Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7. (a) The election of the members of the board of trustees
shall be nonpartisan and shall be held at the time and in the manner provided
in the general election law.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in this Act, members shall be elected to
serve 6
year terms. The term of members elected in 1985 and thereafter shall be from
the date the member is officially determined to be elected to the board by
a canvass conducted pursuant to the Election Code, to the date that the
winner of the seat is officially determined by the canvass conducted
pursuant to the Election Code the next time the seat on the board is to be
filled by election.
(c) Each member must on the date of his election be a citizen of the
United
States, of the age of 18 years or over, and a resident of the State and
the territory which on the date of the election is included in the
community college district for at least one year immediately preceding
his election.
In Community College District No. 526,
each member elected at the consolidated election in 2005 or thereafter must
also be a resident of the trustee
district he or she represents for at least one year immediately preceding
his or her election, except that in the first consolidated election for each
trustee district following reapportionment, a candidate for the board
may be elected from any trustee district that contains a part of the
trustee district in which he or she resided at the time of the
reapportionment and may be reelected if a resident of the new trustee district
he
or she represents for one year prior to reelection.
In the event a person who is a member of a common school
board is elected or appointed to a board of trustees of a community college
district, that person shall be permitted to serve the remainder of his or
her term of office as a member of the common school board. Upon the
expiration of the common school board term, that person shall not be
eligible for election or appointment to a common school board during the
term of office with the community college district board of trustees.
(d) Whenever a vacancy occurs, the remaining members shall fill the
vacancy, and the person so appointed shall serve until a successor is
elected to serve the remainder of the unexpired term at the next regular election for board members and is certified in
accordance with Sections 22-17 and 22-18 of the Election Code. If the
remaining members fail so to act within 60 days after the vacancy occurs,
the chairman of the State Board shall fill that vacancy, and the person so
appointed shall serve until a successor is elected to serve the remainder of the unexpired term at the next regular
election for board members and is certified in accordance with Sections
22-17 and 22-18 of the Election Code. The person appointed to fill the
vacancy shall have the same residential qualifications as his predecessor
in office was required to have. In either instance, if the vacancy occurs
with less than 4 months remaining before the next scheduled consolidated
election, and the term of office of the board member vacating the position
is not scheduled to expire at that election, then the term of the person so
appointed shall extend through that election and until the succeeding
consolidated election. If the term of office of the board
member vacating the position is scheduled to expire at the upcoming
consolidated election, the appointed member shall serve
only until a successor is elected and qualified at that election.
(e) Members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for their reasonable expenses incurred in connection with
their service as members. Compensation, for purposes of this Section, means
any salary or other benefits not expressly authorized by this Act to be
provided or paid to, for or on behalf of members of the board. The board
of each community college district may adopt a policy providing for the
issuance of bank credit cards, for use by any board member who requests the
same in writing and agrees to use the card only for the reasonable expenses
which he or she incurs in connection with his or her service as a board
member. Expenses charged to such credit cards shall be accounted for
separately and shall be submitted to the chief financial officer of the
district for review prior to being reported to the board at its next
regular meeting.
(f) Except in an election of the initial board for a new community
college
district created pursuant to Section 6-6.1, the ballot for the election of
members of the board for a community college district shall indicate the
length of term for each office to be filled. In the election of a board
for any community college district, the ballot shall not contain any
political party designation.
(Source: P.A. 100-273, eff. 8-22-17.)
110 ILCS 805/3-7.1
(110 ILCS 805/3-7.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-7.1)
Sec. 3-7.1.
All elections
held pursuant to this Act shall be governed by the provisions of the general
election law.
(Source: P.A. 81-1490.)
110 ILCS 805/3-7.10
(110 ILCS 805/3-7.10) (from Ch. 122, par. 103-7.10)
Sec. 3-7.10.
Nominations for members of the board shall be made by a petition
signed by at least 50 voters or 10% of the voters, whichever is less, residing
within the district and shall be filed with the secretary of the board.
In addition to the requirements of the general election law, the form
of such petitions shall be substantially as follows:
NOMINATING PETITIONS
To the Secretary of the Board of Trustees of Community College District No.
....:
We the undersigned, being (.... or more) (or 10% or more) of the voters
residing within said district, hereby petition that .... who
resides at .... in the (city or village) of .... in Township .... (or
who resides outside any city, village or incorporated town and in Township
....) in said district shall be a candidate for the office of .... of the
Board of Trustees (full term) (vacancy) to be voted for at the election
* * *