(730 ILCS 5/3-7-2a) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-7-2a)
    Sec. 3-7-2a. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving inmates, the selling prices for all goods shall be sufficient to cover the costs of the goods and an additional charge of up to 35% for tobacco products and up to 25% for non-tobacco products. The amount of the additional charges for goods sold at commissaries serving inmates shall be based upon the amount necessary to pay for the wages and benefits of commissary employees who are employed in any commissary facilities of the Department. The Department shall determine the additional charges upon any changes in wages and benefits of commissary employees as negotiated in the collective bargaining agreement. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving employees, the selling price for all goods shall be sufficient to cover the costs of the goods and an additional charge of up to 10%. A compliance audit of all commissaries and the distribution of commissary funds shall be included in the regular compliance audit of the Department conducted by the Auditor General in accordance with the Illinois State Auditing Act.
    Items purchased for sale at any such commissary shall be purchased, wherever possible, at wholesale costs. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the Department may not contract with a private contractor or vendor to operate, manage, or perform any portion of the commissary services. The Department may not enter into any such contract for commissary services at a facility that opens subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 93-607, eff. 1-1-04; 94-913, eff. 6-23-06.)