Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7-6. Reimbursement for expenses.
(a) Responsibility of committed persons. For the purposes of this
Section, "committed persons" mean those persons who through judicial
* * *
records properly entered into standard electronic computing equipment, in the
regular course of the Department's business, at or reasonably near the time of
the occurrence of the facts recorded, from trustworthy and reliable
information. The reproduced copy or computer printout shall, without further
proof, be admitted into evidence in any legal proceeding, and shall be prima
facie correct and prima facie evidence of the accuracy of the information
contained therein.
(d) Authority. The Director, or the Director's designee, may, when he or
she knows or reasonably believes that a committed person, or the estate of that
person, has assets which may be used to satisfy all or part of a judgment
rendered under this Act,
or when he or she knows or reasonably believes that
a committed person is engaged in gang-related activity and has a substantial sum of
money or other assets,
provide for the forwarding to the Attorney General of a report on the
committed person and that report shall contain a completed form under
subsection (a-5) together with all other information available concerning the
assets of
the committed person and an estimate of the total expenses for that committed
person, and
authorize the Attorney General to institute
proceedings to require the
persons, or the estates of the persons, to reimburse the Department for the
expenses incurred by their incarceration. The Attorney General, upon
authorization of the Director, or the Director's designee, shall institute
actions on behalf of the Department and pursue claims on the Department's
behalf in probate and bankruptcy proceedings, to recover from committed persons the expenses incurred by
their
confinement.
For purposes of this subsection (d), "gang-related" activity
has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang
Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(e) Scope and limitations.
(1) No action under this Section shall be initiated
* * *
| | purposes of this Section, shall include any property, tangible or intangible, real or personal, belonging to or due to a committed or formerly committed person including income or payments to the person from social security, worker's compensation, veteran's compensation, pension benefits, or from any other source whatsoever and any and all assets and property of whatever character held in the name of the person, held for the benefit of the person, or payable or otherwise deliverable to the person. Any trust, or portion of a trust, of which a convicted person is a beneficiary, shall be construed as an asset of the person, to the extent that benefits thereunder are required to be paid to the person, or shall in fact be paid to the person. At the time of a legal proceeding by the Attorney General under this Section, if it appears that the committed person has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the Department under this Section, the court may issue an order requiring any person, corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to appropriate any of the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the Department as provided for under this Section. No provision of this Section shall be construed in violation of any State or federal limitation on the collection of money judgments.
(4) Nothing in this Section shall preclude the
| | Department from applying federal benefits that are specifically provided for the care and treatment of a committed person toward the cost of care provided by a State facility or private agency.
(Source: P.A. 97-697, eff. 6-22-12.)
730 ILCS 5/3-7-7
(730 ILCS 5/3-7-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-7-7)
Sec. 3-7-7.
The Department shall establish rules governing
the provision of mental health services to committed persons.
Such rules shall provide, among other matters, that a committed
person who is diagnosed as suffering from a mental illness or
developmental disability shall have access to treatment as
determined necessary by a qualified mental health or developmental
disability professional of the Department, and that mental health
records be disclosed only for purposes authorized by Department
rule or the Unified Code of Corrections or as otherwise authorized by law.
(Source: P.A. 86-1403.)
730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 8
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 8 heading)
ARTICLE 8.
ADULT INSTITUTIONAL PROCEDURES
730 ILCS 5/3-8-1
(730 ILCS 5/3-8-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-8-1)
Sec. 3-8-1.
Receiving Procedures.
* * *