(305 ILCS 5/10-26)
Sec. 11-22. Charge upon claims and causes of action for injuries. The Illinois Department shall have a charge upon all claims, demands and
causes of action for injuries to an applicant for or recipient of (i)
financial aid under Articles III, IV, and V, (ii) health care benefits provided under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, or (iii) health care benefits provided under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008 for the total
amount of
medical assistance provided the recipient from the time of injury to the
date of recovery upon such claim, demand or cause of action. In addition, if
the applicant or recipient was employable, as defined by the Department, at
the time of the injury, the Department shall also have a charge upon any
such claims, demands and causes of action for the total amount of aid
provided to the recipient and his
dependents, including all cash assistance and medical assistance
only to the extent includable in the claimant's action, from the
time of injury to the date of recovery upon such
claim, demand or cause of action. Any definition of "employable"
adopted by the Department shall apply only to persons above the age of
compulsory school attendance.
If the injured person was employable at the time of the injury and is
provided aid under Articles III, IV, or V and any dependent or
member of his family is provided aid under Article VI, or vice versa,
both the Illinois Department and the local governmental unit shall have
a charge upon such claims, demands and causes of action for the aid
provided to the injured person and any
dependent member of his family, including all cash assistance, medical
assistance and food stamps, from the time of the injury to the date
of recovery.
"Recipient", as used herein, means (i) in the case of financial aid provided under this Code, the grantee of record and any
persons whose needs are included in the financial aid provided to the
grantee of record or otherwise met by grants under the appropriate
Article of this Code for which such person is eligible, (ii) in the case of health care benefits provided under the Covering ALL KIDS Health Insurance Act, the child to whom those benefits are provided, and (iii) in the case of health care benefits provided under the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act or the Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008, the veteran to whom benefits are provided.
In each case, the notice shall be served by certified mail or
registered mail, or by facsimile or electronic messaging when requested by the party or parties against whom the applicant or recipient has a claim, demand, or cause of action, upon the party or parties against whom the applicant or
recipient has a claim, demand or cause of action. The notice shall
claim the charge and describe the interest the Illinois Department, the
local governmental unit, or the county, has in the claim, demand, or
cause of action. The charge shall attach to any verdict or judgment
entered and to any money or property which may be recovered on account
of such claim, demand, cause of action or suit from and after the time
of the service of the notice.
On petition filed by the Illinois Department, or by the local
governmental unit or county if either is claiming a charge, or by the
recipient, or by the defendant, the court, on written notice to all
interested parties, may adjudicate the rights of the parties and enforce
the charge. The court may approve the settlement of any claim, demand
or cause of action either before or after a verdict, and nothing in this
Section shall be construed as requiring the actual trial or final
adjudication of any claim, demand or cause of action upon which the
Illinois Department, the local governmental unit or county has charge.
The court may determine what portion of the recovery shall be paid to
the injured person and what portion shall be paid to the Illinois
Department, the local governmental unit or county having a charge
against the recovery.
In making this determination, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing
and shall consider competent evidence pertaining
to the following matters:
(1) the amount of the charge sought to be enforced |
| against the recovery when expressed as a percentage of the gross amount of the recovery; the amount of the charge sought to be enforced against the recovery when expressed as a percentage of the amount obtained by subtracting from the gross amount of the recovery the total attorney's fees and other costs incurred by the recipient incident to the recovery; and whether the Department, unit of local government or county seeking to enforce the charge against the recovery should as a matter of fairness and equity bear its proportionate share of the fees and costs incurred to generate the recovery from which the charge is sought to be satisfied;
(2) the amount, if any, of the attorney's fees and
* * *