(730 ILCS 5/5-3-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-3-1)
    Sec. 5-3-1. Presentence Investigation. A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.
    However, other than for felony sex offenders being considered for probation, the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment.
    The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant.
(Source: P.A. 93-616, eff. 1-1-04; 93-970, eff. 8-20-04.)