Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-103. Request for Review.
(A) Jurisdiction. The Commission,
through a panel of three members, shall have jurisdiction to hear and
determine requests for review of (1) decisions of the Department to dismiss
* * *
In determining whether the respondent has eliminated the effects
of the civil rights violation charged, or has offered terms of settlement
sufficient to eliminate same, the Commission shall consider the extent to
which the respondent has either fully provided, or reasonably offered by
way of terms of settlement, as the case may be, the relevant relief
available to the complainant under Section 8A-104 of this Act.
At any time after the service of a complaint pursuant to Section 8A-102
of this Act, and prior to service of a decision prepared pursuant to
Section 8A-102(I), a respondent may move for a recommended
order dismissing
a complaint and the underlying charge or charges for complainant's refusal
to accept terms of settlement that are sufficient to eliminate the effects
of the civil rights violation charged in the complaint and to eliminate
repetition of the violation. Respondent's motion and complainant's reply, if
any, shall
comply with the requirements for summary decision set forth in Section
8-106.1 of this Act.
(D) This amendatory Act of 1996 applies to causes of action filed on or
after January 1, 1996.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
775 ILCS 5/8-106.1
(775 ILCS 5/8-106.1) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-106.1)
Sec. 8-106.1.
Summary Decision.
(1) At any time after the service of a
complaint and prior to service of a decision pursuant to Section 8-106(I),
complainant or respondent may move with or without supporting affidavits
for a summary order in the moving party's favor as to all or any part of
the relief sought. A hearing officer may
not preclude the filing of said motion except within the 60-day period prior to
hearing on the merits of the complaint.
(2) Procedure. The non-moving party may file counteraffidavits prior to
the time of the ruling on the motion. The hearing officer shall decide the
motion
without delay and shall grant it if the pleadings and affidavits, if any,
show that there is
no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is
entitled to a recommended order as a matter of law. The term "without delay"
shall be defined by rule promulgated by the Commission. An interim summary
recommended order, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue
of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the relief to be
awarded.
(3) Affidavits or Motions Made in Bad Faith. If it appears to the
satisfaction of
the hearing officer at any time that any affidavit or motion presented pursuant
to
this Section is presented in bad faith or solely for the purpose of delay,
the hearing officer may recommend that the party employing the use of
affidavits for dilatory purposes shall pay to the
other party the amount of reasonable expenses incurred as a result of the
filing of the affidavit or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(Source: P.A. 89-370, eff. 8-18-95.)
775 ILCS 5/8-109
(775 ILCS 5/8-109) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-109)
Sec. 8-109.
Specific Penalties; Public Contracts; Licensees; Public
Officials. In addition to the penalties and forms of relief set forth
in Section 8-108, a hearing officer may recommend and the Commission or
any three member panel thereof may:
(A) Public Contracts. In the case of a respondent who commits a
civil rights violation while holding a public
contract, where the practice was authorized, requested, commanded,
performed, or knowingly permitted by the board of directors of the
respondent or by an officer or executive agent acting within the scope
of his employment, order: (1) termination of the
contract; (2) debarment of the respondent
from participating in public contracts for a period not to exceed three
years; (3) imposition of a penalty to be paid to the State Treasurer
not to exceed any profit acquired as a direct result of a civil rights violation;
or (4) any combination of these penalties.
(B) Licensees. In the case of a respondent, operating by virtue of
a license issued by the State, a political subdivision, or any agency
thereof, who commits a civil rights violation, recommend to the
appropriate licensing authority that the respondent's license be
suspended or revoked.
(C) Public Officials. In the case of a respondent who is a public
official who violates paragraph (C) of Section 5-102, recommend to the
department or agency in which the official is employed that such
disciplinary or discharge proceedings as the Commission deems appropriate be employed.
(Source: P.A. 81-1267.)
775 ILCS 5/8-110
(775 ILCS 5/8-110) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-110)