(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 21-102. Petition; update criminal history transcript. (a) The petition shall set forth the name then held,
the name sought to be assumed, the residence of the petitioner, the length
of time the petitioner has resided in this State, and the state or country
of the petitioner's nativity or supposed nativity. The petition shall include a statement, verified under oath as provided under Section 1-109 of this Code, whether or not the petitioner or any other person 18 years of age or older who will be subject to a change of name under the petition if granted: (1) has been adjudicated or convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense under the laws of this State or any other state for which a pardon has not been granted; or (2) has an arrest for which a charge has not been filed or a pending charge on a felony or misdemeanor offense. The petition shall be
signed by the person petitioning or, in case of minors, by the parent or
guardian having the legal custody of the minor. The petition shall be
verified by the affidavit of some credible person.
(b) If the statement provided under subsection (a) of this Section indicates the petitioner or any other person 18 years of age or older who will be subject to a change of name under the petition, if granted, has been adjudicated or convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense under the laws of this State or any other state for which a pardon has not been granted, or has an arrest for which a charge has not been filed or a pending charge on a felony or misdemeanor offense, the State's Attorney may request the court to or the court may on its own motion, require the person, prior to a hearing on the petition, to initiate an update of his or her criminal history transcript with the Illinois State Police. The Department shall allow a person to use the Access and Review process, established by rule in the Department, for this purpose. Upon completion of the update of the criminal history transcript, the petitioner shall file confirmation of each update with the court, which shall seal the records from disclosure outside of court proceedings on the petition. (Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 102-1133)