(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 15-1701. Right to possession.
(a) General. The provisions of
this Article shall govern the right to possession of the mortgaged real
estate during foreclosure. Possession under this Article includes physical
possession of the mortgaged real estate to the same extent to which the
mortgagor, absent the foreclosure, would have been entitled to physical
possession. For the purposes of Part 17, real estate is residential real estate
only if it is residential real estate at the time the foreclosure is commenced.
(b) Pre-Judgment. Prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure:
(1) In the case of residential real estate, the | ||
(2) In all other cases, if (i) the mortgagee is so | ||
(c) Judgment Through 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. After the entry
of a judgment of foreclosure and through the 30th day after a foreclosure
sale is confirmed:
(1) Subsection (b) of Section 15-1701 shall be | ||
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subsection (b) | ||
(d) After 30 Days After Sale Confirmation. The holder of
the certificate of sale or deed issued pursuant to that certificate or, if
no certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser, except to the extent the
holder or purchaser may consent otherwise, shall be entitled to possession of
the mortgaged real estate, as of the date 30 days after the order confirming
the sale is entered, against those parties to the foreclosure whose interests
the court has ordered terminated, without further notice to any party, further
order of the court, or resort to proceedings under any other statute other than
this Article.
This right to possession shall be limited by the provisions
governing entering and enforcing orders of possession under subsection (g) of
Section
15-1508.
If the holder or purchaser determines that there are occupants
of the mortgaged real estate who have not been made parties to the foreclosure
and had their interests terminated therein, the holder or purchaser may bring an eviction
proceeding under subsection (h) of this Section, if applicable, or under Article IX of this Code
to terminate the rights of possession of any such occupants. The holder or
purchaser shall not be entitled to proceed against any such occupant under
Article IX of this Code until after 30 days after the order confirming the sale
is entered.
(e) Termination of Leases. A lease of all or any part of the mortgaged
real estate shall not be terminated automatically solely by virtue of the entry
into possession by (i) a mortgagee or receiver prior to the entry of an order
confirming the sale, (ii) the holder of the certificate of sale, (iii) the
holder of the deed issued pursuant to that certificate, or (iv) if no
certificate or deed was issued, the purchaser at the sale.
(f) Other Statutes; Instruments. The provisions of this Article
providing for possession of mortgaged real estate shall supersede any other
inconsistent statutory provisions. In particular, and without limitation,
whenever a receiver is sought to be appointed in any action in which a
foreclosure is also pending, a receiver shall be appointed only in
accordance with this Article. Except as may be authorized by this Article,
no mortgage or other instrument may modify or supersede the provisions of this
Article.
* * *