(35 ILCS 200/22-95)
Sec. 27-75. Extension of tax levy. If a property tax is levied, the tax
shall be extended by the county clerk in the special service area in the manner
provided by Articles 1 through 26 of this Code based on equalized assessed
values as established under Articles 1 through 26. The municipality or county
shall file a certified copy of the ordinance creating the special service area,
including an accurate map thereof, a copy of the public hearing notice, and a description of the special services to be provided, with the county clerk. The corporate
authorities of the municipality or county may levy taxes in the special service
area prior to the date the levy must be filed with the county clerk, for the
same year in which the ordinance and map are filed with the county clerk. In
addition, the corporate authorities shall file a certified copy of each
ordinance levying taxes in the special service area on or before the last
Tuesday of December of each year and shall file a certified copy of any
ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds and providing for a property tax
levy in the area by December 31 of the year of the first levy.
In lieu of or in addition to an ad valorem property tax, a special tax may be
levied and extended within the special service area on any other basis that
provides a rational relationship between the amount of the tax levied against
each lot, block, tract and parcel of land in the special service area and the
special service benefit rendered. In that case, a special tax roll shall be
prepared containing: (a) a description of the special services to be provided, (b) an explanation of the method of spreading the special
tax, (c)
a list of lots, blocks, tracts and parcels of land in the special
service area,
and (d) the amount assessed against each. The special tax roll
shall be included in the ordinance establishing the special service area or in
an amendment of the ordinance, and shall be filed with the county clerk for use
in extending the tax. The lien and foreclosure remedies provided in Article 9
of the Illinois Municipal Code shall apply upon non-payment of the special tax. As an alternative to an ad valorem tax based on the whole equalized assessed value of the property, the corporate authorities may provide for the ad valorem tax to be extended solely upon the equalized assessed value of the land in a special service area, without regard to improvements, if the equalized assessed value of the land in the special service area is at least 75% of the total of the whole equalized assessed value of property within the special service area at the time that it was established. If the corporate authorities choose to provide for this method of taxation on the land value only, then each notice given in connection with the special service area must include a statement in substantially the following form: "The taxes to be extended shall be upon the equalized assessed value of the land in the proposed special service area, without regard to improvements."
Section 10-30 of this Code does not apply to any property that is part of a special service area created under this paragraph, namely, property for which the ad valorem taxes are extended solely upon the equalized assessed value of the land in the special service area, without regard to improvements.
(Source: P.A. 96-1396, eff. 7-29-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
(35 ILCS 200/27-80)
Sec. 27-80.
Weather modification referendum.
A special service area for
weather modification shall not be established by a municipality or county until
the question of establishing the special service area has first been submitted
* * *