(220 ILCS 5/13-801) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-801)
Sec. 15-401. Licensing.
(a) No person shall operate
as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person
possesses a certificate in good standing authorizing it to operate as a
common carrier by pipeline. No
person shall begin or continue construction of a
pipeline or other facility, other than the repair or
replacement of an existing pipeline or facility, for use
in operations as a common carrier by pipeline unless the
person possesses a certificate in good standing.
(b) Requirements for issuance. The Commission,
after a hearing, shall grant an application for a
certificate authorizing operations as a common carrier by
pipeline, in whole or in part, to the extent that it
finds that the application was properly filed; a public
need for the service exists; the applicant is fit,
willing, and able to provide the service in compliance
with this Act, Commission regulations, and orders; and the
public convenience and necessity requires issuance of the
certificate. Evidence encompassing
any of the factors described in items (1) through (9) of this subsection (b) that is
submitted by the applicant, any other party, or the Commission's staff shall also be
considered by the Commission in determining whether a public need for the service
exists under either current or expected conditions. The changes in this subsection (b) are
intended to be confirmatory of existing law.
In its determination of public convenience and necessity for a proposed
pipeline or facility designed or intended to transport crude oil and any
alternate locations for such proposed pipeline or facility,
the Commission shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) any evidence presented by the Illinois |
| Environmental Protection Agency regarding the environmental impact of the proposed pipeline or other facility;
(2) any evidence presented by the Illinois
| Department of Transportation regarding the impact of the proposed pipeline or facility on traffic safety, road construction, or other transportation issues;
(3) any evidence presented by the Department of
| Natural Resources regarding the impact of the proposed pipeline or facility on any conservation areas, forest preserves, wildlife preserves, wetlands, or any other natural resource;
(4) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon
| the economy, infrastructure, and public safety presented by local governmental units that will be affected by the proposed pipeline or facility;
(5) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon
| property values presented by property owners who will be affected by the proposed pipeline or facility, provided that the Commission need not hear evidence as to the actual valuation of property such as that as would be presented to and determined by the courts under the Eminent Domain Act;
(6) any evidence presented by the Department of
* * *
In its written order, the Commission shall address all of the evidence
presented, and if the order is contrary to any of the evidence, the Commission
shall state the reasons for its determination with regard to that evidence.
(c) An application filed pursuant to this Section may request either that the Commission review and approve a specific route for a pipeline, or that the Commission review and approve a project route width that identifies the areas in which the pipeline would be located, with such width ranging from the minimum width required for a pipeline right-of-way up to 500 feet in width. The purpose for allowing the option of review and approval of a project route width is to provide increased flexibility during the construction process to accommodate specific landowner requests, avoid environmentally sensitive areas, or address special environmental permitting requirements.
(d) A common carrier by pipeline may request any other approvals as may be needed from the Commission for completion of the pipeline under Article VIII or any other Article or Section of this Act at the same time, and as part of the same application, as its request for a certificate of good standing under this Section. The Commission's rules shall ensure that notice of such a consolidated application is provided within 30 days after filing to the landowners along a proposed project route, or to the potentially affected landowners within a proposed project route width, using the notification procedures set forth in the Commission's rules. If a consolidated application is submitted, then the requests shall be heard on a consolidated basis and a decision on all issues shall be entered within the time frames stated in subsection (e) of this Section. In such a consolidated proceeding, the Commission may consider evidence relating to the same factors identified in items (1) through (9) of subsection (b) of this Section in granting authority under Section 8-503 of this Act. If the Commission grants approval of a project route width as opposed to a specific project route, then the common carrier by pipeline must, as it finalizes the actual pipeline alignment within the project route width, file its final list of affected landowners with the Commission at least 14 days in advance of beginning construction on any tract within the project route width and also provide the Commission with at least 14 days notice before filing a complaint for eminent domain in the circuit court with regard to any tract within the project route width.
* * *