(220 ILCS 5/13-801) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-801)
Sec. 13-801. Incumbent local exchange carrier obligations.
(a) This Section provides
additional State requirements contemplated by, but not inconsistent with,
Section
261(c) of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, and not preempted by
orders of the Federal Communications Commission.
A telecommunications carrier not subject to regulation under an alternative
regulation plan pursuant to Section 13-506.1
of this Act shall not be subject to the provisions of this Section, to the
extent that this Section imposes requirements or obligations upon the
telecommunications carrier that exceed or are more stringent than those
obligations imposed by Section 251 of the federal Telecommunications Act of
1996 and regulations promulgated thereunder.
An incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with interconnection, collocation, network elements,
and
access to operations support systems on just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory
rates,
terms, and
conditions to enable the provision of any and all existing and new
telecommunications
services within the LATA, including, but not limited to, local exchange and
exchange
access. The Commission shall require the incumbent local exchange carrier to
provide
interconnection, collocation, and network elements in any manner technically
feasible to
the fullest extent possible to implement the maximum development of competitive
telecommunications services offerings. As used in this Section, to the extent
that
interconnection, collocation, or network elements have been deployed for or by
the
incumbent local exchange carrier or one of its wireline local exchange
affiliates in any
jurisdiction, it shall be presumed that such is technically feasible in
Illinois.
(b) Interconnection.
(1) An incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide |
| for the facilities and equipment of any requesting telecommunications carrier's interconnection with the incumbent local exchange carrier's network on just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates, terms, and conditions:
* * *
| incumbent local exchange carrier's network; however, the incumbent local exchange carrier may not require the requesting carrier to interconnect at more than one technically feasible point within a LATA; and
(C) that is at least equal in quality and
| functionality to that provided by the incumbent local exchange carrier to itself or to any subsidiary, affiliate, or any other party to which the incumbent local exchange carrier provides interconnection.
(2) An incumbent local exchange carrier shall make
| available to any requesting telecommunications carrier, to the extent technically feasible, those services, facilities, or interconnection agreements or arrangements that the incumbent local exchange carrier or any of its incumbent local exchange subsidiaries or affiliates offers in another state under the terms and conditions, but not the stated rates, negotiated pursuant to Section 252 of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996. Rates shall be established in accordance with the requirements of subsection (g) of this Section. An incumbent local exchange carrier shall also make available to any requesting telecommunications carrier, to the extent technically feasible, and subject to the unbundling provisions of Section 251(d)(2) of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, those unbundled network element or interconnection agreements or arrangements that a local exchange carrier affiliate of the incumbent local exchange carrier obtains in another state from the incumbent local exchange carrier in that state, under the terms and conditions, but not the stated rates, obtained through negotiation, or through an arbitration initiated by the affiliate, pursuant to Section 252 of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996. Rates shall be established in accordance with the requirements of subsection (g) of this Section.
(c) Collocation. An incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide for
physical
or virtual collocation of any type of equipment for interconnection or access
to network
* * *