Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-5-35. Refund of excess deposit. If the amount withdrawn from
deposit by any interested party
under the provision of Section 20-5-20 of this Act exceeds the amount
finally adjudged to be just compensation (or damages, costs, expenses,
and attorney fees) due to that party, the court shall order that party
to refund the excess to the clerk of the court and, if refund is not
made within a reasonable time fixed by the court, shall enter judgment
for the excess in favor of the plaintiff and against that
party.(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)|
735 ILCS 30/20-5-40
(735 ILCS 30/20-5-40) (was 735 ILCS 5/7-110)