Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-2. The following terms have the meanings respectively prescribed
for them except as the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Board of Higher Education": The Board of Higher Education created
by "An Act creating a Board of Higher Education, defining its powers and
duties, making an appropriation therefor, and repealing an Act herein
named", approved August 22, 1961, as now or hereafter amended.
(b) "State Board": Illinois Community College Board created by Article
II of this Act.
(c) "Community Colleges": Public community colleges existing in
community college districts organized under this Act,
or public community colleges which prior to October 1, 1973, were organized
as public junior colleges under this Act, or public community
colleges existing in districts accepted as community college districts
under this Act which districts have a population of not less than 30,000
inhabitants or consist of at least 3 counties or that portion of 3 counties
not included in a community college district and an assessed valuation of
not less than $75,000,000 and which districts levy a tax for community
college purposes.
(d) "Community College Districts": Districts authorized to maintain
community colleges under this Act, including community college districts
which prior to October 1, 1973, were established under this Act as public
junior college districts.
(e) "Comprehensive community college program": A program offered by a
community college which includes (1) courses in liberal arts and sciences
and general education; (2) adult education courses; and (3) courses in
occupational, semi-technical or technical fields leading directly to
employment. At least 15% of all courses taught must be in fields leading
directly to employment, one-half of which courses to be in fields other
than business education.
(f) "Common Schools": Schools in districts operating grades 1 through 8,
1 through 12 or 9 through 12.
(g) "Board": The board of trustees of a community college district,
whether elected or appointed.
(h) "The election for the establishment": An election to establish a
community college district under Article III, or an election to establish a
junior college district prior to July 15, 1965, which district has become a
community college district under this Act.
(i) "Regional superintendent": The superintendent of an educational
service region.
(j) "Employment Advisory Board": A board, appointed by the Board of
Trustees of a Community College District, for the purpose of advising the
Board of Trustees as to local employment conditions within the boundaries
of the Community College District.
(k) "Operation and maintenance of facilities": The management of fixed
equipment, plant and infrastructure.
(Source: P.A. 97-539, eff. 8-23-11.)
110 ILCS 805/1-3 (110 ILCS 805/1-3)