(625 ILCS 5/4-208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-208)
    Sec. 4-208. Disposal of unclaimed vehicles.
    (a) In cities having a population of more than 500,000, whenever an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle, or vehicle determined to be a hazardous dilapidated motor vehicle pursuant to Section 11-40-3.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, remains unclaimed by the registered owner, lienholder or other legally entitled person for a period of 18 days after notice has been given under Sections 4-205 and 4-206 of this Code, if during that 18 days the possessor of the vehicle has sent an additional notice by first class mail to the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled person, the vehicle shall be disposed, pursuant to the provisions of the "Municipal purchasing act for cities of 500,000 or more population", to a person licensed as an automotive parts recycler, rebuilder or scrap processor under Chapter 5 of this Code. With respect to any vehicle that has been booted, impounded, or both in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 11-208.3, a city with a population over 500,000 may establish a program whereby the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled person is entitled to any proceeds from the disposition of the vehicle, less any reasonable storage charges, administrative fees, booting fees, towing fees, and parking and compliance fines and penalties.
    (b) Except as provided in Section 4-208 for cities with more than 500,000 inhabitants, when an abandoned, lost, stolen or unclaimed vehicle 7 years of age or newer remains unclaimed by the registered owner, lienholder or other legally entitled persons for a period of 30 days after notice has been given as provided in Sections 4-205 and 4-206 of this Code, the law enforcement agency or towing service having possession of the vehicle shall cause it to be sold at public auction to a person licensed as an automotive parts recycler, rebuilder or scrap processor under Chapter 5 of this Code or the towing operator which towed the vehicle. Notice of the time and place of the sale shall be posted in a conspicuous place for at least 10 days prior to the sale on the premises where the vehicle has been impounded. At least 10 days prior to the sale, the law enforcement agency where the vehicle is impounded, or the towing service where the vehicle is impounded, shall cause a notice of the time and place of the sale to be sent by certified mail to the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled persons. Notice as provided in Sections 4-205 and 4-206 of this Code and as provided in this subsection (b) shall state the time and place of sale and shall contain a complete description of the vehicle to be sold and what steps must be taken by any legally entitled person to reclaim the vehicle.
    (c) If an abandoned, lost, stolen, or unclaimed vehicle displays dealer plates, notice under this Section and Section 4-209 of this Code shall be sent to both the dealer and the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled persons.
    (d) In those instances where the certified notification specified in Sections 4-205 and 4-206 of this Code has been returned by the postal authorities to the law enforcement agency or towing service, the sending of a second certified notice will not be required.
(Source: P.A. 94-650, eff. 1-1-06.)