(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 11-22. Charge upon claims and causes of action for injuries. The Illinois Department shall have a charge upon all claims, demands and
causes of action for injuries to an applicant for or recipient of (i)
* * *
or cause of action either before or after a verdict, and nothing in this
Section shall be construed as requiring the actual trial or final
adjudication of any claim, demand or cause of action upon which the
Illinois Department, the local governmental unit or county has charge.
The court may determine what portion of the recovery shall be paid to
the injured person and what portion shall be paid to the Illinois
Department, the local governmental unit or county having a charge
against the recovery.
In making this determination, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing
and shall consider competent evidence pertaining
to the following matters:
(1) the amount of the charge sought to be enforced | ||
(2) the amount, if any, of the attorney's fees and | ||
(3) the total hospital, doctor and other medical | ||
(4) whether the recovery represents less than | ||
(5) the age of the recipient and of persons dependent | ||
(6) the realistic ability of the recipient to repay | ||
The burden of producing evidence sufficient to support the exercise by
the court of its discretion to reduce the amount of a proven charge sought
to be enforced against the recovery shall rest with the party seeking such reduction.
The court may reduce and apportion the Illinois
Department's lien proportionate to the recovery of the claimant. The court may
consider the nature and extent of the injury, economic and noneconomic
loss, settlement offers, comparative negligence as it applies to the case
at hand, hospital costs, physician costs, and all other appropriate costs.
The Illinois Department shall pay its pro rata share of the attorney fees
based on the Illinois Department's lien as it compares to the total
settlement agreed upon. This Section shall not affect the priority of an
attorney's lien under the Attorneys Lien Act. The charges of
the Illinois Department described in this Section, however, shall take
priority over all other liens and charges existing under the laws of the
State of Illinois with the exception of the attorney's lien under said statute.
Whenever the Department or any unit of local government
has a statutory charge under this Section against a recovery for damages
incurred by a recipient because of its advancement of any assistance, such
charge shall not be satisfied out of any recovery until the attorney's claim
for fees is satisfied, irrespective of whether or not an action based on
recipient's claim has been filed in court.
This Section shall be inapplicable to any claim, demand or cause of
action arising under (a) the Workers' Compensation Act or the predecessor
Workers' Compensation Act
June 28, 1913, (b) the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act or the predecessor
Workers' Occupational
Diseases Act of March 16, 1936; and (c) the Wrongful Death Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-73, eff. 7-15-13.)
(305 ILCS 5/11-22a) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-22a)