Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-5-65. Reimbursement; inverse condemnation. When the condemning authority is required by a court to initiate condemnation
proceedings for the actual physical taking of real property, the court
rendering judgment for the property owner and awarding just compensation
for the taking shall determine and award or allow to the property
owner, as part of that judgment or award, further sums as will, in
the opinion of the court, reimburse the property owner for the owner's
reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable
attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees actually incurred by the
property owner in those proceedings.(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)|
735 ILCS 30/10-5-70
(735 ILCS 30/10-5-70) (was 735 ILCS 5/7-123)