(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 12-4.25. Medical assistance program; vendor participation.
(A) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend, or
terminate the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association,
* * *
corrected deficiencies upon which the suspension was based.
If a vendor has been terminated, suspended, or excluded from the medical assistance program
under Article V, such vendor shall be barred from participation for at
least one year, except that if a vendor has been terminated, suspended, or excluded based on a
conviction of a
violation of Article VIIIA or a conviction of a felony based on fraud or a
willful misrepresentation related to (i) the medical assistance program under
Article V, (ii) a federal or another state's medical assistance or health care program, or (iii) the provision of health care services, then
the vendor shall be barred from participation for 5 years or for the length of
the vendor's sentence for that conviction, whichever is longer. At the end of
one year a vendor who has been terminated, suspended, or excluded
may apply for reinstatement to the program. Upon proper application to
be reinstated such vendor may be deemed eligible by the Director
providing that such vendor meets the requirements for eligibility under
this Code. If such vendor is deemed not eligible for
reinstatement, he
shall be barred from again applying for reinstatement for one year from the
date his application for reinstatement is denied.
A vendor whose termination, suspension, or exclusion from participation in the Illinois medical
assistance program under Article V was based solely on an action by a
governmental entity other than the Illinois Department may, upon reinstatement
by that governmental entity or upon reversal of the termination, suspension, or exclusion, apply for
rescission of the termination, suspension, or exclusion from participation in the Illinois medical
assistance program. Upon proper application for rescission, the vendor may be
deemed eligible by the Director if the vendor meets the requirements for
eligibility under this Code.
If a vendor has been terminated, suspended, or excluded and reinstated to the medical assistance
program under Article V and the vendor is terminated, suspended, or excluded a second or subsequent
time from the medical assistance program, the vendor shall be barred from
participation for at least 2 years, except that if a vendor has been
terminated, suspended, or excluded a second time based on a
conviction of a violation of Article VIIIA or a conviction of a felony based on
fraud or a willful misrepresentation related to (i) the medical assistance
program under Article V, (ii) a federal or another state's medical assistance or health care program, or (iii) the provision of health care
services, then the vendor shall be barred from participation for life. At
the end of 2 years, a vendor who has
been terminated, suspended, or excluded may apply for reinstatement to the program. Upon application
to be reinstated, the vendor may be deemed eligible if the vendor meets the
* * *
or alternate payee prior to or during the pendency of any audit or proceeding under this Section, and through the pendency of any administrative appeal or administrative review by any court proceeding. The Illinois Department shall
state by rule with as much specificity as practicable the conditions
under which payments will not be withheld under this Section. Payments may be denied for bills
submitted with service dates occurring during the pendency of a
proceeding, after a final decision has been rendered, or after the conclusion of any administrative appeal, where the final administrative decision is to terminate, exclude, or suspend
eligibility to participate in the medical assistance program. The
Illinois Department shall state by rule with as much specificity as
practicable the conditions under which payments will not be denied for
such bills.
The Illinois
Department shall state by rule a process and criteria by
which a vendor or alternate payee may request full or partial release of payments withheld under
this subsection. The Department must complete a proceeding under this Section
in a timely manner.
Notwithstanding recovery allowed under subsection (E) or this subsection (F), the Illinois Department may withhold payments to any vendor or alternate payee who is not properly licensed, certified, or in compliance with State or federal agency regulations. Payments may be denied for bills submitted with service dates occurring during the period of time that a vendor is not properly licensed, certified, or in compliance with State or federal regulations. Facilities licensed under
the Nursing Home Care Act shall have payments denied or
withheld pursuant to subsection (I) of this Section. (F-5) The Illinois Department may temporarily withhold payments to
a vendor or alternate payee if any of the following individuals have been indicted or
otherwise charged under a law of the United States or this or any other state
with an offense that is based on alleged fraud or willful
misrepresentation on the part of the individual related to (i) the medical
assistance program under Article V of this Code, (ii) a federal or another state's medical assistance
or health care program, or (iii) the provision of health care services:
(1) If the vendor or alternate payee is a | ||
(2) If the vendor is a sole proprietorship: the owner | ||
(3) If the vendor or alternate payee is a | ||
(4) If the vendor or alternate payee is any other | ||
If the Illinois Department withholds payments to a vendor or alternate payee under this
subsection, the Department shall not release those payments to the vendor
or alternate payee
while any criminal proceeding related to the indictment or charge is pending
unless the Department determines that there is good cause to release the
payments before completion of the proceeding. If the indictment or charge
results in the individual's conviction, the Illinois Department shall retain
all withheld
* * *