(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 15-1704. Receivers. (a) Receiver. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsections (b), (c) and (d) of Section 15-1701, and except
as provided in Section 15-1702, upon request of any party and a showing of
good cause, the court shall appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate.
(b) Powers. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article shall have
possession of the mortgaged real estate and other property subject to the
mortgage during the foreclosure, shall have full power and authority to
operate, manage and conserve such property, and shall have all the usual
powers of receivers in like cases. Without limiting the foregoing, a
receiver shall have the power and authority to:
(1) secure tenants and execute leases for the real | ||
(2) collect the rents, issues and profits from the | ||
(3) insure the mortgaged real estate against loss by | ||
(4) employ counsel, custodians, janitors and other | ||
(5) pay taxes which may have been or may be levied | ||
(c) Duties. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article must manage
the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person, taking into account
the effect of the receiver's management on the interest of the mortgagor.
A receiver may, without an order of the court, delegate managerial
functions to a person in the business of managing real estate of the kind
involved who is financially responsible, not related to the mortgagee or
receiver and prudently selected. However, the receiver
shall remain responsible to the mortgagor or other
persons for the acts or omissions of such management agent. When fees are
paid to such a management agent, the receiver's fees may be adjusted to the
extent the court deems appropriate. In managing the mortgaged real estate
and other property subject to the mortgage,
a receiver or receiver's delegate, to the extent the receiver receives
sufficient receipts from the mortgaged real estate, such other property or
other sources, except to the extent ordered otherwise by the court:
(1) shall maintain the existing casualty and | ||
(2) shall use reasonable efforts to maintain the real | ||
(2.5) shall accept all rental payments from an | ||
(3) shall apply receipts to payment of ordinary | ||
(4) shall pay any shared or common expense | ||
(5) may pay the amounts due under any mortgage if the | ||
(6) may carry such additional casualty and liability | ||
(7) may make other repairs and improvements necessary | ||
(8) may hold receipts as reserves reasonably required | ||
(9) may take such other actions as may be reasonably | ||
(d) Allocation of Receipts. Receipts received from operation of the
real estate and other property subject to the mortgage by the receiver
shall be applied in the following order of priority.
(1) to reimbursement of the receiver for all | ||
(2) to payment of insurance premiums authorized in | ||
(3) to payment of the receiver's delegates of any | ||
(4) to payment of receiver's fees allowed by the | ||
(5) to payment of expenses authorized in paragraphs | ||
(6) to payment of amounts authorized in paragraph (5) | ||
(7) to payment of expenses authorized in paragraphs | ||
(8) the balance, if any, shall be held or disbursed | ||
(e) Non-Liability for Allocations. A receiver shall in no event be
liable to any person for the allocation of, or failure to allocate,
receipts to possible expenditures within the same priority category.
(f) Notice to occupants. (1) Following an order appointing a receiver pursuant | ||
(2) Following an order appointing a receiver pursuant | ||
(i) identify the occupant being served by the | ||
(ii) inform the occupant that the mortgaged real | ||
(iii) provide the name, address, and telephone | ||
(iv) include the following language, or language | ||
(v) include the name of the case, the case | ||
(vi) provide instructions on the method of | ||
(3) The written notice required by item (2) of this | ||
(4) In the event that a receiver ascertains the | ||
(5)(i) A receiver who fails to comply with items (1), | ||
(ii) An occupant who previously paid rent for the | ||
(6) Within 21 days of appointment, the receiver shall | ||
(i) inform occupant that the dwelling unit is the | ||
(ii) include the following language: "This is NOT | ||
(iii) provide the name, address, and telephone | ||
(iv) provide instructions on the method of | ||
(7)(i) The provisions of item (5) of this subsection | ||
(ii) This Section shall not abrogate any right that a | ||
* * *