(720 ILCS 5/17-23)
Sec. 20-2. Possession of explosives or explosive or incendiary devices.
(a) A person commits possession of explosives or
explosive or incendiary devices in violation of this Section when he or she
possesses, manufactures or transports
any explosive compound, timing or detonating device for use with any explosive
compound or incendiary device
and either intends to use the explosive or device to commit any offense or
knows that another intends to use the explosive or device to commit a
felony.
(b) Sentence.
Possession of explosives or explosive or incendiary devices is a Class 1 felony for which a person, if
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than 4
years and not more than 30 years.
(c) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 20.5 heading) ARTICLE 20.5.
CAUSING A CATASTROPHE; DEADLY SUBSTANCES
(720 ILCS 5/20.5-5)
Sec. 20.5-5.
(Renumbered).
(Source: Renumbered by P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/20.5-6)
Sec. 20.5-6.
(Renumbered).
(Source: Renumbered by P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 21 heading) ARTICLE 21.
DAMAGE AND TRESPASS TO PROPERTY
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 21, Subdiv. 1 heading) SUBDIVISION 1. DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.) |
(720 ILCS 5/21-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 21-1)