Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 312. Requirements for dispensing controlled substances.
(a) A practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a Schedule
II controlled substance, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206
of this Act; or which contains any quantity of amphetamine or
methamphetamine, their salts, optical isomers or salts of optical
isomers; phenmetrazine and its salts; or pentazocine; and Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substances
to any person upon
a written prescription of any prescriber, dated and signed
by the
person prescribing on the day when issued and bearing the name and
address of the patient for whom, or the owner of the animal for which
the controlled substance is dispensed, and the full name, address and
registry number under the laws of the United States relating to
controlled substances of the prescriber, if he is
required by
those laws to be registered. If the prescription is for an animal it
shall state the species of animal for which it is ordered. The
practitioner filling the prescription shall write the date of filling
and his own signature on the face of the written prescription.
The written prescription shall be
retained on file by the practitioner who filled it or pharmacy in which
the prescription was filled for a period of 2 years, so as to be readily
accessible for inspection or removal by any officer or employee engaged
in the enforcement of this Act. Whenever the practitioner's or
pharmacy's copy of any prescription is removed by an officer or
employee engaged in the enforcement of this Act, for the purpose of
investigation or as evidence, such officer or employee shall give to the
practitioner or pharmacy a receipt in lieu thereof. A prescription
for a Schedule II controlled substance shall not be filled more than 90 days
after the date of issuance. A written prescription for Schedule III, IV or
V controlled substances shall not be filled or refilled more than 6 months
after the date thereof or refilled more than 5 times unless renewed, in
writing, by the prescriber.
(b) In lieu of a written prescription required by this Section, a
pharmacist, in good faith, may dispense Schedule III, IV, or V
substances to any person either upon receiving a facsimile of a written,
signed prescription transmitted by the prescriber or the prescriber's agent
or upon a lawful oral prescription of a
prescriber which oral prescription shall be reduced
promptly to
writing by the pharmacist and such written memorandum thereof shall be
dated on the day when such oral prescription is received by the
pharmacist and shall bear the full name and address of the ultimate user
for whom, or of the owner of the animal for which the controlled
substance is dispensed, and the full name, address, and registry number
under the law of the United States relating to controlled substances of
the prescriber prescribing if he is required by those laws
to be so
registered, and the pharmacist filling such oral prescription shall
write the date of filling and his own signature on the face of such
* * *
substances under this Act and registered thereunder shall at no time maintain or keep in stock a quantity of Schedule V controlled substances defined and listed in Section 212 (b) (1), (2) or (3) in excess of 4.5 liters for each substance; a pharmacy shall at no time maintain or keep in stock a quantity of Schedule V controlled substances as defined in excess of 4.5 liters for each substance, plus the additional quantity of controlled substances necessary to fill the largest number of prescription orders filled by that pharmacy for such controlled substances in any one week in the previous year. These limitations shall not apply to Schedule V controlled substances which Federal law prohibits from being dispensed without a prescription.
(9) no person shall distribute or dispense butyl
nitrite for inhalation or other introduction into the human body for euphoric or physical effect.
(d) Every practitioner shall keep a record of controlled substances
received by him and a record of all such controlled substances
administered, dispensed or professionally used by him otherwise than by
prescription. It shall, however, be sufficient compliance with this
paragraph if any practitioner utilizing controlled substances listed in
Schedules III, IV and V shall keep a record of all those substances
dispensed and distributed by him other than those controlled substances
which are administered by the direct application of a controlled
substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other
means to the body of a patient or research subject. A practitioner who
dispenses, other than by administering, a controlled substance in
Schedule II, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206 of this Act,
or which contains any quantity of amphetamine or methamphetamine, their
salts, optical isomers or salts of optical isomers, pentazocine, or
methaqualone shall do so only upon
the issuance of a written prescription blank by a
prescriber.
(e) Whenever a manufacturer distributes a controlled substance in a
package prepared by him, and whenever a wholesale distributor
distributes a controlled substance in a package prepared by him or the
manufacturer, he shall securely affix to each package in which that
substance is contained a label showing in legible English the name and
address of the manufacturer, the distributor and the quantity, kind and
form of controlled substance contained therein. No person except a
pharmacist and only for the purposes of filling a prescription under
this Act, shall alter, deface or remove any label so affixed.
(f) Whenever a practitioner dispenses any controlled substance except a non‑prescription targeted methamphetamine precursor regulated by the Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act, he
shall affix to the container in which such substance is sold or
dispensed, a label indicating the date of initial filling, the practitioner's
name and address, the name
* * *