Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-5-55. Special benefits. In assessing damages or compensation for any taking or
property acquisition under this Act, due consideration shall be given to
any special benefit that will result to the property owner from any
public improvement to be erected on the property. This Section is
applicable to all private property taken or acquired for public use and
applies whether damages or compensation are fixed by negotiation, by
a court, or by a jury.(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)|
735 ILCS 30/10-5-60
(735 ILCS 30/10-5-60) (was 735 ILCS 5/7-121)