Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-8-10. Intrastate Detainers. Except for persons sentenced to death, subsection (b), (c) and (e) of
Section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 shall also apply to
persons committed to any institution or facility or program of the Illinois
Department of Corrections who have untried complaints, charges or
indictments pending in any county of this State, and such person shall
include in the demand under subsection (b), a statement of the place of
present commitment, the term, and length of the remaining term, the charges
pending against him or her to be tried and the county of the
charges, and the
demand shall be addressed to the state's attorney of the county where he or she
is
charged with a copy to the clerk of that court and a copy to the chief
administrative officer of the Department of Corrections institution or
facility to which he or she is committed. The state's attorney shall then procure
the presence of the defendant for trial in his county by habeas
corpus. Additional time may be granted by the court for the process of
bringing and serving an order of habeas
corpus ad prosequendum. In
the event that the person is not brought to trial within the allotted
time, then the charge for which he or she has requested a speedy trial shall be
dismissed. The provisions of this Section do not apply to persons no longer committed to a facility or program of the Illinois Department of Corrections. A person serving a period of parole or mandatory supervised release under the supervision of the Department of Corrections, for the purpose of this Section, shall not be deemed to be committed to the Department.
(Source: P.A. 96-642, eff. 8-24-09.)
730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 9
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 9 heading)
ARTICLE 9.
PROGRAMS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
(Source: P.A. 94-696, eff. 6-1-06.)
730 ILCS 5/3-9-1
(730 ILCS 5/3-9-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-9-1)