(730 ILCS 5/5-6-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-6-2)
Sec. 5-6-2. Incidents of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) When an offender is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge,
the court shall impose a period as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V, and
shall specify the conditions under Section 5-6-3.
(b) Multiple terms of probation imposed at the same time shall run
concurrently.
(c) The court may at any time terminate probation or conditional
discharge if warranted by the conduct of the offender and the ends of
justice, as provided in Section 5-6-4.
(d) Upon the expiration or termination of the period of probation or
of conditional discharge, the court shall enter an order discharging the
offender.
(e) The court may extend any period of probation or conditional
discharge beyond the limits set forth in Article 4.5 of Chapter V
upon
a violation of a condition of the probation or conditional discharge, for the
payment of an assessment required by Section 10.3 of the
Cannabis Control Act, Section 411.2 of the Illinois Controlled
Substances Act, or Section 80 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or for the payment of restitution as
provided by an order of restitution under Section 5-5-6 of this Code. (f) The court may impose a term of probation that is concurrent or consecutive to a term of imprisonment so long as the maximum term imposed does not exceed the maximum term provided under Article 4.5 of Chapter V or Article 8 of this Chapter. The court may provide that probation may commence while an offender is on mandatory supervised release, participating in a day release program, or being monitored by an electronic monitoring device.
(Source: P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05; 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09.)