Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-2.5-40.1. Training. The Department shall design training for its personnel and shall enter into agreements with the Department of Corrections or other State agencies and through them, if necessary, public and private colleges and universities, or private organizations to ensure that staff are trained to work with a broad range of youth and possess the skills necessary to assess, engage, educate, and intervene with youth in its custody in ways that are appropriate to ensure successful outcomes for those youth and their families pursuant to the mission of the Department.
(Source: P.A. 94-696, eff. 6-1-06.)|
730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-45 (730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-45)