(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 15-1701. Right to possession.
(a) General. The provisions of
this Article shall govern the right to possession of the mortgaged real
estate during foreclosure. Possession under this Article includes physical
possession of the mortgaged real estate to the same extent to which the
mortgagor, absent the foreclosure, would have been entitled to physical
possession. For the purposes of Part 17, real estate is residential real estate
only if it is residential real estate at the time the foreclosure is commenced.
(b) Pre-Judgment. Prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure:
(1) In the case of residential real estate, the | ||
(2) In all other cases, if (i) the mortgagee is so | ||
(c) Judgment Through 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. After the entry
of a judgment of foreclosure and through the 30th day after a foreclosure
sale is confirmed:
(1) Subsection (b) of Section 15-1701 shall be | ||
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (b) | ||
(d) After 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. The holder of
the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if
no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser, except to the extent the
holder or purchaser may consent otherwise, shall be entitled to possession of
the mortgaged real estate, as of the date 30 days after the order confirming
the sale is entered, against those parties to the foreclosure whose interests
the court has ordered terminated, without further notice to any party, further
order of the court, or resort to proceedings under any other statute other than
this Article.
This right to possession shall be limited by the provisions
governing entering and enforcing orders of possession under subsection (g) of
Section
15-1508.
If the holder or purchaser determines that there are occupants
of the mortgaged real estate who have not been made parties to the foreclosure
and had their interests terminated therein, the holder or purchaser may bring an eviction
proceeding under subsection (h) of this Section, if applicable, or under Article IX of this Code
* * *
(i) Termination of bona fide leases. The holder of the certificate of sale, the holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or, if no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale shall not terminate a bona fide lease of a dwelling unit in residential real estate in foreclosure except pursuant to Article IX of this Code. (Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1702) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1702)
Sec. 15-1702.
Specific Rules of Possession.
(a) Mortgagee's Rights. No
mortgagee shall be required to take possession of the mortgaged real
estate, whether upon application made by any other party or otherwise.
Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall
appoint a receiver. The failure of a mortgagee to request possession or
appointment of a receiver shall not preclude a mortgagee otherwise entitled
to possession from making such a request at any future time.
The appointment of a receiver shall not preclude a mortgagee from thereafter
seeking to exercise such mortgagee's right to be placed in possession.
(b) Designation of Receivers. Whenever a receiver is to be appointed,
the mortgagee shall be entitled to designate the receiver. If the mortgagor or
any other party to the foreclosure objects to any such designation
or designations and shows good cause, or the court disapproves the
designee, the mortgagee in such instance shall
be entitled to make another designation.
(c) Rights of Mortgagee Having Priority. If a mortgagee having priority
objects to the proposed possession by a subordinate mortgagee or by a receiver
designated by the subordinate mortgagee, upon entry of a finding in accordance
with subsection (d) of Section 15-1702 the court shall instead place that
objecting mortgagee in possession or, if a receiver is to be designated in
accordance with subsection (b) of Section 15-1702, allow the designation of
the receiver to be made by that objecting mortgagee.
* * *