Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-27. Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of the minor's parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable | | relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;
(a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children
| | and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as legal guardian; "subsidized guardianship" means a private guardianship arrangement for children for whom the permanency goals of return home and adoption have been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
| | placement, except an institution under the authority of the Department of Corrections or of the Department of Children and Family Services;
(d) on and after the effective date of this
| | amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly and before January 1, 2017, commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service; however, a minor charged with a criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of Children and Family Services by any court, except (i) a minor less than 16 years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services under Section 5-710 of this Act, (ii) a minor under the age of 18 for whom an independent basis of abuse, neglect, or dependency exists, or (iii) a minor for whom the court has granted a supplemental petition to reinstate wardship pursuant to subsection (2) of Section 2-33 of this Act. On and after January 1, 2017, commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service; however, a minor charged with a criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of Children and Family Services by any court, except (i) a minor less than 15 years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services under Section 5-710 of this Act, (ii) a minor under the age of 18 for whom an independent basis of abuse, neglect, or dependency exists, or (iii) a minor for whom the court has granted a supplemental petition to reinstate wardship pursuant to subsection (2) of Section 2-33 of this Act. An independent basis exists when the allegations or adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency do not arise from the same facts, incident, or circumstances which give rise to a charge or adjudication of delinquency. The Department shall be given due notice of the pendency of the action and the Guardianship Administrator of the Department of Children and Family Services shall be appointed guardian of the person of the minor. Whenever the Department seeks to discharge a minor from its care and service, the Guardianship Administrator shall petition the court for an order terminating guardianship. The Guardianship Administrator may designate one or more other officers of the Department, appointed as Department officers by administrative order of the Department Director, authorized to affix the signature of the Guardianship Administrator to documents affecting the guardian-ward relationship of children for whom the Guardianship Administrator has been appointed guardian at such times as the Guardianship Administrator is unable to perform the duties of the Guardianship Administrator office. The signature authorization shall include but not be limited to matters of consent of marriage, enlistment in the armed forces, legal proceedings, adoption, major medical and surgical treatment and application for driver's license. Signature authorizations made pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall be filed with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of State shall provide upon payment of the customary fee, certified copies of the authorization to any court or individual who requests a copy.