(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-13. Conditions For Receipt of Vendor Payments - Limitation Period
For Vendor Action - Penalty For Violation. A vendor payment, as defined in
Section 2-5 of Article II, shall constitute payment in full for the goods
or services covered thereby. Acceptance of the payment by or in behalf of
the vendor shall bar him from obtaining, or attempting to obtain,
additional payment therefor from the recipient or any other person. A
vendor payment shall not, however, bar recovery of the value of goods and
services the obligation for which, under the rules and regulations of the
Illinois Department, is to be met from the income and resources available
to the recipient, and in respect to which the vendor payment of the
Illinois Department or the local governmental unit represents
supplementation of such available income and resources.
Vendors seeking to enforce obligations of a governmental unit or the
Illinois Department for goods or services (1) furnished to or in behalf of
recipients and (2) subject to a vendor payment as defined in Section 2-5,
shall commence their actions in the appropriate Circuit Court or the Court
of Claims, as the case may require, within one year next after the cause of
action accrued.
A cause of action accrues within the meaning of this Section upon the following date:
(1) If the vendor can prove that he submitted a bill | ||
(2) If the vendor cannot prove that he submitted a | ||
In the case of long term care facilities, where the Illinois Department initiates the monthly billing process for the vendor, the cause of action shall accrue 12 months after the last day of the month the service was rendered. This paragraph governs only vendor payments as
defined in this Code and as limited by regulations of the Illinois
Department; it does not apply to goods or services purchased or contracted
for by a recipient under circumstances in which the payment is to be made
directly by the recipient.
Any vendor who accepts a vendor payment and who knowingly obtains or
attempts to obtain additional payment for the goods or services covered by
the vendor payment from the recipient or any other person shall be guilty
of a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 97-689, eff. 6-14-12.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-14) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-14)
Sec. 11-14.
Voluntary repayments.
A recipient or former recipient of financial aid under this Code, or a
responsible relative or other person in behalf of the recipient or former
recipient may voluntarily repay all or part of the financial aid rendered
to him and in respect to which repayment was not required by this Code or
other laws of this State.
Repayments may be made to the County Department or to the local
governmental unit which rendered the financial aid. If there is more than
one such local governmental unit, the repayment may be made to any one of
such governmental units and the local governmental unit to which the
repayment is made shall transmit to the other unit or units a proportionate
share of the repayment which shall be in the ratio of the assistance
* * *