Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 30-10. Rights of a transferee.
(a) A transferee of a distributional interest may become a member of a
limited
liability company if and to the extent that the transferor
gives the transferee the right in accordance with authority described in the
operating agreement or all other members consent.
(b) A transferee who has become a member, to the extent transferred, has the
rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities, of
a member under the operating agreement of a limited liability company and this
Act. A transferee who becomes a member also is liable for the
transferor member's obligations to make contributions under Section 20-5 and
for obligations under Section 25-35 to return unlawful distributions,
but the transferee is not obligated for the transferor member's liabilities
unknown to the transferee at the time the transferee becomes a member.
(c) Whether or not a transferee of a distributional interest becomes a
member
under subsection (a) of this Section, the transferor is not released from
liability to
the limited liability company under the operating agreement or this Act.
(d) A transferee who does not become a member is not entitled to participate
in the management or conduct of the limited liability company's business,
require access to information concerning the company's transactions, or inspect
or copy any of the company's records.
(e) A transferee who does not become a member is entitled to:
(1) receive, in accordance with the transfer, |
| distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled;
(2) receive, upon dissolution and winding up of the
| | limited liability company's business:
(A) in accordance with the transfer, the net
| | amount otherwise distributable to the transferor; and
(B) a statement of account only from the date of
| | the latest statement of account agreed to by all the members; and
(3) seek under subdivision (5) of Section 35-1 a
| | judicial determination that it is equitable to dissolve and wind up the company's business.
(f) A limited liability company need not give effect to a transfer until it
has notice of the transfer.
(Source: P.A. 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)
805 ILCS 180/30-15
Sec. 30-15.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/30-20
Sec. 30-20.
Rights of creditor.
(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member of a limited
liability
company or of a member's transferee, a court having
jurisdiction may charge the distributional interest of the judgment debtor to
satisfy the judgment. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of
the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor and make all
other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor
might have made or which the circumstances may require to give effect to the
charging order.
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's
distributional interest. The court may order a foreclosure of a lien on a
distributional interest subject to the charging order at any time. A purchaser
at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee.
(c) At any time before foreclosure, a distributional interest in a limited
liability company that is charged may be redeemed:
(1) by the judgment debtor;
(2) with property other than the company's property, |
| by one or more of the other members; or
(3) with the company's property, but only if
| | permitted by the operating agreement.
(d) This Act does not affect a member's right under exemption laws with
respect to the member's distributional interest in a limited
liability company.
(e) This Section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor
of a member or a transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment
debtor's distributional interest in a limited liability company.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/Art. 35
(805 ILCS 180/Art. 35 heading)
Article 35.
Dissolution and Dissociation
805 ILCS 180/35-1
Sec. 35-1.
Events causing dissolution and winding up of company's
business.
A limited liability company is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 35-3, its business must be wound
up, upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) An event specified in the operating agreement.
(2) Consent of the number or percentage of members specified in the
operating agreement.
(3) An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the
business of the company to be continued, but any cure of illegality within 90
days after notice to the company of the event is effective retroactively to the
date of the event for purposes of this Section.
(4) On application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a
judicial decree that:
(A) the economic purpose of the company is likely to |
| be unreasonably frustrated;
(B) another member has engaged in conduct relating to
| | the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business with that member;
(C) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to
| | carry on the company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;
(D) the company failed to purchase the petitioner's
| | distributional interest as required by Section 35-60; or
(E) the managers or members in control of the company
| | have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioner.
(5) On application by a transferee of a member's interest, a judicial
determination that it is equitable to wind up the company's business.
(6) Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
805 ILCS 180/35-3
Sec. 35-3.
Limited liability company continues after dissolution.
(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this
Section, a limited liability company
continues after
dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its business.
* * *