Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-102. Civil Rights Violations: Public Accommodations. It is a civil
rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to:
(A) Enjoyment of Facilities, Goods, and Services. Deny or refuse to another the full and equal
enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation;
(B) Written Communications. Directly or indirectly, as the operator of
a place of public accommodation, publish, circulate, display or mail any
written communication, except a private communication sent in response to
a specific inquiry, which the operator knows is to the effect that any of
the facilities of the place of public accommodation will be denied to any
person or that any person is
unwelcome, objectionable or unacceptable because of unlawful discrimination;
(C) Public Officials. Deny or refuse to another, as a public official,
the full and equal enjoyment of the accommodations, advantage, facilities
or privileges of the official's office or services or of any property under
the official's care because of unlawful discrimination.
(Source: P.A. 95-668, eff. 10-10-07.)
775 ILCS 5/5-102.1 (775 ILCS 5/5-102.1) Sec. 5-102.1. No Civil Rights Violation: Public Accommodations. (a) It is not a civil rights violation for a medical, dental, or other health care professional or a private professional service provider such as a lawyer, accountant, or insurance agent to refer or refuse to treat or provide services to an individual in a protected class for any non-discriminatory reason if, in the normal course of his or her operations or business, the professional would for the same reason refer or refuse to treat or provide services to an individual who is not in the protected class of the individual who seeks or
requires the same or similar treatment or services.
(b) With respect to a place of public accommodation defined in paragraph (11) of Section 5-101, the exercise of free speech, free expression, free exercise of religion or expression of religiously based views by any individual or group of individuals that is protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or under Section 3 of Article I, or Section 4 of Article I, of the Illinois Constitution, shall not be a civil rights violation. (Source: P.A. 95-668, eff. 10-10-07; 96-814, eff. 1-1-10.)|
775 ILCS 5/5-102.2 (775 ILCS 5/5-102.2) Sec. 5-102.2. Jurisdiction limited. In regard to places of public accommodation defined in paragraph (11) of Section 5-101, the jurisdiction of the Department is limited to: (1) the failure to enroll an individual; (2) the denial of access to facilities, goods, or services; or (3) severe or pervasive harassment of an individual when the covered entity fails to take corrective action to stop the severe or pervasive harassment.
(Source: P.A. 96-814, eff. 1-1-10.)|
775 ILCS 5/5-103
(775 ILCS 5/5-103) (from Ch. 68, par. 5-103)
Sec. 5-103.
Exemption.
Nothing in this Article shall apply to:
(A) Private Club. A private club, or other establishment not in fact open
to the public, except to the extent that the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of the establishment are made
available to the customers or patrons of another establishment that is a
place of public accommodation.
(B) Facilities Distinctly Private. Any facility, as to discrimination
based on sex, which is distinctly private in nature such as restrooms, shower
rooms, bath houses, health clubs and other similar facilities for which
the Department, in its rules and regulations, may grant exemptions based
on bona fide considerations of public policy.
(C) Inn, Hotel, Rooming House. Any facility, as to discrimination based
on sex, which restricts the rental of rooms to individuals of one sex.
(Source: P.A. 85-567.)
775 ILCS 5/Art. 5A
(775 ILCS 5/Art. 5A heading)
ARTICLE 5A. ELEMENTARY, SECONDARY, AND HIGHER EDUCATION
(Source: P.A. 96-1319, eff. 7-27-10.)|
775 ILCS 5/5A-101 (775 ILCS 5/5A-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 5A-101)