Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-1003. Discovery and depositions. (a) Discovery, such as admissions of
fact and of genuineness of documents, physical and mental examinations of parties and other persons, the taking of any depositions, and interrogatories,
* * *
respect to other major issues, or if a party moves for a summary
determination of one or more, but less than all, of the major issues in the
case, and the court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact
as to that issue or those issues, the court shall thereupon draw an order
specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial
controversy, and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining
undetermined issues as are just. Upon the trial of the case, the facts so
specified shall be deemed established, and the trial shall be conducted accordingly.
(e) Form of affidavits. The form and contents of and procedure
relating to affidavits under this Section shall be as provided by rule.
(f) Affidavits made in bad faith. If it appears to the satisfaction
of the court at any time that any affidavit presented pursuant to this
Section is presented in bad faith or solely for the purpose of delay,
the court shall without delay order the party employing it to pay to the
other party the amount of the reasonable expenses which the filing of
the affidavit caused him or her to incur, including reasonable attorney's fees,
and any offending party or attorney may be adjudged guilty of contempt.
(g) Amendment of pleading. Before or after the entry of a summary
judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and
reasonable terms.
(Source: P.A. 84-316.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1006
(735 ILCS 5/2-1006) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1006)
Sec. 2-1006.
Consolidation and severance of cases.
An action may be severed, and actions pending in the same court may
be consolidated, as an aid to convenience, whenever it can be done
without prejudice to a substantial right.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1007
(735 ILCS 5/2-1007) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1007)
Sec. 2-1007.
Extension of time and continuances.
On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just
terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the
taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment.
The circumstances, terms and conditions under which continuances may
be granted, the time and manner in which application therefor shall be
made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules. However, in
actions involving building code violations or violations of municipal ordinances
caused by the failure of a building or structure to conform to the minimum
standards of health and safety, the court shall grant a continuance only
upon a written motion by the party seeking the continuance specifying the
reason why such continuance should be granted.
It is sufficient cause for the continuance of any action that any
party applying therefor or his or her attorney is a member of either house of
the General Assembly during the time the General Assembly is in session,
or if any party's
attorney is a bona fide member of a religious faith that dictates
that the individual refrain from normal business activity or attend
religious services as a part of the observance of a religious holiday and requests
a continuance to observe such religious holiday when the date of a
scheduled court proceeding conflicts with the date of such holiday,
or if any party
applying therefor or his or her attorney is a delegate to a
State Constitutional Convention during the time the Constitutional
Convention is in session, if the presence of such party is necessary for
the full and fair trial of the action and, in the case of his or her attorney,
if such attorney was retained by such party prior to the time the cause
was set for trial.
(Source: P.A. 84-931.)
735 ILCS 5/2-1007.1
(735 ILCS 5/2-1007.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1007.1)