(220 ILCS 5/13-801) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-801)
Sec. 16-102. Definitions. For the purposes of this
Article the following terms shall be defined as set forth in
this Section.
"Alternative retail electric supplier" means every
* * *
and a retail customer that is located in the electric
utility's service area, provided that, delivery services shall
not be a contract service until such services are declared
competitive pursuant to Section 16-113; and also means (2) the
provision of electric power and energy by an electric utility
to retail customers outside the electric utility's service
area pursuant to Section 16-116. Provided, however, contract
service does not include electric utility services provided
pursuant to (i) contracts that retail customers are required
to execute as a condition of receiving tariffed services, or
(ii) special or negotiated rate contracts for electric utility
services that were entered into between an electric utility
and a retail customer prior to the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1997 and filed with the Commission.
"Delivery services" means those services provided by the
electric utility that are necessary in order for the
transmission and distribution systems to function so that
retail customers located in the electric utility's service
area can receive electric power and energy from suppliers
other than the electric utility, and shall include, without
limitation, standard metering and billing services.
"Electric utility" means a public utility, as defined in
Section 3-105 of this Act, that has a franchise, license,
permit or right to furnish or sell electricity to retail
customers within a service area.
"Mandatory transition period" means the period from the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 through January
1, 2007.
"Municipal system" shall have the meaning set forth in
Section 17-100.
"Real-time pricing" means tariffed retail charges for delivered electric
power and energy that vary
hour-to-hour and are determined from wholesale market prices using a methodology approved by the Illinois Commerce Commission.
"Retail customer" means a single entity using electric
power or energy at a single premises and that (A) either (i)
is receiving or is eligible to receive tariffed services from
an electric utility, or (ii) that is served by a municipal system or electric
cooperative within any area in which the
municipal system or electric cooperative is or would be
entitled to provide service under the law in effect
immediately prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act
of 1997, or (B) an entity which on the effective date of this
Act was receiving electric service from a public utility and
(i) was engaged in the practice of resale and redistribution
of such electricity within a building prior to January 2,
1957, or (ii) was providing lighting services to tenants in a
multi-occupancy building, but only to the extent such resale,
redistribution or lighting service is authorized by the
electric utility's tariffs that were on file with the
Commission on the effective date of this Act.
"Service area" means (i) the geographic area within which
an electric utility was lawfully entitled to provide electric
power and energy to retail customers as of the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1997, and includes (ii) the location
of any retail customer to which the electric utility was
lawfully providing electric utility services on such effective
date.
* * *