(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 300 calendar days after the date that a |
| civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
(2) The charge shall be in such detail as to
| substantially apprise any party properly concerned as to the time, place, and facts surrounding the alleged civil rights violation.
(3) Charges deemed filed with the Department pursuant
| to subsection (A-1) of this Section shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subsection.
(A-1) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Charges.
(1) If a charge is filed with the Equal Employment
| Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 300 calendar days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC. If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first, the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination. In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the
* * *
of its response on the
complainant or the complainant's representative. Notwithstanding any request from the Department,
the respondent may elect to file a response to the charge
within 60 days of receipt of notice of the charge, provided the respondent serves a copy of its response on the complainant or the complainant's representative. All allegations contained in the charge
not denied by the respondent within 60 days of the Department's request for a response may be deemed admitted, unless the
respondent states that it is without sufficient information to
form a belief with respect to such allegation. The Department may issue
a notice of default directed to any respondent who fails to file a
response to a charge within 60 days of receipt of the Department's request,
unless the respondent can
demonstrate good cause as
to why such notice should not issue. The term "good cause" shall be defined by rule promulgated by the Department. Within 30 days of receipt
of the respondent's response, the complainant may file a
reply to
said response and
shall serve
a copy of said reply on the respondent or the respondent's representative. A party
shall have the right to supplement the party's response or reply at any time that
the investigation of the charge is pending. The Department shall,
within 10 days of the date on which the charge was filed,
and again no later than 335 days thereafter,
send by certified or registered mail, or electronic mail if elected by the party, written notice to the complainant
* * *
(C-1) Opt out of Department's investigation. At any time within 60 days after receipt of notice of the right to opt out, a complainant may submit a written request seeking notice from the Director indicating that the complainant has opted out of the investigation and may commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. Within 10 business days of receipt of the complainant's request to opt out of the investigation, the Director shall issue a notice to the parties stating that: (i) the complainant has exercised the right to opt out of the investigation; (ii) the complainant has 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice to commence an action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction; and (iii) the Department has ceased its investigation and is administratively closing the charge. The complainant shall notify the Department that a complaint has been filed with the appropriate circuit court by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief legal counsel of the Department within 21 days from the date that the complaint is filed with the appropriate circuit court. This 21-day period for service on the chief legal counsel
shall not be construed to be jurisdictional. Once a complainant has opted out of the investigation under this subsection, the complainant may not file or refile a substantially similar charge with the Department arising from the same incident of unlawful discrimination or harassment.
(D) Report.
(1) Each charge investigated under subsection (C)
* * *
| substantial evidence, the charge shall be dismissed by the Director and the Director shall give the complainant notice of the complainant's right to seek review of the notice of dismissal before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court. If the complainant chooses to have the Human Rights Commission review the notice of dismissal, the complainant shall file a request for review with the Commission within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, the complainant may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, the complainant must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice. The complainant shall notify the Department that a complaint has been filed by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief legal counsel of the Department within 21 days from the date that the complaint is filed in circuit court. This 21-day period for service on the chief legal counsel shall not be construed to be jurisdictional.
(4) If the Director determines that there is
| substantial evidence, the Director shall notify the complainant and respondent of that determination. The Director shall also notify the parties that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or request that the Department of Human Rights file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission on the complainant's behalf. Any such complaint shall be
* * *