Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-108. Local Departments, Commissions.
(A) Authority.
A political subdivision, or two or more political subdivisions
acting jointly, may create a local department or commission as it or they
see fit to promote the purposes of this Act and to secure for all individuals
within the jurisdiction of the political subdivision or subdivisions freedom
from unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment
and sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and
higher education. The provisions of any ordinance
enacted by any municipality or county which prohibits broader or different
categories of discrimination than are prohibited by this Act are not
invalidated or affected by this Act.
(B) Concurrent Jurisdiction. When the Department and a local department
or commission have concurrent jurisdiction over a complaint, either may
transfer the complaint to the other under regulations established by the
Department.
(C) Exclusive Jurisdiction. When the Department or a local department
or commission has jurisdiction over a complaint and the other does not,
the Department or local department or commission without jurisdiction may
transfer the complaint to the other under regulations established by the
Department.
(D) To secure and guarantee the rights established by
Sections 17, 18 and 19 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution,
any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation of any county,
municipality or other unit of local government or of any local
department or commission which prohibits, restricts, narrows or limits the
housing choice of any person is unenforceable and void. Nothing in this
amendatory Act of 1981 prohibits a unit of local government from making
special outreach efforts to inform members of minority groups of housing
opportunities available in areas of majority white concentration and make
similar efforts to inform the majority white population of available
housing opportunities located in areas of minority concentration. This
paragraph is applicable to home rule units as well as non-home rule units.
Pursuant to Article VII, Section 6, paragraph (i) of the
Illinois Constitution, this amendatory Act of 1981 is a limitation
of the power of home rule units.
(Source: P.A. 96-1319, eff. 7-27-10.)
775 ILCS 5/7-109
(775 ILCS 5/7-109) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-109)
Sec. 7-109.
Federal Departments and Agencies)
(A) Utilization of Department Facilities and Employees. The Department
in its discretion and for the purpose of carrying out its functions, may
permit the utilization of its facilities and employees by federal departments
and agencies in the investigation of charges over which the Department has
jurisdiction. The Department shall be authorized to be reimbursed by the
federal government for the reasonable value of such services rendered.
(B) Cooperative Undertakings. In order to effect cooperative undertakings
in the reduction of unlawful discrimination, the Department has the power
and authority for and on behalf of the state to make contractual agreements,
within the scope and authority of this Act, with any agency of the federal
government, and such agreements may include provisions under which the federal
department or agency shall refrain from processing a charge in Illinois
in any cases or class of cases specified in these agreements.
(Source: P.A. 81-1216.)
775 ILCS 5/7-109.1
(775 ILCS 5/7-109.1) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-109.1)
Sec. 7-109.1.
Federal or State Court Proceedings.
The Department may
administratively close a charge pending before the Department if the issues
which are the basis of the charge are being litigated in a State or federal
court proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 86-1343.)
775 ILCS 5/7-110
(775 ILCS 5/7-110) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-110)
Sec. 7-110.
Attorney General) When authorized by this Act to take part
in a judicial proceeding in any court in this state, the Department shall
proceed only through the Attorney General of Illinois or with the
Attorney General's approval.
(Source: P.A. 81-1216.)
775 ILCS 5/7-111
(775 ILCS 5/7-111) (from Ch. 68, par. 7-111)
Sec. 7-111.
Public Grants; Private Gifts) The Department is authorized
to accept public grants and private gifts and bequests so long as the conditions
of the grant, gift or bequest are not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 81-1216.)
775 ILCS 5/7-112
Sec. 7-112.
Automated Processing of Charges and Complaints.
On or before
December 31, 1996, the Department and the Commission shall jointly prepare an
electronic data processing and telecommunications plan for the purpose of
automating the processing of charges and complaints.
(Source: P.A. 89-370, eff. 8-18-95.)
775 ILCS 5/7-112.5 (775 ILCS 5/7-112.5) Sec. 7-112.5. Training tuition. The Department is authorized to charge tuition to non-governmental entities, other than not for profit groups or organizations in Illinois that have no more than 50 employees, for training offered by the Department's Institute for Training and Development. The tuition shall be paid into the Department of Human Rights Training and Development Fund, a special fund that is created in the State treasury. Moneys in the Fund shall be used to: (i) enhance the quality of the Department's training services; (ii) make training available at no cost to not for profit groups or organizations in Illinois that have no more than 50 employees, Department employees, other State agencies and instrumentalities of the State, and community organizations; and (iii) make training available to any other non-governmental entities on a tuition basis.
(Source: P.A. 96-548, eff. 1-1-10.)|
775 ILCS 5/7-113 (775 ILCS 5/7-113)