Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-5. Exercise of the power of eminent domain; public use; blight. (a) In addition to all other limitations and requirements, a condemning authority may not take or damage property by the exercise of the power of eminent domain unless it is for a public use, as set forth in this Section. (a-5) Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section do not apply to the acquisition of property under the O'Hare Modernization Act. A condemning authority may exercise the power of eminent domain for the acquisition or damaging of property under the O'Hare Modernization Act as provided for by law in effect prior to the effective date of this Act. (a-10) Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section do not apply to the acquisition or damaging of property in furtherance of the goals and objectives of an existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan. A condemning authority may exercise the power of eminent domain for the acquisition of property in furtherance of an existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan as provided for by law in effect prior to the effective date of this Act. As used in this subsection, "existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan" means a redevelopment plan that was adopted under the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act (Article 11, Division 74.4 of the Illinois Municipal Code) prior to April 15, 2006 and for which property assembly costs were, before that date, included as a budget line item in the plan or described in the narrative portion of the plan as part of the redevelopment project, but does not include (i) any additional area added to the redevelopment project area on or after April 15, 2006, (ii) any subsequent extension of the completion date of a redevelopment plan beyond the estimated completion date established in that plan prior to April 15, 2006, (iii) any acquisition of property in a conservation area for which the condemnation complaint is filed more than 12 years after the effective date of this Act, or (iv) any acquisition of property in an industrial park conservation area. As used in this subsection, "conservation area" and "industrial park conservation area" have the same meanings as under Section 11-74.4-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code. (b) If the exercise of eminent domain authority is to acquire property for public ownership and control, then the condemning authority must prove that (i) the acquisition of the property is necessary for a public purpose and (ii) the acquired property will be owned and controlled by the condemning authority or another governmental entity. (c) Except when the acquisition is governed by subsection (b) or is primarily for one of the purposes specified in subsection (d), (e), or (f) and the condemning authority elects to proceed under one of those subsections, if the exercise of eminent domain authority is to acquire property for private ownership or control, or both, then the condemning authority must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the acquisition of the property for private ownership or control is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose. An acquisition of property primarily for the purpose of the elimination of blight is rebuttably presumed to be for a public purpose and primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public under this subsection. Any challenge to the existence of blighting factors alleged in a complaint to condemn under this subsection shall be raised within 6 months of the filing date of the complaint to condemn, and if not raised within that time the right to challenge the existence of those blighting factors shall be deemed waived. Evidence that the Illinois Commerce Commission has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right or interest in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation, an acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public Utilities Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose. In the case of an
* * *