Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16‑111. Rates and restructuring transactions during
mandatory transition period; restructuring and other transactions. (a) During the mandatory transition period,
notwithstanding any provision of Article IX of this Act, and
* * *
the date of the notice through December 31, 2006 both with and without the proposed transaction. If the Commission has not issued an order initiating a hearing on the proposed transaction within 30 days after the date the electric utility's notice is filed, the transaction shall be deemed approved. The Commission may, after notice and hearing, prohibit the proposed transaction if it makes either or both of the following findings: (1) that the proposed transaction will render the electric utility unable to provide its tariffed services in a safe and reliable manner, or (2) that there is a strong likelihood that consummation of the proposed transaction will result in the electric utility being entitled to request an increase in its base rates. Any hearing initiated by the Commission into the proposed transaction shall be completed, and the Commission's final order approving or prohibiting the proposed transaction shall be entered, within 90 days after the date the electric utility's notice was filed. Provided, however, that a sale, assignment, or lease of transmission facilities to an independent system operator that meets the requirements of Section 16‑126 shall not be subject to Commission approval under this Section.
In any proceeding conducted by the Commission
pursuant to this subparagraph (vi), intervention shall be limited to parties with a direct interest in the transaction which is the subject of the hearing and any statutory consumer protection agency as defined in subsection (d) of Section 9‑102.1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10‑113 of this Act, any application seeking rehearing of an order issued under this subparagraph (vi), whether filed by the electric utility or by an intervening party, shall be filed within 10 days after service of the order.
The Commission shall not in any subsequent proceeding or
* * *
statement with the Commission describing the accelerated cost
recovery method to be implemented or the reduction in the
original cost of its assets to be recorded. Upon the filing
of such statement, the accelerated cost recovery method or the
reduction in the original cost of assets shall be deemed to be
approved by the Commission as though an order had been entered
by the Commission.
(i) Subsequent to the mandatory transition period, the
Commission, in any proceeding to establish rates and charges
for tariffed services offered by an electric utility, shall
consider only (1) the then current or projected revenues,
costs, investments and cost of capital directly or
indirectly associated with the provision of such tariffed
services; (2) collection of transition charges in accordance
with Sections 16‑102 and 16‑108 of this Act; (3) recovery of
any employee transition costs as described in Section 16‑128
which the electric utility is continuing to incur, including
recovery of any unamortized portion of such costs previously
incurred or committed, with such costs to be equitably
allocated among bundled services, delivery services, and
contracts with alternative retail electric suppliers; and (4)
recovery of the costs associated with the electric utility's
compliance with decommissioning funding requirements; and
shall not consider any other revenues, costs, investments
or cost of capital of either the electric utility or of any
affiliate of the electric utility that are not associated with the provision of
tariffed services. In setting rates for tariffed services, the Commission
shall equitably allocate joint and common costs and investments between the
electric utility's competitive and tariffed services. In determining the
justness and
reasonableness of the electric power and energy component of
an electric utility's rates for tariffed services subsequent
to the mandatory transition period and prior to the time that
the provision of such electric power and energy is declared
competitive, the Commission shall consider the extent to which
the electric utility's tariffed rates for such component for
each customer class exceed the market value determined
pursuant to Section 16‑112, and, if the electric power and
energy component of such tariffed rate exceeds the market
value by more than 10% for any customer class, may
establish such electric power and energy component at a rate
equal to the market value plus 10%.
(j) During the mandatory transition period, an electric
utility may elect to transfer to a non‑operating income
account under the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts
either or both of (i) an amount of unamortized investment tax
credit that is in addition to the ratable amount which is
credited to the electric utility's operating income account
for the year in accordance with Section 46(f)(2) of the
federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as in effect prior to P.L. 101‑508, or
(ii) "excess tax reserves",
as that term is defined in Section 203(e)(2)(A) of the federal
* * *