Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-5. Charter school; legal entity; requirements.
(a) A charter school shall be a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home
based, and non-profit school. A charter school shall be organized and operated
* * *
(b-5) In this subsection (b-5), "virtual-schooling" means a cyber school where students engage in online curriculum and instruction via the Internet and electronic communication with their teachers at remote locations and with students participating at different times.
From April 1, 2013 through December 31, 2016, there is a moratorium on the establishment of charter schools with virtual-schooling components in school districts other than a school district organized under Article 34 of this Code. This moratorium does not apply to a charter school with virtual-schooling components existing or approved prior to April 1, 2013 or to the renewal of the charter of a charter school with virtual-schooling components already approved prior to April 1, 2013.
On or before March 1, 2014, the Commission shall submit to the General Assembly a report on the effect of virtual-schooling, including without limitation the effect on student performance, the costs associated with virtual-schooling, and issues with oversight. The report shall include policy recommendations for virtual-schooling.
(c) A charter school shall be administered and governed by its board of
directors or other governing body
in the manner provided in its charter. The governing body of a charter school
shall be subject to the Freedom of Information Act and the Open Meetings Act.
(d) For purposes of this subsection (d), "non-curricular health and safety requirement" means any health and safety requirement created by statute or rule to provide, maintain, preserve, or safeguard safe or healthful conditions for students and school personnel or to eliminate, reduce, or prevent threats to the health and safety of students and school personnel. "Non-curricular health and safety requirement" does not include any course of study or specialized instructional requirement for which the State Board has established goals and learning standards or which is designed primarily to impart knowledge and skills for students to master and apply as an outcome of their education.
A charter school shall comply with all non-curricular health and safety
requirements applicable to public schools under the laws of the State of
Illinois. On or before September 1, 2015, the State Board shall promulgate and post on its Internet website a list of non-curricular health and safety requirements that a charter school must meet. The list shall be updated annually no later than September 1. Any charter contract between a charter school and its authorizer must contain a provision that requires the charter school to follow the list of all non-curricular health and safety requirements promulgated by the State Board and any non-curricular health and safety requirements added by the State Board to such list during the term of the charter. Nothing in this subsection (d) precludes an authorizer from including non-curricular health and safety requirements in a charter school contract that are not contained in the list promulgated by the State Board, including non-curricular health and safety requirements of the
* * *
contractor retained by the charter school. To ensure financial accountability for the use of public funds, on or before December 1 of every year of operation, each charter school shall submit to its authorizer and the State Board a copy of its audit and a copy of the Form 990 the charter school filed that year with the federal Internal Revenue Service. In addition, if deemed necessary for proper financial oversight of the charter school, an authorizer may require quarterly financial statements from each charter school.
(g) A charter school shall comply with all provisions of this Article, the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act, all federal and State laws and rules applicable to public schools that pertain to special education and the instruction of English learners, and
its charter. A charter
school is exempt from all other State laws and regulations in this Code
governing public
schools and local school board policies; however, a charter school is not exempt from the following:
(1) Sections 10-21.9 and 34-18.5 of this Code
| | regarding criminal history records checks and checks of the Statewide Sex Offender Database and Statewide Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Database of applicants for employment;
(2) Sections 10-20.14, 10-22.6, 24-24, 34-19, and
| | 34-84a of this Code regarding discipline of students;
(3) the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees
(4) Section 108.75 of the General Not For Profit
| | Corporation Act of 1986 regarding indemnification of officers, directors, employees, and agents;
(5) the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act;
(5.5) subsection (b) of Section 10-23.12 and
| | subsection (b) of Section 34-18.6 of this Code;
| (6) the Illinois School Student Records Act;
(7) Section 10-17a of this Code regarding school
(8) the P-20 Longitudinal Education Data System Act;
(9) Section 27-23.7 of this Code regarding bullying
| | (10) Section 2-3.162 of this Code regarding student
| | (11) Sections 22-80 and 27-8.1 of this Code;
(12) Sections 10-20.60 and 34-18.53 of this Code;
(13) Sections 10-20.63 and 34-18.56 of this Code; and
(14) Section 26-18 of this Code.
The change made by Public Act 96-104 to this subsection (g) is declaratory of existing law.
(h) A charter school may negotiate and contract with a school district, the
governing body of a State college or university or public community college, or
any other public or for-profit or nonprofit private entity for: (i) the use
of a school building and grounds or any other real property or facilities that
the charter school desires to use or convert for use as a charter school site,
(ii) the operation and maintenance thereof, and
(iii) the provision of any service, activity, or undertaking that the charter
school is required to perform in order to carry out the terms of its charter.
However, a charter school
that is established on
or
after April 16, 2003 (the effective date of Public Act 93-3) and that operates
in a city having a population exceeding
500,000 may not contract with a for-profit entity to
manage or operate the school during the period that commences on April 16, 2003 (the
effective date of Public Act 93-3) and
concludes at the end of the 2004-2005 school year.
Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Section, a school district may
* * *