(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 8-111. Court Proceedings.
(A) Civil Actions Commenced in Circuit Court. (1) Venue. Civil actions commenced in a circuit |
| court pursuant to Section 7A-102 or 8B-102 shall be commenced in the circuit court in the county in which the civil rights violation was allegedly committed.
* * *
(3) Jury Trial. If a civil action is commenced in a
| circuit court under Section 7A-102 or 8B-102, the plaintiff or defendant may demand trial by jury.
(4) Remedies. Upon the finding of a civil rights
| violation, the circuit court or jury may award any of the remedies set forth in Section 8A-104 or 8B-104.
(B) Judicial Review.
(1) Any complainant or respondent may apply for and
| obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision. If a 3-member panel or the full Commission finds that an interlocutory order involves a question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, any party may petition the Appellate Court for permission to appeal the order. The procedure for obtaining the required Commission findings and the permission of the Appellate Court shall be governed by Supreme Court Rule 308, except the references to the "trial court" shall be understood as referring to the Commission.
(2) In any proceeding brought for judicial review,
| the Commission's findings of fact shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.
(3) Venue. Proceedings for judicial review shall be
* * *
(4) The court may stay an order of the Commission in
| accordance with the applicable Supreme Court rules, pending disposition of the proceedings.
(5) The court may punish for any violation of its
| order as in the case of civil contempt.
(6) Venue. Proceedings for judicial enforcement of a
| Commission order shall be commenced in the circuit court in the county wherein the civil rights violation which is the subject of the Commission's order was committed.
(D) Limitation. Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this
state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
violation other than as set forth in this Act.
(E) This amendatory Act of 1996 applies to causes of action filed on or
after January 1, 1996.
(F) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply to charges or complaints filed with the Department or the Commission on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(Source: P.A. 101-661, eff. 4-2-21; 102-706, eff. 4-22-22.)
(775 ILCS 5/8A-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 8A-102) Sec. 8A-102. Hearing on Complaint. (A) Services. Within five days after a complaint is filed by the Department, or the aggrieved party, as the case may be, the Commission shall cause it to be served on the respondent together with a notice of hearing before a hearing officer of the Commission at a place therein fixed. (B) Time and Location of Hearing. An initial hearing date shall be scheduled for not less than 30 nor more than 90 days after service of the complaint at a place that is
* * *