(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 15-1510. Attorney's Fees and Costs. (a) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the defendant who prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action. A defendant who exercises the defendant's right of reinstatement or redemption shall not be considered a prevailing party for purposes of this Section. Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate contractual terms in the mortgage or other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or rights as otherwise provided in this Article which allow the mortgagee to recover attorney's fees and costs under subsection (b). (b) Attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in connection with the
preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit shall be
recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent
specifically set forth in the mortgage or other written agreement between
the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 95-961, eff. 1-1-09.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1511) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1511)
Sec. 15-1511.
Deficiency.
Except as expressly prohibited by this Article,
foreclosure of a mortgage does not affect a mortgagee's rights, if any, to
obtain a personal judgment against any person for a deficiency.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
(735 ILCS 5/15-1512) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1512)
Sec. 15-1512.
Application of Proceeds of Sale and Surplus.
The proceeds
resulting from a sale of real estate under this Article shall be applied
in the following order:
(a) the reasonable expenses of sale;
(b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding,
maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of
taxes and other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability
insurance, receiver's and management fees, and, to the extent provided
for in the mortgage
or other recorded agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable
attorneys' fees, payments made pursuant to Section 15-1505 and other legal
expenses incurred by the mortgagee;
(c) if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure, satisfaction of
claims in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure
* * *