(730 ILCS 5/3-2-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-2-2)
Sec. 3-2-2. Powers and duties of the Department.
(1) In addition to the powers, duties, and responsibilities which are
otherwise provided by law, the Department shall have the following powers:
* * *
| and facilities, the Department may authorize the Department of Central Management Services to accept bids from counties and municipalities for the construction, remodeling, or conversion of a structure to be leased to the Department of Corrections for the purposes of its serving as a correctional institution or facility. Such construction, remodeling, or conversion may be financed with revenue bonds issued pursuant to the Industrial Building Revenue Bond Act by the municipality or county. The lease specified in a bid shall be for a term of not less than the time needed to retire any revenue bonds used to finance the project, but not to exceed 40 years. The lease may grant to the State the option to purchase the structure outright.
Upon receipt of the bids, the Department may certify
| one or more of the bids and shall submit any such bids to the General Assembly for approval. Upon approval of a bid by a constitutional majority of both houses of the General Assembly, pursuant to joint resolution, the Department of Central Management Services may enter into an agreement with the county or municipality pursuant to such bid.
(c-5) To build and maintain regional juvenile
| detention centers and to charge a per diem to the counties as established by the Department to defray the costs of housing each minor in a center. In this subsection (c-5), "juvenile detention center" means a facility to house minors during pendency of trial who have been transferred from proceedings under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 to prosecutions under the criminal laws of this State in accordance with Section 5-805 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, whether the transfer was by operation of law or permissive under that Section. The Department shall designate the counties to be served by each regional juvenile detention center.
(d) To develop and maintain programs of control,
| rehabilitation, and employment of committed persons within its institutions.
(d-5) To provide a pre-release job preparation
| program for inmates at Illinois adult correctional centers.
(d-10) To provide educational and visitation
| opportunities to committed persons within its institutions through temporary access to content-controlled tablets that may be provided as a privilege to committed persons to induce or reward compliance.
(e) To establish a system of supervision and guidance
| of committed persons in the community.
(f) To establish in cooperation with the Department
| of Transportation to supply a sufficient number of prisoners for use by the Department of Transportation to clean up the trash and garbage along State, county, township, or municipal highways as designated by the Department of Transportation. The Department of Corrections, at the request of the Department of Transportation, shall furnish such prisoners at least annually for a period to be agreed upon between the Director of Corrections and the Secretary of Transportation. The prisoners used on this program shall be selected by the Director of Corrections on whatever basis he deems proper in consideration of their term, behavior and earned eligibility to participate in such program - where they will be
* * *
| committed to the Department and to inquire into any alleged misconduct by employees or committed persons; and for these purposes it may issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of writings and papers, and may examine under oath any witnesses who may appear before it; to also investigate alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole or release; and for this purpose it may issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents only if there is reason to believe that such procedures would provide evidence that such violations have occurred.
If any person fails to obey a subpoena issued under
| this subsection, the Director may apply to any circuit court to secure compliance with the subpoena. The failure to comply with the order of the court issued in response thereto shall be punishable as contempt of court.
(i) To appoint and remove the chief administrative
| officers, and administer programs of training and development of personnel of the Department. Personnel assigned by the Department to be responsible for the custody and control of committed persons or to investigate the alleged misconduct of committed persons or employees or alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole shall be conservators of the peace for those purposes, and shall have the full power of peace officers outside of the facilities of the Department in the protection, arrest, retaking, and reconfining of committed persons or where the exercise of such power is necessary to the investigation of such misconduct or violations. This subsection shall not apply to persons committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 on aftercare release.
(j) To cooperate with other departments and agencies
| and with local communities for the development of standards and programs for better correctional services in this State.
(k) To administer all moneys and properties of the
(l) To report annually to the Governor on the
| committed persons, institutions, and programs of the Department.
(l-5) (Blank).
(m) To make all rules and regulations and exercise
| all powers and duties vested by law in the Department.
(n) To establish rules and regulations for
| administering a system of sentence credits, established in accordance with Section 3-6-3, subject to review by the Prisoner Review Board.
(o) To administer the distribution of funds from the
| State Treasury to reimburse counties where State penal institutions are located for the payment of assistant state's attorneys' salaries under Section 4-2001 of the Counties Code.
(p) To exchange information with the Department of
| Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services for the purpose of verifying living arrangements and for other purposes directly connected with the administration of this Code and the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(q) To establish a diversion program.
The program shall provide a structured environment
* * *