Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the
payment of the amount due under the judgment. A citation proceeding shall
be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure
for conducting citation proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.
All citations issued by the clerk shall have the following language, or
language substantially similar thereto, stated prominently on the front, in
capital letters: "IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR IN COURT AS DIRECTED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU MAY BE ARRESTED AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURT TO ANSWER TO A CHARGE OF
CONTEMPT OF COURT, WHICH MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE COUNTY JAIL."
The court shall not grant a continuance of the citation proceeding except
upon good cause shown.
(b) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
* * *
to pay income which would be considered exempt as wages under the Wage Deduction Statute. The court may modify an order for installment payments, from time to time, upon application of either party upon notice to the other.
(3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment
| | debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement. A judgment creditor may recover a corporate judgment debtor's property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings.
(4) Enter any order upon or judgment against the
| | person cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding.
(5) Compel any person cited to execute an assignment
| | of any chose in action or a conveyance of title to real or personal property or resign memberships in exchanges, clubs, or other entities in the same manner and to the same extent as a court could do in any proceeding by a judgment creditor to enforce payment of a judgment or in aid of the enforcement of a judgment.
(6) Authorize the judgment creditor to maintain an
| | action against any person or corporation that, it appears upon proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judgment debtor, for the recovery of the debt, forbid the transfer or other disposition of the debt until an action can be commenced and prosecuted to judgment, direct that the papers or proof in the possession or control of the debtor and necessary in the prosecution of the action be delivered to the creditor or impounded in court, and provide for the disposition of any moneys in excess of the sum required to pay the judgment creditor's judgment and costs allowed by the court.
(c-5) If a citation is directed to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, no payment
order shall be entered under subsection (c) unless the Income and Asset Form was served upon the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b-1), the judgment debtor has had an opportunity to assert exemptions, and the payments are from non-exempt sources.
(d) No order or judgment shall be entered under subsection (c) in favor of
* * *