Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-2-2. Powers and Duties of the Department.
(1) In addition to the powers, duties and responsibilities which are
otherwise provided by law, the Department shall have the following powers:
* * *
(b-1) To create and implement, on January 1, 2002, a
| | pilot program to establish the effectiveness of pupillometer technology (the measurement of the pupil's reaction to light) as an alternative to a urine test for purposes of screening and evaluating persons committed to its custody who have alcohol or drug problems. The pilot program shall require the pupillometer technology to be used in at least one Department of Corrections facility. The Director may expand the pilot program to include an additional facility or facilities as he or she deems appropriate. A minimum of 4,000 tests shall be included in the pilot program. The Department must report to the General Assembly on the effectiveness of the program by January 1, 2003.
(b-5) To develop, in consultation with the Department
| | of State Police, a program for tracking and evaluating each inmate from commitment through release for recording his or her gang affiliations, activities, or ranks.
(c) To maintain and administer all State correctional
| | institutions and facilities under its control and to establish new ones as needed. Pursuant to its power to establish new institutions and facilities, the Department may, with the written approval of the Governor, authorize the Department of Central Management Services to enter into an agreement of the type described in subsection (d) of Section 405-300 of the Department of Central Management Services Law (20 ILCS 405/405-300). The Department shall designate those institutions which shall constitute the State Penitentiary System.
Pursuant to its power to establish new institutions
| | and facilities, the Department may authorize the Department of Central Management Services to accept bids from counties and municipalities for the construction, remodeling or conversion of a structure to be leased to the Department of Corrections for the purposes of its serving as a correctional institution or facility. Such construction, remodeling or conversion may be financed with revenue bonds issued pursuant to the Industrial Building Revenue Bond Act by the municipality or county. The lease specified in a bid shall be for a term of not less than the time needed to retire any revenue bonds used to finance the project, but not to exceed 40 years. The lease may grant to the State the option to purchase the structure outright.
Upon receipt of the bids, the Department may certify
| | one or more of the bids and shall submit any such bids to the General Assembly for approval. Upon approval of a bid by a constitutional majority of both houses of the General Assembly, pursuant to joint resolution, the Department of Central Management Services may enter into an agreement with the county or municipality pursuant to such bid.
(c-5) To build and maintain regional juvenile
* * *
| | committed to the Department, to inquire into any alleged misconduct by employees or committed persons, and to investigate the assets of committed persons to implement Section 3-7-6 of this Code; and for these purposes it may issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of writings and papers, and may examine under oath any witnesses who may appear before it; to also investigate alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole or release; and for this purpose it may issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents only if there is reason to believe that such procedures would provide evidence that such violations have occurred.
If any person fails to obey a subpoena issued under
| | this subsection, the Director may apply to any circuit court to secure compliance with the subpoena. The failure to comply with the order of the court issued in response thereto shall be punishable as contempt of court.
(i) To appoint and remove the chief administrative
| | officers, and administer programs of training and development of personnel of the Department. Personnel assigned by the Department to be responsible for the custody and control of committed persons or to investigate the alleged misconduct of committed persons or employees or alleged violations of a parolee's or releasee's conditions of parole shall be conservators of the peace for those purposes, and shall have the full power of peace officers outside of the facilities of the Department in the protection, arrest, retaking and reconfining of committed persons or where the exercise of such power is necessary to the investigation of such misconduct or violations.
(j) To cooperate with other departments and agencies
| | and with local communities for the development of standards and programs for better correctional services in this State.
(k) To administer all moneys and properties of the
(l) To report annually to the Governor on the
| | committed persons, institutions and programs of the Department.
(l-5) In a confidential annual report to the
| | Governor, the Department shall identify all inmate gangs by specifying each current gang's name, population and allied gangs. The Department shall further specify the number of top leaders identified by the Department for each gang during the past year, and the measures taken by the Department to segregate each leader from his or her gang and allied gangs. The Department shall further report the current status of leaders identified and segregated in previous years. All leaders described in the report shall be identified by inmate number or other designation to enable tracking, auditing, and verification without revealing the names of the leaders. Because this report contains law enforcement intelligence information collected by the Department, the report is confidential and not subject to public disclosure.
(m) To make all rules and regulations and exercise
| | all powers and duties vested by law in the Department.
(n) To establish rules and regulations for
* * *