(305 ILCS 5/11-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 11-1)
Sec. 12-4.25. Medical assistance program; vendor participation.
(A) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend, or
terminate the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association,
* * *
or limited liability company vendor during the time of any conduct which served as the basis for the debt, may be required to post a surety bond as part of a condition of enrollment or participation in the medical assistance program. The Illinois Department shall establish, by rule, the criteria and requirements for determining when a surety bond must be posted and the value of the bond. (D) If a vendor has been suspended from the medical assistance
program under Article V of the Code, the Director may require that such
vendor correct any deficiencies which served as the basis for the
suspension. The Director shall specify in the suspension order a specific
period of time, which shall not exceed one year from the date of the
order, during which a suspended vendor shall not be eligible to
participate. At the conclusion of the period of suspension the Director
shall reinstate such vendor, unless he finds that such vendor has not
corrected deficiencies upon which the suspension was based.
If a vendor has been terminated, suspended, or excluded from the medical assistance program
under Article V, such vendor shall be barred from participation for at
least one year, except that if a vendor has been terminated, suspended, or excluded based on a
conviction of a
violation of Article VIIIA or a conviction of a felony based on fraud or a
willful misrepresentation related to (i) the medical assistance program under
Article V, (ii) a federal or another state's medical assistance or health care program, or (iii) the provision of health care services, then
the vendor shall be barred from participation for 5 years or for the length of
the vendor's sentence for that conviction, whichever is longer. At the end of
one year a vendor who has been terminated, suspended, or excluded
may apply for reinstatement to the program. Upon proper application to
be reinstated such vendor may be deemed eligible by the Director
providing that such vendor meets the requirements for eligibility under
this Code. If such vendor is deemed not eligible for
reinstatement, he
shall be barred from again applying for reinstatement for one year from the
date his application for reinstatement is denied.
A vendor whose termination, suspension, or exclusion from participation in the Illinois medical
assistance program under Article V was based solely on an action by a
governmental entity other than the Illinois Department may, upon reinstatement
by that governmental entity or upon reversal of the termination, suspension, or exclusion, apply for
rescission of the termination, suspension, or exclusion from participation in the Illinois medical
assistance program. Upon proper application for rescission, the vendor may be
deemed eligible by the Director if the vendor meets the requirements for
eligibility under this Code.
If a vendor has been terminated, suspended, or excluded and reinstated to the medical assistance
program under Article V and the vendor is terminated, suspended, or excluded a second or subsequent
time from the medical assistance program, the vendor shall be barred from
participation for at least 2 years, except that if a vendor has been
terminated, suspended, or excluded a second time based on a
* * *
(K) The Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services may withhold payments, in whole or in part, to a provider or alternate payee where there is credible evidence, received from State or federal law enforcement or federal oversight agencies or from the results of a preliminary Department audit, that the circumstances giving rise to the need for a withholding of payments may involve fraud or willful misrepresentation under the Illinois Medical Assistance program. The Department shall by rule define what constitutes "credible" evidence for purposes of this subsection. The Department may withhold payments without first notifying the provider or alternate payee of its intention to withhold such payments. A provider or alternate payee may request a reconsideration of payment withholding, and the Department must grant such a request. The Department shall state by rule a process and criteria by which a provider or alternate payee may request full or partial release of payments withheld under this subsection. This request may be made at any time after the Department first withholds such payments. (a) The Illinois Department must send notice of its | ||
(1) State that payments are being withheld in | ||
(2) State that the withholding is for a temporary | ||
(3) Specify, when appropriate, which type or | ||
(4) Inform the provider or alternate payee of the | ||
(5) Inform the provider or alternate payee that a | ||
(b) All withholding-of-payment actions under this | ||
(1) The Illinois Department or the prosecuting | ||
(2) Legal proceedings related to the provider's | ||
(3) The withholding of payments for a period of 3 | ||
(c) The Illinois Department may adopt all rules | ||
* * *