Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-12-5. Compensation. Persons performing a work assignment under
subsection (a) of Section 3-12-2 may receive wages under rules and regulations
of the Department. In determining rates of compensation, the Department shall
consider the effort, skill and economic value of the work performed.
Compensation may be given to persons who participate in other programs of the
Department. Of the compensation earned pursuant to this Section, a portion, as
determined by the Department, shall be used to offset the cost of the committed
person's incarceration. If the committed person files a lawsuit determined
frivolous
under Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure, 50% of the
compensation shall be used to offset the filing fees and costs of the lawsuit
as provided in
that Article until all fees and costs are paid in full. All other wages shall
be deposited in the individual's
account under rules and regulations of the Department. The Department shall
notify the Attorney General of any compensation applied towards a satisfaction,
in whole or in part, of the person's incarceration costs.
(Source: P.A. 94-1017, eff. 7-7-06.)
730 ILCS 5/3-12-6
(730 ILCS 5/3-12-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-12-6)