(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-8. Appeals - to whom taken. Applicants or recipients of aid
may, at any time within 60 days after the decision of the County
Department or local governmental unit, as the case may be, appeal a
decision denying or terminating aid, or granting aid in an amount which
is deemed inadequate, or changing, cancelling, revoking or suspending
grants as provided in Section 11-16, or determining to make a protective
payment under the provisions of Sections 3-5a or 4-9, or a decision by an
administrative review board to impose administrative safeguards as provided
in Section 8A-8. An appeal shall also lie when an application is not acted
upon within the time period after filing of the application as provided by rule
of the Illinois Department.
If an appeal is not made, the action of the County Department or
local governmental unit shall be final.
Appeals by applicants or recipients under Articles III, IV, or V
shall be taken to the Illinois Department.
Appeals by applicants or recipients under Article VI shall be taken
as follows:
(1) In counties under township organization (except | ||
(2) In counties in excess of 3,000,000 population and | ||
(3) In counties described in paragraph (2) appeals of | ||
(4) In counties not under township organization, | ||
In counties designated in paragraph (1) the Chairman or President of
the County Board shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the
county board, one or more alternate members of the Public Aid Committee.
All regular and alternate members shall be Supervisors of General
Assistance. In any appeal involving a local governmental unit whose
Supervisor of General Assistance is a member of the Committee, he shall
be replaced for that appeal by an alternate member designated by the
Chairman or President of the County Board, with the advice and consent
of the county board. In these counties not more than 3 of the 5 regular
appointees shall be members of the same political party unless the
political composition of the Supervisors of the General Assistance
precludes such a limitation. In these counties at least one member of the
Public Aid Committee shall be a person knowledgeable in the area of general
assistance and the regulations of the Illinois Department pertaining
thereto. If no member of the Committee possesses such knowledge, the
Illinois Department shall designate an employee of the Illinois Department
having such knowledge to be present at the Committee hearings to advise
the Committee.
In every county the County Board shall provide facilities for the
conduct of hearings on appeals under Article VI. All expenses incident
to such hearings shall be borne by the county except that in counties
under township organization in which the governing authority is a Board
of Commissioners (1) the salary and other expenses of the Commissioner
of Appeals shall be paid from General Assistance funds available for
administrative purposes, and (2) all expenses incident to such hearings
shall be borne by the township and the per diem and traveling expenses
of the township supervisors serving on the Public Aid Committee shall be
fixed and paid by their respective townships. In all other counties the
members of the Public Aid Committee shall receive the compensation and
expenses provided by law for attendance at meetings of the County Board.
In appeals under Article VI involving a governmental unit receiving
State funds, the Public Aid Committee and the Commissioner of Appeals
shall be bound by the rules and regulations of the Illinois Department
which are relevant to the issues on appeal, and shall file such reports
concerning appeals as the Illinois Department requests.
The members of each Public Aid Committee and the members of the Cook
County Townships Public Aid Committee are immune from personal liability in connection with their service on the committee to the same extent as an elected or appointed judge in this State is immune from personal liability in connection with the performance of his or her duties as judge. This immunity applies only to causes of action accruing on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly.
An appeal shall be without cost to the appellant and shall be made, at
the option of the appellant, either upon forms provided and prescribed by
the Illinois Department or, for appeals to a Public Aid Committee, upon
forms prescribed by the County Board; or an appeal may be made by calling a
toll-free number provided for that purpose by the Illinois Department and
providing the necessary information. The Illinois Department may assist
County Boards or a Commissioner of Appeals in the preparation of appeal
forms, or upon request of a County Board or Commissioner of Appeals may
furnish such forms. County Departments and local governmental units shall
render all possible aid to persons desiring to make an appeal. The
provisions of Sections 11-8.1 to 11-8.7, inclusive, shall apply to all
such appeals.
(Source: P.A. 93-295, eff. 7-22-03; 94-524, eff. 8-10-05.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-8.1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-8.1)
Sec. 11-8.1.
Appellants' rights.
(a) Upon receipt of an appeal the Illinois Department, Public Aid
Committee, or Commissioner of Appeals, as the case may be, shall review the
case. The appellant shall be entitled to appear in person and to be
represented by counsel. He shall be afforded an opportunity to present all
relevant matter in support of his claim for aid, or his objection to (a)
termination of aid, or (b) the amount of aid, or (c) a determination to
make a protective payment.
(b) Whenever any applicant appeals the denial of any application for
assistance and the reason for denial is due to the failure of the
applicant to comply with procedural requirements, including but not limited
to, failure to keep an appointment, failure to produce acceptable proof of
eligibility, or failure to request more time or assistance in obtaining
* * *