(735 ILCS 5/21-101) (from Ch. 110, par. 21-101)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 102-538)
    Sec. 21-101. Proceedings; parties.
    (a) If any person who is a resident of this State and has resided in this State for 6 months desires to change his or her name and to assume another name by which to be afterwards called and known, the person may file a petition in the circuit court of the county wherein he or she resides praying for that relief.
* * *
legal name change is denied without proof of perjury.
    (b-1) A person who has been convicted of a felony offense in this State or any other state and whose sentence has not been completed, terminated, or discharged is not permitted to file a petition for a name change in the courts of this State unless that person is pardoned for the offense.
    (c) A petitioner may include his or her spouse and adult unmarried children, with their consent, and his or her minor children where it appears to the court that it is for their best interest, in the petition and relief requested, and the court's order shall then include the spouse and children. Whenever any minor has resided in the family of any person for the space of 3 years and has been recognized and known as an adopted child in the family of that person, the application herein provided for may be made by the person having that minor in his or her family.
    An order shall be entered as to a minor only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the change is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In determining the best interest of a minor child under this Section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
        (1) The wishes of the child's parents and any person
acting as a parent who has physical custody of the child.
        (2) The wishes of the child and the reasons for those
wishes. The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes with respect to the change of name. Counsel shall be present at the interview unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties. The court shall cause a court reporter to be present who shall make a complete record of the interview instantaneously to be part of the record in the case.
        (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the
child with his or her parents or persons acting as parents who have physical custody of the child, step-parents, siblings, step-siblings, or any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
        (4) The child's adjustment to his or her home,
school, and community.
* * *