Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-2.5-15. Department of Juvenile Justice; assumption of duties of the Juvenile Division. (a) The Department of Juvenile Justice shall assume the rights, powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Juvenile Division of the Department of Corrections. Personnel, books, records, property, and unencumbered appropriations pertaining to the Juvenile Division of the Department of Corrections shall be transferred to the Department of Juvenile Justice on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. Any rights of employees or the State under the Personnel Code or any other contract or plan shall be unaffected by this transfer. (b) Department of Juvenile Justice personnel who are hired by the Department on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly and who participate or assist in the rehabilitative and vocational training of delinquent youths, supervise the daily activities involving direct and continuing responsibility for the youth's security, welfare and development, or participate in the personal rehabilitation of delinquent youth by training, supervising, and assisting lower level personnel who perform these duties must be over the age of 21 and have a bachelor's or advanced degree from an accredited college or university with a specialization in criminal justice, education, psychology, social work, or a closely related social science. This requirement shall not apply to security, clerical, food service, and maintenance staff that do not have direct and regular contact with youth. The degree requirements specified in this subsection (b) are not required of persons who provide vocational training and who have adequate knowledge in the skill for which they are providing the vocational training. (c) Subsection (b) of this Section does not apply to personnel transferred to the Department of Juvenile Justice on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. (d) The Department shall be under the direction of the Director of Juvenile Justice as provided in this Code. (e) The Director shall organize divisions within the Department and shall assign functions, powers, duties, and personnel as required by law. The Director may create other divisions and may assign other functions, powers, duties, and personnel as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the functions and responsibilities vested by law in the Department. The Director may, with the approval of the Office of the Governor, assign to and share functions, powers, duties, and personnel with other State agencies such that administrative services and administrative facilities are provided by a shared administrative service center. Where possible, shared services which impact youth should be done with child-serving agencies. These administrative services may include, but are not limited to, all of the following functions: budgeting, accounting related functions, auditing, human resources, legal, procurement, training, data collection and analysis, information technology, internal investigations, intelligence, legislative services, emergency response capability, statewide transportation services, and general office support. (f) The Department of Juvenile Justice may enter into intergovernmental cooperation agreements under which minors adjudicated delinquent and committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice may participate in county juvenile impact incarceration programs established under Section 3-6039 of the Counties Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-1022, eff. 1-1-11.)|
730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-20 (730 ILCS 5/3-2.5-20)