Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-2.2a. Tax for special education programs. (a) The
school board of any district having a population of less than 500,000
inhabitants may, by proper resolution, levy an annual tax upon the value
as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, for special
education purposes, including the purposes authorized by Section 10-22.31b as
follows:
(1) districts maintaining only grades kindergarten | | through 8, and prior to July 1, 1970, districts maintaining only grades 1 through 8, .02%;
(2) districts maintaining only grades 9 through 12,
(3) districts maintaining only grades kindergarten
| | through 12, and prior to July 1, 1970, districts maintaining only grades 1 through 12, .04%.
The revenue raised by such tax shall be used only for special education
purposes, including the construction and maintenance of special education
facilities.
Upon proper resolution of the school board, the school district may
accumulate such funds for special education building purposes for a
period of 8 years.
Buildings constructed under the provisions of this Section shall comply with
the building code authorized under Section 2-3.12.
If it is no longer feasible or economical to utilize classroom facilities
constructed with revenues raised and accumulated by the tax for special
education building purposes, the district, or cooperative district by
unanimous consent, may with the approval of the regional superintendent
of schools and the State Superintendent of Education use such facilities
for regular school purposes. The district or cooperative of districts
shall make comparable facilities available for special education
purposes at another attendance center which is in a more practical
location due to the proximity of the students served.
(b) If the school board of any district that has levied the tax
authorized by this Section determines that the accumulated funds from
such tax and from the $1,000 State reimbursement per professional worker
received under Section 14-13.02 are no longer required for special
education building purposes, the board may by proper resolution transfer
such funds to any other fund to be used for any special education purposes
authorized by Article 14. Such transfer shall not be made until after the
regional superintendent has certified to the State Superintendent of
Education that adequate housing provisions have been made for all children
with disabilities residing in the school district.
(c) The tax rate limits specified in this Section may be increased to
.40% by districts maintaining only grades kindergarten through 8
or only
grades 9 through 12, and to .80% by districts maintaining grades
kindergarten through 12, upon the approval of a proposition to effect such
increase by a majority of the electors voting on such proposition at a
regular scheduled election. The proposition may be initiated by resolution
of the school board and shall be certified by the secretary to the proper
election authorities for submission in accordance with the general election
law. If at such election a majority of the votes cast on the proposition
is in favor thereof, the school board may thereafter until such authority
is revoked in like manner levy annually the tax so authorized.
(d) The tax rate limits specified in this Section may also be increased as provided in Section 17-2.2e.
(Source: P.A. 99-908, eff. 12-16-16.)
105 ILCS 5/17-2.2b