(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 24-1.2. Aggravated discharge of a firearm. (a) A person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she
knowingly or
intentionally:
(1) Discharges a firearm at or into a building he or | ||
(2) Discharges a firearm in the direction of another | ||
(3) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person | ||
(4) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a | ||
(5) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person | ||
(6) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a | ||
(7) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person | ||
(8) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person | ||
(9) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a | ||
(b) A violation of subsection (a)(1) or subsection (a)(2) of this
Section is a Class 1 felony.
A violation of
subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2)
of this Section committed in a school, on the real property comprising a
school,
within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school, at a school related
activity or on or within 1,000 feet of any conveyance owned, leased, or
contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school
related activity, regardless of the time of day or time of year that the
offense was committed is a Class X felony.
A violation of subsection (a)(3), (a)(4),
(a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this Section is a Class
X felony for which the
sentence shall be a term of imprisonment of no less than 10 years and not more
than 45 years.
(c) For purposes of this Section:
"Emergency medical services personnel" has the meaning specified in Section 3.5 of the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act and shall include all ambulance crew members, including drivers or pilots. "School" means a public or private elementary or secondary school,
community college, college, or university.
"School related activity" means any sporting, social, academic, or other
activity for which students' attendance or participation is sponsored,
organized, or funded in whole or in part by a school or school district.
(Source: P.A. 99-816, eff. 8-15-16.)
(720 ILCS 5/24-1.2-5)