Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-5. Exercise of the power of eminent domain; public use; blight. (a) In addition to all other limitations and requirements, a condemning authority may not take or damage property by the exercise of the power of eminent domain unless it is for a public use, as set forth in this Section. (a-5) Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section do not apply to the acquisition of property under the O'Hare Modernization Act. A condemning authority may exercise the power of eminent domain for the acquisition or damaging of property under the O'Hare Modernization Act as provided for by law in effect prior to the effective date of this Act. (a-10) Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section do not apply to the acquisition or damaging of property in furtherance of the goals and objectives of an existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan. A condemning authority may exercise the power of eminent domain for the acquisition of property in furtherance of an existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan as provided for by law in effect prior to the effective date of this Act. As used in this subsection, "existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan" means a redevelopment plan that was adopted under the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act (Article 11, Division 74.4 of the Illinois Municipal Code) prior to April 15, 2006 and for which property assembly costs were, before that date, included as a budget line item in the plan or described in the narrative portion of the plan as part of the redevelopment project, but does not include (i) any additional area added to the redevelopment project area on or after April 15, 2006, (ii) any subsequent extension of the completion date of a redevelopment plan beyond the estimated completion date established in that plan prior to April 15, 2006, (iii) any
* * *
this subsection shall be raised within 6 months of the filing date of the complaint to condemn, and if not raised within that time the right to challenge the existence of those blighting factors shall be deemed waived. Evidence that the Illinois Commerce Commission has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right or interest in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation, an acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public Utilities Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose. In the case of an acquisition of property (or any right or interest in property) for private ownership or control to be used for utility, pipeline, or railroad purposes for which no certificate or finding of public convenience and necessity by the Illinois Commerce Commission is required, evidence that the acquisition is one for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under one of the following laws creates a rebuttable presumption that the acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose: (1) the Public Utilities Act, (2) the Telephone Company Act, (3) the Electric Supplier Act, (4) the Railroad Terminal Authority Act, (5) the Grand Avenue Railroad Relocation Authority |
| (6) the West Cook Railroad Relocation and Development
| | (7) Section 4-505 of the Illinois Highway Code,
* * *