(730 ILCS 5/3-2-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-2-2)
Sec. 3-3-7. Conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
* * *
| order of protection issued pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986; an order of protection issued by the court of another state, tribe, or United States territory; a no contact order issued pursuant to the Civil No Contact Order Act; or a no contact order issued pursuant to the Stalking No Contact Order Act;
(19) if convicted of a violation of the
| Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act, or a methamphetamine related offense, be:
(A) prohibited from purchasing, possessing, or
| having under his or her control any product containing pseudoephedrine unless prescribed by a physician; and
(B) prohibited from purchasing, possessing, or
| having under his or her control any product containing ammonium nitrate;
(20) if convicted of a hate crime under Section
| 12-7.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, perform public or community service of no less than 200 hours and enroll in an educational program discouraging hate crimes involving the protected class identified in subsection (a) of Section 12-7.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 that gave rise to the offense the offender committed ordered by the court; and
(21) be evaluated by the Department of Corrections
| prior to release using a validated risk assessment and be subject to a corresponding level of supervision. In accordance with the findings of that evaluation:
(A) All subjects found to be at a moderate or
| high risk to recidivate, or on parole or mandatory supervised release for first degree murder, a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012, any felony that requires registration as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act, or a Class X felony or Class 1 felony that is not a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, shall be subject to high level supervision. The Department shall define high level supervision based upon evidence-based and research-based practices. Notwithstanding this placement on high level supervision, placement of the subject on electronic monitoring or detention shall not occur unless it is required by law or expressly ordered or approved by the Prisoner Review Board.
(B) All subjects found to be at a low risk to
| recidivate shall be subject to low-level supervision, except for those subjects on parole or mandatory supervised release for first degree murder, a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012, any felony that requires registration as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act, or a Class X felony or Class 1 felony that is not a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. Low level supervision shall require the subject to check in with the supervising officer via phone or other electronic means. Notwithstanding this placement on low level supervision, placement of the subject on electronic monitoring or detention shall not occur unless it is required by law or expressly ordered or approved by the Prisoner
* * *
| after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly that would qualify the accused as a child sex offender as defined in Section 11-9.3 or 11-9.4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, refrain from communicating with or contacting, by means of the Internet, a person who is related to the accused and whom the accused reasonably believes to be under 18 years of age; for purposes of this paragraph (7.5), "Internet" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012; and a person is related to the accused if the person is: (i) the spouse, brother, or sister of the accused; (ii) a descendant of the accused; (iii) a first or second cousin of the accused; or (iv) a step-child or adopted child of the accused;
(7.6) if convicted for an offense committed on or
| after June 1, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95-983) that would qualify as a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration Act:
(i) not access or use a computer or any other
| device with Internet capability without the prior written approval of the Department;
(ii) submit to periodic unannounced examinations
| of the offender's computer or any other device with Internet capability by the offender's supervising agent, a law enforcement officer, or assigned computer or information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external peripherals and removal of such information, equipment, or device to conduct a more thorough inspection;
(iii) submit to the installation on the
| offender's computer or device with Internet capability, at the offender's expense, of one or more hardware or software systems to monitor the Internet use; and
(iv) submit to any other appropriate restrictions
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the Board, the Department or the offender's supervising agent; and
(8) (blank).
(b-1) In addition to the conditions set forth in subsections (a) and (b), persons required to register as sex offenders pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, upon release from the custody of the Illinois Department of Corrections, may be required by the Board to comply with the following specific conditions of release following an individualized assessment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 3-14-2:
(1) reside only at a Department approved location;
(2) comply with all requirements of the Sex Offender
(3) notify third parties of the risks that
| may be occasioned by his or her criminal record;
(4) obtain the approval of an agent of the Department
| of Corrections prior to accepting employment or pursuing a course of study or vocational training and notify the Department prior to any change in employment, study, or training;
(5) not be employed or participate in any
* * *