(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 2-105. Equal Employment Opportunities; Affirmative Action.
(A) Public Contracts. Every party to a public contract and every
eligible bidder shall:
(1) Refrain from unlawful discrimination and |
| discrimination based on citizenship status in employment and undertake affirmative action to assure equality of employment opportunity and eliminate the effects of past discrimination;
(2) Comply with the procedures and requirements of
| the Department's regulations concerning equal employment opportunities and affirmative action;
(3) Provide such information, with respect to its
| employees and applicants for employment, and assistance as the Department may reasonably request;
(4) Have written sexual harassment policies that
| shall include, at a minimum, the following information: (i) the illegality of sexual harassment; (ii) the definition of sexual harassment under State law; (iii) a description of sexual harassment, utilizing examples; (iv) the vendor's internal complaint process including penalties; (v) the legal recourse, investigative, and complaint process available through the Department and the Commission; (vi) directions on how to contact the Department and Commission; and (vii) protection against retaliation as provided by Sections 6-101 and 6-101.5 of this Act. A copy of the policies shall be provided to the Department upon request. Additionally, each bidder who submits a bid or offer for a State contract under the Illinois Procurement Code shall have a written copy of the bidder's sexual harassment policy as required under this paragraph (4). A copy of the policy shall be provided to the State agency entering into the contract upon request.
The Department, by rule, shall establish a reasonable opportunity to cure any noncompliance with this subsection by a bidder prior to the awarding of a contract.
(B) State Agencies. Every State executive department, State agency,
board, commission, and instrumentality shall:
(1) Comply with the procedures and requirements of
| the Department's regulations concerning equal employment opportunities and affirmative action.
(2) Provide such information and assistance as the
(3) Establish, maintain, and carry out a continuing
| affirmative action plan consistent with this Act and the regulations of the Department designed to promote equal opportunity for all State residents in every aspect of agency personnel policy and practice. For purposes of these affirmative action plans, the race and national origin categories to be included in the plans are: American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Hispanic or Latino, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander.
This plan shall include a current detailed status
(a) indicating, by each position in State
| service, the number, percentage, and average salary of individuals employed by race, national origin, sex and disability, and any other category that the Department may require by rule;
(b) identifying all positions in which the
* * *