Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1402. Citations to discover assets.
(a) A judgment creditor, or his or her successor in interest when that
interest is made to appear of record, is entitled to prosecute citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other
* * *
include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the
judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the
judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court,
and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this
subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than
the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to
the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited
party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent
by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address. In no
event shall a citation hearing be held sooner than five business days after the
mailing of the citation and citation notice to the judgment debtor, except by
agreement of the parties. The citation notice need not be mailed to a
corporation, partnership, or association. The citation notice shall be in
substantially the following form:
"CITATION NOTICE
(Name and address of Court) Name of Case: (Name of Judgment Creditor), Judgment Creditor v. (Name of Judgment Debtor), Judgment Debtor. Address of Judgment Debtor: (Insert last known address) Name and address of Attorney for Judgment Creditor or of Judgment Creditor (If no attorney is listed): (Insert name and address) Amount of Judgment: $ (Insert amount) Name of Person Receiving Citation: (Insert name) Court Date and Time: (Insert return date and time
* * *
judgment debtor shall not be compelled to pay income which would be considered exempt as wages under the Wage Deduction Statute. The court may modify an order for installment payments, from time to time, upon application of either party upon notice to the other.
(3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment
| | debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement. A judgment creditor may recover a corporate judgment debtor's property on behalf of the judgment debtor for use of the judgment creditor by filing an appropriate petition within the citation proceedings.
(4) Enter any order upon or judgment against the
| | person cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding.
(5) Compel any person cited to execute an assignment
| | of any chose in action or a conveyance of title to real or personal property or resign memberships in exchanges, clubs, or other entities in the same manner and to the same extent as a court could do in any proceeding by a judgment creditor to enforce payment of a judgment or in aid of the enforcement of a judgment.
(6) Authorize the judgment creditor to maintain an
* * *
by a selling agent other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale, after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.
(f)(1) The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from
making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with,
any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a
deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he
or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to
him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so
exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further
order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs
first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any
moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the
judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining
provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party
may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of
the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the
value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.
(2) The court may enjoin any person, whether or not a party to the citation
* * *