(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 13-202. Personal injury - Penalty. Actions for damages for an injury
to the person, or for
false imprisonment, or malicious prosecution, or for a statutory
penalty, or for abduction, or for seduction, or for criminal
conversation that may proceed pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 7.1 of the Criminal Conversation Abolition Act, except damages resulting from first degree murder or the commission of
a Class X felony and the perpetrator thereof is convicted of such crime,
shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause
of action accrued but such an action against a defendant arising from a
crime committed by the defendant in whose name an escrow account was established
under the "Criminal Victims' Escrow Account Act" shall be commenced within
2 years after the establishment of such account. If the compelling of a confession or information by imminent bodily harm or threat of imminent bodily harm results in whole or in part in a criminal prosecution of the plaintiff, the
2-year period set out in this Section shall be tolled during the time in which the plaintiff is incarcerated, or until criminal prosecution has been finally adjudicated in favor of the above referred plaintiff, whichever is later. However, this provision relating to the compelling of a confession or information shall not apply to units of local government subject to the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-90, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(735 ILCS 5/13-202.1) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-202.1)