Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16‑118. Services provided by electric utilities to
alternative retail electric suppliers.
(a) It is in the best interest of Illinois energy
consumers to promote fair and open competition in the
provision of electric power and energy and to prevent
anticompetitive practices in the provision of electric power
and energy.
Therefore, to the extent an electric utility provides electric power and energy
or delivery services to alternative retail electric suppliers and such services
are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission, and are not competitive services, they
shall be provided through tariffs that are filed with the
Commission, pursuant to Article IX of this Act.
Each electric utility shall permit alternative
retail electric suppliers to interconnect facilities to those
owned by the utility provided they meet established standards
for such interconnection, and may provide standby or other
services to alternative retail electric suppliers. The
alternative retail electric supplier shall sign a contract
setting forth the prices, terms and conditions for
interconnection with the electric utility and the prices,
terms and conditions for services provided by the electric
utility to the alternative retail electric supplier in
connection with the delivery by the electric utility of
electric power and energy supplied by the alternative retail
electric supplier.
(b) An electric utility shall file a tariff pursuant to Article IX of the
Act that would allow alternative retail electric suppliers or electric
utilities other than the electric utility in whose service area retail
customers are
located to issue single bills to the retail customers for both the services
provided by such alternative retail electric supplier or other electric utility
and the delivery services provided by the electric utility to such customers.
The tariff filed pursuant to this subsection shall (i) require partial payments
made by retail customers to be credited first to the electric utility's
tariffed services, (ii) impose commercially reasonable terms with respect to
credit and collection, including requests for deposits, (iii) retain the
electric utility's right to disconnect the retail customers, if it does not
receive payment for its tariffed services, in the same manner that it would be
permitted to if it had billed for the services itself, and (iv) require the
alternative retail electric supplier or other electric utility that elects the
billing option provided by this tariff to include on each bill to retail
customers an identification of the electric utility providing the delivery
services and a listing of the charges applicable to such services. The tariff
filed pursuant to this subsection may also include other just and reasonable
terms and conditions. In addition,
an electric utility, an alternative retail electric
supplier or electric utility other than the electric utility
in whose service area the customer is located, and a customer
served by such alternative retail electric supplier or other
* * *
utility directly from the customer. (c) An electric utility with more than 100,000 customers shall file a tariff pursuant to Article IX of this Act that provides alternative retail electric suppliers, and electric utilities other than the electric utility in whose service area the retail customers are located, with the option to have the electric utility purchase their receivables for power and energy service provided to residential retail customers and non‑residential retail customers with a non‑coincident peak demand of less than 400 kilowatts. Receivables for power and energy service of alternative retail electric suppliers or electric utilities other than the electric utility in whose service area the retail customers are located shall be purchased by the electric utility at a just and reasonable discount rate to be reviewed and approved by the Commission after notice and hearing. The discount rate shall be based on the electric utility's historical bad debt and any reasonable start‑up costs and administrative costs associated with the electric utility's purchase of receivables. The discounted rate for purchase of receivables shall be included in the tariff filed pursuant to this subsection (c). The discount rate filed pursuant to this subsection (c) shall be subject to periodic Commission review. The electric utility retains the right to impose the same terms on retail customers with respect to credit and collection, including requests for deposits, and retain the electric utility's right to disconnect the retail customers, if it does not receive payment for its tariffed services or purchased receivables, in the same manner that it would be permitted to if the retail customers purchased power and energy from the electric utility. The tariff filed pursuant to this subsection (c) shall permit the electric utility to recover from retail customers any uncollected receivables that may arise as a result of the purchase of receivables under this subsection (c), may also include other just and reasonable terms and conditions, and shall provide for the prudently incurred costs associated with the provision of this service pursuant to this subsection (c). Nothing in this subsection (c) permits the double recovery of bad debt expenses from customers. (d) An electric utility with more than 100,000 customers shall file a tariff pursuant to Article IX of this Act that would provide alternative retail electric suppliers or electric utilities other than the electric utility in whose service area retail customers are located with the option to have the electric utility produce and provide single bills to the retail customers for both the electric power and energy service provided by the alternative retail electric supplier or other electric utility and the delivery services provided by the electric utility to the customers. The tariffs filed pursuant to this subsection shall require the electric utility to collect and remit
* * *