Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16‑115. Certification of alternative retail
electric suppliers. (a) Any alternative retail electric supplier must obtain
a certificate of service authority from the Commission in
accordance with this Section before serving any retail
customer or other user located in this State. An alternative
retail electric supplier may request, and the Commission may
grant, a certificate of service authority for the entire State
or for a specified geographic area of the State.
(b) An alternative retail electric supplier seeking a
certificate of service authority shall file with the
Commission a verified application containing information
showing that the applicant meets the requirements of this
Section. The alternative retail electric supplier shall
publish notice of its application in the official State
newspaper within 10 days following the date of its filing. No
later than 45 days after the application is properly filed
with the Commission, and such notice is published, the
Commission shall issue its order granting or denying the
application.
(c) An application for a certificate of service
authority shall identify the area or areas in which the
applicant intends to offer service and the types of services
it intends to offer. Applicants that seek to serve
residential or small commercial retail customers within a
geographic area that is smaller than an electric utility's
service area shall submit evidence demonstrating that the
designation of this smaller area does not violate Section 16‑115A. An applicant
that seeks to serve residential or small
commercial retail customers may state in its application for
certification any limitations that will be imposed on the
number of customers or maximum load to be served.
(d) The Commission shall grant the application for a
certificate of service authority if it makes the findings set
forth in this subsection
based on the verified
application and such other information as the applicant may
submit:
(1) That the applicant possesses sufficient
technical, financial and managerial resources and abilities to provide the service for which it seeks a certificate of service authority. In determining the level of technical, financial and managerial resources and abilities which the applicant must demonstrate, the Commission shall consider (i) the characteristics, including the size and financial sophistication, of the customers that the applicant seeks to serve, and (ii) whether the applicant seeks to provide electric power and energy using property, plant and equipment which it owns, controls or operates;
(2) That the applicant will comply with all
applicable federal, State, regional and industry rules, policies, practices and procedures for the use, operation, and maintenance of the safety, integrity and reliability, of the interconnected electric transmission system;
(3) That the applicant will only provide service to
retail customers in an electric utility's service area that are eligible to take delivery services under this Act;
(4) That the applicant will comply with such
* * *
(a) The Commission shall have jurisdiction in accordance
with the provisions of Article X of this Act to entertain and dispose of
any complaint against any alternative retail electric supplier
alleging (i) that the alternative retail electric supplier has
violated or is in nonconformance with any applicable
provisions of Section 16‑115 through Section 16‑115A; (ii) that
an alternative retail electric supplier serving retail
customers having maximum demands of less than one megawatt has
failed to provide service in accordance with the terms of its
contract or contracts with such customer or customers; (iii)
that the alternative retail electric supplier has violated or
is in non‑conformance with the delivery services tariff of, or
any of its agreements relating to delivery services with, the
electric utility, municipal system, or electric cooperative
providing delivery services; or (iv) that the alternative
retail electric supplier has violated or failed to comply with
the requirements of Sections 8‑201 through 8‑207, 8‑301, 8‑505,
or 8‑507 of this Act as made applicable to alternative retail
electric suppliers.
(b) The Commission shall have authority, after notice
and hearing held on complaint or on the Commission's own
motion:
(1) To order an alternative retail electric supplier |
to cease and desist, or correct, any violation of or non‑conformance with the provisions of Section 16‑115 or 16‑115A;
(2) To impose financial penalties for violations of
or non‑conformances with the provisions of Section 16‑115 or 16‑115A, not to exceed (i) $10,000 per occurrence or (ii) $30,000 per day for those violations or non‑conformances which continue after the Commission issues a cease and desist order; and
(3) To alter, modify, revoke or suspend the
certificate of service authority of an alternative retail electric supplier for substantial or repeated violations of or non‑conformances with the provisions of Section 16‑115 or 16‑115A.
* * *