Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-7. Temporary custody. "Temporary custody" means the
temporary placement of the minor out of the custody of the minor's guardian
or parent, and includes the following:
(1) "Temporary protective custody" means custody | | within a hospital or other medical facility or a place previously designated for such custody by the Department of Children and Family Services, subject to review by the court, including a licensed foster home, group home, or other institution. However, such place shall not be a jail or other place for the detention of the criminal or juvenile offenders.
(2) "Shelter care" means a physically unrestrictive
| | facility designated by the Department of Children and Family Services or a licensed child welfare agency, or other suitable place designated by the court for a minor who requires care away from the minor's home.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
705 ILCS 405/2-8
(705 ILCS 405/2-8) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-8)