(735 ILCS 5/15-1507) (from Ch. 110, par. 15-1507)
    Sec. 15-1507. Judicial Sale.
    (a) In General. Except as provided in Sections 15-1402 and 15-1403, upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a judicial sale in accordance with this Section 15-1507.
* * *
accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall again give notice in accordance with that Section of any adjourned sale; provided, however, that if the adjourned sale is to occur less than 60 days after the last scheduled sale, notice of any adjourned sale need not be given pursuant to this Section. In the event of adjournment, the person conducting the sale shall, upon adjournment, announce the date, time and place upon which the adjourned sale shall be held. Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, for any adjourned sale that is to be conducted more than 60 days after the date on which it was to first be held, the party giving notice of such sale shall again give notice in accordance with this Section.
        (5) Notice of the sale may be given prior to the
expiration of any reinstatement period or redemption period.
        (6) No other notice by publication or posting shall
be necessary unless required by order or rule of the court.
        (7) The person named in the notice of sale to be
contacted for information about the real estate may, but shall not be required, to provide additional information other than that set forth in the notice of sale.
    (d) Election of Property. If the real estate which is the subject of a judgment of foreclosure is susceptible of division, the court may order it to be sold as necessary to satisfy the judgment. The court shall determine which real estate shall be sold, and the court may determine the order in which separate tracts may be sold.
    (e) Receipt upon Sale. Upon and at the sale of mortgaged real estate, the person conducting the sale shall give to the purchaser a receipt of sale. The receipt shall describe the real estate purchased and shall show the amount bid, the amount paid, the total amount paid to date and the amount still to be paid therefor. An additional receipt shall be given at the time of each subsequent payment.
    (f) Certificate of Sale. Upon payment in full of the amount bid, the person conducting the sale shall issue, in duplicate, and give to the purchaser a Certificate of Sale. The Certificate of Sale shall be in a recordable form, describe the real estate purchased, indicate the date and place of sale and show the amount paid therefor. The Certificate of Sale shall further indicate that it is subject to confirmation by the court. The duplicate certificate may be recorded in accordance with Section 12-121. The Certificate of Sale shall be freely assignable by endorsement thereon.
    (g) Interest after Sale. Any bid at sale shall be deemed to include, without the necessity of a court order, interest at the statutory judgment rate on any unpaid portion of the sale price from the date of sale to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 100-685, eff. 8-3-18.)