(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-16. Changes in grants; cancellations, revocations, suspensions.
(a) All grants of financial aid under this Code shall be considered as
frequently as may be required by the rules of the Illinois Department.
The Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall consider grants of financial aid to
children who are eligible under Article V of this Code at least annually and
shall take into account those reports filed, or required to be filed, pursuant
to Sections 11-18 and 11-19.
After such investigation as may be necessary, the amount and manner of
giving aid may be changed or the aid may be entirely withdrawn if the
County Department, local governmental unit, or Illinois Department finds
that the recipient's circumstances have altered sufficiently to warrant
such action. Financial aid may at any time be canceled or revoked for cause
or suspended for such period as may be proper.
(b) Whenever any such grant of financial aid is cancelled, revoked,
reduced, or terminated because of the failure of the recipient to cooperate
with the Department, including but not limited to the failure to keep an
appointment, attend a meeting, or produce proof or verification of
eligibility or need, the grant shall be reinstated in full, retroactive to
the date of the change in or termination of the grant, provided that within
10 working days after the first day the financial aid would have been
available, the recipient cooperates with the Department and is not
otherwise ineligible for benefits for the period in question. This
subsection (b) does not apply to sanctions imposed for the failure of any
recipient to participate as required in the child support enforcement
program or in any educational, training, or employment program under this
Code or any other sanction under Section 4-21, nor does this subsection (b)
apply to any cancellation, revocation,
reduction, termination, or sanction imposed for the failure of any recipient to
cooperate in the monthly reporting process or the quarterly reporting
process.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-17) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-17)
Sec. 11-17.
Duplication or supplementation of aid prohibited-Exceptions.
Except (1) for Medical Assistance provided under Article V, or (2)
when necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Code, where not
inconsistent therewith, and subject to the rules of the Illinois
Department, a person receiving aid under any one of Articles III, IV, or VI of
this Code shall not at the same time receive aid under any other
of such Articles or any other financial aid from the State, any political
subdivision thereof, or any municipal corporation therein.
(Source: P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-18) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-18)
Sec. 11-18.
Duty
to report changes in circumstances.
It is the duty of every applicant and recipient to notify promptly the
county department or the supervisor of general assistance, as the case may
be, of any change of status with respect to his property, or need, or
family composition, amount of income, money contributions and other
support, from whatever source, occurring, in the case of an applicant,
between the time of his filing an application for financial aid and the
issuance of the grant, and, in the case of a recipient, occurring at any
time during the period that he receives financial aid.
If an applicant or recipient fails to give prompt notice of changes in
his circumstances, and as a result financial aid is given to which he is
not entitled, he shall be liable to the county department or to the local
governmental unit, as the case may be, for refunding a sum of money up to
but not in excess of the entire amount of financial aid provided. Unless
the refund is made the amount may be recovered in a civil action.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-19) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-19)
Sec. 11-19.
Reports by recipients.
Every recipient who is of legal age, and every grantee of record of aid
provided for a minor recipient, shall file
with the county department or the local governmental unit, as the case may
be, a statement in respect to any change occurring in his status since his
application was made or the filing of his last such report, whichever is
applicable. The report shall set out any changes occurring in respect to
his property or need, family composition, amount of income, money
contributions or other support, from whatever source.
Such reports shall be required to be filed as often as may be specified
by rule, and the required frequency of such reports may vary by program,
geographic area, condition of employment, or such other differentiation as
may be specified by rule.
The Illinois Department may require that information in the reports filed
under this Section include a child immunization history for recipients age 6
and under not attending school. For recipients who report that they have not
obtained the immunizations in accordance with recommended schedules, the
Illinois Department shall respond by providing information about the
availability and location of immunization services and shall transmit the
immunization history information to the Healthy Kids Program administered under
Section 5-19 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 88-342.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-20) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-20)