Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-5. Operating agreement.
(a) All
members of a
limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement to
regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to
govern relations among the members, managers, and company. To the extent
the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations
among the members, managers, and company.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, an operating agreement
may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among
the members, managers, and company.
(b) The operating agreement may not:
(1) unreasonably restrict a right to information or |
| access to records under Section 10-15;
(2) vary the right to expel a member in an event
| | specified in subdivision (6) of Section 35-45;
(3) vary the requirement to wind up the limited
| | liability company's business in a case specified in subdivisions (3) or (4) of Section 35-1;
(4) restrict rights of a person, other than a
| | manager, member, and transferee of a member's distributional interest, under this Act;
(5) restrict the power of a member to dissociate
| | under Section 35-50, although an operating agreement may determine whether a dissociation is wrongful under Section 35-50, and it may eliminate or vary the obligation of the limited liability company to purchase the dissociated member's distributional interest under Section 35-60;
(6) eliminate or reduce a member's fiduciary duties,
(A) identify specific types or categories of
| | activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable; and
(B) specify the number or percentage of members
| | or disinterested managers that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all materials facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate these duties;
(6.5) eliminate or reduce the obligations or purposes
| | a low-profit limited liability company undertakes when organized under Section 1-26; or
(7) eliminate or reduce the obligation of good faith
| | and fair dealing under subsection (d) of Section 15-3, but the operating agreement may determine the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(c) In a limited liability company with only one member, the operating
agreement
includes any of the following:
(1) Any writing, without regard to whether the
| | writing otherwise constitutes an agreement, as to the company's affairs signed by the sole member.
(2) Any written agreement between the member and the
| | company as to the company's affairs.
(3) Any agreement, which need not be in writing,
| | between the member and the company as to a company's affairs, provided that the company is managed by a manager who is a person other than the member.
(Source: P.A. 96-126, eff. 1-1-10.)
805 ILCS 180/15-7
Sec. 15-7.
Member and manager's right to payments and reimbursement.
(a) A limited liability company shall reimburse a member or manager for
payments made and indemnify a member or manager for liabilities
incurred by the member or manager in the ordinary course of the business of the
company or for the preservation of its business or property.
(b) A limited liability company shall reimburse a member for an advance to
the company beyond the amount of contribution the member agreed to make.
(c) A payment or advance made by a member that gives rise to an obligation
of a limited liability company under subsection (a) or (b) of this Section
constitutes a
loan to the company upon which interest accrues from the date of the payment or
advance.
(d) A member is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for a
limited liability company, except for reasonable compensation for services
rendered in winding up the business of the company.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/15-10
Sec. 15-10.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/15-15
Sec. 15-15.
Discharge of duties; consideration.
In discharging the duties of their respective positions,
members and individual managers may, in considering the best
long term and short term interests of the limited liability
company, consider the effects of any action (including
without limitation, action that may involve or relate to a
change or potential change in control of the limited
liability company) upon employees, suppliers, and customers of
the limited liability company or its subsidiaries,
communities in which offices or other establishments of the
limited liability company or its subsidiaries are located,
and all other pertinent factors.
(Source: P.A. 87-1062.)
805 ILCS 180/15-20
Sec. 15-20.
Actions by members.
(a) A member may maintain an action against a limited liability company or
another member for legal or equitable relief, with or without an
accounting as to the company's business, to enforce all of the following:
(1) The member's rights under the operating agreement.
(2) The member's rights under this Act.
(3) The rights and otherwise protect the interests of |
| the member, including rights and interests arising independently of the member's relationship to the company.
(b) The accrual, and any time limited for the assertion, of a right of
action for a remedy under this Section is governed by other law. A
right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a
claim barred by law.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/Art. 20
(805 ILCS 180/Art. 20 heading)
Article 20.
Finance
805 ILCS 180/20-1
Sec. 20-1.
Form of contribution.
The contribution
of a member may be in cash, property, services rendered, or
a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash or
property or to perform services.
(Source: P.A. 87-1062.)
805 ILCS 180/20-5
Sec. 20-5.
Member's liability for contributions.
(a) (Blank).
(b) (Blank).
(c) A member's obligation to contribute money, property, or other benefit
to, or
* * *