Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-26. Low-profit limited liability company. (a) A low-profit limited liability company shall at all times significantly further the accomplishment of one or more charitable or educational purposes within the meaning of Section 170(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 170(c)(2)(B), or its successor, and would not have been formed but for the relationship to the accomplishment of such charitable or educational purposes. (b) A limited liability company which intends to qualify as a low-profit limited liability company pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall so indicate in its articles of organization, and further state that: (1) no significant purpose of the company is the |
| production of income or the appreciation of property; however, the fact that a person produces significant income or capital appreciation shall not, in the absence of other factors, be conclusive evidence of a significant purpose involving the production of income or the appreciation of property; and
| (2) no purpose of the company is to accomplish one or
| | more political or legislative purposes within the meaning of Section 170(c)(2)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. 170(c)(2)(D), or its successor.
| (c) A company that no longer satisfies the requirements of this Section 1-26 continues to exist as a limited liability company and shall promptly amend its articles of organization so that its name and purpose no longer identify it as a low-profit limited liability company or L3C.
(d) Any company operating or holding itself out as a low-profit limited liability company in Illinois, any company formed as a low-profit limited liability company under this Act, and any chief operating officer, director, or manager of any such company is a "trustee" as defined in Section 3 of the
Charitable Trust Act.
(e) Nothing in this Section 1-26 prevents a limited liability company that is not organized under it from electing a charitable or educational purpose in whole or in part for doing business under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-126, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)
805 ILCS 180/1-27
Sec. 1-27.
Locale misrepresentation.
(a) A person shall not advertise or cause to be listed in a telephone
directory an assumed or fictitious business name that intentionally
misrepresents where the business is actually located or operating or falsely
states that the business is located or operating in the area covered by the
telephone directory.
This subsection (a) does not apply to a telephone service provider or
to the publisher or distributor of a telephone service directory, unless the
conduct prescribed in this subsection (a) is on behalf of that telephone
service provider or that publisher or distributor.
(b) This Section does not apply to any foreign limited liability company
that has gross annual revenues in excess of $100,000,000.
(c) A foreign limited liability company that violates this Section is
guilty of a petty offense and must be fined not less than $501 and not more
than $1,000. A foreign limited liability company is guilty of an additional
offense for each additional day in violation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 91-906, eff. 1-1-01.)
805 ILCS 180/1-28 (805 ILCS 180/1-28) Sec. 1-28. Certificate of Registration; Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. This Section applies only to a limited liability company that intends to provide, or does provide, professional services that require the individuals engaged in the profession to be licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. A limited liability company covered by this Section shall not open, operate, or maintain an establishment for any of the purposes for which a limited liability company may be organized under this Act without obtaining a certificate of registration from the Department. Application for such registration shall be made in writing and shall contain the name and address of the limited liability company and such other information as may be required by the Department. Upon receipt of such application, the Department shall make an investigation of the limited liability company. If the Department finds that the organizers, managers, and members are each licensed pursuant to the laws of Illinois to engage in the particular profession or related professions involved (except that an initial organizer may be a licensed attorney) and if no disciplinary action is pending before the Department against any of them and if it appears that the limited liability company will be conducted in compliance with the law and the rules and regulations of the Department, the Department shall issue, upon payment of a registration fee of $50, a certificate of registration. Upon written application of the holder, the Department shall renew the certificate if it finds that the limited liability company has complied with its regulations and the provisions of this Act and the applicable licensing Act. This fee for the renewal of a certificate of registration shall be calculated at the rate of $40 per year.
The certificate of registration shall be conspicuously posted upon the premises to which it is applicable, and the limited liability company shall have only those offices which are designated by street address in the articles of organization, or as changed by amendment of such articles. A certificate of registration shall not be assignable. All fees collected under this Section shall be deposited into the General Professions Dedicated Fund.
(Source: P.A. 96-679, eff. 8-25-09; 96-984, eff. 1-1-11; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)|
805 ILCS 180/1-30
Sec. 1-30.
Powers.
Each limited liability company
organized and existing under this Act may do all of the
following:
(1) Sue and be sued, complain and defend, and
participate in administrative or other proceedings, in its
name.
(2) Have a seal, which may be altered at pleasure, and
use the same by causing it, or a facsimile thereof, to be
* * *