(35 ILCS 200/21-210)
    Sec. 21-210. Bids by taxing districts. Any city, incorporated town or village, corporate authorities, commissioners, or persons interested in any special assessment or installment thereof, may become purchaser at any sale, and may designate and appoint some officer or person to attend and bid at the sale on its behalf.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88-455.)