Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 401. Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any
person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to
manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance other than methamphetamine, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled
substance analog. A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled
substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this
Act. For purposes of this Section, "controlled substance analog" or "analog"
means a substance
which is intended for human consumption, other than a controlled substance,
that has a chemical structure substantially similar to that of a controlled
substance in Schedule I or II, or that was specifically designed to produce
an effect substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule
I or II. Examples of chemical classes in which controlled substance analogs
are found include, but are not limited to, the following: phenethylamines,
N‑substituted piperidines, morphinans, ecgonines, quinazolinones, substituted
indoles, and arylcycloalkylamines. For purposes of this Act, a controlled
substance analog shall be treated in the same manner as the controlled
substance to which it is substantially similar.
(a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following
amounts of controlled or counterfeit substances or controlled substance
analogs, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (c),
(d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class X felony
and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as provided in this subsection
(a) and fined as provided in subsection (b):
(1) (A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30
years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(B) not less than 9 years and not more than 40
years with respect to 100 grams or more but less than 400 grams of a substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(C) not less than 12 years and not more than 50
years with respect to 400 grams or more but less than 900 grams of a substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;
(D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60
years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof;