Illinois Compiled Statutes
(2.2-1) All records and information acquired, reviewed, or produced by a court appointed special advocate during the course of the court appointed special advocate's appointment shall be deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed except as ordered by the court.
* * *
compensation and shall receive training consistent with nationally developed standards.
(4) No person convicted of a criminal offense as specified
in Section 4.2 of the Child Care Act of 1969 and no person identified as a
perpetrator of an act of child abuse or neglect as reflected in the
Department of Children and Family Services State Central Register shall serve
as a court appointed special advocate.
(5) All costs associated with the appointment and duties of the court
appointed special advocate shall be paid by the court appointed special
advocate or an organization of court appointed special advocates.
In no event shall the court appointed special advocate be liable for any
costs of services provided to the child.
(6) The court may remove the court appointed special advocate or the
guardian ad litem from a case upon finding that the court appointed special
advocate or the guardian ad litem has acted in a manner contrary to the
child's best interest or if the court otherwise deems continued service is
unwanted or unnecessary.
(7) In any county in which a program of court appointed special
advocates is in operation, the provisions
of this Section shall apply.
(8) Any court appointed
special advocate acting in good faith within the scope of the court appointed special advocate's
appointment shall have immunity from any civil or criminal liability that
otherwise might result by reason of the court appointed special advocate's actions, except in cases of
willful and wanton misconduct. For the purpose of any
civil or criminal proceedings, the good faith of any court appointed special
advocate shall be presumed.
(Source: P.A. 102-607, eff. 1-1-22; 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
705 ILCS 405/2-18 (705 ILCS 405/2-18) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-18) Sec. 2-18. Evidence. (1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent. The standard of
proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings in this
State are applicable to proceedings under this Article. If the petition also
seeks the appointment of a guardian of the person with
power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29, the court may
also consider legally admissible evidence at the adjudicatory hearing that one
or more grounds of unfitness exists under subdivision D of Section 1 of the
Adoption Act. (2) In any hearing under this Act, the following shall constitute prima
facie evidence of abuse or neglect, as the case may be: (a) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis of | | battered child syndrome is prima facie evidence of abuse;
| (b) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis of
| | failure to thrive syndrome is prima facie evidence of neglect;
| (c) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis of
| | fetal alcohol syndrome is prima facie evidence of neglect;
| (d) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis at
| | birth of withdrawal symptoms from narcotics or barbiturates is prima facie evidence of neglect;
| (e) proof of injuries sustained by a minor or of the
| | condition of a minor of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent, custodian or guardian of such minor shall be prima facie evidence of abuse or neglect, as the case may be;
| (f) proof that a parent, custodian or guardian of a
| | minor repeatedly used a drug, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence of neglect;
| (g) proof that a parent, custodian, or guardian of a
| | minor repeatedly used a controlled substance, as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, in the presence of the minor or a sibling of the minor is prima facie evidence of neglect. "Repeated use", for the purpose of this subsection, means more than one use of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act;
| (h) proof that a newborn infant's blood, urine, or
| | meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of those substances, the presence of which is the result of medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn, is prime facie evidence of neglect;
| (i) proof that a minor was present in a structure or
| | vehicle in which the minor's parent, custodian, or guardian was involved in the manufacture of methamphetamine constitutes prima facie evidence of abuse and neglect;
| (j) proof that a parent, custodian, or guardian of a
| | minor allows, encourages, or requires a minor to perform, offer, or agree to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 for any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value, or any touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person, for any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, constitutes prima facie evidence of abuse and neglect;
| (k) proof that a parent, custodian, or guardian of a
* * *