(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 29D-65. Forfeiture of property acquired in connection with a violation of this Article; property freeze or seizure. (a) If there is probable cause to believe that a person used, is using, is about to use, or is intending to use property in a way that would violate this Article, then that person's assets may be frozen or seized pursuant to Part 800 of Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(b)
Any person who commits any offense under this Article is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Forfeiture under this subsection may be
pursued in addition to or in lieu of proceeding under