Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7-6. Reimbursement for expenses.
(a) Responsibility of committed persons. For the purposes of this
Section, "committed persons" mean those persons who through judicial
* * *
| | otherwise, while committed to a Department correctional institution or facility shall not act as a bar to any action or proceeding under this Section.
(3) The assets of a committed person, for the
| | purposes of this Section, shall include any property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due to a committed or formerly committed person including income or payments to the person from social security, worker's compensation, veteran's compensation, pension benefits, or from any other source whatsoever and any and all assets and property of whatever character held in the name of the person, held for the benefit of the person, or payable or otherwise deliverable to the person. Any trust, or portion of a trust, of which a convicted person is a beneficiary, shall be construed as an asset of the person, to the extent that benefits thereunder are required to be paid to the person, or shall in fact be paid to the person. At the time of a legal proceeding by the Attorney General under this Section, if it appears that the committed person has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under this Section, the court may issue an order requiring any person, corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the Department as provided for under this Section. No provision of this Section shall be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of money judgments.
(4) Nothing in this Section shall preclude the
| | Department from applying federal benefits that are specifically provided for the care and treatment of a committed person toward the cost of care provided by a State facility or private agency.
(Source: P.A. 97-697, eff. 6-22-12.)
730 ILCS 5/3-7-7
(730 ILCS 5/3-7-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-7-7)
Sec. 3-7-7.
The Department shall establish rules governing
the provision of mental health services to committed persons.
Such rules shall provide, among other matters, that a committed
person who is diagnosed as suffering from a mental illness or
developmental disability shall have access to treatment as
determined necessary by a qualified mental health or developmental
disability professional of the Department, and that mental health
records be disclosed only for purposes authorized by Department
rule or the Unified Code of Corrections or as otherwise authorized by law.
(Source: P.A. 86-1403.)
730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 8
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 8 heading)
ARTICLE 8.
ADULT INSTITUTIONAL PROCEDURES
730 ILCS 5/3-8-1
(730 ILCS 5/3-8-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-8-1)
Sec. 3-8-1.
Receiving Procedures.
(a) The Department shall establish one or more receiving stations for
committed persons and for persons transferred under Section 3-10-11 and
shall advise the sheriffs of the several counties of the location of such
stations. In the execution of the mittimus or order for the commitment or
* * *