Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-11. Local financing.
(a) For purposes of the School Code, pupils enrolled in a charter school
shall be included in the pupil enrollment of the school district within which
* * *
teacher certification.
(b) Except for a charter school established by referendum under Section
27A-6.5, as part of a charter school contract, the charter school and the
local
school board shall agree on funding and any services to be provided by the
school district to the charter school.
Agreed funding that a charter school is to receive from the local school
board for a school year shall be paid in
equal quarterly installments with the payment of the
installment for the first quarter being made not later than July 1, unless the
charter establishes a different payment schedule. However, if a charter school dismisses a pupil from the charter school after receiving a quarterly payment, the charter school shall return to the school district, on a quarterly basis, the prorated portion of public funding provided for the education of that pupil for the time the student is not enrolled at the charter school. Likewise, if a pupil transfers to a charter school between quarterly payments, the school district shall provide, on a quarterly basis, a prorated portion of the public funding to the charter school to provide for the education of that pupil.
All services centrally or otherwise provided by the school district
including, but not limited to, rent, food services, custodial services,
maintenance,
curriculum, media services, libraries, transportation, and warehousing shall be
subject to
negotiation between a charter school and the local school board and paid
for out
of the revenues negotiated pursuant to this subsection (b); provided that the
local school board shall not attempt, by negotiation or otherwise, to obligate
a charter school to provide pupil transportation for pupils for whom a district
is not required to provide transportation under the criteria set forth in
subsection (a)(13) of Section 27A-7.
In no event shall the funding be less than 97% or more than 103%
of the
school district's per capita student tuition multiplied by
the
number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter
school.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that funding and service agreements
under this subsection (b) shall be neither a financial incentive nor a
financial disincentive to the establishment of a charter school.
The charter school may set and collect reasonable fees. Fees collected
from students enrolled at a charter school shall be retained
by the charter school.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Section, the proportionate share
of State and federal resources generated by students with disabilities or staff
serving them shall be directed to charter schools enrolling those students by
their school districts or administrative units. The proportionate share of
moneys generated under other federal or State categorical aid programs shall be
directed to charter schools serving students eligible for that aid.
(d) The governing body of a charter school is authorized to accept
gifts,
donations, or grants of any kind made to the charter school and to expend or
use gifts, donations, or grants in accordance with the conditions prescribed by
the donor; however, a gift, donation, or grant may not be accepted by the
governing body if it is subject to any condition contrary to applicable law or
contrary
to the terms of the contract between the charter school and the local school
board. Charter schools shall be encouraged to solicit and utilize community
volunteer speakers and other instructional resources when providing instruction
on the Holocaust and other historical events.
(e) (Blank).
(f) The Commission shall provide technical assistance to
persons and groups
preparing or revising charter applications.
(g) At the non-renewal or revocation of its charter, each
charter school
shall refund to the local board of education all unspent funds.
(h) A charter school is authorized to incur temporary, short
term debt to
pay operating expenses in anticipation of receipt of funds from the local
school board.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 100-465, eff. 8-31-17.)
105 ILCS 5/27A-11.5 (105 ILCS 5/27A-11.5) Sec. 27A-11.5. State financing. The State Board of Education shall make
the following funds available to school districts and charter schools: (1) From a separate appropriation made to the State | | Board for purposes of this subdivision (1), the State Board shall make transition impact aid available to school districts that approve a new charter school or that have funds withheld by the State Board to fund a new charter school that is chartered by the Commission. The amount of the aid shall equal 90% of the per capita funding paid to the charter school during the first year of its initial charter term, 65% of the per capita funding paid to the charter school during the second year of its initial term, and 35% of the per capita funding paid to the charter school during the third year of its initial term. This transition impact aid shall be paid to the local school board in equal quarterly installments, with the payment of the installment for the first quarter being made by August 1st immediately preceding the first, second, and third years of the initial term. The district shall file an application for this aid with the State Board in a format designated by the State Board. If the appropriation is insufficient in any year to pay all approved claims, the impact aid shall be prorated. However, for fiscal year 2004, the State Board of Education shall pay approved claims only for charter schools with a valid charter granted prior to June 1, 2003. If any funds remain after these claims have been paid, then the State Board of Education may pay all other approved claims on a pro rata basis. Transition impact aid shall be paid beginning in the 1999-2000 school year for charter schools that
* * *