(735 ILCS 5/15-1504.1) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 97-1164) Sec. 15-1504.1. Filing fee for Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund. (a) With respect to residential real estate, at the time of the filing of a foreclosure complaint, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure complaint is filed a fee of $50 for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, a special
fund created in the State treasury. The clerk shall remit the fee to the State Treasurer as provided in this Section to be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 7.30 of the Illinois Housing Development Act. All fees paid by plaintiffs to the clerk of the court as provided in this Section shall be disbursed within 60 days after receipt by the clerk of the court as follows: (i) 98% to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, and (ii) 2% to the clerk of the court for administrative expenses related to implementation of this Section. (b) Not later than March 1 of each year, the clerk of the court shall submit to the Illinois Housing Development Authority a report of the funds collected and remitted pursuant to this Section during the preceding year.
(Source: P.A. 96-1419, eff. 10-1-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.) (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 97-1164) Sec. 15-1504.1. Filing fee for Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund and Abandoned Residential Property Municipality Relief Fund. (a) Fee paid by all plaintiffs with respect to residential real estate. With respect to residential real estate, at the time of the filing of a foreclosure complaint, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure complaint is filed a fee of $50 for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, a special
fund created in the State treasury. The clerk shall remit the fee collected pursuant to this subsection (a) to the State Treasurer to be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 7.30 of the Illinois Housing Development Act. All fees paid by plaintiffs to the clerk of the court as provided in this subsection (a) shall be disbursed within 60 days after receipt by the clerk of the court as follows: (i) 98% to the State Treasurer for deposit into the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund, and (ii) 2% to the clerk of the court for administrative expenses related to implementation of this subsection (a). Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund is not subject to sweeps, administrative charge-backs, or any other fiscal maneuver that would in any way transfer any amounts from the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund into any other fund of the State. (a-5) Additional fee paid by plaintiffs with respect to residential real estate. (1) Until January 1, 2018, with respect to |
| residential real estate, at the time of the filing of a foreclosure complaint and in addition to the fee set forth in subsection (a) of this Section, the plaintiff shall pay to the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure complaint is filed a fee for the Foreclosure Prevention Program Fund and the Abandoned Residential Property Municipality Relief Fund as follows:
(A) The fee shall be $500 if:
(i) the plaintiff, together with its
| affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the first tier foreclosure filing category and is filing the complaint on its own behalf as the holder of the indebtedness; or
(ii) the plaintiff, together with its
| affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the first tier foreclosure filing category and is filing the complaint on behalf of a mortgagee that, together with its affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the first tier foreclosure filing category; or
(iii) the plaintiff is not a depository
| institution and is filing the complaint on behalf of a mortgagee that, together with its affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the first tier foreclosure filing category.
(B) The fee shall be $250 if:
(i) the plaintiff, together with its
| affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the second tier foreclosure filing category and is filing the complaint on its own behalf as the holder of the indebtedness; or
(ii) the plaintiff, together with its
| affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the first or second tier foreclosure filing category and is filing the complaint on behalf of a mortgagee that, together with its affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the second tier foreclosure filing category; or
(iii) the plaintiff, together with its
| affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the second tier foreclosure filing category and is filing the complaint on behalf of a mortgagee that, together with its affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the first tier foreclosure filing category; or
(iv) the plaintiff is not a depository
| institution and is filing the complaint on behalf of a mortgagee that, together with its affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the second tier foreclosure filing category.
(C) The fee shall be $50 if:
(i) the plaintiff, together with its
| affiliates, has filed a sufficient number of foreclosure complaints so as to be included in the third tier foreclosure filing category and is filing the complaint on its own behalf as the holder of the indebtedness; or
(ii) the plaintiff, together with its
* * *