Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1001. Substitution of judge. (a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following
situations:
(1) Involvement of judge. When the judge is a party | | or interested in the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the action, or he or she is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in controversy. In any such situation a substitution of judge may be awarded by the court with or without the application of either party.
* * *
| | in the case and has not been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party's appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party.
(3) Substitution for cause. When cause exists.
(i) Each party shall be entitled to a
| | substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.
(ii) Every application for substitution of judge
| | for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.
(iii) Upon the filing of a petition for
| | substitution of judge for cause, a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the petition need not testify but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is denied, the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the petition.
(4) Substitution in contempt proceedings. When any
| | defendant in a proceeding for contempt arising from an attack upon the character or conduct of a judge occurring otherwise than in open court, and the proceeding is pending before the judge whose character or conduct was impugned, fears that he or she will not receive a fair and impartial trial before that judge. In any such situation the application shall be by petition, verified by the applicant, and shall be filed before the trial of the contempt proceeding.
(b) An application for substitution of judge may be made to the court in
which the case is pending, reasonable notice of the application having been
given to the adverse party or his or her attorney.
(c) When a substitution of judge is granted, the case may be assigned to
some other judge in the same county, or in some other convenient county, to
which there is no valid objection. If the case is assigned to a judge in some
other county, the provisions of subsections (f) through (m) of Section 2-1001.5
shall apply.
(Source: P.A. 94-531, eff. 1-1-06.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5
(735 ILCS 5/2-1001.5) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1001.5)
Sec. 2-1001.5.
Change of venue.
(a) A change of venue in any civil action may be had when the court
determines that any party may not receive a fair trial in the court in
which the action is pending because the inhabitants of the county are
prejudiced against the party, or his or her attorney, or the adverse party
has an undue influence over the minds of the inhabitants.
(b) Every application for a change of venue by a party or his or her
attorney shall be by petition, verified by the affidavit of the applicant. The
* * *