Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16‑107.5. Net electricity metering.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
metering, as defined in this Section,
for eligible customers can encourage private investment in renewable energy
resources, stimulate
economic growth, enhance the continued diversification of Illinois' energy
resource mix, and protect
the Illinois environment.
(b) As used in this Section, (i) "eligible customer" means a retail
customer that owns or operates a
solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility with a rated capacity of not more than
2,000 kilowatts that is
located on the customer's premises and is intended primarily to offset the customer's
own electrical requirements; (ii) "electricity provider" means an electric utility or alternative retail electric supplier; (iii) "eligible renewable electrical generating facility" means a generator powered by solar electric energy, wind, dedicated crops grown for electricity generation, anaerobic digestion of livestock or food processing waste, fuel cells or microturbines powered by renewable fuels, or hydroelectric energy; and (iv) "net electricity metering" (or "net metering") means the
measurement, during the
billing period applicable to an eligible customer, of the net amount of
electricity supplied by an
electricity provider to the customer's premises or provided to the electricity provider by the customer.
(c) A net metering facility shall be equipped with metering equipment that can measure the flow of electricity in both directions at the same rate. For eligible residential customers, this shall typically be accomplished through use of a single, bi‑directional meter. If the eligible customer's existing electric revenue meter does not meet this requirement, the electricity provider shall arrange for the local electric utility or a meter service provider to install and maintain a new revenue meter at the electricity provider's expense. For non‑residential customers, the electricity provider may arrange for the local electric utility or a meter service provider to install and maintain metering equipment capable of measuring the flow of electricity both into and out of the customer's facility at the same rate and ratio, typically through the use of a dual channel meter. For generators with a nameplate rating of 40 kilowatts and below, the costs of installing such equipment shall be paid for by the electricity provider. For generators with a nameplate rating over 40 kilowatts and up to 2,000 kilowatts capacity, the costs of installing such equipment shall be paid for by the customer. Any subsequent revenue meter change necessitated by any eligible customer shall be paid for by the customer.
(d) An electricity provider shall
measure and charge or credit for the net
electricity supplied to eligible customers or provided by eligible customers in
the following manner:
(1) If the amount of electricity used by the customer
* * *
(h) Within 120 days after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, the Commission shall establish standards for net metering and, if the Commission has not already acted on its own initiative, standards for the interconnection of eligible renewable generating equipment to the utility system. The interconnection standards shall address any procedural barriers, delays, and administrative costs associated with the interconnection of customer‑generation while ensuring the safety and reliability of the units and the electric utility system. The Commission shall consider the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Standard 1547 and the issues of (i) reasonable and fair fees and costs, (ii) clear timelines for major milestones in the interconnection process, (iii) nondiscriminatory terms of agreement, and (iv) any best practices for interconnection of distributed generation.
(i) All electricity providers shall begin to offer net metering
no later than April 1,
2008.
(j) An electricity provider shall provide net metering to eligible
customers until the load of its net metering customers equals 1% of
the total peak demand supplied by
that electricity provider during the
previous year. Electricity providers are authorized to offer net metering beyond
the 1% level if they so choose. The number of new eligible customers with generators that have a nameplate rating of 40 kilowatts and below will be limited to 200 total new billing accounts for the utilities (Ameren Companies, ComEd, and MidAmerican) for the period of April 1, 2008 through March 31, 2009.
(k) Each electricity provider shall maintain records and report annually to the Commission the total number of net metering customers served by the provider, as well as the type, capacity, and energy sources of the generating systems used by the net metering customers. Nothing in this Section shall limit the ability of an electricity provider to request the redaction of information deemed by the Commission to be confidential business information. Each electricity provider shall notify the Commission when the total generating capacity of its net metering customers is equal to or in excess of the 1% cap specified in subsection (j) of this Section.
(l) Notwithstanding the definition of "eligible customer" in item (i) of subsection (b) of this Section, each electricity provider shall consider whether to allow meter aggregation for the purposes of net metering on:
(1) properties owned or leased by multiple customers
that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility, such as a community‑owned wind project or a community methane digester processing livestock waste from multiple sources; and
(2) individual units, apartments, or properties owned
* * *