(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 18-3. Vehicular hijacking.
(a) A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she knowingly takes a motor
vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of
force or by threatening the imminent use of force.
(b) Sentence. Vehicular hijacking is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/18-4)