Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 180 days after the date that a civil |
| rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
(2) The charge shall be in such detail as to
| | substantially apprise any party properly concerned as to the time, place, and facts surrounding the alleged civil rights violation.
(3) Charges deemed filed with the Department pursuant
| | to subsection (A-1) of this Section shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subsection.
| (A-1) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Charges.
(1) If a charge is filed with the Equal Employment
| | Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 180 days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC. If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first, the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination. In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by
* * *
| | the charge or a portion of the charge of discrimination because, under federal law, the EEOC lacks jurisdiction over the charge, and if, under this Act, the Department has jurisdiction over the charge of discrimination, the Department shall investigate the charge or portion of the charge dismissed by the EEOC for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to subsections (A), (A-1), (B), (B-1), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (I), (J), and (K) of Section 7A-102 of this Act.
| (5) The time limit set out in subsection (G) of this
| | Section is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC to the date on which the EEOC issues its determination.
| (B) Notice and Response to Charge.
The Department shall, within 10
days of the date on which the charge
was filed, serve a copy of the charge on the respondent. This period shall
not be construed to be jurisdictional. The charging party and the respondent
may each file a position statement and other materials with the Department
regarding the charge of alleged discrimination within 60 days of receipt of the
notice of the charge. The position statements and other materials filed shall
remain confidential unless otherwise agreed to by the party providing the
information and shall not be served on or made available to the other
party during pendency
of a charge with the Department. The Department
shall
require the respondent to file a verified response to
the allegations contained in the charge within 60 days of receipt of the
notice of the
charge. The respondent shall serve a copy
of its response on the
complainant or his representative. All allegations contained in the charge
not timely denied by the respondent shall be deemed admitted, unless the
* * *
| | any investigation resides outside the State, or through illness or any other good cause as determined by the Director is unable to be interviewed by the investigator or appear at a fact finding conference, his or her testimony or deposition may be taken, within or without the State, in the same manner as is provided for in the taking of depositions in civil cases in circuit courts.
(4) Upon reasonable notice to the complainant and the
| | respondent, the Department shall conduct a fact finding conference, unless prior to 365 days after the date on which the charge was filed the Director has determined whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed, the charge has been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, or the parties voluntarily and in writing agree to waive the fact finding conference. Any party's failure to attend the conference without good cause shall result in dismissal or default. The term "good cause" shall be defined by rule promulgated by the Department. A notice of dismissal or default shall be issued by the Director. The notice of default issued by the Director shall notify the respondent that a request for review may be filed in writing with the Commission within 30 days of receipt of notice of default. The notice of dismissal issued by the Director shall give the complainant notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal before the Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the dismissal order, he or she shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days
* * *
| | determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. The determination of substantial evidence is limited to determining the need for further consideration of the charge pursuant to this Act and includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons for the determinations on all material issues. Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.
(3) If the Director determines that there is no
| | substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by order of the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the dismissal order, he or she shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, he or she may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, he or she must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice.
(4) If the Director determines that there is
| | substantial evidence, he or she shall notify the complainant and respondent of that determination. The Director shall also notify the parties that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or request that the Department of Human Rights file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf. Any such complaint shall be filed within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to have the Department file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf, the complainant must, within 30 days after receipt of the Director's notice, request in writing that the Department file the complaint. If the complainant timely requests that the Department file the complaint, the Department shall file the complaint on his or her behalf. If the complainant fails to timely request that the Department file the complaint, the complainant may file his or her complaint with the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant files a complaint with the Human Rights Commission, the complainant shall give notice to the Department of the filing of the complaint with the Human Rights Commission.
| (E) Conciliation.
(1) When there is a finding of substantial evidence,
| | the Department may designate a Department employee who is an attorney licensed to practice in Illinois to endeavor to eliminate the effect of the alleged civil rights violation and to prevent its repetition by means of conference and conciliation.
(2) When the Department determines that a formal
| | conciliation conference is necessary, the complainant and respondent shall be notified of the time and place of the conference by registered or certified mail at least 10 days prior thereto and either or both parties shall appear at the conference in person or by attorney.
(3) The place fixed for the conference shall be
| | within 35 miles of the place where the civil rights violation is alleged to have been committed.
(4) Nothing occurring at the conference shall be
| | disclosed by the Department unless the complainant and respondent agree in writing that such disclosure be made.
(5) The Department's efforts to conciliate the matter
| | shall not stay or extend the time for filing the complaint with the Commission or the circuit court.
| (F) Complaint.
(1) When the complainant requests that the Department
| | file a complaint with the Commission on his or her behalf, the Department shall prepare a written complaint, under oath or affirmation, stating the nature of the civil rights violation substantially as alleged in the charge previously filed and the relief sought on behalf of the aggrieved party. The Department shall file the complaint with the Commission.
(2) If the complainant chooses to commence a civil
| | action in a circuit court, he or she must do so in the circuit court in the county wherein the civil rights violation was allegedly committed. The form of the complaint in any such civil action shall be in accordance with the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure.
(G) Time Limit.
(1) When a charge of a civil rights violation has
| | been properly filed, the Department, within 365 days thereof or within any extension of that period agreed to in writing by all parties, shall issue its report as required by subparagraph (D). Any such report shall be duly served upon both the complainant and the respondent.
(2) If the Department has not issued its report
* * *