Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-23. Any registered voter who changes his residence from one address,
number or place to another within the same county wherein this Article 5
is in effect, may have his registration transferred to his new address by
making and signing an application for such change of residence upon a form
to be provided by the county clerk. Such application must be made to the
office of the county clerk. In case the person is unable to sign his name
the county clerk shall require such person to execute the request in the
presence of the county clerk or of his properly authorized representative,
by his mark, and if satisfied of the identity of the person, the county
clerk shall make the transfer.
Upon receipt of such application, the county clerk, or one of his employees
deputized to take registrations shall cause the signature of the voter and
the data appearing upon the application to be compared with the signature
and data on the registration record, and if it appears that the applicant
is the same person as the party previously registered under that name the
transfer shall be made.
Transfer of registration under the provisions of this section may not be
made within the period when the county clerk's office is closed to registration
prior to an election at which such voter would be entitled to vote.
Any registered voter who changes his or her name by marriage or
otherwise, shall be required to register anew and authorize the
cancellation of the previous registration; provided, however, that if
the change of name takes place within a period during which such new
registration cannot be made, next preceding any election or primary, the
elector may, if otherwise qualified, vote upon making the following
affidavit before the judges of election:
I do solemnly swear that I am the same person now registered in the
.... precinct of the .... ward of the city of .... or .... District Town
of .... under the name of .... and that I still reside in said precinct
or district.
(Signed) ....
If the voter whose name has changed still resides in the same precinct, the voter may vote after making the affidavit at the polling place regardless of when the change of name occurred. In that event, the affidavit shall not state that the voter is required to register; the affidavit shall be treated by the election authority as authorization to cancel the registration under the former name, and the election authority shall register the voter under his or her current name.
Suitable forms for this purpose shall be provided by the county clerk. The form
in all cases shall be similar to the form furnished by the county clerk
for county and state elections.
The precinct election officials shall report to the county clerk the names
and addresses of all such persons who have changed their addresses and voted.
The city, village, town and incorporated town clerks shall within five days
after every election report to the county clerk the names and addresses
of the persons reported to them as having voted by affidavit as in this
Section provided.
The county clerk may obtain information from utility companies, city,
village, town and incorporated town records, the post office or from
other sources regarding the removal of registered voters and notify such
voters that a transfer of registration may be made in the manner
provided by this Section.
If any person be registered by error in a precinct other than that in
which he resides the county clerk shall be empowered to transfer his
registration to the proper precinct.
Where a revision or rearrangement of precincts is made by the board
of county commissioners, the county clerk shall immediately transfer to
the proper precinct the registration of any voter affected by such
revision or rearrangement of the precincts; make the proper notations on
the registration cards of a voter affected by the revision of
registration and shall notify the registrant of such change.
(Source: P.A. 94-645, eff. 8-22-05.)
10 ILCS 5/5-24
(10 ILCS 5/5-24) (from Ch. 46, par. 5-24)
Sec. 5-24.
Following the general election occurring in November of 1944 and
following the November election every four years thereafter, the county
clerk shall examine the registration record and shall send to every
voter who has not voted during the preceding four years a notice through
the mails, substantially as follows:
Notice of Suspension of Registration:
"You are hereby notified that your registration will be cancelled
according to law for failure to vote during the last four years, unless
you apply for reinstatement within thirty days. You may reinstate your
registration by signing the statement below and returning it to this
office or by making application to do so."
Application for Reinstatement of Registration:
"I do hereby certify that I still reside at the address from which I
am registered and apply for reinstatement of my registration.
Signed ....
Present address ....
Date ...."
In case the elector is unable to sign his name, the application for
reinstatement shall be made at the office of the county clerk, or in the
case of an elector, absent from the county of his residence, it shall be
made before the clerk of a court of record in the county in which the
elector is temporarily detained.
After the expiration of thirty days the county clerk shall cancel the
registration of all electors thus notified who have not applied for
reinstatement.
A proper entry shall be made on the registration record for all
electors whose registrations are reinstated. Any elector whose
registration has been cancelled for failure to vote may register again
by making the application therefor in the manner provided by this
article 5.
When a registration is cancelled under this or other sections of this
article 5, a proper entry shall be made on the registration cards by the
county clerk.
The county clerk shall, however, keep the cancelled cards in a suspense
* * *