. 1-1-24 .)
* * *
was entered but is not a continuation thereof. The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record and show that the service member did not appear in the proceeding, the person's military service materially affected the service member's ability to defend the case, the person has a meritorious or legal defense to the action, and the petition must be filed within 90 days after the service member's date of release from military service. All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule. (d) Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act and Section 2-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or in a petition based upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the petition must be filed not later than 90 days after the service member's release from military service. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period for filing. (e) The filing of a petition under this Section does not affect the order or judgment, or suspend its operation. (f) Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment. (g) Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.
(Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.) |
735 ILCS 5/2-1402
(735 ILCS 5/2-1402) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1402)