Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-3. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Election" includes the submission of all questions of public
policy, propositions, and all measures submitted to popular vote, and
includes primary elections when so indicated by the context.
2. "Regular election" means the general, general primary,
consolidated and consolidated primary elections regularly scheduled in Article
2A. The even numbered year municipal primary established in Article 2A is
a regular election only with respect to those municipalities in which a
primary is required to be held on such date.
3. "Special election" means an election not regularly recurring at fixed
intervals, irrespective of whether it is held at the same time and place and by
the same election officers as a regular election.
4. "General election" means the biennial election at which members of
the General Assembly are elected. "General primary election", "consolidated election" and "consolidated primary election" mean
the respective elections or the election dates designated and established
in Article 2A of this Code.
5. "Municipal election" means an election or primary, either regular
or special, in cities, villages, and incorporated towns; and "municipality"
means any such city, village or incorporated town.
6. "Political or governmental subdivision" means any unit of local
government, or school district in which elections are or may be held.
"Political or governmental subdivision" also includes, for election purposes,
Regional Boards of School Trustees, and Township Boards of School Trustees.
7. The word "township" and the word "town" shall apply
interchangeably to the type of governmental organization established in
accordance with the provisions of the Township Code. The term
"incorporated town" shall mean a municipality referred to as an
incorporated town in the Illinois Municipal Code, as now or hereafter
amended.
8. "Election authority" means a county clerk or a Board of Election
Commissioners.
9. "Election Jurisdiction" means (a) an entire county, in the case of
a county in which no city board of election commissioners is located or
which is under the jurisdiction of a county board of election commissioners;
(b) the territorial jurisdiction of a city board of election commissioners;
and (c) the territory in a county outside of the jurisdiction of a city
board of election commissioners. In each instance election jurisdiction
shall be determined according to which election authority maintains the
permanent registration records of qualified electors.
10. "Local election official" means the clerk or secretary of a unit
of local government or school district, as the case may be, the treasurer
of a township board of school trustees, and the regional superintendent
of schools with respect to the various school officer elections and school
referenda for which the regional superintendent is assigned election duties
by The School Code, as now or hereafter amended.
11. "Judges of election", "primary judges" and similar terms, as
applied to cases where there are 2 sets of judges, when used in
connection with duties at an election during the hours the polls are
open, refer to the team of judges of election on duty during such hours;
and, when used with reference to duties after the closing of the polls,
refer to the team of tally judges designated to count the vote after the
closing of the polls and the holdover judges designated pursuant to
Section 13-6.2 or 14-5.2. In such case, where, after the closing of the
polls, any act is required to be performed by each of the judges of
election, it shall be performed by each of the tally judges and by each
of the holdover judges.
12. "Petition" of candidacy as used in Sections 7-10 and 7-10.1
shall consist of a statement of candidacy, candidate's statement
containing oath, and sheets containing signatures of qualified primary
electors bound together.
13. "Election district" and "precinct", when used with reference to
a 30-day residence requirement, means the smallest constituent territory
in which electors vote as a unit at the same polling place in any
election governed by this Act.
14. "District" means any area which votes as a unit for the election of
any officer, other than the State or a unit of local government or school
district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional
and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts,
municipal and sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts.
15. "Question of public policy" or "public question"
means any question, proposition or measure submitted to the voters at an
election dealing with subject matter other than the nomination or election
of candidates and shall include, but is not limited to, any bond or tax
referendum, and questions relating to the Constitution.
16. "Ordinance providing the form of government of a municipality
or county pursuant to Article VII of the Constitution" includes ordinances,
resolutions and petitions adopted by referendum which provide for the form
of government, the officers or the manner of selection or terms of office
of officers of such municipality or county, pursuant to the provisions of
Sections 4, 6 or 7 of Article VII of the Constitution.
17. "List" as used in Sections 4-11, 4-22, 5-14, 5-29, 6-60, and 6-66
shall include a computer tape or computer disc or other electronic data
processing information containing voter information.
18. "Accessible" means accessible to handicapped and elderly
individuals for the purpose of voting or registration, as determined by
rule of the State Board of Elections.
19. "Elderly" means 65 years of age or older.
20. "Handicapped" means having a temporary or permanent physical disability.
21. "Leading political party" means one of the two political parties
whose candidates for governor at the most recent three gubernatorial
* * *