(805 ILCS 180/10-10)
    Sec. 10-10. Liability of members and managers.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.
    (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:
        (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the
articles of organization; and
        (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to
the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)