(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 28-8. Gambling
losses recoverable.
(a) Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other person, any sum
of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more and shall
pay or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover the
money or other thing of value, so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil
action against the winner thereof, with costs, in
the circuit court. No person who accepts from another person for transmission,
and transmits, either in his own name or in the name of such other person,
any order for any transaction to be made upon, or who executes any order
given to him by another person, or who executes any transaction for his own
account on, any regular board of trade or commercial, commodity or stock
exchange, shall, under any circumstances, be deemed a "winner" of any
moneys lost by such other person in or through any such transactions.
(b) If within 6 months, such person who under the terms of Subsection
28-8(a) is entitled to initiate action to recover his losses does not in
fact pursue his remedy, any person may initiate a civil action against the
winner. The court or the jury, as the case may be, shall determine the
amount of the loss. After such determination, the court shall enter a
judgment of triple the amount so determined.
(c) Gambling losses as a result of gambling conducted on a video gaming terminal licensed under the Video Gaming Act are not recoverable under this Section. (Source: P.A. 98-31, eff. 6-24-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/28-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 28-9)
Sec. 28-9.
At the option of the prosecuting attorney any prosecution under this
Article may be commenced by an information as defined in Section 102-12 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(Source: P.A. 76-1131 .)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 29 heading) ARTICLE 29.
BRIBERY IN CONTESTS
(720 ILCS 5/29-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 29-1)
Sec. 29-1.
Offering
a bribe.
(a) Any person who, with intent to influence any person participating in,
officiating or connected with any professional or amateur athletic contest,
sporting event or exhibition, gives, offers or promises any money, bribe or
other thing of value or advantage to induce such participant, official or
* * *