Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-8. Evaluation of charter proposals.
(a) This Section does not apply to a charter school established by
referendum under
Section 27A-6.5.
In evaluating any charter
school proposal submitted to it, the local school board and the Commission shall give preference
* * *
posted at appropriate locations in the school or attendance center proposed to
be established as a charter school, the public schools in the school district,
and the local school board office. If 45 days pass without the local school board holding a public meeting, then the charter applicant may submit the proposal to the Commission, where it must be addressed in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsection (g) of this Section.
(e) Within 30 days of the public meeting, the local school board shall vote,
in a public meeting, to either grant or deny the charter school proposal. If the local school board has not voted in a public meeting within 30 days after the public meeting, then the charter applicant may submit the proposal to the Commission, where it must be addressed in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsection (g) of this Section.
(f) Within 7 days of the public meeting required under subsection (e) of this Section, the
local school board shall file a report with the State Board
granting or denying the proposal.
If the local school board has approved the proposal, within 30 days of receipt of the local school board's
report, the State Board shall determine whether the approved charter
proposal is consistent with the
provisions of this Article and, if the approved proposal
complies,
certify the proposal pursuant to Section 27A-6.
(g) If the local school board votes to deny the proposal, then the charter school applicant has 30 days from the date of that vote to submit an appeal to the Commission. In such instances or in those instances referenced in subsections (d) and (e) of this Section, the Commission shall follow the same process and be subject to the same timelines for review as the local school board.
(h) The Commission may reverse a local school board's decision to deny a charter school proposal if the Commission finds that the proposal (i) is in compliance with this Article and (ii) is in the best interests of the students the charter school is designed to serve. Final decisions of the Commission are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.
(i) In the case of a charter school proposed to be jointly authorized by 2 or more school districts, the local school boards may unanimously deny the charter school proposal with a statement that the local school boards are not opposed to the charter school, but that they yield to the Commission in light of the complexities of joint administration.
(Source: P.A. 96-105, eff. 7-30-09; 96-734, eff. 8-25-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 97-152, eff. 7-20-11.)
105 ILCS 5/27A-9