Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16‑107.5. Net electricity metering.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
metering, as defined in this Section,
for eligible customers can encourage private investment in renewable energy
resources, stimulate
economic growth, enhance the continued diversification of Illinois' energy
resource mix, and protect
the Illinois environment.
(b) As used in this Section, (i) "eligible customer" means a retail
customer that owns or operates a
solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility with a rated capacity of not more than
2,000 kilowatts that is
located on the customer's premises and is intended primarily to offset the customer's
own electrical requirements; (ii) "electricity provider" means an electric utility or alternative retail electric supplier; (iii) "eligible renewable electrical generating facility" means a generator powered by solar electric energy, wind, dedicated crops grown for electricity generation, anaerobic digestion of livestock or food processing waste, fuel cells or microturbines powered by renewable fuels, or hydroelectric energy; and (iv) "net electricity metering" (or "net metering") means the
measurement, during the
billing period applicable to an eligible customer, of the net amount of
electricity supplied by an
electricity provider to the customer's premises or provided to the electricity provider by the customer.
(c) A net metering facility shall be equipped with metering equipment that can measure the flow of electricity in both directions at the same rate. For eligible residential customers, this shall typically be accomplished through use of a single, bi‑directional meter. If the eligible customer's existing electric revenue meter does not meet this requirement, the electricity provider shall arrange for the local electric utility or a meter service provider to install and maintain a new revenue meter at the electricity provider's expense. For non‑residential customers, the electricity provider may arrange for the local electric utility or a meter service provider to install and maintain metering equipment capable of measuring the flow of electricity both into and out of the customer's facility at the same rate and ratio, typically through the use of a dual channel meter. For generators with a nameplate rating of 40 kilowatts and below, the costs of installing such equipment shall be paid for by the electricity provider. For generators with a nameplate rating over 40 kilowatts and up to 2,000 kilowatts capacity, the costs of installing such equipment shall be paid for by the customer. Any subsequent revenue meter change necessitated by any eligible customer shall be paid for by the customer.
(d) An electricity provider shall
measure and charge or credit for the net
electricity supplied to eligible customers or provided by eligible customers in
the following manner:
(1) If the amount of electricity used by the customer
during the billing period exceeds the amount of electricity produced by the customer, the electricity provider shall charge the customer for the net electricity supplied to and used by the customer as provided in subsection (e) of this Section.
(2) If the amount of electricity produced by a
customer during the billing period exceeds the amount of electricity used by the customer during that billing period, the electricity provider supplying that customer shall apply a 1:1 kilowatt‑hour credit to a subsequent bill for service to the customer for the net electricity supplied to the electricity provider. The electricity provider shall continue to carry over any excess kilowatt‑hour credits earned and apply those credits to subsequent billing periods to offset any customer‑generator consumption in those billing periods until all credits are used or until the end of the annualized period.
(3) At the end of the year or annualized over the
period that service is supplied by means of net metering, or in the event that the retail customer terminates service with the electricity provider prior to the end of the year or the annualized period, any remaining credits in the customer's account shall expire.
(e) An electricity provider shall provide to net metering customers electric service at non‑discriminatory rates that are identical, with respect to rate structure, retail rate components, and any monthly charges, to the rates that the customer would be charged if not a net metering customer. An electricity provider shall not charge net metering customers any fee or charge or require additional equipment, insurance, or any other requirements not specifically authorized by interconnection standards authorized by the Commission, unless the fee, charge, or other requirement would apply to other similarly situated customers who are not net metering customers. The customer will remain responsible for all taxes, fees, and utility delivery charges that would otherwise be applicable to the net amount of electricity used by the customer. Subsections (c) through (e) of this Section shall not be construed to prevent an arms‑length agreement between an electricity provider and an eligible customer that sets forth different prices, terms, and conditions for the provision of net metering service, including, but not limited to, the provision of the appropriate metering equipment for non‑residential customers.
(f) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsections (c) through (e) of this Section, an electricity provider must require dual‑channel metering for non‑residential customers operating eligible renewable electrical generating facilities with a nameplate rating over 40 kilowatts and up to 2,000 kilowatts. In such cases, electricity charges and credits shall be determined as follows:
(1) The electricity provider shall assess and the
* * *