Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7-6. Reimbursement for expenses.
(a) Responsibility of committed persons. For the purposes of this
Section, "committed persons" mean those persons who through judicial
determination have been placed in the custody of the Department on the basis of
a conviction as an adult. Committed
persons shall be responsible to reimburse the
Department for the expenses incurred by their incarceration at a rate to be
determined by the Department in accordance with this Section.
(1) Committed persons shall fully cooperate with the |
| Department by providing complete financial information for the purposes under this Section.
(2) The failure of a committed person to fully
| | cooperate as provided for in clauses (3) and (4) of subsection (a-5) shall be considered for purposes of a parole determination. Any committed person who willfully refuses to cooperate with the obligations set forth in this Section may be subject to the loss of sentence credit towards his or her sentence of up to 180 days.
(a-5) Assets information form.
(1) The Department shall develop a form, which shall
| | be used by the Department to obtain information from all committed persons regarding assets of the persons.
(2) In order to enable the Department to determine
| | the financial status of the committed person, the form shall provide for obtaining the age and marital status of a committed person, the number and ages of children of the person, the number and ages of other dependents, the type and value of real estate, the type and value of personal property, cash and bank accounts, the location of any lock boxes, the type and value of investments, pensions and annuities and any other personalty of significant cash value, including but not limited to jewelry, art work and collectables, and all medical or dental insurance policies covering the committed person. The form may also provide for other information deemed pertinent by the Department in the investigation of a committed person's assets.
(3) Upon being developed, the form shall be submitted
| | to each committed person as of the date the form is developed and to every committed person who thereafter is sentenced to imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the Department. The form may be resubmitted to a committed person by the Department for purpose of obtaining current information regarding the assets of the person.
(4) Every committed person shall complete the form or
| | provide for completion of the form and the committed person shall swear under oath or affirm that to the best of his or her knowledge the information provided is complete and accurate.
(b) Expenses. The rate at which sums to be charged for the expenses
incurred by a committed person for his or her confinement
shall be computed by
the Department as the average per capita cost per day for all inmates of that
institution or facility for that fiscal year. The average per capita cost per
day shall be computed by the Department based on the average per capita cost
* * *