Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 180 days after the date that a civil |
| rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
* * *
that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on complainant; and (v) that the time period to investigate the charge contained in subsection (G) of this Section is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC until the EEOC issues its determination.
| (2) If the EEOC finds reasonable cause to believe
| | that there has been a violation of federal law and if the Department is timely notified of the EEOC's findings by complainant, the Department shall notify complainant that the Department has adopted the EEOC's determination of reasonable cause and that complainant has the right, within 90 days after receipt of the Department's notice, to either file his or her own complaint with the Illinois Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. The Department's notice to complainant that the Department has adopted the EEOC's determination of reasonable
* * *
to mediation without waiving any rights that are otherwise available to
either party pursuant to this Act and without incurring any obligation to
accept the result of the mediation process. Nothing occurring in mediation
shall
be disclosed by the Department or admissible in evidence in any subsequent
proceeding unless the complainant and the respondent agree in writing that such
disclosure be made.
(C) Investigation.
(1) After the respondent has been notified, the
| | Department shall conduct a full investigation of the allegations set forth in the charge.
(2) The Director or his or her designated
| | representatives shall have authority to request any member of the Commission to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of a witness or the production for examination of any books, records or documents whatsoever.
(3) If any witness whose testimony is required for
| | any investigation resides outside the State, or through illness or any other good cause as determined by the Director is unable to be interviewed by the investigator or appear at a fact finding conference, his or her testimony or deposition may be taken, within or without the State, in the same manner as is provided for in the taking of depositions in civil cases in circuit courts.
(4) Upon reasonable notice to the complainant and the
* * *
| | determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. The determination of substantial evidence is limited to determining the need for further consideration of the charge pursuant to this Act and includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons for the determinations on all material issues. Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.
(3) If the Director determines that there is no
| | substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by order of the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the dismissal order, he or she shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, he or she may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, he or she must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice.
(4) If the Director determines that there is
* * *
Failure to immediately cease an investigation and dismiss the charge of civil rights violation as provided in this paragraph (3) constitutes grounds for entry of an order by the circuit court permanently enjoining the investigation. The Department may also be liable for any costs and other damages incurred by the respondent as a result of the action of the Department.
(4) The Department shall stay any administrative
| | proceedings under this Section after the filing of a civil action by or on behalf of the aggrieved party under any federal or State law seeking relief with respect to the alleged civil rights violation.
(H) This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action filed on or
after January 1, 1996.
(I) This amendatory Act of 1996 applies to causes of action filed on or
after January 1, 1996.
(J) The changes made to this Section by Public Act 95-243 apply to charges filed on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(K) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to charges filed on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(Source: P.A. 96-876, eff. 2-2-10; 97-22, eff. 1-1-12; 97-596, eff. 8-26-11; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)
775 ILCS 5/7A-103
(775 ILCS 5/7A-103) (from Ch. 68, par. 7A-103)