Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-9. Term of charter; renewal.
(a) For charters granted before January 1, 2017 (the effective date of Public Act 99-840), a charter may be granted for a period not less than 5 and not
* * *
(1) A report on the progress of the charter school in | | achieving the goals, objectives, pupil performance standards, content standards, and other terms of the initial approved charter proposal; and
(2) A financial statement that discloses the costs of
| | administration, instruction, and other spending categories for the charter school that is understandable to the general public and that will allow comparison of those costs to other schools or other comparable organizations, in a format required by the State Board.
(c) A charter may be revoked
or not renewed if the local school board or the Commission, as the chartering
entity,
clearly demonstrates that the
charter school did any of the
following, or otherwise failed to comply with the requirements of this law:
(1) Committed a material violation of any of the
| | conditions, standards, or procedures set forth in the charter.
(2) Failed to meet or make reasonable progress toward
| | achievement of the content standards or pupil performance standards identified in the charter.
(3) Failed to meet generally accepted standards of
(4) Violated any provision of law from which the
| | charter school was not exempted.
In the case of revocation, the local school board or the Commission, as the chartering entity, shall notify the charter school in writing of the reason why the charter is subject to revocation. The charter school shall submit a written plan to the local school board or the Commission, whichever is applicable, to rectify the problem. The plan shall include a timeline for implementation, which shall not exceed 2 years or the date of the charter's expiration, whichever is earlier. If the local school board or the Commission, as the chartering entity, finds that the charter school has failed to implement the plan of remediation and adhere to the timeline, then the chartering entity shall revoke the charter. Except in situations of an emergency where the health, safety, or education of the charter school's students is at risk, the revocation shall take place at the end of a school year. Nothing in Public Act 96-105 shall be construed to prohibit an implementation timetable that is less than 2 years in duration.
(d) (Blank).
(e) Notice of a local school board's decision to
deny, revoke, or not
renew a charter shall be provided to the Commission and the State Board.
The Commission may reverse a local board's
decision
if the Commission finds
that the charter school or charter school proposal (i) is in compliance with
this Article, and (ii) is in the best interests of the students it is designed
to serve.
The Commission may condition the granting of an appeal on the acceptance by
the charter school of funding in an amount less than that requested in the
proposal submitted to the local school board.
Final decisions of the Commission shall be subject
to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.
(f) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, if the Commission
on appeal reverses a local board's decision
or if a charter school is
approved by referendum,
the Commission
shall act as the
authorized chartering entity for the charter school.
The Commission shall
approve the charter and shall perform all functions
under this
Article otherwise performed by the local school
board. The State Board shall determine whether the charter proposal approved by the Commission is consistent with the provisions of this Article and, if the approved proposal complies, certify the proposal pursuant to this Article. The State Board shall
report the aggregate number of charter school pupils resident in a school
district to that district
and shall notify the district
of the amount of
funding to be paid by the State Board to the charter school enrolling such
students.
The Commission shall require the
charter school to maintain accurate records of daily attendance that shall be
* * *