(730 ILCS 5/3-2-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-2-2)
Sec. 3-3-2. Powers and duties.
(a) The Parole and Pardon Board is abolished and the term "Parole and
Pardon Board" as used in any law of Illinois, shall read "Prisoner Review
* * *
with the Department of Corrections and the Department of Central Management
Services, shall report to the Governor and the General Assembly regarding the
use, costs, effectiveness, and future viability of interactive video
conferences for Prisoner Review Board hearings.
(b) Upon recommendation of the Department the Board may restore sentence credit previously revoked.
(c) The Board shall cooperate with the Department in promoting an
effective system of parole and mandatory supervised release.
(d) The Board shall promulgate rules for the conduct of its work,
and the Chairman shall file a copy of such rules and any amendments
thereto with the Director and with the Secretary of State.
(e) The Board shall keep records of all of its official actions and
shall make them accessible in accordance with law and the rules of the
Board.
(f) The Board or one who has allegedly violated the conditions of
his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release may require by subpoena the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary
evidence relating to any matter under investigation or hearing. The
Chairman of the Board may sign subpoenas which shall be served by any
agent or public official authorized by the Chairman of the Board, or by
any person lawfully authorized to serve a subpoena under the laws of the
State of Illinois. The attendance of witnesses, and the production of
documentary evidence, may be required from any place in the State to a
hearing location in the State before the Chairman of the Board or his or her
designated agent or agents or any duly constituted Committee or
Subcommittee of the Board. Witnesses so summoned shall be paid the same
fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the circuit courts of the
State, and witnesses whose depositions are taken and the persons taking
those depositions are each entitled to the same fees as are paid for
like services in actions in the circuit courts of the State. Fees and
mileage shall be vouchered for payment when the witness is discharged
from further attendance.
In case of disobedience to a subpoena, the Board may petition any
circuit court of the State for an order requiring the attendance and
testimony of witnesses or the production of documentary evidence or
both. A copy of such petition shall be served by personal service or by
registered or certified mail upon the person who has failed to obey the
subpoena, and such person shall be advised in writing that a hearing
upon the petition will be requested in a court room to be designated in
such notice before the judge hearing motions or extraordinary remedies
at a specified time, on a specified date, not less than 10 nor more than
15 days after the deposit of the copy of the written notice and petition
in the U.S. mail addressed to the person at his or her last known address or
after the personal service of the copy of the notice and petition upon
* * *
punished by that court as a contempt of court.
Each member of the Board and any hearing officer designated by the
Board shall have the power to administer oaths and to take the testimony
of persons under oath.
(g) Except under subsection (a) of this Section, a majority of the
members then appointed to the Prisoner Review Board shall constitute a
quorum for the transaction of all business of the Board.
(h) The Prisoner Review Board shall annually transmit to the
Director a detailed report of its work for the preceding calendar year.
The annual report shall also be transmitted to the Governor for
submission to the Legislature.
(Source: P.A. 101-288, eff. 1-1-20; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-7) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-271 ) Sec. 3-3-7. Conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a
law-abiding life. The conditions of every parole and mandatory
supervised release are that the subject:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any |
| jurisdiction during the parole or release term;
(2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(3) report to an agent of the Department of
(4) permit the agent to visit him or her at his or
| her home, employment, or elsewhere to the extent necessary for the agent to discharge his or her duties;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
| the instruction or residence of persons on parole or mandatory supervised release;
(6) secure permission before visiting or writing a
| committed person in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility;
(7) report all arrests to an agent of the Department
| of Corrections as soon as permitted by the arresting authority but in no event later than 24 hours after release from custody and immediately report service or notification of an order of protection, a civil no contact order, or a stalking no contact order to an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(7.5) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
| Sex Offender Management Board Act, the individual shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment conducted in conformance with the standards developed by the Sex Offender Management Board Act by a treatment provider approved by the Board;
(7.6) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
* * *