Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (f) The Department may adopt rules regarding green burial certification, green cremation products and methods, and consumer education.
    (g) The contractual requirements contained in this Section only apply to contracts executed after the effective date of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-20, eff. 6-25-21.)
225 ILCS 411/Art. 75
    (225 ILCS 411/Art. 75 heading)
Article 75.
Administrative Provisions
(Article scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10.)
225 ILCS 411/75-5
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 75-5. Conflict of interest. No investigator may hold an active license issued pursuant to this Act, nor may an investigator have a financial interest in a business licensed under this Act. Any individual licensed under this Act who is employed by the Department shall surrender his or her license to the Department for the duration of that employment. The licensee shall be exempt from all renewal fees while employed.
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10.)
225 ILCS 411/75-15
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 75-15. Civil Administrative Code. The Department shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed by the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois and shall exercise all other powers and duties set forth in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10.)
225 ILCS 411/75-20
    Sec. 75-20. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10. Repealed by P.A. 102-20, eff. 6-25-21.)
225 ILCS 411/75-25
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 75-25. Home rule. The regulation and licensing as provided for in this Act are exclusive powers and functions of the State. A home rule unit may not regulate or license cemetery authorities, cemetery managers, customer service employees, cemetery workers, or any activities relating to the operation of a cemetery. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10.)
225 ILCS 411/75-35
    Sec. 75-35. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10. Repealed by P.A. 102-20, eff. 6-25-21.)
225 ILCS 411/75-45
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 75-45. Fees. The Department shall by rule provide for fees for the administration and enforcement of this Act, and those fees are nonrefundable. All of the fees, fines, and all other moneys collected under this Act and fees collected on behalf of the Department under subsection (1) of Section 25 of the Vital Records Act shall be deposited into the Cemetery Oversight Licensing and Disciplinary Fund and be appropriated to the Department for the ordinary and contingent expenses of the Department in the administration and enforcement of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-20, eff. 6-25-21.)
225 ILCS 411/75-50
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 75-50. Burial permits. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, every burial permit shall contain information regarding the location of the interment, entombment, or inurnment of the deceased that would enable the Department to determine the precise location of the decedent.
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; 97-679, eff. 2-6-12.)
225 ILCS 411/75-55
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 75-55. Transition.
    (a) (Blank).
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) All cemeteries not maintaining a full exemption or partial exemption shall pay a one-time fee to the Department, due no later than December 15, 2010, equal to $20 plus an additional charge of $1 for each burial performed within the cemetery during calendar year 2009.
    (d) All fees collected under this Section prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly shall not be refunded.
    (e) (Blank).
    (f) (Blank).
    (g) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; 97-593, eff. 8-26-11; 97-679, eff. 2-6-12.)
225 ILCS 411/Art. 90
    (225 ILCS 411/Art. 90 heading)
Article 90.
Amendatory Provisions and Repeals
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10.)
225 ILCS 411/90-1
    Sec. 90-1. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-3
    Sec. 90-3. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-5
    Sec. 90-5. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-10
    Sec. 90-10. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-25
    Sec. 90-25. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-12; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-30
    Sec. 90-30. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-33
    Sec. 90-33. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 1-19-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-35
    Sec. 90-35. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-40
    Sec. 90-40. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-45
    Sec. 90-45. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-50
    Sec. 90-50. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-57
    Sec. 90-57. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 1-19-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-60
    Sec. 90-60. (Amendatory provisions; text omitted).
(Source: P.A. 96-863, eff. 3-1-10; text omitted.)
225 ILCS 411/90-90
    Sec. 90-90. (Repealed).
* * *