(35 ILCS 200/23-25)
    Sec. 23-25. Tax exempt property; restriction on judicial determinations.
    (a) No taxpayer may file an objection as provided in Section 21-175 or Section 23-10 on the grounds that the property is exempt from taxation, or otherwise seek a judicial determination as to tax exempt status, except as provided in Section 8-40 and except as otherwise provided in this Section and Section 14-25 and Section 21-175.
    (b) Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of a governmental agency to seek a judicial determination as to the exempt status of property for those years during which eminent domain proceedings were pending before a court, once a certificate of exemption for the property is obtained by the governmental agency under Section 8-35 or Section 8-40.
    (c) This Section shall not apply to exemptions granted under Sections 15-165 through 15-180.
    (d) The limitation in this Section shall not apply to court proceedings relating to an exemption for the 1985 assessment year and preceding assessment years. However, an order entered in any such proceeding shall not preclude the necessity of applying for an exemption for 1986 or later assessment years in the manner provided by Section 16-70 or 16-130.
    (e) The limitation in this Section shall not apply to court proceedings to establish an exemption for any specific assessment year, provided that the plaintiff or its predecessor in interest in the property has established an exemption for any subsequent or prior assessment year on grounds comparable to those alleged in the court proceedings. For purposes of this subsection, the exemption for a subsequent or prior year must have been determined under Section 8-35 or a prior similar law by the Department or a predecessor agency, or under Section 8-40. Court proceedings permitted by this subsection may be initiated while proceedings for the subsequent or prior year under Section 16-70, 16-130, 8-35, or 8-40 are still pending, but judgment shall not be entered until the proceedings under Section 8-35 or 8-40 have terminated.
(Source: P.A. 89-126, eff. 7-11-95; 90-679, eff. 7-31-98.)