(625 ILCS 5/18c-7403) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-7403)
Sec. 18c-7501. Eminent Domain. If any rail carrier shall be unable to agree with the owner for
the purchase of any real estate required for the purposes of its
incorporation, or the transaction of its business, or for its
depots, station buildings, machine and repair shops, or for right
of way or any other lawful purpose connected with or necessary to
the building, operating or running of such rail carrier, such may
acquire such title in the manner that may be now or hereafter
provided for by the law of eminent domain.
A rail carrier may exercise quick take powers of eminent domain as provided
in Article 20 of the Eminent Domain Act,
when all of the following conditions are met: (1) the complaint for
condemnation is filed within one year of the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1988; (2) the purpose of the condemnation proceeding is
to acquire land for the construction of an industrial harbor railroad port;
and (3) the total amount of land to be acquired for that purpose is less
than 75 acres and is adjacent to the Illinois River.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
(625 ILCS 5/18c-7502) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-7502) Sec. 18c-7502. Malicious removal of or damage to railroad property or
freight. (a) Malicious removal of or damage to railroad property or freight. A person is guilty of an offense if he or she is found to
have: (i) removed, taken, stolen, changed, added to, taken | ||
(ii) willfully and with intent to permanently deprive | ||
(iii) bought or received any of the railroad freight | ||
(iv) willfully placed upon an active railroad track | ||
(b) Penalties. (1) If the railroad property damage does not exceed | ||
(2) Upon being found in violation of item (ii), | ||
(3) Local authorities shall impose fines as | ||
(c) Definitions. As used in this Section: "Bodily injury" means: (i) a cut, abrasion, bruise, bump, or disfigurement; (ii) physical pain; (iii) illness; (iv) impairment of the function of a bodily member, | ||
(v) any other injury to the body, no matter how | ||
"Railroad" means any form of nonhighway ground transportation that runs on
rails or
electromagnetic guideways, including: (i) commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger | ||
(ii) high-speed ground transportation systems that | ||
"Railroad carrier" means a person providing railroad transportation. "Railroad property" means all tangible property owned, leased, or operated
by a railroad
carrier including a right of way, track, bridge, yard, shop, station, tunnel,
viaduct, trestle,
depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other structure, appurtenance, or equipment
owned, leased,
or used in the operation of any railroad carrier including trains, locomotives,
engines, railroad
cars, work equipment, rolling stock, or safety devices. "Railroad property"
does
not include a
railroad carrier's administrative buildings or offices, office equipment, or
intangible property
such as software or other information. "Right of way" means the track or roadbed
owned, leased, or operated by a rail carrier that is located on either side
of its tracks
and that is readily recognizable to a reasonable person as being railroad
property or is
reasonably identified as such by fencing or appropriate signs. "Yard" means a system of parallel tracks, crossovers, and switches where
railroad cars are
switched and made up into trains, and where railroad cars, locomotives, and
other rolling
stock is kept when not in use or when awaiting repair. "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that involves: (i) a substantial risk of death; (ii) extreme physical pain; (iii) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (iv) protracted loss or impairment of the function of | ||
(Source: P.A. 96-1132, eff. 1-1-11.) |
(625 ILCS 5/18c-7503) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-7503)