(220 ILCS 5/13-801) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-801)
Sec. 15-401. Licensing.
(a) No person shall operate
as a common carrier by pipeline unless the person
possesses a certificate in good standing authorizing it to operate as a
common carrier by pipeline. No
person shall begin or continue construction of a
pipeline or other facility, other than the repair or
replacement of an existing pipeline or facility, for use
in operations as a common carrier by pipeline unless the
person possesses a certificate in good standing.
(b) Requirements for issuance. The Commission,
after a hearing, shall grant an application for a
certificate authorizing operations as a common carrier by
pipeline, in whole or in part, to the extent that it
finds that the application was properly filed; a public
need for the service exists; the applicant is fit,
willing, and able to provide the service in compliance
with this Act, Commission regulations, and orders; and the
public convenience and necessity requires issuance of the
certificate. Evidence encompassing
any of the factors described in items (1) through (9) of this subsection (b) that is
submitted by the applicant, any other party, or the Commission's staff shall also be
considered by the Commission in determining whether a public need for the service
exists under either current or expected conditions. The changes in this subsection (b) are
intended to be confirmatory of existing law.
In its determination of public convenience and necessity for a proposed
pipeline or facility designed or intended to transport crude oil and any
alternate locations for such proposed pipeline or facility,
the Commission shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) any evidence presented by the Illinois |
| Environmental Protection Agency regarding the environmental impact of the proposed pipeline or other facility;
(2) any evidence presented by the Illinois
| Department of Transportation regarding the impact of the proposed pipeline or facility on traffic safety, road construction, or other transportation issues;
(3) any evidence presented by the Department of
| Natural Resources regarding the impact of the proposed pipeline or facility on any conservation areas, forest preserves, wildlife preserves, wetlands, or any other natural resource;
(4) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon
| the economy, infrastructure, and public safety presented by local governmental units that will be affected by the proposed pipeline or facility;
(5) any evidence of the effect of the pipeline upon
| property values presented by property owners who will be affected by the proposed pipeline or facility, provided that the Commission need not hear evidence as to the actual valuation of property such as that as would be presented to and determined by the courts under the Eminent Domain Act;
(6) any evidence presented by the Department of
| Commerce and Economic Opportunity regarding the current and future local, State-wide, or regional economic effect, direct or indirect, of the proposed pipeline or facility including, but not limited to, property values, employment rates, and residential and business development;
(7) any evidence addressing the factors described in
| items (1) through (9) of this subsection (b) or other relevant factors that is presented by any other State agency, the applicant, a party, or other entity that participates in the proceeding, including evidence presented by the Commission's staff;
(8) any evidence presented by a State agency or unit
| of State or local government as to the current and future national, State-wide, or regional economic effects of the proposed pipeline, direct or indirect, as they affect residents or businesses in Illinois, including, but not limited to, such impacts as the ability of manufacturers in Illinois to meet public demand for related services and products and to compete in the national and regional economies, improved access of suppliers to regional and national shipping grids, the ability of the State to access funds made available for energy infrastructure by the federal government, mitigation of foreseeable spikes in price affecting Illinois residents or businesses due to sudden changes in supply or transportation capacity, and the likelihood that the proposed construction will substantially encourage related investment in the State's energy infrastructure and the creation of energy related jobs; and
(9) any evidence presented by any State or federal
| governmental entity as to how the proposed pipeline or facility will affect the security, stability, and reliability of energy in the State or in the region.
In its written order, the Commission shall address all of the evidence
presented, and if the order is contrary to any of the evidence, the Commission
shall state the reasons for its determination with regard to that evidence.
(c) An application filed pursuant to this Section may request either that the Commission review and approve a specific route for a pipeline, or that the Commission review and approve a project route width that identifies the areas in which the pipeline would be located, with such width ranging from the minimum width required for a pipeline right-of-way up to 500 feet in width. The purpose for allowing the option of review and approval of a project route width is to provide increased flexibility during the construction process to accommodate specific landowner requests, avoid environmentally sensitive areas, or address special environmental permitting requirements.
* * *