Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 401.1. Controlled Substance Trafficking.
(a) Except for
purposes as authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings or
causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or
delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or
counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty
of controlled substance trafficking.
(b) A person convicted of controlled substance trafficking shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term
and fined an amount as authorized by Section 401 of this Act, based upon
the amount of controlled or counterfeit substance brought or caused to be
brought into this State, and not more than twice the maximum term of
imprisonment and fined twice the amount as authorized by Section 401 of
this Act, based upon the amount of controlled or counterfeit substance
brought or caused to be brought into this State.
(c) It shall be a Class 2 felony for which a fine not to exceed
$100,000 may be imposed for any person to knowingly use a cellular radio
telecommunication device in the furtherance of controlled substance
trafficking. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties
imposed by law.
(Source: P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
720 ILCS 570/401.5