(215 ILCS 5/315.5) (from Ch. 73, par. 927.5)
Sec. 355. Accident and health policies; provisions.
(a) As used in this Section:
"Inadequate rate" means a rate:
(1) that is insufficient to sustain projected losses
| and expenses to which the rate applies; and
(2) the continued use of which endangers the solvency
| of an insurer using that rate.
"Large employer" has the meaning provided in the Illinois Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.
"Plain language" has the meaning provided in the federal Plain Writing Act of 2010 and subsequent guidance documents, including the Federal Plain Language Guidelines.
"Unreasonable rate increase" means a rate increase that the Director determines to be excessive, unjustified, or unfairly discriminatory in accordance with 45 CFR 154.205.
(b) No policy of insurance against loss or damage from the sickness, or from the bodily injury or death of the insured by accident shall be issued or delivered to any person in this State until a copy of the form thereof and of the classification of risks and the premium rates pertaining thereto have been filed with the Director; nor shall it be so issued or delivered until the Director shall have approved such policy pursuant to the provisions of Section 143. If the Director disapproves the policy form, he or she shall make a written decision stating the respects in which such form does not comply with the requirements of law and shall deliver a copy thereof to the company and it shall be unlawful thereafter for any such company to issue any policy in such form. On and after January 1, 2025, any form filing submitted for large employer group accident and health insurance shall be automatically deemed approved within 90 days of the submission date unless the Director extends by not more than an additional 30 days the period within which the form shall be approved or disapproved by giving written notice to the insurer of such extension before the expiration of the 90 days. Any form in receipt of such an extension shall be automatically deemed approved within 120 days of the submission date. The Director may toll the filing due to a conflict in legal interpretation of federal or State law as long as the tolling is applied uniformly to all applicable forms, written notification is provided to the insurer prior to the tolling, the duration of the tolling is provided within the notice to the insurer, and justification for the tolling is posted to the Department's website. The Director may disapprove the filing if the insurer fails to respond to an objection or request for additional information within the timeframe identified for response. As used in this subsection, "large employer" has the meaning given in Section 5 of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.
(c) For plan year 2026 and thereafter, premium rates for all individual and small group accident and health insurance policies must be filed with the Department for approval. Unreasonable rate increases or inadequate rates shall be modified or disapproved. For any plan year during which the Illinois Health Benefits Exchange operates as a full State-based exchange, the Department shall provide insurers at least 30 days' notice of the deadline to submit rate filings.
(c-5) Unless prohibited under federal law, for plan year 2026 and thereafter, each insurer proposing to offer a qualified health plan issued in the individual market through the Illinois Health Benefits Exchange must incorporate the following approach in its rate filing under this Section:
(1) The rate filing must apply a cost-sharing
| reduction defunding adjustment factor within a range that:
(A) is uniform across all insurers;
(B) is consistent with the total adjustment
| expected to be needed to cover actual cost-sharing reduction costs across all silver plans on the Illinois Health Benefits Exchange statewide, provided that such costs are calculated assuming utilization by the State's full individual-market risk pool; and
(C) assumes that the only on-Exchange silver
| plans that will be purchased are the 87% and 94% cost-sharing reduction variations.
(2) The rate filing must apply an induced demand
| factor based on the following formula: (Plan Actuarial Value) 2 - (Plan Actuarial Value) + 1.24.
In the annual notice to insurers described in subsection (c), the Department must include the specific numerical range calculated for the applicable plan year under paragraph (1) of this subsection (c-5) and the formula in paragraph (2) of this subsection (c-5).
(d) For plan year 2025 and thereafter, the Department shall post all insurers' rate filings and summaries on the Department's website 5 business days after the rate filing deadline set by the Department in annual guidance. The rate filings and summaries posted to the Department's website shall exclude information that is proprietary or trade secret information protected under paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act or confidential or privileged under any applicable insurance law or rule. All summaries shall include a brief justification of any rate increase or decrease requested, including the number of individual members, the medical loss ratio, medical trend, administrative costs, and any other information required by rule. The plain writing summary shall include notification of the public comment period established in subsection (e).
(e) The Department shall open a 30-day public comment period on the rate filings beginning on the date that all of the rate filings are posted on the Department's website. The Department shall post all of the comments received to the Department's website within 5 business days after the comment period ends.
* * *