(720 ILCS 570/411.2) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1411.2)
Sec. 411.2.
(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and
every person placed on probation, conditional discharge, supervision or
probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be assessed for each offense
a sum fixed at:
(1) $3,000 for a Class X felony;
(2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony;
(3) $1,000 for a Class 2 felony;
(4) $500 for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony;
(5) $300 for a Class A misdemeanor;
(6) $200 for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor.
(b) The assessment under this Section is in addition to and not in lieu
of any fines, restitution costs, forfeitures or other assessments
authorized or required by law.
(c) As a condition of the assessment, the court may require that payment
be made in specified installments or within a specified period of time. If
the assessment is not paid within the period of probation, conditional
discharge or supervision to which the defendant was originally sentenced,
the court may extend the period of probation, conditional discharge or
supervision pursuant to Section 5-6-2 or 5-6-3.1 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, as applicable, until the assessment is paid or until
successful completion of public or community service set forth in
subsection (e) or the successful completion of the substance abuse
intervention or treatment program set forth in subsection (f). If a term
of probation, conditional discharge or supervision is not imposed, the
assessment shall be payable upon judgment or as directed by the court.
(d) If an assessment for a violation of this Act is imposed on an
organization, it is the duty of each individual authorized to make
disbursements of the assets of the organization to pay the assessment from
assets of the organization.
(e) A defendant who has been ordered to pay an assessment may petition
the court to convert all or part of the assessment into court-approved
public or community service. One hour of public or community service shall
be equivalent to $4 of assessment. The performance of this public or
community service shall be a condition of the probation, conditional
discharge or supervision and shall be in addition to the performance of any
other period of public or community service ordered by the court or required
by law.
(f) The court may suspend the collection of the assessment imposed
under this Section; provided the defendant agrees to enter a substance
abuse intervention or treatment program approved by the court; and further
provided that the defendant agrees to pay for all or some portion of the
costs associated with the intervention or treatment program. In this case,
the collection of the assessment imposed under this Section shall be
suspended during the defendant's participation in the approved
intervention or treatment program. Upon successful completion of the
program, the defendant may apply to the court to reduce the assessment
imposed under this Section by any amount actually paid by the defendant for
his or her participation in the program. The court shall not reduce the penalty
* * *