(730 ILCS 5/3-4-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-4-3)
    Sec. 3-4-3. Funds and Property of Persons Committed.
    (a) The Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice shall establish accounting records with accounts for each person who has or receives money while in an institution or facility of that Department and it shall allow the withdrawal and disbursement of money by the person under rules and regulations of that Department. Any interest or other income from moneys deposited with the Department by a resident of the Department of Juvenile Justice in excess of $200 shall accrue to the individual's account, or in balances up to $200 shall accrue to the Residents' Benefit Fund. For an individual in an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections the interest shall accrue to the Residents' Benefit Fund. The Department shall disburse all moneys so held no later than the person's final discharge from the Department. Moneys in the account of a committed person who files a lawsuit determined frivolous under Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be deducted to pay for the filing fees and cost of the suit as provided in that Article. The Department shall under rules and regulations record and receipt all personal property not allowed to committed persons. The Department shall return such property to the individual no later than the person's release on parole or aftercare.
    (b) Any money held in accounts of committed persons separated from the Department by death, discharge, or unauthorized absence and unclaimed for a period of 1 year thereafter by the person or his legal representative shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer who shall deposit it into the General Revenue Fund. Articles of personal property of persons so separated may be sold or used by the Department if unclaimed for a period of 1 year for the same purpose. Clothing, if unclaimed within 30 days, may be used or disposed of as determined by the Department.
    (c) Forty percent of the profits on sales from commissary stores shall be expended by the Department for the special benefit of committed persons which shall include but not be limited to the advancement of inmate payrolls, for the special benefit of employees, and for the advancement or reimbursement of employee travel, provided that amounts expended for employees shall not exceed the amount of profits derived from sales made to employees by such commissaries, as determined by the Department. The remainder of the profits from sales from commissary stores must be used first to pay for wages and benefits of employees covered under a collective bargaining agreement who are employed at commissary facilities of the Department and then to pay the costs of dietary staff.
    (d) The Department shall confiscate any unauthorized currency found in the possession of a committed person. The Department shall transmit the confiscated currency to the State Treasurer who shall deposit it into the General Revenue Fund.
(Source: P.A. 97-1083, eff. 8-24-12; 98-558, eff. 1-1-14.)