(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 26-4. Unauthorized video recording and live video transmission.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of
another person without that person's consent in a restroom, tanning bed,
tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom.
(a-5) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person in that other person's residence
without that person's consent.
(a-6) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent when the recording or transmission is made outside that person's residence by use of an audio or video device that records or transmits from a remote location. (a-10) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make a video record or transmit live video of another person's intimate parts
for the purpose of viewing the body of or the undergarments worn by that other
person
without that person's consent. For the purposes of this subsection (a-10), "intimate parts" means the fully unclothed, partially unclothed, or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, anus, or if the person is female, a partially or fully exposed nipple, including exposure through transparent clothing.
(a-15) It is unlawful for any person to place or cause to be placed a device that makes a video record or transmits a live video in a restroom, tanning bed, tanning salon, locker room, changing room, or hotel bedroom with the intent to make a video record or transmit live video of another person without that person's consent. (a-20) It is unlawful for any person to place or cause to be placed a device that makes a video record or transmits a live video with the intent to make a video record or transmit live video of another person in that other person's residence without that person's consent. (a-25) It is unlawful for any person to, by any means, knowingly disseminate, or permit to be disseminated, a video record or live video that he or she knows to have been made or transmitted in violation of (a), (a-5), (a-6), (a-10), (a-15), or (a-20).
(b) Exemptions. The following activities shall be exempt from the
provisions of this Section:
(1) The making of a video record or transmission of | ||
(2) The making of a video record or transmission of | ||
(3) The making of a video record or transmission of | ||
(c) The provisions of this Section do not apply to any sound recording
or transmission of an oral conversation made as the result of the making of a video record or transmission of live video,
and to which Article 14 of this Code applies.
(d) Sentence.
(1) A violation of subsection (a-15) or (a-20) is a | ||
(2) A violation of subsection (a), (a-5), (a-6), or | ||
(3) A violation of subsection (a-25) is a Class 3 | ||
(4) A violation of subsection (a), (a-5), (a-6), | ||
(5) A violation of subsection (a-25) is a Class 2 | ||
(e) For purposes of this Section:
(1) "Residence" includes a rental dwelling, but does | ||
(2) "Video record" means and includes any | ||
(Source: P.A. 102-567, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(720 ILCS 5/26-4.5) Sec. 26-4.5. Consumer communications privacy. (a) For purposes of this Section, "communications company" means any
person or organization which owns, controls, operates or manages any company
which provides information or entertainment electronically to a household,
including but not limited to a cable or community antenna television system. (b) It shall be unlawful for a communications company to: (1) install and use any equipment which would allow a | ||
(2) provide any person or public or private | ||
(3) disclose the television viewing habits of any | ||
(4) install or maintain a home-protection scanning | ||
(c) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a business offense,
punishable by a fine not to exceed $10,000 for each violation. (d) Civil liability. Any person who has been injured by a violation of this Section may commence
an action in the circuit court for damages against any communications company
which has committed a violation. If the court awards damages, the plaintiff
shall be awarded costs.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.) |
(720 ILCS 5/26-5)
(This Section was renumbered as Section 48-1 by P.A. 97-1108.) Sec. 26-5. (Renumbered). (Source: P.A. 96-226, eff. 8-11-09; 96-712, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1091, eff. 1-1-11. Renumbered by P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/26-6) Sec. 26-6. Disorderly conduct at a funeral or memorial service. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that due to the unique nature of funeral and memorial services and the heightened opportunity for extreme emotional distress on such occasions, the purpose of this Section is to protect the privacy and ability to mourn of grieving families directly before, during, and after a funeral or memorial service. (b) For purposes of this Section: (1) "Funeral" means the ceremonies, rituals, | ||
(2) "Funeral site" means a church, synagogue, mosque, | ||
(c) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct at a funeral or memorial service when he or she: (1) engages, with knowledge of the existence of a | ||
(2) displays, with knowledge of the existence of a | ||
(3) with knowledge of the existence of a funeral | ||
(d) Disorderly conduct at a funeral or memorial service is a Class C misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony. (e) If any clause, sentence, section, provision, or part of this Section or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is adjudged to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Section or its application to persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid, is not affected thereby.
(Source: P.A. 97-359, eff. 8-15-11.) |
* * *