(730 ILCS 5/3-2-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-2-2)
Sec. 3-3-7. Conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
* * *
(7) refrain from entering into a designated
| geographic area except upon terms approved in advance by an agent of the Department of Corrections. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, and others accompanying the person;
(8) refrain from having any contact, including
| written or oral communications, directly or indirectly, personally or by telephone, letter, or through a third party with certain specified persons including, but not limited to, the victim or the victim's family without the prior written approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(9) refrain from all contact, directly or
| indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(10) neither possess or have under his or her
| control any material that is sexually oriented, sexually stimulating, or that shows male or female sex organs or any pictures depicting children under 18 years of age nude or any written or audio material describing sexual intercourse or that depicts or alludes to sexual activity, including but not limited to visual, auditory, telephonic, or electronic media, or any matter obtained through access to any computer or material linked to computer access use;
(11) not patronize any business providing
| sexually stimulating or sexually oriented entertainment nor utilize "900" or adult telephone numbers;
(12) not reside near, visit, or be in or about
| parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate without advance approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections and immediately report any incidental contact with minor children to the Department;
(13) not possess or have under his or her control
| certain specified items of contraband related to the incidence of sexually offending as determined by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(14) may be required to provide a written daily log
| of activities if directed by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(15) comply with all other special conditions
| that the Department may impose that restrict the person from high-risk situations and limit access to potential victims;
(16) take an annual polygraph exam;
(17) maintain a log of his or her travel; or
(18) obtain prior approval of his or her parole
| officer before driving alone in a motor vehicle.
(c) The conditions under which the parole or mandatory
supervised release is to be served shall be communicated to
the person in writing prior to his or her release, and he or she shall
sign the same before release. A signed copy of these conditions,
including a copy of an order of protection where one had been issued by the
criminal court, shall be retained by the person and another copy forwarded to
the officer in charge of his or her supervision.
(d) After a hearing under Section 3-3-9, the Prisoner
Review Board may modify or enlarge the conditions of parole
or mandatory supervised release.
(e) The Department shall inform all offenders committed to
the Department of the optional services available to them
upon release and shall assist inmates in availing themselves
of such optional services upon their release on a voluntary
basis.
(f) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 103-271, eff. 1-1-24.)
* * *