Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-2. Purpose and policy.
(1) The purpose of this Act is to secure for each minor subject hereto
such care and guidance, preferably in the minor's own home, as will serve
* * *
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or (D) aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation of Section 11-1.40(a)(1) or 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; or
(b) when the parental rights of a parent with respect
| | to another child of the parent have been involuntarily terminated; or
(c) in those extreme cases in which the parent's
| | incapacity to care for the child, combined with an extremely poor prognosis for treatment or rehabilitation, justifies expedited termination of parental rights.
(2) In all proceedings under this Act the court may direct the
course thereof so as promptly to ascertain the jurisdictional facts and
fully to gather information bearing upon the current condition and
future welfare of persons subject to this Act. This Act shall be
administered in a spirit of humane concern, not only for the rights of
the parties, but also for the fears and the limits of understanding of
all who appear before the court.
(3) In all procedures under this Act, the following shall apply:
(a) The procedural rights assured to the minor shall
| | be the rights of adults unless specifically precluded by laws which enhance the protection of such minors.
(b) Every child has a right to services necessary to
| | the child's safety and proper development, including health, education and social services.
(c) The parents' right to the custody of their child
| | shall not prevail when the court determines that it is contrary to the health, safety, and best interests of the child.
(4) This Act shall be liberally construed to carry out the foregoing
purpose and policy.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
705 ILCS 405/1-3 (705 ILCS 405/1-3) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-3) Sec. 1-3. Definitions. Terms used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meanings ascribed to them: (1) "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the allegations of a petition under Section 2-13, 3-15, or 4-12 that a minor under 18 years of age is abused, neglected, or dependent, or requires authoritative intervention, or addicted, respectively, are supported by a preponderance of the evidence or whether the allegations of a petition under Section 5-520 that a minor is delinquent are proved beyond a reasonable doubt. (2) "Adult" means a person 21 years of age or older. (3) "Agency" means a public or private child care facility legally authorized or licensed by this State for placement or institutional care or for both placement and institutional care. (4) "Association" means any organization, public or private, engaged in welfare functions which include services to or on behalf of children but does not include "agency" as herein defined. (4.05) Whenever a "best interest" determination is required, the following factors shall be considered in the context of the
* * *