Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-103. Rules for determining whether certain
obligations and interests are securities or financial
assets.
(a) A share or similar equity interest issued by a corporation,
business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security.
(b) An "investment company security" is a security. "Investment
company security" means a share or similar equity interest issued by an
entity that is registered as an investment company under the federal
investment company laws, an interest in a unit investment trust that is so
registered, or a face-amount certificate issued by a face-amount certificate
company that is so registered. Investment company security does not
include an insurance policy or endowment policy or annuity contract issued
by an insurance company.
(c) An interest in a partnership or limited liability company is not a
security unless it is dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or in
securities markets, its terms expressly provide that it is a security governed
by this
Article, or it is an investment company security. However, an interest in a
partnership or limited liability company is a financial asset if it is held in
a securities account.
(d) A writing that is a security certificate is governed by this Article and
not by Article 3, even though it also meets the requirements of that
Article. However, a negotiable instrument governed by Article 3 is a financial
asset if it is held in a securities account.
(e) An option or similar obligation issued by a clearing corporation
to its participants is not a security, but is a financial asset.
(f) A commodity contract, as defined in Section 9-102(a)(15),
is not a
security or a financial asset.
(g) A document of title is not a financial asset unless Section 8-102(a)(9)(iii) applies.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
810 ILCS 5/8-104
(810 ILCS 5/8-104) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-104)
Sec. 8-104.
Acquisition of security or financial
asset or interest therein.
(a) A person acquires a security or an interest therein, under this
Article, if:
(1) the person is a purchaser to whom a security is | | delivered pursuant to Section 8-301; or
(2) the person acquires a security entitlement to the
| | security pursuant to Section 8-501.
(b) A person acquires a financial asset, other than a security, or an
interest therein, under this Article, if the person acquires a security
entitlement to the financial asset.
(c) A person who acquires a security entitlement to a security or
other financial asset has the rights specified in Part 5, but is a purchaser of
any security, security entitlement, or other financial asset held by the
securities intermediary only to the extent provided in Section 8-503.
(d) Unless the context shows that a different meaning is intended, a
person who is required by other law, regulation, rule, or agreement to
transfer, deliver, present, surrender, exchange, or otherwise put in the
possession of another person a security or financial asset satisfies that
requirement by causing the other person to acquire an interest in the
security or financial asset pursuant to subsection (a) or (b).
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
810 ILCS 5/8-105
(810 ILCS 5/8-105) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-105)
Sec. 8-105.
Notice of adverse claim.
(a) A person has notice of an adverse claim if:
(1) the person knows of the adverse claim;
(2) the person is aware of facts sufficient to | | indicate that there is a significant probability that the adverse claim exists and deliberately avoids information that would establish the existence of the adverse claim; or
(3) the person has a duty, imposed by statute or
| | regulation, to investigate whether an adverse claim exists, and the investigation so required would establish the existence of the adverse claim.
(b) Having knowledge that a financial asset or interest therein is or
has been transferred by a representative imposes no duty of inquiry into the
rightfulness of a transaction and is not notice of an adverse claim. However,
a person who knows that a representative has transferred a financial asset or
interest therein in a transaction that is, or whose proceeds are being used,
for the individual benefit of the representative or otherwise in breach of
duty has notice of an adverse claim.
(c) An act or event that creates a right to immediate performance
of the principal obligation represented by a security certificate or sets a
date
on or after which the certificate is to be presented or surrendered for
redemption or exchange does not itself constitute notice of an adverse claim
except in the case of a transfer more than:
(1) one year after a date set for presentment or
| | surrender for redemption or exchange; or
(2) six months after a date set for payment of money
| | against presentation or surrender of the certificate, if money was available for payment on that date.
(d) A purchaser of a certificated security has notice of an adverse
claim if the security certificate:
(1) whether in bearer or registered form, has been
| | indorsed "for collection" or "for surrender" or for some other purpose not involving transfer; or
(2) is in bearer form and has on it an unambiguous
| | statement that it is the property of a person other than the transferor, but the mere writing of a name on the certificate is not such a statement.
(e) Filing of a financing statement under Article 9 is not notice of
an adverse claim to a financial asset.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
810 ILCS 5/8-106
(810 ILCS 5/8-106) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-106)