(805 ILCS 180/35-1)
Sec. 35-1.
Events causing dissolution and winding up of company's
business.
A limited liability company is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 35-3, its business must be wound
up, upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) An event specified in the operating agreement.
(2) Consent of the number or percentage of members specified in the
operating agreement.
(3) An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the
business of the company to be continued, but any cure of illegality within 90
days after notice to the company of the event is effective retroactively to the
date of the event for purposes of this Section.
(4) On application by a member or a dissociated member, upon entry of a
judicial decree that:
(A) the economic purpose of the company is likely to |
| be unreasonably frustrated;
(B) another member has engaged in conduct relating to
| the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business with that member;
(C) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to
| carry on the company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;
(D) the company failed to purchase the petitioner's
| distributional interest as required by Section 35-60; or
(E) the managers or members in control of the company
| have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioner.
(5) On application by a transferee of a member's interest, a judicial
determination that it is equitable to wind up the company's business.
(6) Administrative dissolution under Section 35-25.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)