(735 ILCS 5/13-119) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-119)
Sec. 19-123. Judgment against plaintiff. If the plaintiff in an action
of replevin obtains an order for replevin and the right of property is adjudged against the plaintiff, judgment shall be entered
for a return of the property if such property has been delivered
to the plaintiff, and damages for the use thereof from the time it was
taken until a return thereof is made, unless the plaintiff shall,
in the meantime, have become entitled to the possession of the property,
in which event judgment may be entered against the plaintiff for costs and
such damage as the
defendant has sustained; or if the property was held for the
payment of any money, the judgment may be in the alternative that the
plaintiff pay the amount for which the same was rightfully held, with
proper damages, within a given time, or make return of the property in
case such property was delivered to the plaintiff.
(Source: P.A. 95-661, eff. 1-1-08.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-124) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-124)
Sec. 19-124.
Intervention.
In replevin cases pending in circuit courts, any person
other than the defendant claiming the property replevied may intervene,
verifying the petition by affidavit. The court shall direct a trial of
the right of property as in other cases and in case judgment is rendered
for the intervening party and it is further found that such party is
entitled to the possession of all or any part of the property, judgment
shall be entered accordingly and the property to which the claimant is
entitled ordered to be delivered to such claimant together with payment of
the claimant's costs.
In case judgment is entered for the claimant, although he or she is not then
entitled to possession of the property, he or she shall be entitled to his
or her costs. In case judgment is entered for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
entitled to recover the plaintiff's costs from the claimant. If the claimant is a
non-resident of the State, he or she shall file security for costs as required
of non-resident plaintiffs.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-125) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-125)
Sec. 19-125.
Judgment for plaintiff.
If judgment is entered in favor
of the plaintiff in replevin, the plaintiff shall
recover damages for the detention of the property while the same was
wrongfully detained by the defendant.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-126) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-126)
Sec. 19-126.
Damages.
In either case provided for in Sections 19-124
and 19-125 of this Act,
if the case is tried by a jury, the damages may be assessed by such
jury, but if the plaintiff takes a voluntary dismissal or an involuntary
dismissal is ordered by the court
or judgment is entered for defendant without a trial, the damages
may be assessed by the court or by a jury impaneled for that purpose.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
(735 ILCS 5/19-127) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-127)
Sec. 19-127.
Action on bond.
If at any time the conditions of the bond
required by
Section 19-112 of this Act, or of the bond provided for in Section 19-116
of this Act are
* * *