Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-5-50. Admissibility of evidence. Evidence is admissible as to:
(1) any benefit to the
landowner that will result from the public improvement for which the
eminent domain proceedings were instituted; (2) any unsafe, unsanitary,
substandard, or other illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the
property, including any violation of any environmental law
or regulation; (3) the effect of such condition on income from or the fair
market value of the property;
and (4) the reasonable cost of causing the property to be placed in a
legal condition, use, or occupancy, including compliance with environmental
laws and regulations. Such evidence is admissible
notwithstanding the absence of any official action taken to require the
correction or abatement of the
illegal condition, use, or occupancy.(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)|
735 ILCS 30/10-5-55
(735 ILCS 30/10-5-55) (was 735 ILCS 5/7-120)