Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-23. Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance. (1) At the
dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best
interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court,
and, if the minor is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the
proper disposition best serving the interests of the minor and the public.
All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and
written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of
its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the
adjudicatory hearing.
(2) Notice in compliance with Sections 3-17 and 3-18 must be given to all
parties-respondent prior to proceeding to a dispositional hearing. Before
making an order of disposition the court shall advise the
State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible
relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the
reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and
afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them. The court may
order, however, that the documents containing such reports need not be
submitted for inspection, or that sources of confidential information
need not be disclosed except to the attorneys for the parties. Factual
contents, conclusions, documents and sources disclosed by the court
under this paragraph shall not be further disclosed without the express
approval of the court pursuant to an in camera hearing.
(3) A record of a prior continuance under supervision under Section
3-21, whether successfully completed or not, is admissible at the
dispositional hearing.
(4) On its own motion or that of the State's Attorney, a parent, guardian,
custodian, responsible relative or counsel, the court may adjourn the
hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence. In
scheduling investigations and hearings, the court shall give priority to
proceedings in which a minor has been removed from the minor's home before
an order of disposition has been made.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
705 ILCS 405/3-24 (705 ILCS 405/3-24) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-24) Sec. 3-24. Kinds of dispositional orders. (1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be made in respect to wards of the court: A minor found to be requiring authoritative intervention under Section 3-3 may be (a) committed to the Department of Children and Family Services, subject to Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act; (b) placed under supervision and released to the minor's parents, guardian, or legal custodian; (c) placed in accordance with Section 3-28 with or without also being placed under supervision. Conditions of supervision may be modified or terminated by the court if it deems that the best interests of the minor and the public will be served thereby; (d) ordered partially or completely emancipated in accordance with the provisions of the Emancipation of Minors Act; or (e) subject to having the minor's driver's license or driving privilege suspended for such time as determined by the Court but only until the minor attains 18 years of age. (2) Any order of disposition may provide for protective supervision under Section 3-25 and may include an order of protection under Section 3-26. (3) Unless the order of disposition expressly so provides, it does not operate to close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to modification until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under Section 3-32. (4) In addition to any other order of disposition, the court may order any person found to be a minor requiring authoritative intervention under Section 3-3 to make restitution, in monetary or non-monetary form, under the terms and conditions of Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections, except that the "presentence hearing" referred to therein shall be the dispositional hearing for purposes of this Section. The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor may pay some or all of such restitution on the minor's behalf. (5) Any order for disposition where the minor is committed or placed in accordance with Section 3-28 shall provide for the parents or guardian of the estate of such minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the minor as necessary for the minor's needs. Such payments may not exceed the maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services Act. (6) Whenever the order of disposition requires the minor to attend school or participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or habitual truant under Section 26-2a of the School Code. (7) (Blank). (Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23; 103-379, eff. 7-28-23; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.) |
705 ILCS 405/3-25
(705 ILCS 405/3-25) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-25)