Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-111. Court Proceedings.
(A) Civil Actions Commenced in Circuit Court. (1) Venue. Civil actions commenced in a circuit |
| court pursuant to Section 7A-102 shall be commenced in the circuit court in the county in which the civil rights violation was allegedly committed.
* * *
(4) The court may stay an order of the Commission in
| | accordance with the applicable Supreme Court rules, pending disposition of the proceedings.
(5) The court may punish for any violation of its
| | order as in the case of civil contempt.
(6) Venue. Proceedings for judicial enforcement of a
| | Commission order shall be commenced in the circuit court in the county wherein the civil rights violation which is the subject of the Commission's order was committed.
(D) Limitation. Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this
state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
violation other than as set forth in this Act.
(E) This amendatory Act of 1996 applies to causes of action filed on or
after January 1, 1996.
(F) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply to charges or complaints filed with the Department or the Commission on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(Source: P.A. 95-243, eff. 1-1-08.)
775 ILCS 5/8-112
(775 ILCS 5/8-112) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-112)
Sec. 8-112.
Public Grants; Private Gifts) The commission is authorized
to accept public grants and private gifts and bequests so long as the conditions
of the grant, gift, or bequest are not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 81-1216.)
775 ILCS 5/8-113
(775 ILCS 5/8-113) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-113)
Sec. 8-113.
Immigration.
The Human Rights Commission and the
Department of Human Rights are authorized to receive and collect
* * *