Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3-3. Eligibility for Parole or Release.
(a) Except for those offenders who accept the fixed release
date established by the Prisoner Review Board under Section
3-3-2.1, every person serving a term of imprisonment under
the law in effect prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1977 shall be eligible for parole when
he has served:
(1) the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence |
| less time credit for good behavior, or 20 years less time credit for good behavior, whichever is less; or
(2) 20 years of a life sentence less time credit for
(3) 20 years or one-third of a determinate sentence,
| | whichever is less, less time credit for good behavior.
(b) No person sentenced under this amendatory Act of 1977 or who accepts
a release date under Section 3-3-2.1 shall be eligible for parole.
(c) Except for those sentenced to a term of natural
life imprisonment, every person sentenced to imprisonment
under this amendatory Act of 1977 or given a release date
under Section 3-3-2.1 of this Act shall serve the full term
of a determinate sentence less time credit for good behavior
and shall then be released under the mandatory supervised
release provisions of paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code.
(d) No person serving a term of natural life imprisonment may be paroled
or released except through executive clemency.
(e) Every person committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under Section
5-10 of the Juvenile Court Act or Section 5-750 of the Juvenile
Court Act
of 1987 or Section 5-8-6 of this Code and confined in the State correctional
institutions or facilities if such juvenile has not been
tried as an adult shall be eligible for parole without
regard to the length of time the person has been confined
or whether the person has served any minimum term imposed.
However, if a juvenile has been tried as an adult he shall
only be eligible for parole or mandatory supervised release
as an adult under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94-696, eff. 6-1-06.)
730 ILCS 5/3-3-4
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-4)
(Text of Section from P.A. 97-1075)