Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-106. Control.
(a) A purchaser has "control" of a certificated security in bearer
form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser.
(b) A purchaser has "control" of a certificated security in registered
form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser, and:
(1) the certificate is indorsed to the purchaser or | | in blank by an effective indorsement; or
(2) the certificate is registered in the name of the
| | purchaser, upon original issue or registration of transfer by the issuer.
(c) A purchaser has "control" of an uncertificated security if:
(1) the uncertificated security is delivered to the
(2) the issuer has agreed that it will comply with
| | instructions originated by the purchaser without further consent by the registered owner.
(d) A purchaser has "control" of a security entitlement if:
(1) the purchaser becomes the entitlement holder;
(2) the securities intermediary has agreed that it
| | will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder; or
(3) another person has control of the security
| | entitlement on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously acquired control of the security entitlement, acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the purchaser.
(e) If an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the
entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary,
the securities intermediary has control.
(f) A purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) or
(d) has control even if the registered owner in the case of subsection (c)
or the entitlement holder in the case of subsection (d) retains the right to
make substitutions for the uncertificated security or security entitlement,
to originate instructions or entitlement orders to the issuer or securities
intermediary, or otherwise to deal with the uncertificated security or
security entitlement.
(g) An issuer or a securities intermediary may not enter into an
agreement of the kind described in subsection (c)(2) or (d)(2) without the
consent of the registered owner or entitlement holder, but an issuer or a
securities intermediary is not required to enter into such an agreement even
though the registered owner or entitlement holder so directs. An issuer or
securities intermediary that has entered into such an agreement is not
required to confirm the existence of the agreement to another party unless
requested to do so by the registered owner or entitlement holder.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
810 ILCS 5/8-107
(810 ILCS 5/8-107) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-107)
Sec. 8-107.
Whether indorsement, instruction, or
entitlement order is effective.
(a) "Appropriate person" means:
(1) with respect to an indorsement, the person | | specified by a security certificate or by an effective special indorsement to be entitled to the security;
(2) with respect to an instruction, the registered
| | owner of an uncertificated security;
(3) with respect to an entitlement order, the
(4) if the person designated in paragraph (1), (2),
* * *
reissue do not apply to the extent that validation, issue, or reissue would
result in overissue.
(c) If an identical security not constituting an overissue is
reasonably available for purchase, a person entitled to issue or validation
may compel the issuer to purchase the security and deliver it if certificated
or register its transfer if uncertificated, against surrender of any security
certificate the person holds.
(d) If a security is not reasonably available for purchase, a person
entitled to issue or validation may recover from the issuer the price the
person or the last purchaser for value paid for it with interest from the date
of the person's demand.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
810 ILCS 5/Art. 8 Pt. 3
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 8 Pt. 3 heading)
PART 3.
TRANSFER OF CERTIFICATED
AND UNCERTIFICATED SECURITIES
810 ILCS 5/8-301
(810 ILCS 5/8-301) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-301)
Sec. 8-301.
Delivery.
(a) Delivery of a certificated security to a purchaser occurs when:
(1) the purchaser acquires possession of the security | |
(2) another person, other than a securities
| | intermediary, either acquires possession of the security certificate on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously acquired possession of the certificate, acknowledges that it holds for the purchaser; or
(3) a securities intermediary acting on behalf of the
| | purchaser acquires possession of the security certificate, only if the certificate is in registered form and is (i) registered in the name of the purchaser, (ii) payable to the order of the purchaser, or (iii) specially indorsed to the purchaser by an effective indorsement and has not been indorsed to the securities intermediary or in blank.
(b) Delivery of an uncertificated security to a purchaser occurs
when:
(1) the issuer registers the purchaser as the
| | registered owner, upon original issue or registration of transfer; or
(2) another person, other than a securities
| | intermediary, either becomes the registered owner of the uncertificated security on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously become the registered owner, acknowledges that it holds for the purchaser.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
810 ILCS 5/8-302
(810 ILCS 5/8-302) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-302)
Sec. 8-302.
Rights of purchaser.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), of a
certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security
that the transferor had or had
power to transfer.
(b) A purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the
extent of the interest purchased.
(c) A purchaser of a certificated security who as a previous holder
had notice of an adverse claim does not improve its position by taking from
a protected purchaser.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
810 ILCS 5/8-303
(810 ILCS 5/8-303) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-303)
Sec. 8-303.
Protected purchaser.
* * *