(625 ILCS 5/4-203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-203)
Sec. 4-203. Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; towing or
hauling away.
(a) When a vehicle is abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll
highway, interstate highway, or expressway for 2 hours or more, its
* * *
| of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code or a combination of these offenses; or
(2) 48 hours for a third violation of Section 11-501
| of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or Section 6-303 of this Code or a combination of these offenses.
The vehicle may be released sooner if the vehicle is owned by the person
under arrest and the person under arrest gives permission to another person to
operate the vehicle and that other person possesses a valid operator's license
and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate
a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner or would
otherwise, by operating the motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code.
(f) Except as provided in Chapter 18a of this Code, the owner or
lessor of privately owned real property within this State, or any person
authorized by such owner or lessor, or any law enforcement agency in the
case of publicly owned real property may cause any motor vehicle abandoned
or left unattended upon such property without permission to be removed by a
towing service without liability for the costs of removal, transportation
or storage or damage caused by such removal, transportation or storage.
The towing or removal of any vehicle from private property without the
consent of the registered owner or other legally authorized person in
control of the vehicle is subject to compliance with the following
conditions and restrictions:
1. Any towed or removed vehicle must be stored at the
| site of the towing service's place of business. The site must be open during business hours, and for the purpose of redemption of vehicles, during the time that the person or firm towing such vehicle is open for towing purposes.
2. The towing service shall within 30 minutes of
| completion of such towing or removal, notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of such towing or removal, and the make, model, color, and license plate number of the vehicle, and shall obtain and record the name of the person at the law enforcement agency to whom such information was reported.
3. If the registered owner or legally authorized
| person entitled to possession of the vehicle shall arrive at the scene prior to actual removal or towing of the vehicle, the vehicle shall be disconnected from the tow truck and that person shall be allowed to remove the vehicle without interference, upon the payment of a reasonable service fee of not more than one-half the posted rate of the towing service as provided in paragraph 6 of this subsection, for which a receipt shall be given.
4. The rebate or payment of money or any other
* * *