Illinois Compiled Statutes
Section 35-45. If an operating agreement does not specify in writing the
time or the events upon the happening of which a member of a manager-managed
company may dissociate, a member does not have the power, rightfully or
* * *
member to the company or to the other members.
(d) If a member-managed company does not dissolve
and wind up its
business as a result of a member's wrongful dissociation under subsection (b)
of this Section,
damages sustained by the company for the wrongful dissociation must be offset
against distributions otherwise due the member after the dissociation.
(e) Unless otherwise provided in writing in an agreement, a company whose
original articles of organization were filed with the Secretary of State and
effective on or before January 1, 2001, shall continue to be governed by this
Section in effect immediately prior to January 1, 2001, and shall not be
governed by this Section.
(Source: P.A. 92-33, eff. 7-1-01.)
805 ILCS 180/35-55
Sec. 35-55.
Effect of member's dissociation.
(a) Upon a member's dissociation the company must cause the dissociated
member's distributional interest to be purchased under Section 35-60.
(b) Upon a member's dissociation from a limited liability company:
(1) the member's right to participate in the |
| management and conduct of the company's business terminates, except as otherwise provided in Section 35-4, and the member ceases to be a member and is treated the same as a transferee of a member;
(2) the member's fiduciary duties terminate, except
| | as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection (b); and
(3) the member's duty of loyalty under subdivisions
| | (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of Section 15-3 and duty of care under subsection (c) of Section 15-3 continue only with regard to matters arising and events occurring before the member's dissociation, unless the member participates in winding up the company's business pursuant to Section 35-4.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/35-60
Sec. 35-60.
Company purchase of distributional interest.
(a) A limited liability company shall purchase a distributional interest of
a member for its fair value determined as of the date of the
member's dissociation if the member's dissociation does not result in a
dissolution and winding up of the company's business under Section 35-1.
(b) A limited liability company must deliver a purchase offer to the
dissociated member whose distributional interest is entitled to be purchased
not
later than 30 days after the date determined under subsection (a) of this
Section. The
purchase offer must be accompanied by:
(1) a statement of the company's assets and |
| liabilities as of the date determined under subsection (a) of this Section;
(2) the latest available balance sheet and income
(3) an explanation of how the estimated amount of the
(c) If the price and other terms of a purchase of a distributional interest
are fixed or are to be determined by the operating agreement,
the price and terms so fixed or determined govern the purchase unless the
purchaser defaults. If a default occurs, the dissociated member is
entitled to commence a proceeding to have the company dissolved under Section
35-1.
(d) If an agreement to purchase the distributional interest is not made
within 120 days after the date determined under subsection (a) of this Section,
the
dissociated member, within another 120 days, may commence a proceeding against
the limited liability company to enforce the purchase. The company at
its expense shall notify in writing all of the remaining members, and any other
person the court directs, of the commencement of the proceeding. The
jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is commenced under this
subsection (d) is plenary and exclusive.
(e) The court shall determine the fair value of the distributional interest
in accordance with the standards set forth in Section 35-65 together with
the terms for the purchase. Upon making these determinations, the court shall
order the limited liability company to purchase or cause the purchase
of the interest.
(f) Damages for wrongful dissociation under Section 35-50, and all other
amounts owing, whether or not currently due, from the dissociated member to a
limited liability company, must be offset against the purchase price.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/35-65
Sec. 35-65.
Court action to determine fair value of distributional
interest.
(a) In an action brought to determine the fair value of a distributional
interest in a limited liability company, the court shall:
(1) determine the fair value of the interest, |
| considering among other relevant evidence the going concern value of the company, any agreement among some or all of the members fixing the price or specifying a formula for determining value of distributional interests for any other purpose, the recommendations of any appraiser appointed by the court, and any legal constraints on the company's ability to purchase the interest;
(2) specify the terms of the purchase, including, if
| | appropriate, terms for installment payments, subordination of the purchase obligation to the rights of the company's other creditors, security for a deferred purchase price, and a covenant not to compete or other restriction on a dissociated member; and
(3) require the dissociated member to deliver an
| | assignment of the interest to the purchaser upon receipt of the purchase price or the first installment of the purchase price.
(b) After the dissociated member delivers the assignment, the dissociated
member has no further claim against the company, its members,
officers, or managers, if any, other than a claim to any unpaid balance of the
purchase price and a claim under any agreement with the company or the
remaining members that is not terminated by the court.
(c) If the purchase is not completed in accordance with the specified terms,
the company shall be dissolved upon application under item (D) of subdivision
* * *