Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-1507. Judicial Sale.
(a) In General. Except as provided in
Sections 15-1402 and 15-1403, upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure, the
real estate which is the subject of the judgment shall be sold at a
* * *
all rights of redemption, except as provided in subsection (g) of Section
15-1506, the real estate shall be sold at a sale as provided in this
Article, on such terms and conditions as shall be specified by the court in
the judgment of foreclosure. A sale may be conducted by any judge or sheriff.
(c) Notice of Sale. The mortgagee, or such other party designated by the
court, in a foreclosure under this Article shall give public notice of the
sale as follows:
(1) The notice of sale shall include at least the | | following information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice:
(A) the name, address and telephone number of the
| | person to contact for information regarding the real estate;
(B) the common address and other common
| | description (other than legal description), if any, of the real estate;
(C) a legal description of the real estate
| | sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty;
(D) a description of the improvements on the real
(E) the times specified in the judgment, if any,
| | when the real estate may be inspected prior to sale;
(F) the time and place of the sale;
(G) the terms of the sale;
(H) the case title, case number and the court in
| | which the foreclosure was filed;
(H-1) in the case of a condominium unit to
| | which subsection (g) of Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act applies, the statement required by subdivision (g)(5) of Section 9 of the Condominium Property Act;
| (H-2) in the case of a unit of a common interest
* * *
in the same newspaper and that newspaper does not have separate legal notices and real estate advertisement sections, a single advertisement with the legal description shall be sufficient; in counties with a population of more than 3,000,000, the notice required by this item (B) shall be published in a newspaper different from the newspaper that publishes the notice required by item (A), and the newspaper in which the notice required by this item (B) is published shall be a newspaper published in the township in which the real estate is located; and (ii) such other publications as may be further ordered by the court.
(3) The party who gives notice of public sale in
| | accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall also give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead. Such notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale. After notice is given as required in this Section a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court entering the judgment, together with a certificate of counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this Section.
(4) The party who gives notice of public sale in
* * *
judgment to set aside the sale. Any such party shall guarantee or secure by bond a bid equal to the successful bid at the prior sale, unless the party seeking to set aside the sale is the mortgagor, the real estate sold at the sale is residential real estate, and the mortgagor occupies the residential real estate at the time the motion is filed. In that event, no guarantee or bond shall be required of the mortgagor. Any
subsequent sale is subject to the same notice requirement as the original sale.
(d) Validity of Sale. Except as provided in subsection (c) of Section
15-1508, no sale under this Article shall be held invalid or be set aside
because of any defect in the notice thereof or in the publication of the
same, or in the proceedings of the officer conducting the sale, except upon
good cause shown in a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of Section