Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
* * *
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited
party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent
by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address. In no
event shall a citation hearing be held sooner than five business days after the
mailing of the citation and citation notice to the judgment debtor, except by
agreement of the parties. The citation notice need not be mailed to a
corporation, partnership, or association. The citation notice shall be in
substantially the following form:
"CITATION NOTICE
(Name and address of Court) Name of Case: (Name of Judgment Creditor), Judgment Creditor v. (Name of Judgment Debtor), Judgment Debtor. Address of Judgment Debtor: (Insert last known address) Name and address of Attorney for Judgment Creditor or of Judgment Creditor (If no attorney is listed): (Insert name and address) Amount of Judgment: $ (Insert amount) Name of Person Receiving Citation: (Insert name) Court Date and Time: (Insert return date and time specified in
* * *
binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and
effects of the judgment debtor as follows:
(1) When the citation is directed against the
| | judgment debtor, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the judgment debtor or which may thereafter be acquired or come due to the judgment debtor to the time of the disposition of the citation.
(2) When the citation is directed against a third
| | party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.
The lien established under this Section does not affect the rights of
citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation upon them
and does not affect the rights of bona fide purchasers or lenders without
notice of the citation. The lien is effective for the period specified by
Supreme Court Rule.
This subsection (m), as added by Public Act 88-48, is a declaration of
existing law.
(n) If any provision of this Act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity of that provision or application
does not affect the provisions or applications of the Act that can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application.
* * *