(10 ILCS 5/5-29) (from Ch. 46, par. 5-29)
    Sec. 5-29. Upon application to vote, except as hereinafter provided for absent electors, each registered elector shall sign his name or make his mark as the case may be, on a certificate substantially as follows:
"Certificate of Registered Voter
Town of................District or Precinct Number..........;
City of................Ward...............Precinct..........;
Village of................................Precinct..........;
Election.....................................................
                 (date)         (month)        (year)
Registration record
Checked by.....................
Voter's number..................
Instruction to voters
    Sign this certificate and hand it to the election officer in charge. After the registration record has been checked, the officer will hand it back to you. Whereupon you shall present it to the officer in charge of the ballots.
    I hereby certify that I am registered from the address below and am qualified to vote.
Signature of voter ...............
Residence address ..............."
    An individual shall not be required to provide his social security number when applying for a ballot. He shall not be denied a ballot, nor shall his ballot be challenged, solely because of his refusal to provide his social security number. Nothing in this Act prevents an individual from being requested to provide his social security number when the individual applies for a ballot. If, however, the certificate contains a space for the individual's social security number, the following notice shall appear on the certificate, immediately above such space, in bold-face capital letters, in type the size of which equals the largest type on the certificate:
    "THE INDIVIDUAL APPLYING FOR A BALLOT WITH THIS DOCUMENT IS NOT REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE HIS OR HER SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. HE OR SHE MAY NOT BE DENIED A BALLOT, NOR SHALL HIS OR HER BALLOT BE CHALLENGED, SOLELY BECAUSE OF HIS OR HER REFUSAL TO PROVIDE HIS OR HER SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER."
    Certificates as above prescribed shall be furnished by the county clerk for all elections.
    The Judges in charge of the precinct registration files shall compare the signature upon such certificate with the signature on the registration record card as a means of identifying the voter. Unless satisfied by such comparison that the applicant to vote is the identical person who is registered under the same name, the Judges shall ask such applicant the questions for identification which appear on the registration card and if the applicant does not prove to the satisfaction of a majority of the judges of the election precinct that he is the identical person registered under the name in question then the vote for such applicant shall be challenged by a Judge of Election, and the same procedure followed as provided by law for challenged voters.
* * *