(35 ILCS 200/21-360)
    Sec. 21-360. Posting requirements. Except as otherwise provided in Section 21-355, the county clerk shall not be required to include amounts described in paragraphs (c) through (k) of Section 21-355 in the payment for redemption or the amount received for redemption, nor shall payment thereof be a charge on the property sold for taxes, unless the tax certificate holder has filed and posted with the county clerk prior to redemption and in any event not less than 30 days prior to the expiration of the period of redemption or extended period of redemption an official, original or duplicate receipt for payment of those fees, costs and expenses permitted under paragraphs (c) through (k) of Section 21-355. Upon submission of an official original or duplicate receipt, the county clerk shall stamp the date upon each document received. If, in a county where the county clerk accepts electronic records, a tax certificate holder submits to the county clerk an official original or duplicate receipt as an electronic record, the county clerk shall acknowledge receipt of the record and shall provide confirmation in the same manner to the certificate holder. The confirmation from the county clerk shall indicate the date of receipt and shall serve as proof that the document was received by the county clerk. The county clerk shall not be required to include amounts described in paragraphs (c) through (k) of Section 21-355 in the payment for redemption or the amount received for redemption, nor shall payment thereof be a charge on the property sold for taxes, unless the purchaser or his or her assignee obtains this acknowledgement of delivery.
(Source: P.A. 100-975, eff. 8-19-18.)