Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of
compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the
payment of the amount due under the judgment. A citation proceeding shall
be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure
for conducting citation proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.
All citations issued by the clerk shall have the following language, or
language substantially similar thereto, stated prominently on the front, in
capital letters: "IF YOU FAIL TO APPEAR IN COURT AS DIRECTED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU MAY BE ARRESTED AND BROUGHT BEFORE THE COURT TO ANSWER TO A CHARGE OF
CONTEMPT OF COURT, WHICH MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE COUNTY JAIL."
The court shall not grant a continuance of the citation proceeding except
upon good cause shown.
(b) Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited
party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent
by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address. In no
event shall a citation hearing be held sooner than five business days after the
mailing of the citation and citation notice to the judgment debtor, except by
agreement of the parties. The citation notice need not be mailed to a
corporation, partnership, or association. The citation notice shall be in
* * *
| | action against any person or corporation that, it appears upon proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judgment debtor, for the recovery of the debt, forbid the transfer or other disposition of the debt until an action can be commenced and prosecuted to judgment, direct that the papers or proof in the possession or control of the debtor and necessary in the prosecution of the action be delivered to the creditor or impounded in court, and provide for the disposition of any moneys in excess of the sum required to pay the judgment creditor's judgment and costs allowed by the court.
(c-5) If a citation is directed to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, no payment
order shall be entered under subsection (c) unless the Income and Asset Form was served upon the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b-1), the judgment debtor has had an opportunity to assert exemptions, and the payments are from non-exempt sources.
(d) No order or judgment shall be entered under subsection (c) in favor of
the judgment creditor unless there appears of record a certification of
mailing showing that a copy of the citation and a copy of the citation notice was mailed to the judgment debtor as required by subsection (b).
(d-5) If upon examination the court determines that the judgment debtor does not possess any non-exempt income or assets, then the citation shall be dismissed.
(e) All property ordered to be delivered up shall, except as
otherwise provided in this Section, be delivered to the sheriff to be
* * *
sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.
(f)(1) The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from
making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with,
any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a
deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to
him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so
exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further
order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs
first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any
moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the
judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining
provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party
may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of
the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the
value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.
(2) The court may enjoin any person, whether or not a party to the citation
proceeding, from making or allowing any transfer or other
* * *
(k-10) If a creditor discovers personal property of the judgment debtor that is subject to the lien of a citation to discover assets, the creditor may have the court impress a lien against a specific item of personal property, including a beneficial interest in a land trust. The lien survives the termination of the citation proceedings and remains as a lien against the personal property in the same manner that a judgment lien recorded against real property pursuant to Section 12-101 remains a lien on real property. If the judgment is revived before dormancy, the lien shall remain. A lien against personal property may, but need not, be recorded in the office of the recorder or filed as an informational filing pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code.
(l) At any citation hearing at which the judgment debtor appears and seeks
a declaration that certain of his or her income or assets are exempt, the court
shall proceed to determine whether the property which the judgment debtor
declares to be exempt is exempt from judgment. At any time before the return
date specified on the citation, the judgment debtor may request, in writing, a
hearing to declare exempt certain income and assets by notifying the clerk of
the court before that time, using forms as may be provided by the clerk of the
court. The clerk of the court will obtain a prompt hearing date from the
court and will provide the necessary forms that must be prepared by the
judgment debtor or the attorney for the judgment debtor and sent to the
judgment creditor, or the judgment creditor's attorney, regarding the time and
location of the hearing. This notice may be sent by regular first class mail.
At the hearing, the court shall immediately, unless for good cause shown that
the hearing is to be continued, shall proceed to determine whether the property
* * *
binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and
effects of the judgment debtor as follows:
(1) When the citation is directed against the
| | judgment debtor, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the judgment debtor or which may thereafter be acquired or come due to the judgment debtor to the time of the disposition of the citation.
(2) When the citation is directed against a third
| | party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.
The lien established under this Section does not affect the rights of
citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation upon them
and does not affect the rights of bona fide purchasers or lenders without
notice of the citation. The lien is effective for the period specified by
Supreme Court Rule.
This subsection (m), as added by Public Act 88-48, is a declaration of
existing law.
(n) If any provision of this Act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity of that provision or application
does not affect the provisions or applications of the Act that can be given
effect without the invalid provision or application.
* * *