(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 8A-103. Review by Commission.
(A) Exceptions. Within 30 days of the receipt of service of the hearing
officer's recommended order, a party may file with the Commission any
written exceptions to any part of the order. Exceptions shall be supported
by argument and served on all parties at the time they are filed. If no
exceptions are filed, the recommended order shall become the order of the
Commission without further review. The Commission shall issue a notice that no exceptions have been filed no later than 30 days after the exceptions were due.
(B) Response. Within 21 days of the receipt of service of exceptions,
a party may file with the Commission any response to the exceptions.
Responses shall be supported by argument and served on all parties at the
time they are filed.
(C) Oral Argument. A party may request oral argument at the time of filing
exceptions or a response to exceptions. When any party requests oral argument
in this manner, the Commission may schedule oral argument to be
heard
by a panel of 3 Commission members. If the panel grants oral argument, it shall notify all parties
of the time and place of argument. Any party so notified may present
oral argument.
(D) Remand.
(1) The Commission, on its own motion or at the |
| written request of any party made at the time of filing exceptions or responses, may remand a case to a hearing officer for purposes of a rehearing to reconsider evidence or hear additional evidence in the matter. The Commission shall issue and serve on all parties a written order remanding the cause and specifying the additional evidence.
(2) The hearing officer presiding at a rehearing
| shall set a hearing date, in accordance with subsection (B) of Section 8A-102, upon due notice to all parties.
(3) After conclusion of the rehearing, the hearing
| officer shall file written findings and recommendations with the Commission and serve copies at the same time on all parties in the same manner as provided in subsection (I) of Section 8A-102. The findings and recommendations shall be subject to review by the Commission as provided in this Section.
(E) Review.
(1) Following the filing of the findings and
| recommended order of the hearing officer and any written exceptions and responses, and any other proceedings provided for in this Section, the Commission, through a panel of 3 members, shall decide whether to accept the case for review. If the panel declines to review the recommended order, it shall become the order of the Commission. The Commission shall issue a notice within 30 days after a Commission panel votes to decline review. If the panel accepts the case, it shall review the record and may adopt, modify, or reverse in whole or in part the findings and recommendations of the hearing officer.
(2) When reviewing a recommended order, the
| Commission shall adopt the hearing officer's findings of fact if they are not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.
(3) If the Commission accepts a case for review, it
* * *