(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-22. Charge upon claims and causes of action for injuries. The Illinois Department shall have a charge upon all claims, demands and
causes of action for injuries to an applicant for or recipient of (i)
financial aid under Articles III, IV, and V, (ii) health care benefits provided under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, or (iii) health care benefits provided under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008 for the total
amount of
medical assistance provided the recipient from the time of injury to the
date of recovery upon such claim, demand or cause of action. In addition, if
the applicant or recipient was employable, as defined by the Department, at
the time of the injury, the Department shall also have a charge upon any
such claims, demands and causes of action for the total amount of aid
provided to the recipient and his
dependents, including all cash assistance and medical assistance
only to the extent includable in the claimant's action, from the
time of injury to the date of recovery upon such
claim, demand or cause of action. Any definition of "employable"
adopted by the Department shall apply only to persons above the age of
compulsory school attendance.
If the injured person was employable at the time of the injury and is
provided aid under Articles III, IV, or V and any dependent or
member of his family is provided aid under Article VI, or vice versa,
both the Illinois Department and the local governmental unit shall have
a charge upon such claims, demands and causes of action for the aid
provided to the injured person and any
dependent member of his family, including all cash assistance, medical
assistance and food stamps, from the time of the injury to the date
of recovery.
"Recipient", as used herein, means (i) in the case of financial aid provided under this Code, the grantee of record and any
persons whose needs are included in the financial aid provided to the
grantee of record or otherwise met by grants under the appropriate
Article of this Code for which such person is eligible, (ii) in the case of health care benefits provided under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, the child to whom those benefits are provided, and (iii) in the case of health care benefits provided under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008, the veteran to whom benefits are provided.
In each case, the notice shall be served by certified mail or
registered mail, or by facsimile or electronic messaging when requested by the party or parties against whom the applicant or recipient has a claim, demand, or cause of action, upon the party or parties against whom the applicant or
recipient has a claim, demand or cause of action. The notice shall
claim the charge and describe the interest the Illinois Department, the
local governmental unit, or the county, has in the claim, demand, or
cause of action. The charge shall attach to any verdict or judgment
* * *