Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-5-45. View of premises; jury's report. The jury shall, at the request of either
party, go upon the land sought to be taken or damaged, in person, and examine
the same. After hearing the proof offered, the jury shall make its report in writing. The report shall be subject to amendment by the jury, under the direction of the
court, so as to clearly set forth and show the compensation ascertained to each
person thereto entitled, and the verdict shall thereupon be recorded. However,
no benefits or advantages which may accrue to lands or property affected shall
be set off against or deducted from such compensation, in any case.(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)|
735 ILCS 30/10-5-50
(735 ILCS 30/10-5-50) (was 735 ILCS 5/7-119)