Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7-2a. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving inmates, the
selling prices for all goods shall be sufficient to cover the costs of the
goods and an additional charge of up to 35% for tobacco products and up to
25% for non-tobacco products. The amount of the additional charges for goods
sold at commissaries serving inmates shall be based upon the amount necessary to pay for the
wages and benefits of commissary employees who are employed in any
commissary
facilities of
the Department. The Department shall determine the additional charges upon any
changes in wages and benefits of commissary employees as negotiated in the
collective bargaining agreement. If a facility maintains a commissary or commissaries serving employees, the selling price for all goods shall be sufficient to cover the costs of the goods and an additional charge of up to 10%. A compliance
audit
of all commissaries and the distribution of commissary funds shall
be included in the regular compliance audit of the Department conducted
by the Auditor General in accordance with the Illinois State Auditing Act.
Items purchased for sale at any such commissary shall be purchased, wherever
possible, at wholesale costs. If a facility maintains a commissary or
commissaries as of the effective
date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, the Department may
not contract with a private contractor or vendor to operate, manage, or
perform any portion of the commissary services. The Department may not enter
into any such contract for commissary services at a facility that opens
subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General
Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 93-607, eff. 1-1-04; 94-913, eff. 6-23-06.)
730 ILCS 5/3-7-2b
(730 ILCS 5/3-7-2b) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-7-2b)
Sec. 3-7-2b.
Prior notice to General Assembly.
Prior to the selection
of any site for the construction of any correctional facility, work release
center, community correctional center or any facility used for such
purposes, the Governor shall provide prior timely notice to the President
of the Senate, Speaker of the House, Senate Minority Leader and House
Minority Leader. Such notice shall precede any public announcement or
announcement to private individuals.
(Source: P.A. 83-942.)
730 ILCS 5/3-7-2.5