Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35-40. Reinstatement following administrative
dissolution.
(a) A limited liability company administratively
dissolved under Section 35-25 may be reinstated by the
Secretary of State following the date of
* * *
| | determined by the Secretary of State at the time of filing the application for reinstatement, the name of the limited liability company as changed, provided that any change of name is properly effected under Section 1-10 and Section 5.25 of this Act.
(3) The date of issuance of the notice of
(4) The address, including street and number or rural
| | route number of the registered office of the limited liability company upon reinstatement thereof and the name of its registered agent at that address upon the reinstatement of the limited liability company, provided that any change from either the registered office or the registered agent at the time of dissolution is properly reported under Section 1-35 of this Act.
(c) When a dissolved limited liability company has
complied with the provisions of the Section, the Secretary of
State shall file the application for
reinstatement.
(d) Upon the filing of the application for
reinstatement, the limited liability company existence shall
be deemed to have continued without interruption from the
date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the
limited liability company shall stand revived with the
powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been
dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its members or
managers, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, that
would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution,
shall stand ratified and confirmed.
(Source: P.A. 94-605, eff. 1-1-06.)
805 ILCS 180/35-45
Sec. 35-45.
Events causing member's dissociation.
A member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon the occurrence of
any of the following events:
(1) The company's having notice of the member's express will to withdraw
upon
the date of notice or on a later date specified by the member.
(2) An event agreed to in the operating agreement as causing the member's
dissociation.
(3) Upon transfer of all of a member's distributional interest, other than a
transfer for security purposes or a court order charging the member's
distributional interest that has not been foreclosed.
(4) The member's expulsion pursuant to the operating agreement.
(5) The member's expulsion by unanimous vote of the other members if:
(A) it is unlawful to carry on the company's business |
(B) there has been a transfer of substantially all of
| | the member's distributional interest, other than a transfer for security purposes or a court order charging the member's distributional interest that has not been foreclosed;
(C) within 90 days after the company notifies a
| | corporate member that it will be expelled because it has filed a certificate of dissolution or the equivalent, its charter has been revoked, or its right to conduct business has been suspended by the jurisdiction of its incorporation, the member fails to obtain a revocation of the certificate of dissolution or a reinstatement of its charter or its right to conduct business; or
(D) a partnership or a limited liability company that
* * *