Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-101. Additional Civil Rights Violations. It is a civil rights
violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire, to:
(A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because |
| he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment or sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and higher education, discrimination based on citizenship status in employment, or because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act;
(B) Aiding and Abetting; Coercion. Aid, abet, compel
| | or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act;
(C) Interference. Wilfully interfere with the
| | performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.
Definitions. For the purposes of this Section, "sexual
harassment" and "citizenship status" shall have the same meaning as defined in
Section 2-101 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-1319, eff. 7-27-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
775 ILCS 5/6-102 (775 ILCS 5/6-102) Sec. 6-102. Violations of other Acts. A person who violates the Military Leave of Absence Act, the Public Employee Armed Services Rights Act, Section 11-117-12.2 of the Illinois Municipal Code, Section 224.05 of the Illinois Insurance Code, Section 8-201.5 of the Public Utilities Act, Sections 2-1401.1, 9-107.10, 9-107.11, and 15-1501.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure, Section 4.05 of the Interest Act, the Military Personnel Cellular Phone Contract Termination Act, Section 405-272 of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, Section 10-63 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, Sections 30.25 and 30.30 of the Military Code of Illinois, Section 16 of the Landlord and Tenant Act, Section 26.5 of the Retail Installment Sales Act, or Section 37 of the Motor Vehicle Leasing Act commits a civil rights violation within the meaning of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.)|
775 ILCS 5/Art. 7
(775 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
ARTICLE 7.
DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RIGHTS; DUTIES; PROCEDURES
775 ILCS 5/7-101
(775 ILCS 5/7-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-101)
Sec. 7-101.
Powers and Duties.
In addition to other powers and duties
prescribed in this Act, the Department shall have the following powers:
(A) Rules and Regulations. To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind rules
and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act pursuant
to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(B) Charges. To issue, receive, investigate, conciliate, settle, and dismiss
charges filed in conformity with this Act.
(C) Compulsory Process. To request subpoenas as it deems necessary for
its investigations.
(D) Complaints. To file complaints with the Commission in conformity
with this Act.
(E) Judicial Enforcement. To seek temporary relief and to enforce orders
of the Commission in conformity with this Act.
(F) Equal Employment Opportunities. To take such action as may be authorized
to provide for equal employment opportunities and affirmative action.
(G) Recruitment; Research; Public Communication; Advisory Councils. To
engage in such recruitment, research and public communication and create
such advisory councils as may be authorized to effectuate the purposes of
this Act.
(H) Coordination with Federal and Local Agencies. To coordinate its
activities with federal and local agencies in conformity with this Act.
(I) Public Grants; Private Gifts. To accept public grants and private
gifts as may be authorized.
(J) Education and Training. To implement a formal and unbiased program
of education and training for all employees assigned to investigate and
conciliate charges under Articles 7A and 7B. The training program shall
include the following:
(1) substantive and procedural aspects of the |
| investigation and conciliation positions;
(2) current issues in human rights law and practice;
(3) lectures by specialists in substantive areas
| | related to human rights matters;
(4) orientation to each operational unit of the
| | Department and Commission;
(5) observation of experienced Department
| | investigators and attorneys conducting conciliation conferences, combined with the opportunity to discuss evidence presented and rulings made;
(6) the use of hypothetical cases requiring the
| | Department investigator and conciliation conference attorney to issue judgments as a means to evaluating knowledge and writing ability;
(7) writing skills;
(8) computer skills, including but not limited to
| | word processing and document management.
A formal, unbiased and ongoing professional development program
including, but not limited to, the above-noted areas shall be implemented
to keep Department investigators and attorneys informed of recent
developments and issues and to assist them in maintaining and enhancing
their professional competence.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
775 ILCS 5/7-101.1