(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 8A-103. Review by Commission.
(A) Exceptions. Within 30 days of the receipt of service of the hearing
officer's recommended order, a party may file with the Commission any
* * *
| officer shall file written findings and recommendations with the Commission and serve copies at the same time on all parties in the same manner as provided in subsection (I) of Section 8A-102. The findings and recommendations shall be subject to review by the Commission as provided in this Section.
(E) Review.
(1) Following the filing of the findings and
| recommended order of the hearing officer and any written exceptions and responses, and any other proceedings provided for in this Section, the Commission, through a panel of 3 members, shall decide whether to accept the case for review. If the panel declines to review the recommended order, it shall become the order of the Commission. The Commission shall issue a notice within 30 days after a Commission panel votes to decline review. If the panel accepts the case, it shall review the record and may adopt, modify, or reverse in whole or in part the findings and recommendations of the hearing officer.
(2) When reviewing a recommended order, the
| Commission shall adopt the hearing officer's findings of fact if they are not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.
(3) If the Commission accepts a case for review, it
| shall file its written order and decision in its office and serve copies on all parties together with a notification of the date when it was filed. If the Commission declines to review a recommended order or if no exceptions have been filed, it shall issue a short statement notifying the parties that the recommended order has become the order of the Commission. The statement shall be served on the parties by first class mail.
(4) A recommended order authored by a non-presiding
| hearing officer under subparagraph 8A-102(I)(4) of this Act shall be reviewed in the same manner as a recommended order authored by a presiding hearing officer.
(F) Rehearing.
(1) Within 30 days after service of the Commission's
| order or statement declining review, a party may file an application for rehearing before the full Commission. The application shall be served on all other parties. The Commission shall have discretion to order a response to the application. The filing of an application for rehearing is optional. The failure to file an application for rehearing shall not be considered a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. This amendatory Act of 1991 applies to pending proceedings as well as those filed on or after its effective date.
(2) Applications for rehearing shall be viewed with
| disfavor and may be granted, by vote of 3 Commission members, only upon a clear demonstration that a matter raises legal issues of significant impact or that Commission decisions are in conflict.
(3) When an application for rehearing is granted, the
| original order shall be nullified and oral argument before the full Commission shall be scheduled. The Commission may request the parties to file any additional written arguments it deems necessary.
(G) Modification of Order.
(1) At any time before a final order of the court in
| a proceeding for judicial review under this Act, the Commission or the 3-member panel that decided the matter, upon reasonable notice, may modify or set aside in whole or in part any finding or order made by it in accordance with this Section.
(2) Any modification shall be accomplished by the
| filing and service of a supplemental order and decision by the Commission in the same manner as provided in this Section.
(H) Extensions of time. All motions for extensions of time with
respect to matters being considered by the Commission shall be decided by
the full Commission or a 3-member panel. If a motion for extension of
time cannot be ruled upon before the filing deadline sought to be
extended, the Chairperson of the Commission shall be authorized to extend
the filing deadline to the date of the next Commission meeting at which the
motion can be considered.
(Source: P.A. 100-1066, eff. 8-24-18; 100-1154, eff. 12-19-18.)
(775 ILCS 5/8B-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 8B-102)
Sec. 8B-102.
Hearing on complaint.
(A) Election of Judicial
Determination. When a complaint is filed under Section 7B-102(F) a
* * *