Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-309. The damages sustained by the owner or owners of land by reason
of the laying out, widening, alteration or vacation of a township or
district road, may be agreed upon by the owners of such lands, if competent
to contract, and the highway commissioner or county superintendent, as the
case may be. Such damages may also be released by such owners, and in such
case the agreement or release shall be in writing, the same shall be filed
and recorded with the copy of the order laying out, widening, altering or
vacating such road in the office of the district clerk, and shall be a
perpetual bar against such owners, their grantees and assigns for all
further claims for such damages.
In case the highway commissioner or the county superintendent, as the
case may be, acting for the road district, is unable to agree with the
owner or owners of the land necessary for the laying out, widening or
alteration of such road on the compensation to be paid, the highway
commissioner, or the county superintendent of highways, as the case may be,
may in the name of the road district, enter condemnation proceedings to
procure such land, in the same manner as near as may be, as provided for
the exercise of the right of eminent domain under
the Eminent Domain Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
605 ILCS 5/6-310
(605 ILCS 5/6-310) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-310)
Sec. 6-310.
Any person or persons interested in the establishment,
widening, alteration or vacation of any township or district road is or are
authorized to offer inducements to the highway commissioner or county
superintendent of highways, as the case may be, for the establishment,
widening, alteration or vacation of any such township or district road, by
entering into contract with the commissioner or county superintendent,
conditioned upon such establishment, widening, alteration or vacation, to
pay money or other valuable thing to the district for the benefit of the
road funds of the same; or to perform any labor, or construct any road,
bridge or culvert on any road which such person or persons desires or
desire to be established, widened or altered. Any such contracts in writing
made with the highway commissioner or county superintendent shall be deemed
good and valid in law and may be enforced by such commissioner or
superintendent, or his successor in office, before the circuit court.
(Source: P.A. 79-1366.)
605 ILCS 5/6-311
(605 ILCS 5/6-311) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-311)
Sec. 6-311.
Within 20 days after the damages likely to be sustained by
reason of the proposed laying out, widening, alteration or vacation of any
township or district road have been finally ascertained, either by
agreement of the parties or by condemnation proceedings, or within 20 days
after such damages may have been released, the highway commissioner or the
county superintendent of highways, as the case may be, shall hold a public
hearing at which he shall hear and consider reasons for or against the
proposed laying out, widening, alteration or vacation of such road, and at
which time and place he shall publicly announce his final decision relative
thereto. The highway commissioner or the county superintendent of highways,
as the case may be, shall give public notice of such public hearing by
publication in at least one newspaper published in the township or district
or, in the absence of such published newspaper, in at least one newspaper
of general circulation in the township or district or, in the absence of
such generally circulated newspaper at the time prescribed for notice, by
posting notices thereof in at least 5 of the most public places in the
district in the vicinity of the road for at least 5 days prior thereto.
A written notice shall be mailed or delivered to all owners of the property
adjacent to the road which is the subject of the hearing. A written notice may
be mailed or delivered to every person known to have been present at the
hearings conducted pursuant to Sections 6-305 and 6-306 of this Act and
to every other person who has requested such notice.
At such time and place the highway commissioner, if he is the official
conducting the hearing, shall determine the advisability of such proposed
laying out, widening, alteration or vacation of such road, shall make an
order for the same and shall within 5 days thereafter file such order in
the office of the district clerk.
At such time and place the county superintendent of highways, if he is
the official conducting the hearing, shall:
(a) Be empowered to administer oaths;
(b) Permit the appearance in person or by counsel, | | the introduction of evidence and the cross examination of witnesses by not less than 3 of the qualified petitioners, not less than 3 other legal voters residing within 2 miles of any portion of such road, and not less than 3 other persons owning land in the road district or owning land wholly or partially situated within 2 miles of any portion of such road, except that no such permission shall extend to a person other than a petitioner unless it appears that he will be directly and adversely affected by the change requested in the petition;
(c) Provide that every person offering testimony
| | shall testify under oath or affirmation and shall be subject to cross examination, except that the technical rules of evidence governing proceedings in circuit courts are inapplicable in such hearing;
(d) Secure and retain a stenographic transcript of
| | the proceedings, including all evidence offered or introduced at the hearing; and
(e) Determine the advisability of such proposed
| | laying out, widening, alteration or vacation of such road, shall make an order for the same and shall within 5 days thereafter file such final order in the office of the district clerk.
Every order entered and filed pursuant to this Section in approval of
the change requested in the petition shall contain an express finding that
* * *