Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    The order shall be signed by the judge. In all judicial proceedings of any kind, for the collection of taxes and special assessments, all amendments may be made which, by law, could be made in any personal action pending in that court.
(Source: P.A. 84-1275; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/21-185
    Sec. 21-185. Cure of error or informality in assessment rolls or tax list or in the assessment, levy or collection of the taxes. No assessment of property or charge for any of the taxes shall be considered illegal on account of any irregularity in the tax lists or assessment rolls, or on account of the assessment rolls or tax lists not having been made, completed or returned within the time required by law, or on account of the property having been charged or listed in the assessment or tax list without name, or in any other name than that of the rightful owner. No error or informality in the proceedings of any of the officers connected with the assessment, levying or collection of the taxes, not affecting the substantial justice of the tax itself, shall vitiate or in any manner affect the tax or the assessment thereof. Any irregularity or informality in the assessment rolls or tax lists, or in any of the proceedings connected with the assessment or levy of the taxes, or any omission or defective act of any other officer or officers connected with the assessment or levying of the taxes, may be, in the discretion of the court, corrected, supplied and made to conform to law by the court, or by the person (in the presence of the court) from whose neglect or default it was occasioned. Where separate advertisement and application for judgment and order of sale is made on account of delinquent special taxes or special assessments in all cities, villages and incorporated towns in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, and in cities, villages and incorporated towns in other counties in which the county board by resolution has extended the time in which the return, required in Section 20-100, may be made, the procedure shall, in all respects, be the same as in this section prescribed, except that there shall be 2 separate judgments and orders for sale, one on account of delinquent special taxes and special assessments and the other on account of delinquent general taxes.
(Source: P.A. 84-1275; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/Art. 21 Div. 4
    (35 ILCS 200/Art. 21 Div. 4 heading)
Division 4. Annual tax sale procedure
35 ILCS 200/21-190
* * *
    (a) The county board in each county shall determine the amount of the fund to be maintained in that county, which amount shall not be less than 0.03% of the total assessed valuation, as equalized by the Department, of property within the County, or $50,000, whichever is greater, and shall not be greater than $1,000,000 in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, and not greater than $2,000,000 in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants. Any moneys accumulated by the County Treasurer in excess of the amount so established, as trustee of the fund, shall be paid by him or her annually to the general fund of the County.
    (b) In counties in which a Tort Liability Fund is established, all sums of money received under subsection (a) of Section 21-295 may be deposited in the general fund of the county for general county governmental purposes, if the county board provides by ordinance that the indemnity required by this Section shall be provided by the Tort Liability Fund.
(Source: P.A. 86-1028; 86-1431; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/21-305
    Sec. 21-305. Payments from Indemnity Fund.
    (a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of this Code who sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed under Section 21-445 or 22-40 and who is barred or is in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property shall have the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained, limited as follows:
        (1) An owner who resided on property that contained 4
or less dwelling units on the last day of the period of redemption and who is equitably entitled to compensation for the loss or damage sustained has the right to indemnity. An equitable indemnity award shall be limited to the fair cash value of the property as of the date the tax deed was issued less any mortgages or liens on the property, and the award will not exceed $99,000. The Court shall liberally construe this equitable entitlement standard to provide compensation wherever, in the discretion of the Court, the equities warrant the action.
        An owner of a property that contained 4 or less
dwelling units who requests an award in excess of $99,000 must prove that the loss of his or her property was not attributable to his or her own fault or negligence before an award in excess of $99,000 will be granted.
        (2) An owner who sustains the loss or damage of any
property occasioned by reason of the issuance of a tax deed, without fault or negligence of his or her own, has the right to indemnity limited to the fair cash value of the property less any mortgages or liens on the property. In determining the existence of fault or negligence, the court shall consider whether the owner exercised ordinary reasonable diligence under all of the relevant circumstances.
        (3) In determining the fair cash value of property
less any mortgages or liens on the property, the fair cash value shall be reduced by the principal amount of all taxes paid by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee before the issuance of the tax deed.
        (4) If an award made under paragraph (1) or (2) is
* * *