Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 50-10. Fees.
(a) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect in
accordance with the provisions of this Act and rules
promulgated under its authority all of the following:
(1) Fees for filing documents.
(2) Miscellaneous charges.
(3) Fees for the sale of lists of filings and for |
(b) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect for
all of the following:
(1) Filing articles of organization (domestic),
| | application for admission (foreign), and restated articles of organization (domestic), $500. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the fee for filing articles of organization (domestic), application for admission (foreign), and restated articles of organization (domestic) in connection with a limited liability company with ability to establish series pursuant to Section 37-40 of this Act is $750.
(2) Filing articles of amendment or an amended
| | application for admission, $150.
(3) Filing articles of dissolution or application for
(4) Filing an application to reserve a name, $300.
(5) Filing a notice of cancellation of a reserved
(6) Filing a notice of a transfer of a reserved name,
(7) Registration of a name, $300.
(8) Renewal of registration of a name, $100.
(9) Filing an application for use of an assumed name
| | under Section 1-20 of this Act, $150 for each year or part thereof ending in 0 or 5, $120 for each year or part thereof ending in 1 or 6, $90 for each year or part thereof ending in 2 or 7, $60 for each year or part thereof ending in 3 or 8, $30 for each year or part thereof ending in 4 or 9, and a renewal for each assumed name, $150.
(10) Filing an application for change or cancellation
| | of an assumed name, $100.
(11) Filing an annual report of a limited liability
| | company or foreign limited liability company, $250, if filed as required by this Act, plus a penalty if delinquent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the fee for filing an annual report of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company with ability to establish series is $250 plus $50 for each series for which a certificate of designation has been filed pursuant to Section 37-40 of this Act and active on the last day of the third month preceding the company's anniversary month, plus a penalty if delinquent.
(12) Filing an application for reinstatement of a
| | limited liability company or foreign limited liability company $500.
(13) Filing Articles of Merger, $100 plus $50 for
| | each party to the merger in excess of the first 2 parties.
(14) Filing an Agreement of Conversion or Statement
(15) Filing a statement of change of address of
| | registered office or change of registered agent, or both, or filing a statement of correction, $25.
(16) Filing a petition for refund, $15.
(17) Filing any other document, $100.
(18) Filing a certificate of designation of a limited
| | liability company with the ability to establish series pursuant to Section 37-40 of this Act, $50.
| (c) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect all
of the following:
(1) For furnishing a copy or certified copy of any
| | document, instrument, or paper relating to a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, or for a certificate, $25.
(2) For the transfer of information by computer
| | process media to any purchaser, fees established by rule.
(Source: P.A. 97-839, eff. 7-20-12.)
805 ILCS 180/50-15