Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (a) The county board in each county shall determine the amount of the fund to be maintained in that county, which amount shall not be less than 0.03% of the total assessed valuation, as equalized by the Department, of property within the County, or $50,000, whichever is greater, and shall not be greater than $1,000,000 in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, and not greater than $2,000,000 in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. Any moneys accumulated by the County Treasurer in excess of the amount so established, as trustee of the fund, shall be paid by him or her annually to the general fund of the County.
    (b) In counties in which a Tort Liability Fund is established, all sums of money received under subsection (a) of Section 21-295 may be deposited in the general fund of the county for general county governmental purposes, if the county board provides by ordinance that the indemnity required by this Section shall be provided by the Tort Liability Fund.
(Source: P.A. 86-1028; 86-1431; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/21-305
    Sec. 21-305. Payments from Indemnity Fund.
    (a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of this Code who sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed under Section 21-445 or 22-40 and who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property shall have the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained, limited as follows:
        (1) An owner who resided on property that contained 4
or less dwelling units on the last day of the period of redemption and who is equitably entitled to compensation for the loss or damage sustained has the right to indemnity. An equitable indemnity award shall be limited to the fair cash value of the property as of the date the tax deed was issued less any mortgages or liens on the property, and the award will not exceed $99,000. The Court shall liberally construe this equitable entitlement standard to provide compensation wherever, in the discretion of the Court, the equities warrant the action.
        An owner of a property that contained 4 or less
dwelling units who requests an award in excess of $99,000 must prove that the loss of his or her property was not attributable to his or her own fault or negligence before an award in excess of $99,000 will be granted.
        (2) An owner who sustains the loss or damage of any
property occasioned by reason of the issuance of a tax deed, without fault or negligence of his or her own, has the right to indemnity limited to the fair cash value of the property less any mortgages or liens on the property. In determining the existence of fault or negligence, the court shall consider whether the owner exercised ordinary reasonable diligence under all of the relevant circumstances.
        (3) In determining the fair cash value of property
less any mortgages or liens on the property, the fair cash value shall be reduced by the principal amount of all taxes paid by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee before the issuance of the tax deed.
        (4) If an award made under paragraph (1) or (2) is
* * *
    Sec. 21-330. Fund for payment of interest. In all counties of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the county board, by resolution, may impose a fee for payment of interest and costs. Each person purchasing any property at a sale under this Code shall pay to the county collector, prior to the issuance of any certificate of purchase, a fee of up to $60 for each item purchased. Each person purchasing any property at a sale held under this Code in a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants shall pay to the county collector, prior to the issuance of any certificate of purchase, a fee of $100 for each item purchased. That amount shall be included in the price paid for the certificate of purchase and the amount required to redeem under Section 21-355.
    All sums of money received under this Section shall be paid by the collector to the county treasurer of the county in which the property is situated for deposit into a special fund. It shall be the duty of the county treasurer, as trustee of the fund, to invest the principal and income of the fund from time to time, if not immediately required for payments under this Section, in investments as are authorized by Sections 3-10009 and 3-11002 of the Counties Code. The fund shall be held to pay interest and costs by the county treasurer as trustee of the fund. No payment shall be made from the fund except by order of the court declaring a sale in error under Section 21-310, 22-35, or 22-50 or by declaration of the county collector under subsection (c) of Section 21-310. Payments under this Section are subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 21-315 concerning sales in error declared under Section 22-50 in counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. Any moneys accumulated in the fund by the county treasurer in excess of (i) $100,000 in counties with 250,000 or less inhabitants or (ii) $500,000 in counties with more than 250,000 inhabitants shall be paid each year prior to the commencement of the annual tax sale, first to satisfy any existing unpaid judgments entered pursuant to Section 21-295, and any funds remaining thereafter shall be paid to the general fund of the county.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/21-335
    Sec. 21-335. Claims for interest and costs. Any person claiming interest or costs under Sections 21-315 through 21-330 shall include the claim in his or her petition for sale in error under Section 21-310, 22-35, or 22-50. Any claim for interest or costs which is not included in the petition is waived. Interest or costs may be awarded, however, to the extent permitted by this Section upon a sale in error petition filed by the county collector or municipality or upon a declaration by the county collector pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 21-310, without requiring a separate filing by the claimant. Any refund of interest or costs upon the petition for sale in error or upon a declaration by the county collector pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 21-310 shall be paid by the county treasurer as trustee of the fund created by this Section. The fund shall be the sole source for payment and satisfaction of orders for
* * *