Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 21-340. Recovery of amount of tax or special assessment paid by purchaser at erroneous sale. In addition to all other remedies, when the purchaser or assignee of a certificate of purchase that has been declared an erroneous sale, has paid any tax or special assessment upon the property sold, which was not paid by the owner of the property and was not refunded to the tax purchaser or assignee by the county, the purchaser or assignee may recover from the owner the amount he or she paid, with 10% interest, as money paid for the owner's use.
(Source: P.A. 84-644; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/Art. 21 Div. 7
    (35 ILCS 200/Art. 21 Div. 7 heading)
Division 7. Redemption procedures and notice requirements
35 ILCS 200/21-345
    Sec. 21-345. Right of redemption.
    (a) Property sold under this Code may be redeemed only by those persons having a right of redemption as defined in this Section and only in accordance with this Code.
    A right to redeem property from any sale under this Code shall exist in any owner or person interested in that property, other than an undisclosed beneficiary of an Illinois land trust, whether or not the interest in the property sold is recorded or filed. Any redemption shall be presumed to have been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons interested in the property and shall inure to the benefit of the persons having the legal or equitable title to the property redeemed, subject to the right of the person making the redemption to be reimbursed by the persons benefited. No redemption shall be held invalid by reason of the failure of the person redeeming to have recorded or filed the document evidencing an interest in the property prior to redemption, other than an undisclosed beneficiary of an Illinois land trust.
    (b) Any person who desires to redeem and does not desire to contest the validity of a petition for tax deed may redeem pursuant to this Section and related Sections of this Code without submitting a written protest under Section 21-380. This subsection (b) shall be construed as declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 91-564, eff. 8-14-99.)
35 ILCS 200/21-350
    Sec. 21-350. Period of redemption. Property sold under this Code may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2.5 years from the date of sale, except that:
        (a) If on the date of sale the property is vacant
non-farm property or property containing an improvement consisting of a structure or structures with 7 or more residential units or that is commercial or industrial property, it may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 1 year from the date of sale.
        (b) (Blank).
        (c) If the period of redemption has been extended by
the certificate holder as provided in Section 21-385 or Section 22-5, the property may be redeemed on or before the extended redemption date. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to matters concerning tax certificates issued on or after January 1, 2024.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/21-355
* * *