Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-14-2.5. Extended supervision of sex offenders. (a) The Department shall retain custody of all sex offenders placed on mandatory supervised release pursuant to clause (d)(4) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code and shall supervise such persons during their term of supervised release in accord with the conditions set by the Prisoner Review Board pursuant to Section 3-3-7 of this Code.
(b) A copy of the conditions of mandatory supervised release shall be signed by the offender and given to him or her and to his or her supervising officer. Commencing 180 days after the offender's release date and continuing every 180 days thereafter for the duration of the supervision term, the supervising officer shall prepare a progress report detailing the offender's adjustment and compliance with the conditions of mandatory supervised release including the offender's participation and progress in sex offender treatment. The progress report shall be submitted to the Prisoner Review Board and copies provided to the chief of police and sheriff in the municipality and county in which the offender resides and is registered. (c) Supervising officers shall receive specialized training in the supervision of sex offenders including the impact of sexual assault on its victims. (d) Releasees serving extended mandatory supervised release terms pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code may request discharge from supervision as provided by subsection (b) of Section 3-3-8 of this Code. Requests for discharge from extended mandatory supervised release shall be supported by a recommendation by the releasee's supervising agent and an evaluation of the releasee completed no longer than 30 days prior to the request for discharge from supervision. The evaluation shall be conducted by a Sex Offender Management Board approved sex offender evaluator and shall be at the releasee's expense. (e) The term of extended mandatory supervised release pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code shall toll during any period of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 94-165, eff. 7-11-05.)|
730 ILCS 5/3-14-3
(730 ILCS 5/3-14-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-3)
Sec. 3-14-3.
Parole Services.
To assist parolees or releasees, the
Department shall provide employment counseling and job placement services,
and may in addition to other services provide the following:
(1) assistance in residential placement;
(2) family and individual counseling and treatment placement;
(3) financial counseling;
(4) vocational and educational counseling and placement; and
(5) referral services to any other State or local agencies.
The Department may purchase necessary services for a parolee or releasee if
they are otherwise unavailable and the parolee or releasee is unable to pay
for them. It may assess all or part of the costs of such services to a
parolee or releasee in accordance with his ability to pay for them.
(Source: P.A. 84-669.)
730 ILCS 5/3-14-4
(730 ILCS 5/3-14-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-4)
Sec. 3-14-4.
Half-way Houses.
(a) The Department may establish and
maintain half-way houses for the residence of persons on parole or
* * *