(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 12-4.25. Medical assistance program; vendor participation.
(A) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend, or
terminate the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association,
* * *
(e) Such vendor has furnished goods or services to a | ||
(f) The vendor; a person with management | ||
(1) was previously terminated, suspended, or | ||
(2) was a person with management responsibility | ||
(3) was an officer, or person owning, either | ||
(4) was an owner of a sole proprietorship or | ||
(f-1) Such vendor has a delinquent debt owed to the | ||
(g) The vendor; a person with management | ||
(1) has engaged in practices prohibited by | ||
(2) was a person with management responsibility | ||
(3) was an officer, or person owning, either | ||
(4) was an owner of a sole proprietorship or | ||
(h) The direct or indirect ownership of the vendor | ||
(A-5) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend, or terminate the
eligibility
of any person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other
legal entity to participate as a vendor of goods or services to recipients
under the medical assistance program under Article V, or may
exclude any such person or entity from participation as such a
vendor, if, after reasonable
notice and opportunity for a hearing, the Illinois Department finds that the
vendor; a person with management responsibility for a vendor; an officer or
person owning, either directly or indirectly, 5% or more of the shares of stock
or other evidences of ownership in a corporate vendor; an owner of a sole
proprietorship that is a vendor; or a partner in a partnership that is a vendor
has been convicted of an offense based on fraud or willful
misrepresentation related to any of
the following:
(1) The medical assistance program under Article V of | ||
(2) A medical assistance or health care program in | ||
(3) The Medicare program under Title XVIII of the | ||
(4) The provision of health care services.
(5) A violation of this Code, as provided in Article | ||
(A-10) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend, or terminate the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity to participate as a vendor of goods or services to recipients under the medical assistance program under Article V, or may
exclude any such person or entity from participation as such a
vendor, if, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, the Illinois Department finds that (i) the vendor, (ii) a person with management responsibility for a vendor, (iii) an officer or person owning, either directly or indirectly, 5% or more of the shares of stock or other evidences of ownership in a corporate vendor, (iv) an owner of a sole proprietorship that is a vendor, or (v) a partner in a partnership that is a vendor has been convicted of an offense related to any of the following:
(1) Murder.
(2) A Class X felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 | ||
(3) Sexual misconduct that may subject recipients to | ||
(4) A criminal offense that may subject recipients to | ||
(5) A crime of fraud or dishonesty. (6) A crime involving a controlled substance. (7) A misdemeanor relating to fraud, theft, | ||
(A-15) The Illinois Department may deny the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity to participate as a vendor of goods or services to recipients under the medical assistance program under Article V if, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, the Illinois Department finds: (1) The applicant or any person with management | ||
(2) The applicant or any person with management | ||
(3) There is a credible allegation of the use, | ||
(4) There is a credible allegation of a transfer of | ||
(5) There is a credible allegation of the use, | ||
(6) There is a credible allegation that the | ||
As used in this subsection, "credible allegation" is defined to include an allegation from any source, including, but not limited to, fraud hotline complaints, claims data mining, patterns identified through provider audits, civil actions filed under the Illinois False Claims Act, and law enforcement investigations. An allegation is considered to be credible when it has indicia of reliability. (B) The Illinois Department shall deny, suspend or terminate the
eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association, agency,
institution or other legal entity to participate as a vendor of goods or
services to recipients under the medical assistance program under
Article V, or may
exclude any such person or entity from participation as such a
vendor:
(1) immediately, if such vendor is not properly | ||
(2) within 30 days of the date when such vendor's | ||
(3) if such vendor has been convicted of a violation | ||
(C) Upon termination, suspension, or exclusion of a vendor of goods or services from
participation in the medical assistance program authorized by this
Article, a person with management responsibility for such vendor during
the time of any conduct which served as the basis for that vendor's
termination, suspension, or exclusion is barred from participation in the medical assistance
program.
Upon termination, suspension, or exclusion of a corporate vendor, the officers and persons
owning, directly or indirectly, 5% or more of the shares of stock or
other evidences of ownership in the vendor during the time of any
conduct which served as the basis for that vendor's termination, suspension, or exclusion are
barred from participation in the medical assistance program. A person who
owns, directly or indirectly, 5% or more of the shares of stock or other
evidences of ownership in a terminated, suspended, or excluded vendor may not transfer his or
her ownership interest in that vendor to his or her spouse, child, brother,
sister, parent, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, cousin, or
relative by marriage.
* * *