Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-5-1. Master Record File.
(a) The Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice shall
maintain a master record file on each person committed to it,
which shall contain the following information:
(1) all information from the committing court;
(2) reception summary;
(3) evaluation and assignment reports and |
(4) reports as to program assignment and progress;
(5) reports of disciplinary infractions and
| | disposition, including tickets and Administrative Review Board action;
(6) any parole plan;
(7) any parole reports;
(8) the date and circumstances of final discharge;
(9) criminal history;
(10) current and past gang affiliations and ranks;
(11) information regarding associations and family
| | (12) any grievances filed and responses to those
| | (13) other information that the respective Department
| | determines is relevant to the secure confinement and rehabilitation of the committed person.
(b) All files shall be confidential and access shall be
limited to authorized personnel of the respective Department.
Personnel of other correctional, welfare or law enforcement
agencies may have access to files under rules and regulations
of the respective Department. The respective Department shall keep a record of all
outside personnel who have access to files, the files reviewed,
any file material copied, and the purpose of access. If the
respective Department or the Prisoner Review Board makes a determination
under this Code which affects the length of the period of
confinement or commitment, the committed person and his counsel
shall be advised of factual information relied upon by the
respective Department or Board to make the determination, provided that
the Department or Board shall not be required to advise a
person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice any such information
which in the opinion of the Department of Juvenile Justice or Board would be
detrimental to his treatment or rehabilitation.
(c) The master file shall be maintained at a place
convenient to its use by personnel of the respective Department in
charge of the person. When custody of a person is transferred
from the Department to another department or agency, a
summary of the file shall be forwarded to the receiving
agency with such other information required by law or
requested by the agency under rules and regulations of the
respective Department.
(d) The master file of a person no longer in the custody
of the respective Department shall be placed on inactive status and its
use shall be restricted subject to rules and regulations of
the Department.
(e) All public agencies may make available to the
respective Department on request any factual data not otherwise
privileged as a matter of law in their possession in respect
to individuals committed to the respective Department.
(Source: P.A. 97-696, eff. 6-22-12.)
730 ILCS 5/3-5-2
(730 ILCS 5/3-5-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-5-2)
Sec. 3-5-2.
Institutional Record.
The Department shall maintain records of the examination, assignment,
transfer, discipline of committed persons and what grievances, if any, are
made in each of its institutions, facilities and programs. The record shall
contain the name of the persons involved, the time, date, place and purpose
of the procedure, the decision and basis therefor, and any review of the
decision made.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
730 ILCS 5/3-5-3
(730 ILCS 5/3-5-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-5-3)