Illinois Compiled Statutes
Section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection
are apparent
from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an
affidavit
setting forth those facts.
(a-5) (Blank).
(a-6) A party filing any other pleading or motion prior to the filing of a motion objecting to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person as set forth in subsection (a) waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person prospectively, unless the initial motion filed is one of the following: (1) A motion for an extension of time to answer or | | (2) A motion filed under Section 2-1301, 2-1401, or
| | Any motion objecting to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person as set forth in subsection (a) shall be filed within 60 days of the court's order disposing of the initial motion filed under Section 2-1301, 2-1401, or 2-1401.1. Nothing in this subsection precludes a party from filing a motion under subsection (a) combined with a motion under Section 2-1301, 2-1401, or 2-1401.1. If such a combined motion is filed, any objection to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person is not waived.
(b) In disposing of a motion objecting to the
court's jurisdiction over the person
of the objecting
party, the court shall
consider all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case,
affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon
contested issues of fact.
The court shall enter an appropriate order sustaining or overruling the
objection.
No determination of any issue of fact in
connection with the objection is a determination of the merits of the
case or any aspect thereof. A decision adverse to the objector does not
preclude the objector from making any motion or defense which he or she might
otherwise
have made.
(c) Error in ruling against the objecting party on
the objection is
waived by the party's taking part in further proceedings unless the objection
is on the ground that the party
is not
amenable to process issued by a court of this State.
(Source: P.A. 100-291, eff. 1-1-18 .)
735 ILCS 5/Art. II Pt. 4
(735 ILCS 5/Art. II Pt. 4 heading)
Part 4.
Parties
735 ILCS 5/2-401
(735 ILCS 5/2-401) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-401)
Sec. 2-401.
Designation of parties - Misnomer.
(a) The party commencing an action shall be called the plaintiff.
The adverse party shall be called the defendant.
(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name
of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on
motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires.
(c) A party shall set forth in the body of his or her pleading the names of
all parties for and against whom relief is sought thereby.
(d) Unless a contrary meaning is indicated, wherever used in this
Act and in rules adopted pursuant hereto the term "plaintiff" includes
counterclaimants and third-party plaintiffs, and the term "defendant"
includes third-party defendants and parties against whom relief is
sought by counterclaim.
(e) Upon application and for good cause shown the parties may
appear under fictitious names.
(Source: P.A. 85-907.)
735 ILCS 5/2-402
(735 ILCS 5/2-402) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-402)