(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 300 calendar days after the date that a |
| civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
(2) The charge shall be in such detail as to
| substantially apprise any party properly concerned as to the time, place, and facts surrounding the alleged civil rights violation.
(3) Charges deemed filed with the Department pursuant
| to subsection (A-1) of this Section shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subsection.
(A-1) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Charges.
(1) If a charge is filed with the Equal Employment
| Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 300 calendar days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC. If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first, the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination. In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the complainant; and (v) that the time period to investigate the charge contained in subsection (G) of this Section is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC until the EEOC issues its determination.
(2) If the EEOC finds reasonable cause to believe
* * *
(2) Upon review of the report, the Director shall
| determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has been committed. The determination of substantial evidence is limited to determining the need for further consideration of the charge pursuant to this Act and includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and conclusions, as well as the reasons for the determinations on all material issues. Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.
(3) If the Director determines that there is no
| substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of the complainant's right to seek review of the notice of dismissal before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the notice of dismissal, the complainant shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, the complainant may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, the complainant must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. The complainant shall notify the Department that a complaint has been filed by serving a
* * *