Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3-8. Length of parole and mandatory supervised
release; discharge.)
(a) The length of parole
for a person sentenced under the law in effect prior to
the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 and the
length of mandatory supervised release for those sentenced
under the law in effect on and after such effective date
shall be as set out in Section 5-8-1 unless sooner terminated
under paragraph (b) of this Section. The parole period
of a juvenile committed to the Department under the Juvenile
Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall extend until he is 21
years of age unless sooner terminated under paragraph (b) of this Section.
(b) The Prisoner Review Board may enter an order
releasing and discharging one from parole or mandatory
supervised release, and his commitment to the Department,
when it determines that he is likely to remain at liberty
without committing another offense.
(b-1) Provided that the subject is in compliance with the terms and conditions of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release, the Prisoner Review Board may reduce the period of a parolee or releasee's parole or mandatory supervised release by 90 days upon the parolee or releasee receiving a high school diploma or upon passage of the high school level Test of General Educational Development during the period of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release. This reduction in the period of a subject's term of parole or mandatory supervised release shall be available only to subjects who have not previously earned a high school diploma or who have not previously passed the high school level Test of General Educational Development. (c) The order of discharge shall become effective upon entry of the
order of the Board. The Board shall notify the clerk of the committing
court of the order. Upon receipt of such copy, the clerk shall make an
entry on the record judgment that the sentence or commitment has been
satisfied pursuant to the order.
(d) Rights of the person discharged under this
Section shall be restored under Section 5-5-5. This Section is subject to
Section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(Source: P.A. 97-531, eff. 1-1-12.)
730 ILCS 5/3-3-9
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-9)