Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 312. Requirements for dispensing controlled substances.
(a) A practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a Schedule
II controlled substance, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206
* * *
distributes a controlled substance in a package prepared by him or the
manufacturer, he shall securely affix to each package in which that
substance is contained a label showing in legible English the name and
address of the manufacturer, the distributor and the quantity, kind and
form of controlled substance contained therein. No person except a
pharmacist and only for the purposes of filling a prescription under
this Act, shall alter, deface or remove any label so affixed.
(f) Whenever a practitioner dispenses any controlled substance except a non‑prescription targeted methamphetamine precursor regulated by the Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act, he
shall affix to the container in which such substance is sold or
dispensed, a label indicating the date of initial filling, the practitioner's
name and address, the name
of the patient, the name of the prescriber,
the directions
for use and cautionary statements, if any, contained in any prescription
or required by law, the proprietary name or names or the established name
of the controlled substance, and the dosage and quantity, except as otherwise
authorized by regulation by the Department of Professional Regulation. No
person shall alter, deface or remove any label so affixed.
(g) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has
been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner, or other persons
authorized under this Act, and the owner of any animal for which such
substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a veterinarian, may
lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was
delivered to him by the person dispensing such substance.
(h) The responsibility for the proper prescribing or dispensing of
controlled substances is upon the prescriber and the responsibility for
the proper filling of a prescription for controlled substance drugs
rests with the pharmacist. An order purporting to be a prescription
issued to any individual, which is not in the regular course of
professional treatment nor part of an authorized methadone maintenance
program, nor in legitimate and authorized research instituted by any
accredited hospital, educational institution, charitable foundation, or
federal, state or local governmental agency, and which is intended to
provide that individual with controlled substances sufficient to
maintain that individual's or any other individual's physical or
psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, dependence, or
diversion of that controlled substance is not a prescription within the
meaning and intent of this Act; and the person issuing it, shall be
subject to the penalties provided for violations of the law relating to
controlled substances.
(i) A prescriber shall not preprint or cause to be
preprinted a
prescription for any controlled substance; nor shall any practitioner
issue, fill or cause to be issued or filled, a preprinted prescription
for any controlled substance.
(j) No person shall manufacture, dispense, deliver, possess with
intent to deliver, prescribe, or administer or cause to be administered
under his direction any anabolic steroid, for any use in humans other than
the treatment of disease in accordance with the order of a physician licensed
to practice medicine in all its branches for a
valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice. The use of
anabolic steroids for the purpose of hormonal manipulation that is intended
to increase muscle mass, strength or weight without a medical necessity to
do so, or for the intended purpose of improving physical appearance or
performance in any form of exercise, sport, or game, is not a valid medical
purpose or in the course of professional practice.
(Source: P.A. 96‑166, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 570/313
(720 ILCS 570/313) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1313)