(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 12-4.25. Medical assistance program; vendor participation.
(A) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend, or
terminate the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association,
* * *
program under Article V, (ii) a federal or another state's medical assistance or health care program, or (iii) the provision of health care
services, then the vendor shall be barred from participation for life. At
the end of 2 years, a vendor who has
been terminated, suspended, or excluded may apply for reinstatement to the program. Upon application
to be reinstated, the vendor may be deemed eligible if the vendor meets the
requirements for eligibility under this Code. If the vendor is deemed not
eligible for reinstatement, the vendor shall be barred from again applying for
reinstatement for 2 years from the date the vendor's application for
reinstatement is denied.
(E) The Illinois Department may recover money improperly or
erroneously paid, or overpayments, either by setoff, crediting against
future billings or by requiring direct repayment to the Illinois
Department. The Illinois Department may suspend or deny payment, in whole or in part, if such payment would be improper or erroneous or would otherwise result in overpayment. (1) Payments may be suspended, denied, or recovered | ||
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a | ||
(E-5) Civil monetary penalties. (1) As used in this subsection (E-5): (a) "Knowingly" means that a person, with respect | ||
(b) "Overpayment" means any funds that a person | ||
(c) "Remuneration" means the offer or transfer of | ||
(d) "Should know" means that a person, with | ||
(2) Any person (including a vendor, provider, | ||
(a) knowingly presents or causes to be presented | ||
(i) is for a medical or other item or service | ||
(ii) is for a medical or other item or | ||
(iii) is presented for a vendor physician's | ||
(AA) was not licensed as a physician; (BB) was licensed as a physician but such | ||
(CC) represented to the patient at the | ||
(iv) is for a medical or other item or | ||
(v) is for a pattern of medical or other | ||
(b) knowingly presents or causes to be presented | ||
(c) knowingly gives or causes to be given to any | ||
(d) in the case of a person who is not an | ||
(i) retains a direct or indirect ownership or | ||
(ii) is an officer or managing employee of | ||
(e) offers or transfers remuneration to any | ||
* * *
(b) was a person with management | ||
(c) was an officer, or person owning, either | ||
(d) was an owner of a sole proprietorship or | ||
(6) the alternate payee, a person with management | ||
(a) has engaged in conduct prohibited by | ||
(b) was a person with management | ||
(c) was an officer, or person owning, either | ||
(d) was an owner of a sole proprietorship or | ||
(7) the direct or indirect ownership of the | ||
(K) The Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services may withhold payments, in whole or in part, to a provider or alternate payee where there is credible evidence, received from State or federal law enforcement or federal oversight agencies or from the results of a preliminary Department audit, that the circumstances giving rise to the need for a withholding of payments may involve fraud or willful misrepresentation under the Illinois Medical Assistance program. The Department shall by rule define what constitutes "credible" evidence for purposes of this subsection. The Department may withhold payments without first notifying the provider or alternate payee of its intention to withhold such payments. A provider or alternate payee may request a reconsideration of payment withholding, and the Department must grant such a request. The Department shall state by rule a process and criteria by which a provider or alternate payee may request full or partial release of payments withheld under this subsection. This request may be made at any time after the Department first withholds such payments. (a) The Illinois Department must send notice of its | ||
(1) State that payments are being withheld in | ||
(2) State that the withholding is for a temporary | ||
(3) Specify, when appropriate, which type or | ||
(4) Inform the provider or alternate payee of the | ||
(5) Inform the provider or alternate payee that a | ||
(b) All withholding-of-payment actions under this | ||
* * *