(730 ILCS 5/3-2-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-2-2)
Sec. 3-3-7. Conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a
law-abiding life. The conditions of every parole and mandatory
supervised release are that the subject:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any
| jurisdiction during the parole or release term;
(2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(3) report to an agent of the Department of
(4) permit the agent to visit him or her at his or
| her home, employment, or elsewhere to the extent necessary for the agent to discharge his or her duties;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
| the instruction or residence of persons on parole or mandatory supervised release;
(6) secure permission before visiting or writing a
| committed person in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility;
(7) report all arrests to an agent of the Department
| of Corrections as soon as permitted by the arresting authority but in no event later than 24 hours after release from custody and immediately report service or notification of an order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order to an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(7.5) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
| Sex Offender Management Board Act, the individual shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment conducted in conformance with the standards developed by the Sex Offender Management Board Act by a treatment provider approved by the Board;
(7.6) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
| Sex Offender Management Board Act, refrain from residing at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense; the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person convicted of a sex offense who is placed in a Department of Corrections licensed transitional housing facility for sex offenders, or is in any facility operated or licensed by the Department of Children and Family Services or by the Department of Human Services, or is in any licensed medical facility;
(7.7) if convicted for an offense that would qualify
* * *
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the Board, the Department or the offender's supervising agent;
(7.12) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in
| the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
(7.13) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in
| Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-362) that requires the person to register as a sex offender under that Act, may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the sex offender uses;
(8) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
| of Corrections before leaving the State of Illinois;
(9) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
| of Corrections before changing his or her residence or employment;
(10) consent to a search of his or her person,
| property, or residence under his or her control;
(11) refrain from the use or possession of narcotics
| or other controlled substances in any form, or both, or any paraphernalia related to those substances and submit to a urinalysis test as instructed by a parole agent of the Department of Corrections if there is reasonable suspicion of illicit drug use and the source of the reasonable suspicion is documented in the Department's case management system;
(12) not knowingly frequent places where controlled
| substances are illegally sold, used, distributed, or administered;
(13) except when the association described in either
| subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph (13) involves activities related to community programs, worship services, volunteering, engaging families, or some other pro-social activity in which there is no evidence of criminal intent:
(A) not knowingly associate with other persons on
| parole or mandatory supervised release without prior written permission of his or her parole agent; or
(B) not knowingly associate with persons who are
| members of an organized gang as that term is defined in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(14) provide true and accurate information, as it
| relates to his or her adjustment in the community while on parole or mandatory supervised release or to his or her conduct while incarcerated, in response to inquiries by his or her parole agent or of the Department of Corrections;
(15) follow any specific instructions provided by the
| parole agent that are consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release or to protect the public. These instructions by the parole agent may be modified at any time, as the agent deems appropriate;
* * *