Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-14-2.5. Extended supervision of sex offenders. (a) The Department shall retain custody of all sex offenders placed on mandatory supervised release pursuant to clause (d)(4) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code and shall supervise such persons during their term of supervised release in accord with the conditions set by the Prisoner Review Board pursuant to Section 3-3-7 of this Code.
(b) A copy of the conditions of mandatory supervised release shall be signed by the offender and given to him or her and to his or her supervising officer. Commencing 180 days after the offender's release date and continuing every 180 days thereafter for the duration of the supervision term, the supervising officer shall prepare a progress report detailing the offender's adjustment and compliance with the conditions of mandatory supervised release including the offender's participation and progress in sex offender treatment. The progress report shall be submitted to the Prisoner Review Board and copies provided to the chief of police and sheriff in the municipality and county in which the offender resides and is registered. (c) Supervising officers shall receive specialized training in the supervision of sex offenders including the impact of sexual assault on its victims. (d) Releasees serving extended mandatory supervised release terms pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code may request discharge from supervision as provided by subsection (b) of Section 3-3-8 of this Code. Requests for discharge from extended mandatory supervised release shall be supported by a recommendation by the releasee's supervising agent and an evaluation of the releasee completed no longer than 30 days prior to the request for discharge from supervision. The evaluation shall be conducted by a Sex Offender Management Board approved sex offender evaluator and shall be at the releasee's expense. (e) The term of extended mandatory supervised release pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code shall toll during any period of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 94-165, eff. 7-11-05.)|
730 ILCS 5/3-14-3
(730 ILCS 5/3-14-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-3)
Sec. 3-14-3.
Parole Services.
To assist parolees or releasees, the
Department shall provide employment counseling and job placement services,
and may in addition to other services provide the following:
(1) assistance in residential placement;
(2) family and individual counseling and treatment placement;
(3) financial counseling;
(4) vocational and educational counseling and placement; and
(5) referral services to any other State or local agencies.
The Department may purchase necessary services for a parolee or releasee if
they are otherwise unavailable and the parolee or releasee is unable to pay
for them. It may assess all or part of the costs of such services to a
parolee or releasee in accordance with his ability to pay for them.
(Source: P.A. 84-669.)
730 ILCS 5/3-14-4
(730 ILCS 5/3-14-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-4)
Sec. 3-14-4.
Half-way Houses.
(a) The Department may establish and
maintain half-way houses for the residence of persons on parole or
mandatory release. Such half-way houses shall be maintained apart from
security institutions, except that the Director of Corrections is authorized
to designate that any work or day release facility, or any portion thereof,
may be used as a half-way house for the residence of persons on parole or
mandatory supervised release.
(b) For those persons to be placed in a half-way house directly upon release
from an institution on parole or mandatory supervised release status,
not less than 15 days prior to the placement of such a person in such a
half-way house, the Department of Corrections shall give written notice
to the State's Attorney and the Sheriff of the county and the proper law
enforcement agency of the municipality in which the
half-way house is located of the identity of the person to be placed in
that program. Such identifying information shall include,
but not be limited to, the name of the individual, age, physical description,
photograph, the crime for which the person was originally sentenced to
the Department of Corrections, and like information. The notice
shall be given in all cases, except when placement of an emergency nature
is necessary. In such emergency cases, oral notice
shall be given to the appropriate parties within 24 hours with written notice
to follow within 5 days.
(c) Persons on parole or mandatory supervised release status who have
been previously released to the community, but who are not currently
residing in a half-way house, may be placed in a half-way house upon the
oral notification of the parties within 24 hours as indicated in subsection
(b) of this Section. Such oral notification shall be followed with
written notification within 5 days.
(Source: P.A. 91-695, eff. 4-13-00.)
730 ILCS 5/3-14-4.5 (730 ILCS 5/3-14-4.5) Sec. 3-14-4.5. Private half-way houses. (a) As used in this Section, "half-way house" means a facility primarily designed for the residence of persons on parole or mandatory supervised release from the Department of Corrections, other than one operated by the Department of Corrections.
* * *