(775 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-105)
Sec. 5-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable
strictly in the context of this Article:
(A) Place of Public Accommodation. "Place of public
* * *
| stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment;
(4) an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall,
| or other place of public gathering;
(5) a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware
| store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment;
(6) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop,
| beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment;
(7) public conveyances on air, water, or land;
(8) a terminal, depot, or other station used for
| specified public transportation;
(9) a museum, library, gallery, or other place of
| public display or collection;
(10) a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of
(11) a non-sectarian nursery, day care center,
| elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate school, or other place of education;
(12) a senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food
| bank, non-sectarian adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and
(13) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf
| course, or other place of exercise or recreation.
(B) Operator. "Operator" means any owner, lessee, proprietor,
manager, superintendent, agent, or occupant of a place of public
accommodation or an employee of any such person or persons.
(C) Public Official. "Public official" means any officer or employee
of the state or any agency thereof, including state political subdivisions,
municipal corporations, park districts, forest preserve districts, educational
institutions, and schools.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(775 ILCS 5/5A-101) (from Ch. 68, par. 5A-101)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-472 ) Sec. 5A-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable
strictly in the content of this Article, except that the term "sexual
harassment
in elementary, secondary, and
higher education" as defined herein has the meaning herein ascribed to
it whenever that term is used anywhere in this Act.
(A) Institution of Elementary, Secondary, or Higher Education. "Institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education"
means: (1) a
publicly or privately operated university, college,
community
college, junior college, business or vocational school, or other educational
institution offering degrees and instruction beyond the
secondary
school level; or
(2) a publicly or privately operated elementary school or secondary school.
(B) Degree. "Degree" means: (1) a
designation, appellation,
series of letters
or words or other symbols which signifies or purports to signify that the
recipient thereof has satisfactorily completed an organized academic, business
or vocational program of study offered beyond the
secondary
school level; or (2) a designation signifying that the recipient has
graduated from an elementary school or secondary school.
(C) Student. "Student" means any individual admitted to or applying for
admission to an institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education, or
enrolled on a full or
part time basis in a course or program of academic, business or vocational
instruction offered by or through an institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education.
(D) Elementary, Secondary, or Higher Education Representative. "Elementary, secondary, or higher education
representative"
* * *