Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-5-60. Value. Except as to property designated as possessing a special use, the
fair cash market value of property in a proceeding in eminent domain
shall be the amount of money that a purchaser, willing, but not
obligated, to buy the property, would pay to an owner willing,
but not
obliged, to sell in a voluntary sale. For the acquisition or damaging of property under the O'Hare Modernization Act, the amount shall be determined as of the date of filing the complaint to condemn. For the acquisition of other property, the amount shall be
determined and ascertained as of the date of filing the complaint to
condemn, except that: (i) in the case of property not being acquired under |
| Article 20 (quick-take), if the trial commences more than 2 years after the date of filing the complaint to condemn, the court may, in the interest of justice and equity, declare a valuation date no sooner than the date of filing the complaint to condemn and no later than the date of commencement of the trial; and
| (ii) in the case of property that is being acquired
| | under Article 20 (quick-take), if the trial commences more than 2 years after the date of filing the complaint to condemn, the court may, in the interest of justice and equity, declare a valuation date no sooner than the date of filing the complaint to condemn and no later than the date on which the condemning authority took title to the property.
| In the condemnation of property for a public
improvement,
there shall be excluded from the fair cash market value of the property
any
appreciation in value proximately caused by the
improvement and any
depreciation in value proximately caused by the
improvement. However,
such appreciation or depreciation shall not be excluded
when property is condemned for a separate project conceived
independently of and subsequent to the original project.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
735 ILCS 30/10-5-62 (735 ILCS 30/10-5-62)