Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16‑107.5. Net electricity metering.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that a program to provide net electricity
metering, as defined in this Section,
for eligible customers can encourage private investment in renewable energy
resources, stimulate
economic growth, enhance the continued diversification of Illinois' energy
resource mix, and protect
the Illinois environment.
(b) As used in this Section, (i) "eligible customer" means a retail
customer that owns or operates a
solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility with a rated capacity of not more than
2,000 kilowatts that is
located on the customer's premises and is intended primarily to offset the customer's
own electrical requirements; (ii) "electricity provider" means an electric utility or alternative retail electric supplier; (iii) "eligible renewable electrical generating facility" means a generator powered by solar electric energy, wind, dedicated crops grown for electricity generation, anaerobic digestion of livestock or food processing waste, fuel cells or microturbines powered by renewable fuels, or hydroelectric energy; and (iv) "net electricity metering" (or "net metering") means the
measurement, during the
billing period applicable to an eligible customer, of the net amount of
electricity supplied by an
electricity provider to the customer's premises or provided to the electricity provider by the customer.
(c) A net metering facility shall be equipped with metering equipment that can measure the flow of electricity in both directions at the same rate. For eligible residential customers, this shall typically be accomplished through use of a single, bi‑directional meter. If the eligible customer's existing electric revenue meter does not meet this requirement, the electricity provider shall arrange for the local electric utility or a meter service provider to install and maintain a new revenue meter at the electricity provider's expense. For non‑residential customers, the electricity provider may arrange for the local electric utility or a meter service provider to install and maintain metering equipment
* * *
(k) Each electricity provider shall maintain records and report annually to the Commission the total number of net metering customers served by the provider, as well as the type, capacity, and energy sources of the generating systems used by the net metering customers. Nothing in this Section shall limit the ability of an electricity provider to request the redaction of information deemed by the Commission to be confidential business information. Each electricity provider shall notify the Commission when the total generating capacity of its net metering customers is equal to or in excess of the 1% cap specified in subsection (j) of this Section.
(l) Notwithstanding the definition of "eligible customer" in item (i) of subsection (b) of this Section, each electricity provider shall consider whether to allow meter aggregation for the purposes of net metering on:
(1) properties owned or leased by multiple customers
that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility, such as a community‑owned wind project or a community methane digester processing livestock waste from multiple sources; and
(2) individual units, apartments, or properties owned
or leased by multiple customers and collectively served by a common eligible renewable electrical generating facility, such as an apartment building served by photovoltaic panels on the roof.
For the purposes of this subsection (l), "meter aggregation" means the combination of reading and billing on a pro rata basis for the types of eligible customers described in this Section.
(m) Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of an electricity provider to continue to provide, or the right of a retail customer to continue to receive service pursuant to a contract for electric service between the electricity provider and the retail customer in accordance with the prices, terms, and conditions provided for in that contract. Either the electricity provider or the customer may require compliance with the prices, terms, and conditions of the contract.
(Source: P.A. 95‑420, eff. 8‑24‑07.)
220 ILCS 5/16‑108
Sec. 16‑108.
Recovery of costs associated with the
provision of delivery services.
(a) An electric utility shall file a delivery services
tariff with the Commission at least 210 days prior to the date
that it is required to begin offering such services pursuant
to this Act. An electric utility shall provide the components
* * *