Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 216. Ephedrine.
(a) The following drug products containing ephedrine, its salts, optical
isomers and salts of optical isomers shall be exempt from the application of
Sections 312 and 313 of this Act if they: (i) may lawfully be sold
over‑the‑counter
without a prescription under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; (ii) are
labeled and marketed in a manner consistent with Section 341.76 of Title 21 of
the Code of
Federal Regulations; (iii) are
manufactured and distributed for legitimate medicinal use in a manner that
reduces or eliminates the likelihood of abuse; and (iv) are not marketed,
advertised, or labeled for the indications of stimulation, mental alertness,
weight loss, muscle enhancement, appetite control, or energy:
(1) Solid oral dosage forms, including soft gelatin
caplets, which are formulated pursuant to 21 CFR 341 or its successor, and packaged in blister packs of not more than 2 tablets per blister.
(2) Anorectal preparations containing not more than
(b) The marketing, advertising, or labeling of any product containing
ephedrine, a salt of ephedrine, an optical isomer of ephedrine, or a salt of an
optical isomer of ephedrine, for the indications of stimulation, mental
alertness, weight loss, appetite control, or energy, is prohibited. In
determining compliance with this requirement the Department may consider the
following factors:
(1) The packaging of the drug product;
(2) The name and labeling of the product;
(3) The manner of distribution, advertising, and
promotion of the product;
(4) Verbal representations made concerning the
(5) The duration, scope, and significance of abuse
or misuse of the particular product.
(c) A violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or
subsequent violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony.
(d) This Section does not apply to dietary supplements, herbs, or other
natural products, including concentrates or extracts, which:
(1) are not otherwise prohibited by law; and
(2) may contain naturally occurring ephedrine,
ephedrine alkaloids, or pseudoephedrine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or a combination of these substances, that:
(i) are contained in a matrix of organic
(ii) do not exceed 15% of the total weight of
(e) Nothing in this Section limits the scope or terms of the Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act.
(Source: P.A. 94‑694, eff. 1‑15‑06.)
720 ILCS 570/217
Sec. 217.
Exempt anabolic steroid products.
Compounds, mixtures, or
preparations that contain
an anabolic steroid that have been exempted by the Administrator of the federal
Drug
Enforcement Administration from application of Sections 302 through 309 and
Sections 1002
through 1004 of the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822 through
829 and 952
through 954) and 21 CFR 1301.13, 1301.22, and 1301.71 through 1301.76 are
also exempt from Sections 207 and 208 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 91‑714, eff. 6‑2‑00.)
720 ILCS 570/218
(720 ILCS 570/218) Sec. 218. Dextromethorphan. (a) (Blank). (b) Possession of a drug product containing dextromethorphan in violation of this Act is a Class 4 felony. The sale, delivery, distribution, or possession with intent to sell, deliver, or distribute a drug product containing dextromethorphan in violation of this Act is a Class 2 felony. (c) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 94‑800, eff. 1‑1‑07; 94‑1087, eff. 1‑19‑07; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.)
720 ILCS 570/219