Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3-1. Establishment and Appointment of Prisoner Review Board.
(a) There shall be a Prisoner Review Board independent of the Department
of Corrections which shall be:
(1) the paroling authority for persons sentenced |
| under the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977;
(2) the board of review for cases involving the
| | revocation of sentence credits or a suspension or reduction in the rate of accumulating the credit;
(3) the board of review and recommendation for the
| | exercise of executive clemency by the Governor;
(4) the authority for establishing release dates for
| | certain prisoners sentenced under the law in existence prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977, in accordance with Section 3-3-2.1 of this Code;
(5) the authority for setting conditions for parole,
| | mandatory supervised release under Section 5-8-1(a) of this Code, and determining whether a violation of those conditions warrant revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release or the imposition of other sanctions.
(b) The Board shall consist of 15 persons appointed by
the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
One member of the Board shall be designated by the Governor
to be Chairman and shall serve as Chairman at the pleasure of
the Governor. The members of the Board shall have had at
least 5 years of actual experience in the fields of penology,
corrections work, law enforcement, sociology, law, education,
social work, medicine, psychology, other behavioral sciences,
or a combination thereof. At least 6 members so appointed
must have had at least 3 years experience in the field of
juvenile matters. No more than 8 Board members may be members
of the same political party.
Each member of the Board shall serve on a full-time basis
and shall not hold any other salaried public office, whether elective or
appointive, nor any other office or position of profit, nor engage in any
other business, employment, or vocation. The Chairman of the Board shall
receive $35,000 a year, or an amount set by the Compensation Review Board,
whichever is greater, and each other member $30,000, or an amount set by the
Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section,
the term of each member of the Board
who was appointed by the Governor and is in office on June 30, 2003 shall
terminate at the close of business on that date or when all of the successor
members to be appointed pursuant to this amendatory Act of the 93rd General
Assembly have been appointed by the Governor, whichever occurs later. As soon
as possible, the Governor shall appoint persons to fill the vacancies created
by this amendatory Act.
Of the initial members appointed under this amendatory Act of the 93rd
General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint 5 members whose terms shall expire
on the third Monday
in January 2005, 5 members whose terms shall expire on the
third Monday in January 2007, and 5 members whose terms
shall expire on the third Monday in January 2009. Their respective successors
shall be appointed for terms of 6 years from the third Monday
in January of the year of appointment. Each member shall
serve until his successor is appointed and qualified.
Any member may be removed by the Governor for incompetence, neglect of duty,
malfeasance or inability to serve.
(d) The Chairman of the Board shall be its chief executive and
administrative officer. The Board may have an Executive Director; if so,
the Executive Director shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and
consent of the Senate. The salary and duties of the Executive Director shall
be fixed by the Board.
(Source: P.A. 97-697, eff. 6-22-12.)
730 ILCS 5/3-3-2
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-2)