Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-5. Exercise of the power of eminent domain; public use; blight. (a) In addition to all other limitations and requirements, a condemning authority may not take or damage property by the exercise of the power of eminent domain unless it is for a public use, as set forth in this Section. (a-5) Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section do not apply to 
* * *
acquire property for private ownership or control, or both, then the condemning authority must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the acquisition of the property for private ownership or control is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose. An acquisition of property primarily for the purpose of the elimination of blight is rebuttably presumed to be for a public purpose and primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public under this subsection. Any challenge to the existence of blighting factors alleged in a complaint to condemn under this subsection shall be raised within 6 months of the filing date of the complaint to condemn, and if not raised within that time the right to challenge the existence of those blighting factors shall be deemed waived. Evidence that the Illinois Commerce Commission has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property (or any right or interest in property) for private ownership or control (including, without limitation, an acquisition for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under the Public Utilities Act, the Telephone Company Act, or the Electric Supplier Act) to be used for utility purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose. In the case of an acquisition of property (or any right or interest in property) for private ownership or control to be used for utility, pipeline, or railroad purposes for which no certificate or finding of public convenience and necessity by the Illinois Commerce Commission is required, evidence that the acquisition is one for which the use of eminent domain is authorized under one of the following laws creates a rebuttable presumption that the acquisition of that property (or right or interest in property) is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose: (1) the Public Utilities Act, (2) the Telephone Company Act, (3) the Electric Supplier Act, (4) the Railroad Terminal Authority Act, (5) the Grand Avenue Railroad Relocation Authority |
| (6) the West Cook Railroad Relocation and Development
| | (7) Section 4-505 of the Illinois Highway Code,
(8) Section 17 or 18 of the Railroad Incorporation
| | (9) Section 18c-7501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
* * *