Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-8-7. Disciplinary Procedures.)
(a) All disciplinary action shall be consistent with this
Chapter. Rules of
behavior and conduct, the penalties for violation thereof,
and the disciplinary procedure by which such penalties may
be imposed shall be available to committed persons.
(b)(1) Corporal punishment and disciplinary
restrictions on diet, medical or sanitary facilities, mail or access to legal
materials are
prohibited.
(2) (Blank).
(3) (Blank).
(c) Review of disciplinary action imposed under this
Section shall be provided by means of the grievance
procedure under Section 3-8-8. The Department shall provide a disciplined
person with a review of his or her disciplinary action in a timely manner as
required by law.
(d) All institutions and facilities of the Department of Corrections shall establish, subject to the approval of the
Director, procedures for hearing disciplinary cases except
those that may involve the imposition of disciplinary
segregation and isolation; the loss of good time credit under Section
3-6-3 or eligibility to earn good time credit.
(e) In disciplinary cases which may involve the imposition
of disciplinary segregation and isolation, the loss of good time credit or
eligibility to earn good time credit, the Director shall establish disciplinary
procedures consistent with the following principles:
(1) Any person or persons who initiate a disciplinary |
| charge against a person shall not determine the disposition of the charge. The Director may establish one or more disciplinary boards to hear and determine charges.
(2) Any committed person charged with a violation of
| | Department rules of behavior shall be given notice of the charge including a statement of the misconduct alleged and of the rules this conduct is alleged to violate.
(3) Any person charged with a violation of rules is
| | entitled to a hearing on that charge at which time he shall have an opportunity to appear before and address the person or persons deciding the charge.
(4) The person or persons determining the disposition
| | of the charge may also summon to testify any witnesses or other persons with relevant knowledge of the incident.
(5) If the charge is sustained, the person charged is
| | entitled to a written statement of the decision by the persons determining the disposition of the charge which shall include the basis for the decision and the disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed.
(6) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-1083, eff. 8-24-12.)
730 ILCS 5/3-8-7.5
Sec. 3-8-7.5.
Mail restrictions.
(a) An inmate shall not correspond with a victim or member of a victim's
family upon being given notice by the Department that the person has notified
the Department that he or she does not wish correspondence from the inmate.
(b) The victim or family member of the victim may give notice to the
Department of his or her desire not to receive correspondence as provided in
this Section and may do so at the time of sentencing or at any time during the
period of incarceration of the inmate by the Department. After receipt of the
notice, the Department shall not knowingly forward any mail addressed to a
victim or family member of a victim named in the notice as not desiring
correspondence from a named inmate.
(c) At the time of any sentencing which results in the imposition of any
term of incarceration with the Department, the State's Attorney shall provide
the victim with written notification that the victim or a family member of the
victim at any time may notify the Department in writing of the person's desire
not to receive correspondence from the inmate convicted of the offense against
the victim.
The notification provided by the State's Attorney shall inform the victim of
the following:
(1) that it is the duty of the person desiring not to |
| receive correspondence under this Section to notify the Department of any change of address if the person wants the restriction on mail to apply after a change of address; and
(2) that the notice to the Department is to include
| | the name of the person incarcerated, the name and number of the case resulting in the incarceration, and the inmate number, if known.
The State's Attorney shall assist the victim
in obtaining this information at any time during the incarceration.
(d) The Department shall notify the inmate that the victim or members of the
victim's family have provided notice to the Department that the persons do not
wish correspondence from that inmate during the incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 88-331.)
730 ILCS 5/3-8-8
(730 ILCS 5/3-8-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-8-8)
Sec. 3-8-8.
Grievances.
(a) The Director shall establish procedures to review the grievances of
committed persons. The Director may establish one or more administrative
review boards within the Department to review grievances. A committed
person's right to file grievances shall not be restricted. Such procedure
shall provide for the review of grievances by a person or persons other
than the person or persons directly responsible for the conditions or
actions against which the grievance is made.
(b) Such procedures shall provide that a record of such grievance and
any decision made with respect to it shall be preserved for a period of one
year.
(c) Such procedures shall allow committed persons to communicate
grievances directly to the Director or some person designated by the
Director outside of the institution or facility where the person is
confined.
(d) All committed persons shall be informed of the grievance procedures
established by the Department and they shall be available to all committed
persons.
(e) Discipline shall not be imposed because of use of the grievance
procedure.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
730 ILCS 5/3-8-9
(730 ILCS 5/3-8-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-8-9)
Sec. 3-8-9.
Agreement on Detainers.
(a) The Agreement on
Detainers is hereby enacted into law and
entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining
* * *