Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 312. Requirements for dispensing controlled substances.
(a) A practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a Schedule
II controlled substance, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206
* * *
those laws to be registered. If the prescription is for an animal it
shall state the species of animal for which it is ordered. The
practitioner filling the prescription shall write the date of filling
and his own signature on the face of the written prescription.
The written prescription shall be
retained on file by the practitioner who filled it or pharmacy in which
the prescription was filled for a period of 2 years, so as to be readily
accessible for inspection or removal by any officer or employee engaged
in the enforcement of this Act. Whenever the practitioner's or
pharmacy's copy of any prescription is removed by an officer or
employee engaged in the enforcement of this Act, for the purpose of
investigation or as evidence, such officer or employee shall give to the
practitioner or pharmacy a receipt in lieu thereof. A prescription
for a Schedule II controlled substance shall not be filled more than 90 days
after the date of issuance. A written prescription for Schedule III, IV or
V controlled substances shall not be filled or refilled more than 6 months
after the date thereof or refilled more than 5 times unless renewed, in
writing, by the prescriber.
(b) In lieu of a written prescription required by this Section, a
pharmacist, in good faith, may dispense Schedule III, IV, or V
substances to any person either upon receiving a facsimile of a written,
signed prescription transmitted by the prescriber or the prescriber's agent
or upon a lawful oral prescription of a
prescriber which oral prescription shall be reduced
promptly to
writing by the pharmacist and such written memorandum thereof shall be
dated on the day when such oral prescription is received by the
pharmacist and shall bear the full name and address of the ultimate user
for whom, or of the owner of the animal for which the controlled
substance is dispensed, and the full name, address, and registry number
under the law of the United States relating to controlled substances of
the prescriber prescribing if he is required by those laws
to be so
registered, and the pharmacist filling such oral prescription shall
write the date of filling and his own signature on the face of such
written memorandum thereof. The facsimile copy of the prescription or
written memorandum of the oral
prescription shall be retained on file by the proprietor of the pharmacy
in which it is filled for a period of not less than two years, so as to
be readily accessible for inspection by any officer or employee engaged
in the enforcement of this Act in the same manner as a written
prescription. The facsimile copy of the prescription or oral prescription
and the written memorandum thereof
shall not be filled or refilled more than 6 months after the date
thereof or be refilled more than 5 times, unless renewed, in writing, by
the prescriber.
* * *
(f) Whenever a practitioner dispenses any controlled substance except a non‑prescription targeted methamphetamine precursor regulated by the Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act, he
shall affix to the container in which such substance is sold or
dispensed, a label indicating the date of initial filling, the practitioner's
name and address, the name
of the patient, the name of the prescriber,
the directions
for use and cautionary statements, if any, contained in any prescription
or required by law, the proprietary name or names or the established name
of the controlled substance, and the dosage and quantity, except as otherwise
authorized by regulation by the Department of Professional Regulation. No
person shall alter, deface or remove any label so affixed.
(g) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has
been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner, or other persons
authorized under this Act, and the owner of any animal for which such
substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a veterinarian, may
lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was
delivered to him by the person dispensing such substance.
(h) The responsibility for the proper prescribing or dispensing of
controlled substances is upon the prescriber and the responsibility for
the proper filling of a prescription for controlled substance drugs
rests with the pharmacist. An order purporting to be a prescription
issued to any individual, which is not in the regular course of
professional treatment nor part of an authorized methadone maintenance
program, nor in legitimate and authorized research instituted by any
accredited hospital, educational institution, charitable foundation, or
federal, state or local governmental agency, and which is intended to
provide that individual with controlled substances sufficient to
maintain that individual's or any other individual's physical or
psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, dependence, or
diversion of that controlled substance is not a prescription within the
meaning and intent of this Act; and the person issuing it, shall be
subject to the penalties provided for violations of the law relating to
controlled substances.
(i) A prescriber shall not preprint or cause to be
preprinted a
prescription for any controlled substance; nor shall any practitioner
issue, fill or cause to be issued or filled, a preprinted prescription
for any controlled substance.
(j) No person shall manufacture, dispense, deliver, possess with
intent to deliver, prescribe, or administer or cause to be administered
under his direction any anabolic steroid, for any use in humans other than
the treatment of disease in accordance with the order of a physician licensed
to practice medicine in all its branches for a
valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice. The use of
anabolic steroids for the purpose of hormonal manipulation that is intended
* * *