(625 ILCS 5/5-100-1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 5-100-1)
    Sec. 5-100-1. Findings and Purpose. The General Assembly finds that: (1) crimes involving the theft of vehicles and their parts have risen steadily over the past years, with a resulting loss of millions of dollars to the residents of this State; (2) essential to the criminal enterprise of vehicle theft operations is the ability of thieves to transfer or sell stolen vehicles or their parts through legitimate commercial channels, making them available for sale to the automotive industry; (3) vehicle dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, repairers and rebuilders who comprise the vast majority of the persons engaged in the automotive business in this State are frequently exposed to pressures and influences from motor vehicle thieves; (4) elements of organized crime are constantly attempting to influence businessmen engaged in the sale and repair of motor vehicles so as to further their own criminal interests; and (5) close and strict government regulation of vehicle dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, repairers and rebuilders will provide a system of tracking the flow of vehicles and their essential parts and therefore significantly reduce the numbers of vehicle-related thefts in this State. It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to establish a system of mandatory licensing and record keeping which will prevent or reduce the transfer or sale of stolen vehicles or their parts within this State.
    It further is the intent of the General Assembly that government agencies work in cooperation with vehicle dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, repairers and rebuilders, utilizing their professional expertise in the development and execution of programs and strategies to reduce vehicle-related crime and maximize consumer protection while ensuring a healthy business climate for the legitimate automotive industry.
(Source: P.A. 85-572.)