(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 10-102. Court Actions. (A) Circuit Court Actions. (1) An aggrieved party may commence a civil action in |
| an appropriate Circuit Court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged civil rights violation or the breach of a conciliation or settlement agreement entered into under this Act, whichever occurs last, to ob
* * *
| under this subsection whether or not a charge has been filed under Section 7B-102 and without regard to the status of any such charge, however, if the Department or local agency has obtained a conciliation or settlement agreement with the consent of an aggrieved party, no action may be filed under this subsection by such aggrieved party with respect to the alleged civil rights violation practice which forms the basis for such complaint except for the purpose of enforcing the terms of such conciliation or settlement agreement.
(4) An aggrieved party shall not commence a civil
| action under this subsection with respect to an alleged civil rights violation which forms the basis of a complaint issued by the Department if a hearing officer has commenced a hearing on the record under Article 3 of this Act with respect to such complaint.
(B) Appointment of Attorney by Court. Upon application by a person
alleging a civil rights violation or a person against whom
the civil rights violation is alleged, if in the opinion of the court such
person is financially unable to bear the costs of such action, the court may:
(1) appoint an attorney for such person, any attorney
| so appointed may petition for an award of attorneys fees pursuant to subsection (C)(2) of this Section; or
(2) authorize the commencement or continuation of a
| civil action under subsection (A) without the payment of fees, costs, or security.
(C) Relief which may be granted.
(1) In a civil action under subsection (A) if the
| court finds that a civil rights violation has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or preliminary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order, including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such civil rights violation or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate.
(2) In a civil action under subsection (A), the
| court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the State of Illinois, reasonable attorneys fees and costs. The State of Illinois shall be liable for such fees and costs to the same extent as a private person.
(D) Intervention by the Attorney General. If the Department certifies that the case is of general public importance, the Attorney General
may seek to intervene on behalf of the Department in a civil action filed by a complainant in State or federal court under this Section. Upon such intervention, the court
may award any of the remedies set forth in Section 8B-104 and subsection (B) of Section 10-104.
(Source: P.A. 102-706, eff. 4-22-22; 103-335, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(775 ILCS 5/10-104) Sec. 10-104. Circuit Court Actions by the Illinois Attorney General. (A) Standing, venue, limitations on actions, preliminary investigations, notice, and Assurance of Voluntary Compliance. (1) Whenever the Illinois Attorney General has |
| reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination prohibited by this Act, the Illinois Attorney General may commence a civil action in the name of the People of the State, as parens patriae on behalf of persons within the State to enforce the provisions of this Act in any appropriate circuit court. Venue for this civil action shall be determined under paragraph (1) of subsection (A) of Section 8-111. Such actions shall be commenced no later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged civil rights violation or the breach of a conciliation agreement or Assurance of Voluntary Compliance entered into under this Act, whichever occurs last, to obtain relief with respect to the alleged civil rights violation or breach.
(2) Prior to initiating a civil action, the Attorney
| General shall conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern and practice of discrimination declared unlawful by this Act and whether the dispute can be resolved without litigation. In conducting this investigation, the Attorney General may:
(a) require the individual or entity to file a
| statement or report in writing under oath or otherwise, as to all information the Attorney General may consider necessary;
(b) examine under oath any person alleged to have
| participated in or with knowledge of the alleged pattern and practice violation; or
(c) issue subpoenas or conduct hearings in aid of
(3) Service by the Attorney General of any notice
| requiring a person to file a statement or report, or of a subpoena upon any person, shall be made:
(a) personally by delivery of a duly executed
| copy thereof to the person to be served or, if a person is not a natural person, in the manner provided in the Code of Civil Procedure when a complaint is filed; or
(b) by mailing by certified mail a duly executed
| copy thereof to the person to be served at his or her last known abode or principal place of business within this State.
(4) In lieu of a civil action, the individual or
| entity alleged to have engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination deemed violative of this Act may enter into an Assurance of Voluntary Compliance with respect to the alleged pattern or practice violation.
(5) The Illinois Attorney General may commence a
* * *