(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 21-2. Criminal trespass to vehicles. (a) A person commits criminal trespass to vehicles when he or she knowingly and without authority enters any part of or operates
any vehicle, aircraft,
watercraft or snowmobile.
(b) Sentence. Criminal trespass to vehicles is a Class A misdemeanor. (Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/21-2.5) Sec. 21-2.5. Electronic tracking devices prohibited. (a) As used in this Section: "Electronic tracking device" means any device | ||
"State agency" means all departments, officers, | ||
"Telematics" includes, but is not limited to, | ||
"Vehicle" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section | ||
(b) A person or entity in this State may not use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. (c) This Section does not apply: (1) when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a | ||
(2) to the lawful use of an electronic tracking | ||
(3) when the vehicle is owned or leased by a business | ||
(4) when the vehicle is under the control of a State | ||
(5) telematic services that were installed by the | ||
(d) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 98-381, eff. 1-1-14.) |
(720 ILCS 5/21-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 21-3)