(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 15-1704. Receivers. (a) Receiver. Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsections (b), (c) and (d) of Section 15-1701, and except
as provided in Section 15-1702, upon request of any party and a showing of
good cause, the court shall appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate.
(b) Powers. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article shall have
possession of the mortgaged real estate and other property subject to the
mortgage during the foreclosure, shall have full power and authority to
operate, manage and conserve such property, and shall have all the usual
powers of receivers in like cases. Without limiting the foregoing, a
receiver shall have the power and authority to:
(1) secure tenants and execute leases for the real | ||
(2) collect the rents, issues and profits from the | ||
(3) insure the mortgaged real estate against loss by | ||
(4) employ counsel, custodians, janitors and other | ||
(5) pay taxes which may have been or may be levied | ||
(c) Duties. A receiver appointed pursuant to this Article must manage
the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person, taking into account
the effect of the receiver's management on the interest of the mortgagor.
A receiver may, without an order of the court, delegate managerial
functions to a person in the business of managing real estate of the kind
involved who is financially responsible, not related to the mortgagee or
receiver and prudently selected. However, the receiver
shall remain responsible to the mortgagor or other
persons for the acts or omissions of such management agent. When fees are
paid to such a management agent, the receiver's fees may be adjusted to the
extent the court deems appropriate. In managing the mortgaged real estate
and other property subject to the mortgage,
a receiver or receiver's delegate, to the extent the receiver receives
sufficient receipts from the mortgaged real estate, such other property or
other sources, except to the extent ordered otherwise by the court:
(1) shall maintain the existing casualty and | ||
(2) shall use reasonable efforts to maintain the real | ||
(2.5) shall accept all rental payments from an | ||
(3) shall apply receipts to payment of ordinary | ||
(4) shall pay any shared or common expense | ||
(5) may pay the amounts due under any mortgage if the | ||
(6) may carry such additional casualty and liability | ||
(7) may make other repairs and improvements necessary | ||
(8) may hold receipts as reserves reasonably required | ||
(9) may take such other actions as may be reasonably | ||
(d) Allocation of Receipts. Receipts received from operation of the
real estate and other property subject to the mortgage by the receiver
shall be applied in the following order of priority.
(1) to reimbursement of the receiver for all | ||
(2) to payment of insurance premiums authorized in | ||
(3) to payment of the receiver's delegates of any | ||
(4) to payment of receiver's fees allowed by the | ||
(5) to payment of expenses authorized in paragraphs | ||
(6) to payment of amounts authorized in paragraph (5) | ||
* * *
(iii) provide the name, address, and telephone | ||
(iv) include the following language, or language | ||
(v) include the name of the case, the case | ||
(vi) provide instructions on the method of | ||
(3) The written notice required by item (2) of this | ||
(4) In the event that a receiver ascertains the | ||
(5)(i) A receiver who fails to comply with items (1), | ||
(ii) An occupant who previously paid rent for the | ||
(6) Within 21 days of appointment, the receiver shall | ||
(i) inform occupant that the dwelling unit is the | ||
(ii) include the following language: "This is NOT | ||
(iii) provide the name, address, and telephone | ||
(iv) provide instructions on the method of | ||
(7)(i) The provisions of item (5) of this subsection | ||
(ii) This Section shall not abrogate any right that a | ||
(g) Increase of rents. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a receiver shall not charge an occupant of the mortgaged real estate a rental amount above that which the occupant had been paying for use and occupancy of the mortgaged real estate prior to the appointment of a receiver without leave of court. The court may allow an increase of rent if, upon motion by the receiver, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence, that the increase of rent is necessary to operate, manage, and conserve the mortgaged real estate pursuant to this Section. A list of the current rents for each unit in the mortgaged real estate, and a list of the proposed rent increase for each of those units, must be attached to a motion for a rent increase under this subsection (g). All occupants of the mortgaged real estate who may be affected by the motion for a rent increase, if not otherwise entitled to notice, shall be notified in writing of the nature of the motion, the date and time of the motion, and the court where the motion will be heard. Such notice shall be by personal service or first-class mail. In the event that the receiver and an occupant of a dwelling unit agree to a rent increase for that dwelling unit, the receiver is excused from the requirements of this subsection (g) as to that dwelling unit. Nothing in this subsection (g) shall alter the terms of any lease agreement. (h) Removal. The court may remove a receiver upon a showing of good
cause, in which case a new receiver may be appointed in accordance with
subsection (b) of Section 15-1702 and subsection (a) of Section 15-1704.
(Source: P.A. 98-514, eff. 11-19-13.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1705) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1705)
Sec. 15-1705.
Bond.
(a) Mortgagee in Possession. Upon good cause shown
after notice and hearing, the court may require that a mortgagee in
possession give bond to other parties to account for what shall come into
the mortgagee's possession by virtue of taking possession of the mortgaged
real estate and for the acts of such mortgagee. The bond shall be in such
* * *