Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-14-1. Release from the Institution.
(a) Upon release of a person on parole, mandatory release, final
discharge or pardon the Department shall return all property held for
him, provide him with suitable clothing and procure necessary
transportation for him to his designated place of residence and
employment. It may provide such person with a grant of money for travel and
expenses which may be paid in installments. The amount of the money grant
shall be determined by the Department.
(a-1) The Department shall, before a wrongfully imprisoned person, as defined in Section 3-1-2 of this Code, is discharged from the Department, provide him or her with any documents necessary after discharge, including an identification card under subsection (e) of this Section. (a-2) The Department of Corrections may establish and maintain, in any institution
it administers, revolving funds to be known as "Travel and Allowances Revolving
Funds". These revolving funds shall be used for advancing travel and expense
allowances to committed, paroled, and discharged prisoners. The moneys
paid into such revolving funds shall be from appropriations to the Department
for Committed, Paroled, and Discharged Prisoners.
(b) (Blank).
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code, the Department shall
establish procedures to provide written notification of any release of any
person who has been convicted of a felony to the State's Attorney
and sheriff of the county from which the offender was committed, and the
State's Attorney and sheriff of the county into which the offender is to be
paroled or released. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, the
Department shall establish procedures to provide written notification to
the proper law enforcement agency for any municipality of any release of any
person who has been convicted of a felony if the arrest of the offender or the
commission of the offense took place in the municipality, if the offender is to
be paroled or released into the municipality, or if the offender resided in the
municipality at the time of the commission of the offense. If a person
convicted of a felony who is in the custody of the Department of Corrections or
on parole or mandatory supervised release informs the Department that he or she
has resided, resides, or will
reside at an address that is a housing facility owned, managed,
operated, or leased by a public housing agency, the Department must send
written notification of that information to the public housing agency that
owns, manages, operates, or leases the housing facility. The written
notification shall, when possible, be given at least 14 days before release of
the person from custody, or as soon thereafter as possible.
(c-1) (Blank). (c-2) The Department shall establish procedures to provide notice to the Department of State Police of the release or discharge of persons convicted of violations of the Methamphetamine Control and Community
Protection Act or a violation of the Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act. The Department of State Police shall make this information available to local, State, or federal law enforcement agencies upon request. (c-5) If a person on parole or mandatory supervised release becomes a resident of a facility licensed or regulated by the Department of Public Health, the Illinois Department of Public Aid, or the Illinois Department of Human Services, the Department of Corrections shall provide copies of the following information to the appropriate licensing or regulating Department and the licensed or regulated facility where the person becomes a resident: (1) The mittimus and any pre-sentence investigation |
| (2) The social evaluation prepared pursuant to
| | (3) Any pre-release evaluation conducted pursuant to
| | subsection (j) of Section 3-6-2.
| (4) Reports of disciplinary infractions and
| | (5) Any parole plan, including orders issued by the
| | Prisoner Review Board, and any violation reports and dispositions.
| (6) The name and contact information for the assigned
| | parole agent and parole supervisor.
| This information shall be provided within 3 days of the person becoming a resident of the facility.
(c-10) If a person on parole or mandatory supervised release becomes a resident of a facility licensed or regulated by the Department of Public Health, the Illinois Department of Public Aid, or the Illinois Department of Human Services, the Department of Corrections shall provide written notification of such residence to the following:
(1) The Prisoner Review Board.
(2) The chief of police and sheriff in the
| | municipality and county in which the licensed facility is located.
| The notification shall be provided within 3 days of the person becoming a resident of the facility.
(d) Upon the release of a committed person on parole, mandatory
supervised release, final discharge or pardon, the Department shall provide
such person with information concerning programs and services of the
Illinois Department of Public Health to ascertain whether such person has
been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or any identified
causative agent of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS).
(e) Upon the release of a committed person on parole, mandatory supervised
release, final discharge, pardon, or who has been wrongfully imprisoned, the Department shall provide the person
who has met the criteria established by the Department with an identification
card identifying the
person as being on parole, mandatory supervised release, final discharge,
pardon, or wrongfully imprisoned, as the case may be. The Department, in consultation with the Office of
the Secretary of State, shall prescribe the form of the identification card,
which may be similar to the form of the standard Illinois Identification Card.
The Department shall inform the committed person that he or she may present the
identification card to the Office of the Secretary of State upon application
* * *