Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-6-4. Enforcement of Discipline - Escape.
(a) A committed person who escapes or attempts to escape from an
institution or facility of the Department of Corrections, or escapes or attempts to
escape while in the custody of an employee of the Department of Corrections, or
holds or participates in the holding of any person as a hostage by
force, threat or violence, or while participating in any disturbance,
demonstration or riot, causes, directs or participates in the
destruction of any property is guilty of a Class 2 felony. A committed
person who fails to return from furlough or from work and day release is
guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(b) If one or more committed persons injures or attempts to injure
in a violent manner any employee, officer, guard, other peace officer
or any other committed person or damages or attempts to damage any building or
workshop, or any appurtenances thereof, or attempts to escape, or disobeys or
resists any lawful command, the employees, officers, guards and other peace
officers shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to enforce the
observance of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders, and prevent
such attempted violence or escape; and said employees, officers, guards, or
other peace officers, or any of them, shall, in the attempt to prevent the
escape of any such person, or in attempting to retake any such person who has
escaped, or in attempting to prevent or suppress violence by a committed person
against another person, a riot, revolt, mutiny or insurrection, be justified in
the use of force, including force likely to cause death or great bodily harm
under Section 7-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 which he reasonably believed
necessary.
As used in this Section, "committed person" includes a person held in
detention in a secure facility or committed as a sexually violent person and
held in a secure facility under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act;
and "peace officer" means any officer or member
of any duly organized State, county or municipal police unit or police force.
(c) The Department shall establish procedures to provide immediate
notification of the escape of any person, as defined in subsection (a) of this
Section, to the persons specified in subsection (c) of Section
3-14-1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-1083, eff. 8-24-12; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
730 ILCS 5/3-6-5
(730 ILCS 5/3-6-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-6-5)
Sec. 3-6-5.
Crimes Committed by Persons Confined by the Department.
When any person is charged with committing an offense while confined by
the Department, cognizance thereof shall be taken by the circuit court of
the county wherein such crime was committed. Such court shall adjudicate
and sentence the person charged with such crime in the same manner and
subject to the same rules and limitations as are now established by law in
relation to other persons charged with crime. The expense of prosecution
shall be paid by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
730 ILCS 5/3-6-6
(730 ILCS 5/3-6-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-6-6)
Sec. 3-6-6.
* * *