Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-209. Disposal of unclaimed vehicles more than 7 years of age;
disposal of abandoned or unclaimed vehicles without notice. (a) When the identity of the registered owner, lienholder, or
other legally entitled persons of an abandoned, lost, or unclaimed
vehicle of 7 years of age or newer cannot be determined by any means
provided for in this Chapter, the vehicle may be sold as provided in
Section 4-208 without notice to any person whose identity cannot be determined.
(b) When an abandoned vehicle of more than 7 years of age is
impounded as specified by this Chapter, or when any such vehicle is towed at
the request or with the consent of the owner or operator and is subsequently
abandoned, it will be kept in custody or storage for a
minimum of 10 days for the purpose of determining the identity of the
registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled persons
and contacting the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled
persons by the U. S. Mail, public service or
in person for a determination of disposition; and, an examination of the Illinois
State Police stolen vehicle files for theft and wanted information. At
the expiration of the 10 day period, without the benefit of disposition
information being received from the registered owner,
lienholder, or other legally entitled persons, the vehicle may be disposed of
in either of the following ways:
(1) The law enforcement agency having jurisdiction | | will authorize the disposal of the vehicle as junk or salvage.
(2) The towing service may sell the vehicle in the
| | manner provided in Section 4-208 of this Code, provided that this paragraph (2) shall not apply to vehicles towed by order or authorization of a law enforcement agency.
(c) A vehicle classified as an antique vehicle, expanded-use antique vehicle, custom vehicle, or
street rod may however be sold
to a person desiring to restore it.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
625 ILCS 5/4-209.1
(625 ILCS 5/4-209.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-209.1)
Sec. 4-209.1.
Disposal of hazardous dilapidated motor vehicles.
Any
hazardous dilapidated motor vehicle impounded pursuant to the provisions of
this Article and Section 11-40-3.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, whether
impounded at a public facility or on the property of private towing
service, shall be kept in custody for a period of 10 days for the purpose
of determining the identity of the registered owner or lienholder and
contacting such owner or lienholder, if known, by regular U.S. Mail. At
the expiration of the 10-day period, without benefit of disposition
information being received from the registered owner or lienholder, the law
enforcement agency having jurisdiction will authorize the disposal of the
vehicle as junk.
(Source: P.A. 86-460.)
625 ILCS 5/4-209.2
Sec. 4-209.2.
Collection of unpaid charges.
In an action to collect
towing, storage, and processing charges that remain unpaid after disposition of
a vehicle towed or relocated under this Code, the towing service may recover
reasonable collection costs.
(Source: P.A. 89-433, eff. 12-15-95.)
625 ILCS 5/4-210
(625 ILCS 5/4-210) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-210)
Sec. 4-210.
Police reports after vehicle is reclaimed or disposed of.
When a vehicle in the custody of a law enforcement agency is reclaimed
by the registered owner, lienholder or other legally entitled person, or when the
vehicle is sold at public sale or otherwise disposed of as provided in this
Chapter, a report of the transaction will be maintained by that law
enforcement agency for a period of one year from the date of the sale or
disposal.
(Source: P.A. 82-363.)
625 ILCS 5/4-211
(625 ILCS 5/4-211) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-211)
Sec. 4-211.
Disposition of proceeds of sale of unclaimed vehicles.
(a) When a vehicle located within the corporate limits of a city,
village or town is authorized to be towed away by a law enforcement agency
having jurisdiction and disposed of as set forth in this Chapter, the
proceeds of the public sale or disposition after the deduction of towing,
storage and processing charges shall be deposited in the treasury of such
city, village or town.
(b) When a vehicle located outside the corporate limits of a city,
village or town is authorized to be towed away by a law enforcement agency
having jurisdiction and disposed of as set forth in this Chapter, the
proceeds of the public sale or disposition, after deducting towing, storage
and processing costs shall be deposited in the county treasury of the
county where the vehicle was located at the time of the tow.
(c) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to vehicles disposed
of or sold at public sale under subsection (k) of Section 4-107 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 83-830.)