Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2A-1.1. All Elections - Consolidated Schedule. (a) In
even-numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first
Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known
as the general primary election shall be held on the third Tuesday in March;
(b) In odd-numbered years, an election to be known as the
consolidated election shall be held on the first Tuesday in April except
as provided in Section 2A-1.1a of this Act; and
an election to be known as the consolidated primary election shall be
held on the last Tuesday in February.
(Source: P.A. 95-6, eff. 6-20-07; 96-886, eff. 1-1-11.)
10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1a
(10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1a) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A-1.1a)
Sec. 2A-1.1a.
Whenever the date designated in paragraph (b) of Section
2A-1.1 for the consolidated election conflicts with the celebration of Passover,
that election shall be postponed to the first Tuesday following the last
day of Passover.
(Source: P.A. 82-1014.)
10 ILCS 5/2A-1.2
(10 ILCS 5/2A-1.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 2A-1.2)
Sec. 2A-1.2.
Consolidated Schedule of Elections - Offices Designated.
(a) At the general election in the appropriate even-numbered years, the
following offices shall be filled or shall be on the ballot as otherwise
required by this Code:
(1) Elector of President and Vice President of the |
(2) United States Senator and United States
(3) State Executive Branch elected officers;
(4) State Senator and State Representative;
(5) County elected officers, including State's
| | Attorney, County Board member, County Commissioners, and elected President of the County Board or County Chief Executive;
(6) Circuit Court Clerk;
(7) Regional Superintendent of Schools, except in
| | counties or educational service regions in which that office has been abolished;
(8) Judges of the Supreme, Appellate and Circuit
| | Courts, on the question of retention, to fill vacancies and newly created judicial offices;
(9) (Blank);
(10) Trustee of the Metropolitan Sanitary District of
| | Chicago, and elected Trustee of other Sanitary Districts;
(11) Special District elected officers, not otherwise
| | designated in this Section, where the statute creating or authorizing the creation of the district requires an annual election and permits or requires election of candidates of political parties.
(b) At the general primary election:
(1) in each even-numbered year candidates of
| | political parties shall be nominated for those offices to be filled at the general election in that year, except where pursuant to law nomination of candidates of political parties is made by caucus.
(2) in the appropriate even-numbered years the
| | political party offices of State central committeeman, township committeeman, ward committeeman, and precinct committeeman shall be filled and delegates and alternate delegates to the National nominating conventions shall be elected as may be required pursuant to this Code. In the even-numbered years in which a Presidential election is to be held, candidates in the Presidential preference primary shall also be on the ballot.
(3) in each even-numbered year, where the
| | municipality has provided for annual elections to elect municipal officers pursuant to Section 6(f) or Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, pursuant to the Illinois Municipal Code or pursuant to the municipal charter, the offices of such municipal officers shall be filled at an election held on the date of the general primary election, provided that the municipal election shall be a nonpartisan election where required by the Illinois Municipal Code. For partisan municipal elections in even-numbered years, a primary to nominate candidates for municipal office to be elected at the general primary election shall be held on the Tuesday 6 weeks preceding that election.
(4) in each school district which has adopted the
| | provisions of Article 33 of the School Code, successors to the members of the board of education whose terms expire in the year in which the general primary is held shall be elected.
(c) At the consolidated election in the appropriate odd-numbered years,
the following offices shall be filled:
(1) Municipal officers, provided that in
| | municipalities in which candidates for alderman or other municipal office are not permitted by law to be candidates of political parties, the runoff election where required by law, or the nonpartisan election where required by law, shall be held on the date of the consolidated election; and provided further, in the case of municipal officers provided for by an ordinance providing the form of government of the municipality pursuant to Section 7 of Article VII of the Constitution, such offices shall be filled by election or by runoff election as may be provided by such ordinance;
(2) Village and incorporated town library directors;
(3) City boards of stadium commissioners;
(4) Commissioners of park districts;
(5) Trustees of public library districts;
(6) Special District elected officers, not otherwise
| | designated in this section, where the statute creating or authorizing the creation of the district permits or requires election of candidates of political parties;
(7) Township officers, including township park
| | commissioners, township library directors, and boards of managers of community buildings, and Multi-Township Assessors;
(8) Highway commissioners and road district clerks;
(9) Members of school boards in school districts
| | which adopt Article 33 of the School Code;
(10) The directors and chairman of the Chain O Lakes
| | - Fox River Waterway Management Agency;
(11) Forest preserve district commissioners elected
| | under Section 3.5 of the Downstate Forest Preserve District Act;
(12) Elected members of school boards, school
* * *