Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-106. Control.
(a) A purchaser has "control" of a certificated security in bearer
form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser.
(b) A purchaser has "control" of a certificated security in registered
form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser, and:
(1) the certificate is indorsed to the purchaser or | | in blank by an effective indorsement; or
(2) the certificate is registered in the name of the
| | purchaser, upon original issue or registration of transfer by the issuer.
(c) A purchaser has "control" of an uncertificated security if:
(1) the uncertificated security is delivered to the
(2) the issuer has agreed that it will comply with
| | instructions originated by the purchaser without further consent by the registered owner.
(d) A purchaser has "control" of a security entitlement if:
(1) the purchaser becomes the entitlement holder;
(2) the securities intermediary has agreed that it
| | will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder; or
(3) another person has control of the security
| | entitlement on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously acquired control of the security entitlement, acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the purchaser.
(e) If an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the
entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary,
the securities intermediary has control.
(f) A purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) or
(d) has control even if the registered owner in the case of subsection (c)
or the entitlement holder in the case of subsection (d) retains the right to
make substitutions for the uncertificated security or security entitlement,
to originate instructions or entitlement orders to the issuer or securities
intermediary, or otherwise to deal with the uncertificated security or
security entitlement.
(g) An issuer or a securities intermediary may not enter into an
agreement of the kind described in subsection (c)(2) or (d)(2) without the
consent of the registered owner or entitlement holder, but an issuer or a
securities intermediary is not required to enter into such an agreement even
though the registered owner or entitlement holder so directs. An issuer or
securities intermediary that has entered into such an agreement is not
required to confirm the existence of the agreement to another party unless
requested to do so by the registered owner or entitlement holder.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
810 ILCS 5/8-107
(810 ILCS 5/8-107) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-107)
Sec. 8-107.
Whether indorsement, instruction, or
entitlement order is effective.
(a) "Appropriate person" means:
(1) with respect to an indorsement, the person | | specified by a security certificate or by an effective special indorsement to be entitled to the security;
(2) with respect to an instruction, the registered
| | owner of an uncertificated security;
(3) with respect to an entitlement order, the
(4) if the person designated in paragraph (1), (2),
| | or (3) is deceased, the designated person's successor taking under other law or the designated person's personal representative acting for the estate of the decedent; or
(5) if the person designated in paragraph (1), (2),
| | or (3) lacks capacity, the designated person's guardian, conservator, or other similar representative who has power under other law to transfer the security or financial asset.
(b) An indorsement, instruction, or entitlement order is effective if:
(1) it is made by the appropriate person;
(2) it is made by a person who has power under the
| | law of agency to transfer the security or financial asset on behalf of the appropriate person, including, in the case of an instruction or entitlement order, a person who has control under Section 8-106(c)(2) or (d)(2); or
(3) the appropriate person has ratified it or is
| | otherwise precluded from asserting its ineffectiveness.
(c) An indorsement, instruction, or entitlement order made by a
representative is effective even if:
(1) the representative has failed to comply with a
| | controlling instrument or with the law of the state having jurisdiction of the representative relationship, including any law requiring the representative to obtain court approval of the transaction; or
(2) the representative's action in making the
| | indorsement, instruction, or entitlement order or using the proceeds of the transaction is otherwise a breach of duty.
(d) If a security is registered in the name of or specially indorsed to
a person described as a representative, or if a securities account is
maintained in the name of a person described as a representative, an
indorsement, instruction, or entitlement order made by the person is
effective even though the person is no longer serving in the described
capacity.
(e) Effectiveness of an indorsement, instruction, or entitlement
order is determined as of the date the indorsement, instruction, or
entitlement order is made, and an indorsement, instruction, or entitlement
order does not become ineffective by reason of any later change of
circumstances.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
810 ILCS 5/8-108
(810 ILCS 5/8-108) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-108)
Sec. 8-108.
Warranties in direct holding.
(a) A person who transfers a certificated security to a purchaser for
value warrants to the purchaser, and an indorser, if the transfer is by
indorsement, warrants to any subsequent purchaser, that:
(1) the certificate is genuine and has not been | |
(2) the transferor or indorser does not know of any
| | fact that might impair the validity of the security;
(3) there is no adverse claim to the security;
(4) the transfer does not violate any restriction on
(5) if the transfer is by indorsement, the
| | indorsement is made by an appropriate person, or if the indorsement is by an agent, the agent has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person; and
* * *