(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 15-1504. Pleadings and service.
(a) Form of Complaint. A foreclosure complaint
may be in substantially the following form:
(1) Plaintiff files this complaint to foreclose the | ||
* * *
(1) plaintiff has been compelled to employ and retain | ||
(2) the plaintiff has been compelled to advance or | ||
(3) under the terms of the mortgage, all such | ||
(4) in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it | ||
(5) in order to protect and preserve the mortgaged | ||
(6) under the terms of the mortgage, any money so | ||
(e) Request for Foreclosure. The request for foreclosure is deemed and
construed to mean that the plaintiff requests that:
(1) an accounting may be taken under the direction of | ||
(2) the defendants be ordered to pay to the plaintiff | ||
(3) in default of such payment in accordance with the | ||
(4) in the event the plaintiff is a purchaser of the | ||
(5) in the event of such sale and the failure of any | ||
(6) if no redemption is made prior to such sale, a | ||
(f) Request for Deficiency Judgment. A request for a personal judgment
for a deficiency in a foreclosure complaint if the sale of the mortgaged
real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found
due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the
foreclosure indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement
thereof be had as provided by law.
(g) Request for Possession or Receiver. A request for possession or appointment
of a receiver has the meaning as stated in subsection (b) of Section 15-1706.
(h) Answers by Parties. Any party
may assert its interest by counterclaim and such counterclaim may at the
option of that party stand in lieu of answer to the complaint for
foreclosure and all counter complaints previously or thereafter filed
in the foreclosure. Any such counterclaim shall be deemed to constitute a
statement that the counter claimant does not have sufficient knowledge to
form a belief as to the truth or falsity of the
allegations of the complaint and all other counterclaims, except
to the extent that the counterclaim admits or specifically denies such
allegations.
(Source: P.A. 97-1164, eff. 6-1-13 .)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1504.1) Sec. 15-1504.1. Filing fee for Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, Foreclosure Prevention Program Graduated Fund, and Abandoned Residential Property Municipality Relief Fund. (a) Fee paid by all plaintiffs with respect to residential real estate. With respect to residential real estate, at the time of the filing of a foreclosure complaint, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure complaint is filed a fee of $50 for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, a special
* * *