Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-505.1. Non-emergency vegetation management activities.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d), in conducting
its non-emergency vegetation management activities, an electric public utility
* * *
then the electric public utility may, before vegetation management activities
begin, apply to the municipality for an agreement to pay the additional cost. When an application for an agreement is made to the
municipality, no vegetation management activities shall begin until the
municipality responds to the application by agreement or rejection or dispute
resolution proceedings are completed. The application shall be supported by a
detailed specification of the difference between the standards established by
this Section and the contrary standards established by the municipal
ordinances and by a good faith bid or proposal obtained from a utility
contractor or
contractors quantifying the additional cost for performing the specification.
When the municipality receives the specification and the utility contractor's
bid or proposal, the municipality shall agree, reject, or initiate dispute
resolution proceedings regarding the application within 90
days after the application's receipt. If the municipality does not act within
90
days or informs the utility that it will not agree, the electric public utility
may proceed and need not comply with the contrary ordinance standard. When
there is a dispute regarding (i) the accuracy of the specification, (ii)
whether there is a conflict with the standards established by this
Section, or (iii) any aspect of the bid or proposal process, the Illinois
Commerce Commission shall hear and resolve the disputed matter or matters, with
the electric public utility having the burden of proof. A municipality may
have a person trained in tree care and maintenance generally monitor and
discuss with the vegetation management supervisory personnel of the electric
public utility the
performance of the public utility's vegetation management activities without
any
claim for costs hereunder by the public utility arising therefrom.
The provisions of this Section shall not in any way diminish
or replace other civil or administrative remedies available to a customer or
class of customers or a property owner or class of property owners under
this Act. This Section does not alter the jurisdiction of the Illinois
Commerce Commission in any manner except to obligate the Commission to
investigate, issue, and hear complaints against an electric public utility
as
provided in subsection (a)(2) and to hear and resolve disputed matters brought
to it as provided in this subsection. Vegetation management activities by an
electric public utility shall not alter, trespass upon, or limit the rights of
any property owner.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
220 ILCS 5/8-505.5
Sec. 8-505.5.
Work on natural gas regulator or manometer.
The Commission
shall require, under such rules as it may prescribe, a public utility that is
performing work on a natural gas regulator or manometer containing mercury that
is used to provide natural gas service to test the immediate area around the
regulator or manometer for mercury before and after work is performed using
testing instruments of the type approved by the Commission. Copies of the
test results, if requested, shall be provided to the occupant or owner of the
property upon which the regulator or manometer is located at the time the work
is performed. The test results shall be available for inspection by the
Commission.
(Source: P.A. 92-71, eff. 7-12-01.)
220 ILCS 5/8-506
(220 ILCS 5/8-506) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-506)
Sec. 8-506.
Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own
motion or upon complaint, shall determine that public convenience and
necessity require a physical connection for the establishment of a
continuous line of communication between any 2 or more public utilities for
the conveyance of messages or conversations, the Commission may, by order,
require that such connection be made. If such public utilities do not agree
upon the division between them of the cost of such physical connection or
connections, the Commission shall have authority, after further hearing, to
establish such division by supplemental order.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
220 ILCS 5/8-507
(220 ILCS 5/8-507) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-507)
Sec. 8-507.
Every public utility shall file with the Commission, under
such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe, a report of every
accident occurring to or on its plant, equipment, or other property of such
a nature to endanger the safety, health or property of any person. Whenever
any accident occasions the loss of life or limb to any person, such public
utility shall immediately give notice to the Commission of the fact by the
speediest means of communication, whether telephone, electronic notification, or post.
The Commission
shall investigate all accidents occurring within this
State upon the property of any public utility or directly or indirectly
arising from or connected with its maintenance or operation, resulting in
loss of life or injury to person or property and requiring, in the judgment
of the Commission, investigation by it, and shall have the power to make
such order or recommendation with respect thereto as in its judgment may
seem just and reasonable. Neither the order or recommendation of the
Commission nor any accident report filed with the Commission shall be
admitted in evidence in any action for damages based on or arising out of
the loss of life, or injury to person or property, in this Section referred
to.
(Source: P.A. 100-840, eff. 8-13-18.)
220 ILCS 5/8-508
(220 ILCS 5/8-508) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-508)
Sec. 8-508.
No public utility shall
abandon or discontinue any service or, in the case of an electric utility,
make any modification as herein defined, without first having secured the
* * *