Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-111. Court Proceedings.
(A) Civil Actions Commenced in Circuit Court. (1) Venue. Civil actions commenced in a circuit |
| court pursuant to Section 7A-102 shall be commenced in the circuit court in the county in which the civil rights violation was allegedly committed.
| (2) If a civil action is commenced in a circuit
| | court, the form of the complaint shall be in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.
| (3) If a civil action is commenced in a circuit court
| | under Section 7A-102, the plaintiff or defendant may demand trial by jury.
| (4) Remedies. Upon the finding of a civil rights
| | violation, the circuit court or jury may award any of the remedies set forth in Section 8A-104.
| (B) Judicial Review.
(1) Any complainant or respondent may apply for and
| | obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision. If a 3-member panel or the full Commission finds that an interlocutory order involves a question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, any party may petition the Appellate Court for permission to appeal the order. The procedure for obtaining the required Commission findings and the permission of the Appellate Court shall be governed by Supreme Court Rule 308, except the references to the "trial court" shall be understood as referring to the Commission.
(2) In any proceeding brought for judicial review,
* * *