Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-14. Preliminary conferences.
(1) The court may authorize the probation officer to confer in a
preliminary conference with any person seeking to file a petition under
Section 3-15, the prospective respondents and other interested persons
concerning the advisability of filing the petition, with a view to adjusting
suitable cases without the filing of a petition.
The probation officer should schedule a conference promptly except where
the State's Attorney insists on court action or where the minor has indicated
that the minor will demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with an
informal adjustment.
(2) In any case of a minor who is in temporary custody, the holding of
preliminary conferences does not operate to prolong temporary custody
beyond the period permitted by Section 3-11.
(3) This Section does not authorize any probation officer to compel any
person to appear at any conference, produce any papers, or visit any place.
(4) No statement made during a preliminary conference may be admitted
into evidence at an adjudicatory hearing or at any proceeding against the
minor under the criminal laws of this State prior to the minor's conviction
thereunder.
(5) The probation officer shall promptly formulate a written,
non-judicial adjustment plan following the initial conference.
(6) Non-judicial adjustment plans include but are not limited to the
following:
(a) up to 6 months informal supervision within family;
(b) up to 6 months informal supervision with a | | probation officer involved;
(c) up to 6 months informal supervision with release
| | to a person other than parent;
(d) referral to special educational, counseling or
| | other rehabilitative social or educational programs;
(e) referral to residential treatment programs; and
(f) any other appropriate action with consent of the
(7) The factors to be considered by the probation officer in formulating
a written non-judicial adjustment plan shall be the same as those limited
in subsection (4) of Section 5-405.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
705 ILCS 405/3-15 (705 ILCS 405/3-15) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-15) Sec. 3-15. Petition; supplemental petitions. (1) Any adult person, any
agency or association by its representative may file, or the court on its
own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition
in respect to a minor under this Act. The petition and all subsequent court
documents shall be entitled "In the interest of ...., a minor". (2) The petition shall be verified but the statements may be made
upon information and belief. It shall allege that the minor
requires authoritative intervention or supervision and set forth (a) facts sufficient to
bring the minor under Section 3-3, 3-33.5, or 3-40;
(b) the name, age and residence of the minor; (c) the
names and residences of the minor's parents; (d) the name and residence of the minor's
legal guardian or the person or persons having custody or control of the
minor, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be
found; and (e) if the minor upon whose behalf the petition is brought is
sheltered in custody, the date on which shelter care was ordered by the
court or the date set for a shelter care hearing. If any of the facts
herein required are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so
state. (3) The petition must allege that it is in the best interests of the
minor and of the public that the minor be adjudged a ward of the court and may
pray generally for relief available under this Act. The petition need
not specify any proposed disposition following adjudication of wardship. (4) If appointment of a guardian of the person with power to consent
to adoption of the minor under Section 3-30 is sought, the petition shall
so state. (5) At any time before dismissal of the petition or before final
closing and discharge under Section 3-32, one or more supplemental
petitions may be filed in respect to the same minor. (Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.) |
705 ILCS 405/3-16 (705 ILCS 405/3-16) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-16) Sec. 3-16. Date for adjudicatory hearing. (a) (Blank). (b)(1)(A) When a petition has been filed alleging that the minor requires authoritative intervention, an adjudicatory hearing shall be held within 120 days of a demand made by any party, except that when the court determines that the State, without success, has exercised due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later date, the court may, upon motion by the State, continue the adjudicatory hearing for not more than 30 additional days. The 120-day period in which an adjudicatory hearing shall be held is tolled by: (i) delay occasioned by the minor; or (ii) a continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 after a court's determination of the minor's physical incapacity for trial; or (iii) an interlocutory appeal. Any such delay shall temporarily suspend, for the time of the delay, the period within which the adjudicatory hearing must be held. On the day of expiration of the delay, the said period shall continue at the point at which it was suspended. (B) When no such adjudicatory hearing is held within the time required by paragraph (b)(1)(A) of this Section, the court shall, upon motion by any party, dismiss the petition with prejudice. (2) Without affecting the applicability of the tolling and multiple prosecution provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this Section, when a petition has been filed alleging that the minor requires authoritative intervention and the minor is in shelter care, the adjudicatory hearing shall be held within 10 judicial days after the date of the order directing shelter care, or the earliest possible date in compliance with the notice provisions of Sections 3-17 and 3-18 as to the custodial parent, guardian, or legal custodian, but no later than 30 judicial days from the date of
* * *