Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-6. Contract contents; applicability of laws and regulations.
(a) A certified charter shall constitute a binding contract and agreement
between
the charter school and a local school board under the terms of which the local
school board authorizes the governing body of the charter school to operate the
charter
school on the terms specified in the contract.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the certified
charter
may
not waive or release the charter school from the State goals, standards, and
assessments established pursuant to Section 2-3.64a-5 of this Code.
Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, the certified charter for a charter
school operating in a city having a population exceeding 500,000 shall
require the charter school to administer any other nationally recognized
standardized tests to its students that the chartering entity administers to
other
students, and the results on such tests shall be included in the
chartering entity's assessment reports.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subsection (e), a material revision to a
previously certified contract or a renewal shall be made with
the approval of both the local school board and the governing body of the
charter school.
(c-5) The proposed contract shall include a provision on how both parties
will address minor violations of the contract.
(d) The proposed contract between the governing body of a proposed charter
school and the local school board as described in Section 27A-7 must be
submitted to and certified by the State Board before it can take effect. If
the State Board recommends that the proposed contract be modified for
consistency with this Article before it can be certified, the modifications
must be consented to by both the governing body of
the charter school and the local school board, and resubmitted to the State
Board for its certification. If the proposed contract is resubmitted in a form
that is not consistent with this Article, the State
Board may refuse to certify the charter.
The State Board shall assign a number to each submission or resubmission in
chronological order of receipt, and shall determine whether the proposed
contract is consistent with the provisions of this Article. If the proposed
contract complies, the State Board shall so certify.
(e) No renewal of a previously certified contract is effective unless and until the State Board certifies that the renewal is consistent with the provisions of this Article. A material revision to a previously certified contract may go into effect immediately upon approval of both the local school board and the governing body of the charter school, unless either party requests in writing that the State Board certify that the material revision is consistent with the provisions of this Article. If such a request is made, the proposed material revision is not effective unless and until the State Board so certifies.
(Source: P.A. 98-972, eff. 8-15-14; 98-1048, eff. 8-25-14; 99-78, eff. 7-20-15.)
105 ILCS 5/27A-6.5