Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-101. New vehicle dealers must be licensed.
(a) No person shall engage in this State in the business of selling
or dealing in, on consignment or otherwise, new vehicles of any make, or
act as an intermediary or agent or broker for any licensed dealer or
vehicle purchaser other than as a salesperson, or represent or advertise
that he is so engaged or intends to so engage in such business unless
licensed to do so in writing by the Secretary of State under the
provisions of this Section.
(b) An application for a new vehicle dealer's license shall be filed
with the Secretary of State, duly verified by oath, on such form as the
Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe and shall contain:
1. The name and type of business organization of the | | applicant and his established and additional places of business, if any, in this State.
2. If the applicant is a corporation, a list of its
| | officers, directors, and shareholders having a ten percent or greater ownership interest in the corporation, setting forth the residence address of each; if the applicant is a sole proprietorship, a partnership, an unincorporated association, a trust, or any similar form of business organization, the name and residence address of the proprietor or of each partner, member, officer, director, trustee, or manager.
3. The make or makes of new vehicles which the
| | applicant will offer for sale at retail in this State.
4. The name of each manufacturer or franchised
| | distributor, if any, of new vehicles with whom the applicant has contracted for the sale of such new vehicles. As evidence of this fact, the application shall be accompanied by a signed statement from each such manufacturer or franchised distributor. If the applicant is in the business of offering for sale new conversion vehicles, trucks or vans, except for trucks modified to serve a special purpose which includes but is not limited to the following vehicles: street sweepers, fertilizer spreaders, emergency vehicles, implements of husbandry or maintenance type vehicles, he must furnish evidence of a sales and service agreement from both the chassis manufacturer and second stage manufacturer.
5. A statement that the applicant has been approved
| | for registration under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act by the Department of Revenue: Provided that this requirement does not apply to a dealer who is already licensed hereunder with the Secretary of State, and who is merely applying for a renewal of his license. As evidence of this fact, the application shall be accompanied by a certification from the Department of Revenue showing that that Department has approved the applicant for registration under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
6. A statement that the applicant has complied with
| | the appropriate liability insurance requirement. A Certificate of Insurance in a solvent company authorized to do business in the State of Illinois shall be included with each application covering each location at which he proposes to act as a new vehicle dealer. The policy must provide liability coverage in the minimum amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one crash, and $50,000 for damage to property. Such policy shall expire not sooner than December 31 of the year for which the license was issued or renewed. The expiration of the insurance policy shall not terminate the liability under the policy arising during the period for which the policy was filed. Trailer and mobile home dealers are exempt from this requirement.
If the permitted user has a liability insurance
| | policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one crash, and $50,000 for damage to property, then the permitted user's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the dealer's insurer shall be the secondary insurer. If the permitted user does not have a liability insurance policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one crash, and $50,000 for damage to property, or does not have any insurance at all, then the dealer's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the permitted user's insurer shall be the secondary insurer.
When a permitted user is "test driving" a new
| | vehicle dealer's automobile, the new vehicle dealer's insurance shall be primary and the permitted user's insurance shall be secondary.
As used in this paragraph 6, a "permitted user" is a
* * *