(720 ILCS 570/411.2) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1411.2)
Sec. 411.2.
(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and
every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision or
probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be assessed for each offense
a sum fixed at:
(1) $3,000 for a Class X felony;
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony;
(3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony;
(4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony;
(5) $300 for a Class A misdemeanor;
(6) $200 for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor.
(b) The assessment under this Section is in addition to and not in lieu
of any fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or other assessments
authorized or required by law.
(c) As a condition of the assessment, the court may require that payment
be made in specified installments or within a specified period of time. If
the assessment is not paid within the period of probation, conditional
discharge or supervision to which the defendant was originally sentenced,
the court may extend the period of probation, conditional discharge or
supervision pursuant to Section 5-6-2 or 5-6-3.1 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, as applicable, until the assessment is paid or until
successful completion of public or community service set forth in
subsection (e) or the successful completion of the substance abuse
intervention or treatment program set forth in subsection (f). If a term
of probation, conditional discharge or supervision is not imposed, the
assessment shall be payable upon judgment or as directed by the court.
(d) If an assessment for a violation of this Act is imposed on an
organization, it is the duty of each individual authorized to make
disbursements of the assets of the organization to pay the assessment from
assets of the organization.
(e) A defendant who has been ordered to pay an assessment may petition
the court to convert all or part of the assessment into court-approved
public or community service. One hour of public or community service shall
be equivalent to $4 of assessment. The performance of this public or
community service shall be a condition of the probation, conditional
discharge or supervision and shall be in addition to the performance of any
other period of public or community service ordered by the court or required
by law.
(f) The court may suspend the collection of the assessment imposed
under this Section; provided the defendant agrees to enter a substance
abuse intervention or treatment program approved by the court; and further
provided that the defendant agrees to pay for all or some portion of the
costs associated with the intervention or treatment program. In this case,
the collection of the assessment imposed under this Section shall be
suspended during the defendant's participation in the approved
intervention or treatment program. Upon successful completion of the
program, the defendant may apply to the court to reduce the assessment
imposed under this Section by any amount actually paid by the defendant for
his or her participation in the program. The court shall not reduce the penalty
under this subsection unless the defendant establishes to the satisfaction
of the court that he or she has successfully completed the intervention or
treatment program. If the defendant's participation is for any reason
terminated before his or her successful completion of the intervention or
treatment program, collection of the entire assessment imposed under this
Section shall be enforced. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to
affect or suspend any other fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or
assessments imposed under this or any other Act.
(g) The court shall not impose more than one assessment per complaint,
indictment or information. If the person is convicted of more than one
offense in a complaint, indictment or information, the assessment shall be
based on the highest class offense for which the person is convicted.
(h) In counties under 3,000,000, all moneys collected under this Section
shall be forwarded by the clerk of the circuit court to the State Treasurer
for deposit in the Drug Treatment Fund, which is hereby established as a
special fund within the State Treasury. The Department of Human Services may make grants to persons licensed under
Section 15-10 of
the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act or to
municipalities
or counties from funds appropriated to the Department from the Drug
Treatment Fund for the treatment of pregnant women who are addicted to
alcohol, cannabis or controlled substances and for the needed care of
minor, unemancipated children of women undergoing residential drug
treatment. If the Department of Human Services grants funds
to a municipality or a county that the Department determines is not
experiencing a problem with pregnant women addicted to alcohol, cannabis or
controlled substances, or with care for minor, unemancipated children of
women undergoing residential drug treatment, or intervention, the funds
shall be used for the treatment of any person addicted to alcohol, cannabis
or controlled substances. The Department may adopt such rules as it deems
appropriate for the administration of such grants.
(i) In counties over 3,000,000, all moneys collected under this Section
shall be forwarded to the County Treasurer for deposit into the County
Health Fund. The County Treasurer shall, no later than the
15th day of each month, forward to the State Treasurer 30 percent of all
moneys collected under this Act and received into the County Health
Fund since the prior remittance to the State Treasurer.
Funds retained by the County shall be used for community-based treatment of
pregnant women who are addicted to alcohol, cannabis, or controlled
substances or for the needed care of minor, unemancipated children of these
women. Funds forwarded to the State Treasurer shall be deposited into the
State Drug Treatment Fund maintained by the State Treasurer from which the
Department of Human Services may make
* * *