Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 401.5. Chemical breakdown of illicit controlled substance.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture a controlled substance
other than methamphetamine prohibited by this Act by chemically deriving the controlled substance from
one or more other controlled substances prohibited by this Act.
(a‑5) It is unlawful for any person to possess any substance with the
intent to
use the substance to facilitate the manufacture of any controlled substance other than methamphetamine, any
counterfeit
substance, or any
controlled substance analog other than as authorized by this
Act.
(b) A violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony.
(c) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
720 ILCS 570/402
(720 ILCS 570/402) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1402)